| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure website Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure
website
B1995 Cistula Entomologica:
Vols 1-2. 1869-1882. pp. 2 vols: iv,
577; viii, 619. Cloth. £40.00
B1459 Cistula Entomologica:
sive Insectorum
Novorum Diagnoses. 3 volumes. 1869-1884. pp. 3 vols: iv,
577; viii, 619; 152. 25 plates. Cloth. Bound in 3 volumes:
vol. 1 original cloth; vols 2-3 recent cloth, wrappers for vols 2+3 bound
in. Also bound at the end of volume 3 are four
papers on Coleoptera (2 from Trans. Ent. Soc.; 2 from Procs. Zoo. Soc.)
1852-1897, with 6 plates (4 hand col.). 29 parts (all published) £125.00
B0442 Annales et Bulletin
de la Societe Entomologique de France: Annee 1895-1989.
Vol. 64-67. 1895-1898. pp. 4 volumes.
lithographic plates (some hand coloured). 8vo, Cont. qtr. calf. Some scuffing &
wear to bindings. £200.00
B2654 The Transactions
of the Entomological Society of London for the year 1900 1900-1901. pp. xxxi, 452,
lxxi. 9 plates. Buckram. Vg . Large papers
include: Lepidoptera Heterocera from Northern China, Japan, and Corea pts
III and IV by J.H. Leech and Report upon the Aculeate Hymenoptera of the
Islands of St. Vincent and Grenada by W.H. Ashmead £40.00
B0443 Annales et Bulletin
de la Societe Entomologique de France: Annee 1901. Vol.
70. 1901-1902. pp. plates (1 col).
8vo, Cont. qtr. calf. £50.00
B0445 Annales et Bulletin
de la Societe Entomologique de France: Annee 1903-1906.
Vol. 72-75. 1903-1906. pp. 4 volumes.
plates (some col). 8vo, Cont. qtr. calf. Some minor scuffing
to bindings. £200.00
B4187 Board of Agriculture
and Fisheries Leaflets (Nos. 1-100) 1905. pp. Boards. Binding worn; stain
to front board; binding delicate. Some newpaper cuttings pasted onto fly
leaf. Fourth Ed £20.00
A00866 Bulletin of Entomological
Research, Vol. 1 1910-1911. pp. Half leather.
Spine
worn, tears to head and tail. Includes papers on Diptera by E.E.Austin
and on Coccidae by R.Newstead £40.00
B0444 Annales et Bulletin
de la Societe Entomologique de France: Annee 1910. Vol.
79. 1910-1911. pp. plates (3 hand
col). 8vo, Cont. qtr. calf. £50.00
B4515 Expedition to South-West
Arabia 1937-38. Vol.1, nos 1-33 1941-1957. pp. xiv, 504. 21
plates (1 col.); 1 folding map; text figs. Buckram. Ex-library copy
in attractive buckram binding with leather title piece. A few stamps on wrappers
and some pages. A complete set pf scientific reports (inclusing wrappers)
of the British Museum (Natural History) expedition to Aden and Yemen. Includes
23 papers on Entomology (Trichoptera; Coleoptera; Diptera; Lepidoptera; Isoptera;
Hymenoptera) and papers on the Mammalia; Reptiles and Amphibians, Fishes;
Mollusca; Arachnida and Crustacea £110.00
B1789 Common Names of
British Insect and other Pests: 2 parts. 1947-1952. pp. 30; 40. PB.
£12.00
B1905 Entomologist's
Gazette: A Journal of Palaearctic Entomology Vol. 1-53. 1950-2002. pp. 53 vols. Binder's
cloth. A fine complete
run to 2002. Volumes 1-51 uniformly bound; volumes 52-53 in original wrappers. All but the last volume with title-page/index. The
current annual subscription is £29 £650.00
B1907 South London /
British Entomological & Natural History Society Journals: Proc. S. Lond.
ent. nat. Hist. Soc. 1952/3-1967; Proc. Trans. Br. ent. nat. Hist. Soc. 1-20
(1968-1987); Br. J. ent. nat. Hist. 1-14 (1988-2001). 1954-2001. pp. 50 volumes
(bound in 23). Binder's cloth. All uniformly bound
except the last 2 volumes, which are in wrappers as issued. A continuous
run of the Society's journals from 1952 - 2001. The Society changed its name
in 1968 from the South London, to the British Entomological and Natural History
Society. Its journal changed name again in 1986 £250.00
B2629 Annual Review of
Entomology: Vols. 1-21. 1956-1976. pp. 21 vols. Cloth.
£100.00
B2628 The Entomologist's
Record and Journal of Variation: Vol. 74-105. 1962-93. pp. 32 vols. Vols 74-75 bound
in buckram (Vol 75 with incorrect date on spine), 13 vols in metal rod binders.
Remaining vols in wrappers as issued. Vols 81, 84,88,105
lack contents/index pages. Wrappers removed from vols 93-103. From
the library of C.B. Ashby. A few annotations and ink marks. £65.00
B4746 The Entomologist's
Record and Journal of Variation: Vols. 78-80. 1966-68. pp. 3 vols. Binder's
cloth. Vg. £45.00
B2530 Physico-chemical
and biophysical factors affecting the activity of pesticides Papers read at
a symposium, organised by the pesticides group of the Society of Chemical
Industry, April 1967, Univeristy of London. 1968. pp. iv, 349. Text
figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy. Soc.
Chem. Industry Mono. 29 £12.00
B4672 Silk: How and Where it
is produced. 1968. pp. 64. Frontis.
Paper wrapper. Wrapper slightly
torn. £6.00
B2707 Tiandi kunchong
tuce [Illustrations of our natural insect enemies] 1978. pp. iii, 300. 50
col. plates. Cloth. Vg. Text in
Chinese. Illustrations, keys and descriptions of insect parasites and predators
(Hymenoptera, Coleoptera, Diptera, Hemiptera, Neuroptera, Strpsiptera, Odonata) £40.00
B3327 Perspectives in
World Agriculture: Compiled by CAB. 1980. pp. xvii, 532.
HB. Vg in d/w. £25.00
B4825 Antenna: Bulletin of the
Royal Entomological Society Vols. 7-28. 1983-2004. pp. Wrappers. Vg. Lacks Vol.9
(4). £90.00
B3381 Proceedings of
the International Sorghum Entomology Workshop: 15-21 July 1984.
Texas A & M University. College Station, Texas, U.S.A. 1985. pp. ix, 423. PB.
£25.00
B1908 The Bulletin of
the Amateur Entomologists' Society: Vol. 45-61. 1986-2002. pp. 17 vols. Binder's
cloth. 16 volumes well
bound in 8; last volume in wrappers as published. £68.00
B3707 Crop Protection: An International
Journal of Pest, Disease and Weed Control. Vol. 9 - 16(3). 1990-1997. pp. Wrappers. Library ink stamps
to a few front wrappers. In original parts as issued. Complete from vol.
9 part 1 (Feb. 1990) - vol. 16 part 3 (May 1997). Currentl annual institutional
subscription rate is £870 £140.00
B3498 Entomologische
Berichten, vols 54-57 1994-1997. pp. Wrappers. Vol. 57 (pts 1-8
only) £30.00
B3319 Proceedings XX
International Congress of Entomology, Firenze, (Florence) Italy 1996 1996. pp. lvi, 820. Wrappers.
£25.00
B2073 Genetically Modified
Pest-Protected Plants: Science and Regulation. 2000. pp. xxiii, 263.
HB. Vg. £15.00
B3418 Ahmad, S. (Ed.)
Herbivorous Insects: Host-seeking Behavior
and Mechanisms. 1983. pp. xvi, 257. Text
figs. HB. Vg in slightly
torn d/w. £45.00
B0514 Badenoch, L.N.
True Tales of the Insects 1899. pp. xviii, 254.
b/w illus. Cloth, gilt. Small ink mark
on front board; occasional foxing. £25.00
A04349 Baker, C.F. (Ed.)
Invertebrata Pacifica Vol. 1 (all published). 1969. pp. pp 197. HB.
Oringinally published
1903-1907 £10.00
A09981 Banks, N. A
List of Works on North American Entomology 1900. pp. 95. Wrappers.
Wrappers
detached. £12.00
A07922 Barbosa, P.; Letourneau,
D.K. (Eds.) Novel Aspects of Insect-Plant Interactions 1988. pp. xvii, 362.
HB. Vg in d/w. £35.00
B4712 Barnard, P.C. Identifying
British Insects and Arachnids: An annotated bibliography
of key works. 1999. pp. xii, 353. 19
text figs. HB. Fine copy. Information
on the most useful and up to date references and identificaion keys for each
group, with notes on their coverage and relevance. With a chapter on the use
of library and information services. An essential reference for both amateur
and professional £40.00
A08986 Bastin, H. Insects;
their Life Histories and Habits 1913. pp. xii, 349. 46
plates (some col). Dec. cloth. Binding a little
worn. £18.00
B0102 Bath, W.H. The
Young Collector Ants, Bees, Dragon-flies, Earwigs, Crickets, and Flies 1890. pp. 108. illus.
Cloth. £20.00
A09776 Beament, J.W.L.;
Treherne, J.E. (Ed.) Insects and Physiology Essays presented
to Sir Vincent Wigglesworth on his retirement... 1967. pp. pp viii, 378.
portrait frontis of Wigglesworth, 32 plates of b/w photos, text figs. HB.
Vg
in dw. Contributions from 23 scientists in the form of review articles
covering a wide area of research in the field of insect physiology £22.00
B2548 Beament, J.W.L.;
Treherne, J.E.; Wigglesworth, V.B. Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol.6
1969. pp. x, 308. HB.
Ex-lib.
copy. Includes a paper on frost resistance in insects by E. Asahina £12.00
B4443 Beckage, N.E.;
Thompson, S.N.; Federici, B.A. Parasites and Pathogens of Insects: Vol. 1: Parasites;
Vol. 2: Pathogens. 1993. pp. 2 vols: xviii,
364; xviii, 294. Text figs. HB. Vg. £90.00
B4732 Berlese, A. Gli
Insetti loro organizzazione,
sviluppo, abitudini e rapporti coll'uomo. 1909-1925. pp. 2 vols: x,
(2), 1004; x, 992. 17 plates (9 col), 2187 text figs. 300x210mm, Half morocco.
Vg
copy. Marbled end-papers; top edge gilt, others uncut. Bindings rubbed and
scuffed (particularly at corners and along joints of vol. 2); some minor wear;
short split to top of joints in vol. 2; some browning to page margins and
occasional foxing. From the library of Sir Richard
Southwood, with his signature to end-papers. Previously owned by C.B. Williams,
with his signature to end-paper in vol. 1. Text Italian. Vol. 1: Embriologia
e Morfologia; Vol. 2: Vita e Costumi £350.00
B2550 Berridge, M.J.;
Treherne, J.E.; Wigglesworth, V.B. Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol.
15 1980. pp. 621. HB. Ex-lib. copy; covered
in adhesive protective plastic . £15.00
A09580 Blackman, R.L.;
Hewitt, G.M.; Ashburner, M. (Eds.) Insect Cytogenetics: 10th Symposium
of the Royal Entomological Society of London. 1980. pp. viii, 278.
text figs. HB. Vg in dw. £30.00
B4761 Brigham, A.R.;
Brigham, W.U.; Gnilka, A. (Eds.) Aquatic Insects and Oligochaetes of North
and South Carolina 1982. pp. 837. Numerous
text figs. HB. Vg. £50.00
B4216 British Museum
(Natural History) Insects of Samoa and other Samoan
Terrestrial Arthropods. Part I-IX. 1927-1935. pp. 9 parts. Numerous
plates + text figs. Wrappers. Vg set in 36 original
fascicles as issued. Scarce as complete set. 9 Parts: 1+2: Dermaptera,
Orthoptera, Hemiptera; 3: Lepidoptera; 4+5: Coleoptera, Hymenoptera; 6: Diptera;
7-9: Other Orders of Insects, Terrestrial Arthropoda other than Insects, Description
of Environment, Summary, Addenda et Corrigenda, Index £225.00
B4217 British Museum
(Natural History) Insects of Samoa and other Samoan
Terrestrial Arthropods. Part I-IX. 1927-1935. pp. 9 parts (in
5 vols). Numerous plates + text figs. Half morocco. Fine set, bound
in 5 vols attractive half-morocco, marbled boards. Scarce as complete set.
9 parts (36 fascicles): 1+2: Dermaptera, Orthoptera, Hemiptera; 3: Lepidoptera;
4+5: Coleoptera, Hymenoptera; 6: Diptera; 7-9: Other Orders of Insects, Terrestrial
Arthropoda other than Insects, Description of Environment, Summary, Addenda
et Corrigenda, Index £375.00
B0325 Brodsky, A.K. The
Evolution of Insect Flight 1994. pp. xiv, 229. text
figs. HB. Vg. £35.00
A07055 Brues, C.T. Insect
Dietary: an account of the
food habits of insects. 1946. pp. xxvi, 466.
22 plates, 68 text figs. Cloth. In worn d/w. £20.00
A05856 Brues, C.T. Insects,
Food and Ecology 1972. pp. pp xxvi, 466.
22 plates, 68 text figs. PB. Small ownership
stamp on endpaper. A reprint of "Insect Dietary" (1946), with a new title £15.00
B0367 Buddenhagen, I.W.;
Persley, G.J. (Eds.) Rice in Africa: Proceedings of
a conference held at the International Institute of Tropical Agriculture,
Ibadan, Nigeria 1977. 1978. pp. xv, 356. 27
plates. HB. Vg in slightly
worn d/w. . £40.00
B3311 Bunting, A.H. (Ed.)
Agricultural Environments. Characterization, Classification and Mapping:
Proceedings of
the Rome workshop on agro-ecological characterization, classification and
mapping, 14-18 April 1986. 1987. pp. 335. Text figs;
2 folding maps. HB. Vg in d/w. £35.00
B4749 Burgess, N.R.H.
(Ed.) John Hull Grundy's Arthropods of Medical Importance 1981. pp. 222. text figs.
HB. Spine slightly
faded. £6.00
B4703 Burn, A.J.; Coaker,
T.H.; Jepson, P.C. (Eds) Integrated Pest Management 1987. pp. xi, 474. Text
figs. HB. Vg. £35.00
A09408 Busvine, J.R. Insects
and Hygiene The Biology and
Control of Insect Pests of Medical and Domestic Importance. 1951. pp. xiv, 482. 57
text figs, frontis. HB. Vg. £25.00
B0166 Candy, D.J.; Kilby,
B.A. (Eds) Insect Biochemistry and Function 1975. pp. xii, 314. text
figs. HB. Ex-lib: labels
and tape marks to front end-papers; stamps verso title page; dw. £25.00
B2614 Capinera, J.L.
Handbook of Vegetable Pests 2001. pp. xviii, 729.
Over 600 line drawings, 270 col. HB. Slight damage to
head of spine. £75.00
A08489 Castel-Branco,
A. Entomofauna De S. Tome (Insectos do Cacaueiro) 1963. pp. pp 94. 14 col
plates. HB. Vg. £25.00
B3281 Caswell, G.H. Agricultural
Entomology in the Tropics 1962. pp. 152. HB. Vg in slightly
worn d/w. £20.00
B1402 Centre for Overseas
Pest Research Pest Control in Tropical Grain Legumes 1981. pp. iii, 206. 49
figs. PB. Vg. £15.00
B0393 Centre for Overseas
Pest Research Locust and Grasshopper Agricultural Manual 1982. pp. vii, 690. 104
text figs; 191 distribution maps. Cloth. Vg. £45.00
B2384 Champion, G.C.
(Ed.) Catalogue of the Library of the Entomological Society of London;
together with
Supplementary Catalogue.... 1893-1900. pp. (4), 291, (4),
147. Orig. cloth. Vg: end-papers
and title-page browned. £55.00
B4726 Champion, G.C.
(Ed.) Catalogue of the Library of the Entomological Society of London;
together with
Supplementary Catalogue.... 1893-1900. pp. [4], 291, [4],
147. Orig. cloth. Vg: end-papers
and title-page browned; front inner hinge reinforced; minor wear to head of
spine. Book-plate of Michael Chalmers-Hunt. £55.00
B4658 Chao, H.F. An
Annotated Checklist of Insects Heretofore Recorded from Fujian Province
1981. pp. 658. PB. Vg. Text Chinese £30.00
B3415 Chinery, M. Collins
Field Guide: Insects of Britain & Northern Europe 1993. pp. 320. 60 col.
plates, text figs. HB. Vg. 3rd edition £15.00
A07171 Chrystal, R.N.
Insects of the British Woodlands (1937). pp. xiii,370. 34
plates. HB. Vg. Includes
the 32 page supplement with keys to insect plant damage £15.00
A07461 Chrystal, R.N.
Insects of the British woodlands 1944. pp. xiii, 338.
38 plates. HB. Vg. £15.00
B4444 Clausen, C.P. Entomophagous
Insects 1940. pp. x, 688. 257
text figs. Cloth. Vg. Scarce £90.00
B0480 Cock, M.J.W. (Ed.)
A Review of Biological Control of Pests in the Commonwealth Caribbean and
Bermuda up to 1982 1985. pp. xii, 218. HB.
Vg.
£35.00
B1403 Commonwealth Agricultural
Bureaux Biological Control Programmes Against Insects and Weeds in Canada
1959-1968 1971. pp. 266. text figs.
HB. Fine. £30.00
B1872 Comstock, J.H.
The Wings of Insects: An Exposition of
the Uniform Terminology of the Wing-Veins of Insects and a Discussion of
the More General Characteristics of the Wings of the Several Orders of Insects. 1918. pp. xviii, [2],
430. 10 plates, 427 text figs. roy. 8vo, Cloth. Vg. Corner bumped;
Original dust jacket sections pasted to end-papers. Scarce £175.00
B2819 Comstock, J.H.
The Wings of Insects: An Exposition of
the Uniform Terminology of the Wing-Veins of Insects and a Discussion of
the More General Characteristics of the Wings of the Several Orders of Insects. 1918. pp. xviii, [2],
430. 10 plates, 427 text figs. roy. 8vo, Cloth. Vg. Alvah Peterson's ownership stamp and signature to
end-paper. Scarce £150.00
A05045 Cornwell, P.B.
Pest Control in Buildings A guide to the
meaning of terms. 1973. pp. pp 192. col
+ b/w photos, text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
B1127 Costa, L.G (Ed.)
et al Toxicology of Pesticides: Experimental, Clinical
and Regulatory Perspectives. 1987. pp. ix, 320. HB.
Vg.
Proceedings of NATO Advanced Sudy Institute of Pesticides, held at Riva
del Garda, Italy, October 6-15, 1986 £40.00
B2954 Cravedi, P. (Ed.)
Integrated Plant Protection in Stone Fruit / Protection Integree en Vergers
de Fruit a Noyau 1995. pp. viii, 94. Text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. IOBC wprs
Bulletin 18(2) £14.00
B2325 Curtis, J. Farm
Insects: being the Natural
History and Economy of the Insects injurious to the Field Crops of Great Britain
and Ireland, and also those which infest Barns and Granaries. With suggestions
for their destruction. 1883. pp. xiv, 15-528.
16 hand-col. engraved plates, 69 wood engravings in text. roy. 8vo, Orig.
cloth. Vg copy in original
cloth binding, with gilt design to spine; some foxing affecting a couple of
plates. £125.00
B3694 D'Aguilar, J.;
Dommanget, J.-L. Les Illustrations Entomologiques 1996. pp. 153. 12 plates.
HB. Fine. £15.00
A02385 D'Entreves, P.P.;
Zunino, M. The Secret Life of Insects 1976. pp. 384. Numerous
col & b/w illus. HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
B0091 Dallas, W.S. Elements
of Entomology: An outline of the
Natural History and classification of British Insects. nd. pp. x, 424. engravings
in text. Cloth. Vg. First published
by Van Voorst 1857 £15.00
A05285 Dalton, S. Bourne
on the Wind The Extraordinary
World of Insects in flight. 1975. pp. pp 160. 74
col photos, 14 b/w photos, 11 text figs. Cloth. Vg in slightly
worn d/w. £7.00
A09452 Dalton, S. Borne
on the Wind: The Extraordinary
World of Insects in Flight. 1975. pp. 160. 74 col
photos, 14 b/w photos, 11 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
B1313 Davidson, R.H.;
Lyon, W.F. Insect Pests of Farm, Garden and Orchard: 8th Edition. 1987. pp. xiv, 640. numerous
text figs. PB. Publisher's price:
£64.50 £30.00
B2880 Derksen & Scheiding
Index Litteraturae Entomologicae Serie II. Vol. 2 F-L only 1965. pp. 678. Cloth.
Front
board water stained, not affecting text. As usual pages browned. £20.00
B4487 Dun, F. Veterinary
Medicines: Their actions and
uses. 1910. pp. x, 822. Cloth.
Binding
a litle worn; stain to front board and fly leaf; some light foxing. Twelfth
edition £15.00
B3484 Durin, B. Insects
Etc.: An Anthology of
Arthropods Featuring a Bounty of Insects. 1981. pp. 108. 34 col.
plates. 4to, Cloth. Vg in d/w (d/w
with one tear repaired; in protective sleeve); owner's book-plate to end-paper.
Fine paintings by Durin, accompanied by a literary anthology introduced
and selected by P.A. Gette, Entomological commentaries by G. Scherer £50.00
B4757 Ealand, C.A. Insect
Enemies 1916. pp. xiii, 223.
53 figs. Cloth. Some light scattered
foxing; end-papers browned. Enumerating the life-histories and destructive
habits of a number of important British injurious insects, together with descriptions
enabling them to be recognised, and methods by means of which they may be
held in check £10.00
A07880 Edwards, C.A.;
Heath, G.W. The Principles of Agricultural Entomology 1964. pp. xvi, 418. 36
plates of photos, 62 text figs. HB. Vg, ex lib copy.
£15.00
B4702 Eisner, T. For
Love of Insects 2003. pp. 448. Numerous
colour & b/w photos. HB. Fine in d/w. £14.00
B2953 Ellis, P.R.; Freuler,
J. (Eds.) Breeding for Resistance to Insects and Mites / Amelioration des
Plantes pour la Resistance contre les Insectes et les Acariens 1996. pp. xii, 122. Text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. IOBC wprs
Bulletin Vol.19 (5) £14.00
B0098 Eltringham, H.
The Senses of Insects 1933. pp. ix,126. text
figs. Cloth. Vg. Some foxing
to end-papers. Book plate. £10.00
B4392 Elzinga, R.J. Fundamentals
of Entomology 1981. pp. x, 422. 350
text figs. HB. Binding a little
worn, spine faded. 2nd ed £12.00
B1790 Ericson, R.O. A
Glossary of some Foreign-Language Terms in Entomology 1961. pp. 59. 4 figs.
Wrappers. USDA Agric. Handbook
No. 218 £10.00
B4208 Esaki, T.; Bryan,
E.H.; Gressitt, J.L. Insects of Micronesia Vol.2 Bibliography 1955. pp. 69. map. Wrappers.
Pages
slightly creased. £20.00
A00830 Evans, H.E. Life
on a Little-Known Planet, A Journey into the Insect World 1970. pp. pp 318. Text
drawings. HB. Vg in d/w. £10.00
B2802 Evans, H.E. Insect
Biology: A Textbook of Entomology. 1984. pp. x, 436. Text
figs. HB. Student text £25.00
B3633 Evans, H.E. The
Pleasures of Entomology: Portraits of Insects
and the People who study them. 1985. pp. 238. With drawings
by P. Eades. PB. Vg. £15.00
A08090 Evans, J.W. The
Injurious Insects of the British Commonwealth (except the British Isles,
Pakistan, and India) With a Section
on the Control of Weeds by Insects. 1952. pp. vii, 242. Frontis.
HB. Ex lib copy. £12.00
B3274 Evans, P.D. (Ed.)
Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol. 26 1996. pp. viii, 362.
Text figs. HB. £30.00
B2549 Evans, P.D.; Wigglesworth,
V.B. (Eds.) Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol. 22 1990. pp. 403. Text figs.
HB. Ex-lib. copy; large
stamp on fly leaf; adhesive protective plastic covering boards. £12.00
B2523 Evered, D. et al
(Eds.) Neuropharmacology of Insects 1982. pp. x, 330. Text
figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy: covers
protected with self-adhesive plastic; ink stamp on end-paper. Ciba Foundation
Symposium 88 £15.00
B2278 Fabre, J.H. Social
Life in the Insect World 1917. pp. 327. 14 plates.
Cloth. Marginal foxing,
fly leaves also effected. 6th impression £20.00
B0501 Fabre, J.H. The
Wonders of Instinct: Chapters in the
Psychology of Insects. 1918. pp. 320. 20 plates
b/w photos. Cloth. Spine faded; inscription
on end paper. 2nd impression £20.00
B0491 Fabre, J.H. Souvenirs
Entomologiques: Etudes sur l'instinct
et moeurs des insects. Serie 1-3, 5-10. 1920-1921. pp. 9 vols (of
10). text figs. Wrappers. Lacks pt. 4. Paper
browned in some volumes; occasional light foxing; pages unopened. Text
French. 23rd ed (pt. 1); 17th ed (pt. 2-3); 12th ed (pt. 5-6); 11th ed (pt.
9); 10th ed (pt. 7-8); 9th ed (pt. 10) £120.00
A05006 Fabre, J.H. Fabre's
Book of Insects: retold from Alexander
Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. R. Stawell. 1937. pp. x, 271. 12
col plates by E.J.Detmold. Cloth, gilt. Some plates foxed;
a little dust soiled; old water stain to bottom inner corner of pages; small
worm hole to outer margin of last 13 pp. £20.00
A04922 Fabre, J.H. Fabre's
Book of Insects retold from Alexander
Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. R. Stawell. n.d.. pp. pp viii, 184.
12 col plates by E.J. Detmold. 4to, Cloth, gilt. Cloth a little
faded and soiled. The original edition published c. 1920 £65.00
A08779 Fabre, J.H. The
Spoilers nd. pp. 287. Cloth.
Torn
d/w. £15.00
B4055 Fletcher, T. Bainbrigge
Report of the Imperial Entomologist 1917-18 1918. pp. 116. 20 plates.
Wrappers. Wrapper worn and
torn, front detached. Includes a report on the insect pests of crops £18.00
B2557 Fletcher, T.B.
Some South Indian Insects 1914. pp. xxii, 565.
50 col plates, 440 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Cloth rubbed, original
lettering faded on spine; string marks to rear cover. Ex-lib. copy: ink stamps
to end-paper; stitching tender in places, with a few pages coming loose.
£50.00
B4716 Fletcher, W.W.
(Ed.) Recent Advances in Weed Research 1983. pp. v, 266. 15
b/w photos, text figs. HB. Vg. £20.00
A01007 Folsom, J.W. Entomology
with special reference to its Biological and Economic Aspects 1909. pp. vi, 485. 5
plates (1 col), 300 text figs. HB. Marginal foxing
to frontis, spine and rear board slightly marked, o/w good. £5.00
B3797 Freeman, P. Insects
Instructions for Collectors No.4a 1973. pp. vi, 169. 37
text figs. Card covers. 5th edition £9.50
B3681 Freidberg, A.;
Susman, I.; Kaplan, F. Cotton Insects of Israel 1989. pp. 128. Col. photos.
HB. Vg. Inscription
by author on fly-leaf. Text Hebrew £30.00
B3361 Fuessly, J.G. Archives
de l'Histoire des Insectes publiees en allemand...traduites
en francois. 1794. pp. xii, 184, (2).
50 plates (46 hand-col), engraved by J.R. Schellenberg. 4to, Cont. half calf.
Corners
worn; spine rubbed / scuffed; marbled boards. Inner hinges strengthened with
linen. Some minor spotting / foxing to text. Horn-Schenkling 7210; Nissen
ZBI 1455. Plates are numbered: 1-18, 19a, 19b, 20-27, 28a, 28b, 29-36, 43-54;
plates 37-42 were never published. French translation of "Archiv fuer Insektengeschichte
mit Beobachtungen und Entdeckungen aus der Insektenforschung", 1781-1786.
Most plates illustrate Lepidoptera, Coleoptera and Orthoptera £1600.00
B3369 Gaedike, R. Index
Litteratureae Entomologicae Serie II. Vol. 5 only Register. 1975. pp. 238. Cloth.
Vg.
Provides a subject index to Index Litteraturae Entomologicae.by Derksen
and Scheiding. Also a useful listing of serial abbreviations used for early journals £20.00
B3540 Gibson, W.W.; Carrillo,
S. Lista de Insectos en la Coleccion Entomologica de la Oficina de Estudios
Especiales, S.A.G 1959. pp. xviii, 254.
HB. £15.00
B3363 Girard, M. Les
Insectes: Traite Elementaire d'Entomologie 1873-1885. pp. 3 vols (in
6): viii, 840; 1028; 1110. Atlas of 118 engraved plates (112 hand-coloured).
Half cloth. Recent half cloth,
leather title pieces. Vg: some occasional minor foxing; light water staining
to last 90 pages in Tome 3(1); neat marginal repair to title-page Tome 1.
Original printed wrappers retained. Vol. 1: Coleopteres; Vol. 2: Orthopteres,
Neuropteres, Hymenopteres Porte-Aiguillon; Vol. 3: Hymenopteres Terebrants;
Macrolepidopteres, Hemipteres, Dipteres, Ordres Satellites £850.00
B3558 Goddard, J. Physician's
Guide to Arthropods of Medical Importance 1996. pp. xviii, 374.
Numerous line drawings, b/w photos. HB. 2nd Edition £35.00
A07022 Graham, F. The
Dragon Hunters 1984. pp. xi, 334. Drawings.
HB. Vg; spine of d/w
faded. £12.00
B3384 Graham, K. Concepts
of Forest Entomology 1963. pp. xii, 388. Text
figs. HB. In worn/torn d/w.
£15.00
B1133 Grasse, P-P.; Badonnel,
A. et al Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 10. Insectes Superieurs et Hemipteroides:
Fasc. 1: Neuropteroides-Mecopteroides,
Hymenopteroides (Symphytes et Terebrants). Fasc. 2: Hymenopteroides (Aculeates),
Psocopteroides, Hemipteroides, Thysanopteroides. . 1951. pp. 2 vols: 1948.
6 col. plates, 1648 text figs. roy. 8vo, HB. Ex-library copy;
labels to end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French £150.00
B2218 Gray, E.G. The
Fine Structure of the Insect Ear 1960. pp. 75-94. 12 plates.
Wrappers. Pages slightly
creased. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London, Series
B Vol. 256 No.700 £12.00
B2699 Grayson, B.T.;
Green, M.B.; Coping, L.G. (Eds.) Pest Management in Rice 1990. pp. xvi, 536. text
figs. HB. Vg. £50.00
B3729 Greathead, D.J.(Ed.)
A Review of Biological Control in Western and Southern Europe 1976. pp. 182. HB. Vg. £18.00
A09870 Green, I.; Smith,
G.A. Hatch and Grow Life stories of
familiar insects shown in close-up photographs. 1967. pp. pp ix,149.
b/w photos. HB. Vg. Review copy.
Biographical details from d/w pasted on e.p. £7.50
B2046 Grodnitsky, D.L.
Form and Function of Insect Wings: The Evolution of
Biological Structures. 1999. pp. xiv, 261. Text
figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Comprehensive
overview of the functional morphology of insect wings. New at £40.50 £25.00
B3736 Gupta, A.P. (Ed.)
Insect Hemocytes: Development, forms,
functions, and techniques. 1979. pp. x, 614. HB.
£50.00
B4236 Hardie, J.; Minks,
A.K. (Ed.) Pheromones of Non-Lepidopteran Insects Associated with Agricultural
Plants 1999. pp. xii, 466. text
figs. HB. Fine - as new.
£50.00
B4679 Harris, J.R. An
Angler's Entomology 1990. pp. xv, 268. illus.
HB. Vg in d/w. Reprint
of New Naturalist Vol.23. All plates reproduced in b/w £10.00
A08149 Haskell, P.T. (Ed.)
Insect Behaviour: 3rd Symposium of
the Royal Entomological Society of London. 1966. pp. 113. text figs.
HB. £15.00
B3406 Hawksworth, D.L.
(Ed.) The Biodiversity of Microorganisms and Invertebrates: Its role in sustainable
agriculture. Proceedings of the First Workshop on the Ecological Foundations
of Sustainable Agriculture, London, 26-27 July 1990. 1991. pp. xvi, 302. Text
figs. HB. Vg. £40.00
B0603 Hedlin, A.F. et
al. Cone and Seed Insects of North American Conifers 1981. pp. 122. illus
in colour. 265x200mm, PB. 2nd printing £18.00
B0959 Hering, E.M. Blattminen
der Insel Hvar 1967. pp. 80. 47 figs.
Wrappers. Deutsche Ent. Zeit.
14 An investigation into leaf-mining insects (Coleoptera, Lepidoptera; Diptera;
Hymenoptera) of the Dalmation Island, Hvar £18.00
A02724 Hermann, H.R. (Ed.)
Social Insects Volume 1 1979. pp. pp xvi, 437.
35 text figs. HB. Vg in torn d/w.
1 of 4 volumes £30.00
B2334 Hickin, N.E. The
Insect Factor in Wood Decay: An Account of Wood-boring
Insects with particular reference to Timber Indoors. 1963. pp. 336. 2 col.
plates; 263 text figs. HB. Vg. £20.00
B3823 Hicks, P. Photographing
Butterflies and other Insects 1997. pp. 96. 100 col.
photos. HB. Vg. £15.00
B4266 Highnam, K.C. (Ed.)
Insect Reproduction 2nd Symposium of
the Royal Entomological Society. 1964. pp. 120. Text figs.
HB. Some light foxing
to margins. £20.00
B3535 Hill, D.S. Catalogue
of Crop Pests in Ethiopia 1989. pp. 107. Spiral
Binding. Vg. £22.00
B1445 Hill, D.S. Agricultural
Entomology 1994. pp. 635. Numerous
text figs. 270x190mm, HB. Vg in d/w. £35.00
B1785 Hillocks, R.J.;
Waller, J.M. (Eds.) Soilborne Diseases of Tropical Crops 1997. pp. x,452. text
figs. HB. Vg. £35.00
B1709 Hincks, W.D. et
al. The Entomology of Spurn Peninsula (S.E. Yorkshire) 1951-54. pp. Wrappers. Reprinted from
The Naturalist 1951-54 £25.00
B2900 Hinton, H.E.; Corbet,
A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products: A guide to their
identification. 1943. pp. 44. 87 text
figs. Paper wrapper. Cover a little
soiled. Economic Series no.15 £4.50
B2901 Hinton, H.E.; Corbet,
A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products: A Guide to their
identification. 1949. pp. 52. 115 text
figs. Paper wrapper. Name on cover.
2nd ed. Economic Series no.15 £4.50
B2903 Hinton, H.E.; Corbet,
A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products: A Guide to their
identification. 1955. pp. 61. 126 text
figs. Wrappers. Name on front cover.
Light water stain. Economic Series no.15. 3rd ed £4.50
B2904 Hinton, H.E.; Corbet,
A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products A Guide to their
identification. 1963. pp. 61. 126 text
figs. Wrappers. Economic Series
no.15. 4th ed £4.50
B2917 Hinton, H.E.; Corbet,
A.S.; Tams, W.H.T. Insect Pests of Food. The Larvae of the Lepidoptera
associated with stored products: Keys for the identification
of the Lepidoptera infesting stored food products. 1943. pp. 163-212; 55-148.
5 plates. Wrappers. Wrappers soiled;
some marginal staining to a few pages. £15.00
B4181 Hollis,D.(Ed) Animal
Identification: A Reference Guide Vol. 3 Insects 1980. pp. viii,160. HB.
Vg.
£30.00
B4656 Horn, W.; Kahle,
I. Über entomologische Sammlungen. Entomologen & Entomo-Museologie.
Teil I-III 1935-1937. pp. vi, 536. 38
plates, 3 text figs. Qtr. cloth. Provenance: Martin
Hering's copy, with presentation inscription from the author, Walter Horn.
Book-plate of J.M. Chalmers-Hunt. Cloth spine heavily rubbed; some foxing.
Sonderdruck von Entomologische Beihefte aus Berlin-Dahlem. Bd. 2-4. The
work is arranged under the name of the collector, and gives full details of
each collector's name and lifespan dates, along with the whereabouts of the
collection and the group(s) of insects it contains. The plates contain examples
of specimen labels in the handwriting of well-known entomologists, naturalists
and collectors £150.00
B0090 Houghton, Rev.
W. Sketches of British Insects 1875. pp. viii, 161.
6 chromolithograps, wood engravings in text. Orig. cloth. Some wear to spine.
Occasional scattered foxing to text. 1st edition £35.00
B0168 Houghton, Rev.
W. Sketches of British Insects 1888. pp. viii, 161.
6 chromolithograps, wood engravings in text. Orig. cloth. Vg. Slight wear
to spine. £40.00
B0135 Howard, L.O. The
Insect Book: A Popular Account
of the Bees, Wasps, Ants, Grasshoppers, Flies and other North American Insects
exclusive of the Butterflies, Moths and Beetles. 1905. pp. xxvii, 429.
48 plates, 264 text figs. Cloth. Cloth speckled
and worn. A few pages with small tears. The Nature Library Vol.8 £25.00
A00616 Howard, L.O. The
Insect Menace 1931. pp. xiv, 347. 32
plates, text figs. HB. Rear board slightly
dented, cloth a little marked. £7.50
B3138 Howard, L.O. (Ed.) Some Miscellaneous Results of the Work of the Division of Entomology [Part 1] - 5. 1897-1901. pp. 5 parts:87; 99; 101; 109; 98. 2 plates, text figs. Cloth.