HOME

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
01 - GENERAL ENTOMOLOGY [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

B1995   Cistula Entomologica: Vols 1-2. 1869-1882. pp. 2 vols: iv, 577; viii, 619. Cloth.      £40.00

B1459   Cistula Entomologica: sive Insectorum Novorum Diagnoses. 3 volumes. 1869-1884. pp. 3 vols: iv, 577; viii, 619; 152. 25 plates. Cloth. Bound in 3 volumes: vol. 1 original cloth; vols 2-3 recent cloth, wrappers for vols 2+3 bound in.  Also bound at the end of volume 3 are four papers on Coleoptera (2 from Trans. Ent. Soc.; 2 from Procs. Zoo. Soc.) 1852-1897, with 6 plates (4 hand col.). 29 parts (all published)     £125.00

B0442   Annales et Bulletin de la Societe Entomologique de France: Annee 1895-1989. Vol. 64-67. 1895-1898. pp. 4 volumes. lithographic plates (some hand coloured). 8vo, Cont. qtr. calf. Some scuffing & wear to bindings.      £200.00

B2654   The Transactions of the Entomological Society of London for the year 1900 1900-1901. pp. xxxi, 452, lxxi. 9 plates. Buckram. Vg . Large papers include: Lepidoptera Heterocera from Northern China, Japan, and Corea pts III and IV by J.H. Leech and Report upon the Aculeate Hymenoptera of the Islands of St. Vincent and Grenada by W.H. Ashmead      £40.00

B0443   Annales et Bulletin de la Societe Entomologique de France:  Annee 1901. Vol. 70. 1901-1902. pp. plates (1 col). 8vo, Cont. qtr. calf.      £50.00

B0445   Annales et Bulletin de la Societe Entomologique de France:  Annee 1903-1906. Vol. 72-75. 1903-1906. pp. 4 volumes. plates (some col). 8vo, Cont. qtr. calf. Some minor scuffing to bindings.      £200.00

B4187   Board of Agriculture and Fisheries Leaflets (Nos. 1-100) 1905. pp. Boards. Binding worn; stain to front board; binding delicate. Some newpaper cuttings pasted onto fly leaf. Fourth Ed     £20.00

A00866   Bulletin of Entomological Research, Vol. 1 1910-1911. pp. Half leather. Spine worn, tears to head and tail. Includes papers on Diptera by E.E.Austin and on Coccidae by R.Newstead     £40.00

B0444   Annales et Bulletin de la Societe Entomologique de France:  Annee 1910. Vol. 79. 1910-1911. pp. plates (3 hand col). 8vo, Cont. qtr. calf.      £50.00

B4515   Expedition to South-West Arabia  1937-38. Vol.1, nos 1-33 1941-1957. pp. xiv, 504. 21 plates (1 col.); 1 folding map; text figs. Buckram. Ex-library copy in attractive buckram binding with leather title piece. A few stamps on wrappers and some pages. A complete set pf scientific reports (inclusing wrappers) of the British Museum (Natural History) expedition to Aden and Yemen. Includes 23 papers on Entomology (Trichoptera; Coleoptera; Diptera; Lepidoptera; Isoptera; Hymenoptera) and papers on the Mammalia; Reptiles and Amphibians, Fishes; Mollusca; Arachnida and Crustacea     £110.00

B1789   Common Names of British Insect and other Pests: 2 parts. 1947-1952. pp. 30; 40. PB.      £12.00

B1905   Entomologist's Gazette: A Journal of Palaearctic Entomology Vol. 1-53. 1950-2002. pp. 53 vols. Binder's cloth. A fine complete run to 2002. Volumes 1-51 uniformly bound; volumes 52-53 in original wrappers.  All but the last volume with title-page/index. The current annual subscription is £29     £650.00

B1907   South London / British Entomological & Natural History Society Journals: Proc. S. Lond. ent. nat. Hist. Soc. 1952/3-1967; Proc. Trans. Br. ent. nat. Hist. Soc. 1-20 (1968-1987); Br. J. ent. nat. Hist. 1-14 (1988-2001). 1954-2001. pp. 50 volumes (bound in 23). Binder's cloth. All uniformly bound except the last 2 volumes, which are in wrappers as issued. A continuous run of the Society's journals from 1952 - 2001. The Society changed its name in 1968 from the South London, to the British Entomological and Natural History Society. Its journal changed name again in 1986     £250.00

B2629   Annual Review of Entomology: Vols. 1-21. 1956-1976. pp. 21 vols. Cloth.      £100.00

B2628   The Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation: Vol. 74-105. 1962-93. pp. 32 vols. Vols 74-75 bound in buckram (Vol 75 with incorrect date on spine), 13 vols in metal rod binders. Remaining vols in wrappers as issued. Vols 81, 84,88,105  lack contents/index pages. Wrappers removed from vols 93-103. From the library of C.B. Ashby. A few annotations and ink marks.      £65.00

B4746   The Entomologist's Record and Journal of Variation: Vols. 78-80. 1966-68. pp. 3 vols. Binder's cloth. Vg.      £45.00

B2530   Physico-chemical and biophysical factors affecting the activity of pesticides Papers read at a symposium, organised by the pesticides group of the Society of Chemical Industry, April 1967, Univeristy of London. 1968. pp. iv, 349. Text figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy. Soc. Chem. Industry Mono. 29     £12.00

B4672   Silk: How and Where it is produced. 1968. pp. 64. Frontis. Paper wrapper. Wrapper slightly torn.      £6.00

B2707   Tiandi kunchong tuce [Illustrations of our natural insect enemies] 1978. pp. iii, 300. 50 col. plates. Cloth. Vg. Text in Chinese. Illustrations, keys and descriptions of insect parasites and predators (Hymenoptera, Coleoptera, Diptera, Hemiptera, Neuroptera, Strpsiptera, Odonata)     £40.00

B3327   Perspectives in World Agriculture: Compiled by CAB. 1980. pp. xvii, 532. HB. Vg in d/w.      £25.00

B4825   Antenna: Bulletin of the Royal Entomological Society Vols. 7-28. 1983-2004. pp. Wrappers. Vg. Lacks Vol.9 (4).      £90.00

B3381   Proceedings of the International Sorghum Entomology Workshop: 15-21 July 1984. Texas A & M University. College Station, Texas, U.S.A. 1985. pp. ix, 423. PB.      £25.00

B1908   The Bulletin of the Amateur Entomologists' Society: Vol. 45-61. 1986-2002. pp. 17 vols. Binder's cloth. 16 volumes well bound in 8; last volume in wrappers as published.      £68.00

B3707   Crop Protection:  An International Journal of Pest, Disease and Weed Control. Vol. 9 - 16(3). 1990-1997. pp. Wrappers. Library ink stamps to a few front wrappers. In original parts as issued. Complete from vol. 9 part 1 (Feb. 1990) - vol. 16 part 3 (May 1997). Currentl annual institutional subscription rate is £870     £140.00

B3498   Entomologische Berichten, vols 54-57 1994-1997. pp. Wrappers. Vol. 57 (pts 1-8 only)     £30.00

B3319   Proceedings XX International Congress of Entomology, Firenze, (Florence) Italy 1996 1996. pp. lvi, 820. Wrappers.      £25.00

B2073   Genetically Modified Pest-Protected Plants: Science and Regulation. 2000. pp. xxiii, 263. HB. Vg.      £15.00

B3418   Ahmad, S. (Ed.) Herbivorous Insects: Host-seeking Behavior and Mechanisms. 1983. pp. xvi, 257. Text figs. HB. Vg in slightly torn d/w.      £45.00

B0514   Badenoch, L.N. True Tales of the Insects 1899. pp. xviii, 254. b/w illus. Cloth, gilt. Small ink mark on front board; occasional foxing.      £25.00

A04349   Baker, C.F. (Ed.) Invertebrata Pacifica Vol. 1 (all published). 1969. pp. pp 197. HB. Oringinally published 1903-1907     £10.00

A09981   Banks, N. A List of Works on North American Entomology 1900. pp. 95. Wrappers. Wrappers detached.      £12.00

A07922   Barbosa, P.; Letourneau, D.K. (Eds.) Novel Aspects of Insect-Plant Interactions 1988. pp. xvii, 362. HB. Vg in d/w.      £35.00

B4712   Barnard, P.C. Identifying British Insects and Arachnids: An annotated bibliography of key works. 1999. pp. xii, 353. 19 text figs. HB. Fine copy. Information on the most useful and up to date references and identificaion keys for each group, with notes on their coverage and relevance. With a chapter on the use of library and information services. An essential reference for both amateur and professional     £40.00

A08986   Bastin, H. Insects; their Life Histories and Habits 1913. pp. xii, 349. 46 plates (some col). Dec. cloth. Binding a little worn.      £18.00

B0102   Bath, W.H. The Young Collector Ants, Bees, Dragon-flies, Earwigs, Crickets, and Flies 1890. pp. 108. illus. Cloth.      £20.00

A09776   Beament, J.W.L.; Treherne, J.E. (Ed.) Insects and Physiology Essays presented to Sir Vincent Wigglesworth on his retirement... 1967. pp. pp viii, 378. portrait frontis of Wigglesworth, 32 plates of b/w photos, text figs. HB. Vg in dw. Contributions from 23 scientists in the form of review articles covering a wide area of research in the field of insect physiology     £22.00

B2548   Beament, J.W.L.; Treherne, J.E.; Wigglesworth, V.B. Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol.6 1969. pp. x, 308. HB. Ex-lib. copy. Includes a paper on frost resistance in insects by E. Asahina     £12.00

B4443   Beckage, N.E.; Thompson, S.N.; Federici, B.A. Parasites and Pathogens of Insects: Vol. 1: Parasites; Vol. 2: Pathogens. 1993. pp. 2 vols: xviii, 364; xviii, 294. Text figs. HB. Vg.      £90.00

B4732   Berlese, A. Gli Insetti loro organizzazione, sviluppo, abitudini e rapporti coll'uomo. 1909-1925. pp. 2 vols: x, (2), 1004; x, 992. 17 plates (9 col), 2187 text figs. 300x210mm, Half morocco. Vg copy. Marbled end-papers; top edge gilt, others uncut. Bindings rubbed and scuffed (particularly at corners and along joints of vol. 2); some minor wear; short split to top of joints in vol. 2; some browning to page margins and occasional foxing.  From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-papers. Previously owned by C.B. Williams, with his signature to end-paper in vol. 1. Text Italian. Vol. 1: Embriologia e Morfologia; Vol. 2: Vita e Costumi     £350.00

B2550   Berridge, M.J.; Treherne, J.E.; Wigglesworth, V.B. Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol. 15 1980. pp. 621. HB. Ex-lib. copy; covered in adhesive protective plastic .      £15.00

A09580   Blackman, R.L.; Hewitt, G.M.; Ashburner, M. (Eds.) Insect Cytogenetics: 10th Symposium of the Royal Entomological Society of London. 1980. pp. viii, 278. text figs. HB. Vg in dw.      £30.00

B4761   Brigham, A.R.; Brigham, W.U.; Gnilka, A. (Eds.) Aquatic Insects and Oligochaetes of North and South Carolina 1982. pp. 837. Numerous text figs. HB. Vg.      £50.00

B4216   British Museum (Natural History) Insects of Samoa  and other Samoan Terrestrial Arthropods. Part I-IX. 1927-1935. pp. 9 parts. Numerous plates + text figs. Wrappers. Vg set in 36 original fascicles as issued. Scarce as complete set. 9 Parts: 1+2: Dermaptera, Orthoptera, Hemiptera; 3: Lepidoptera; 4+5: Coleoptera, Hymenoptera; 6: Diptera; 7-9: Other Orders of Insects, Terrestrial Arthropoda other than Insects, Description of Environment, Summary, Addenda et Corrigenda, Index     £225.00

B4217   British Museum (Natural History) Insects of Samoa and other Samoan Terrestrial Arthropods. Part I-IX. 1927-1935. pp. 9 parts (in 5 vols). Numerous plates + text figs. Half morocco. Fine set, bound in 5 vols attractive half-morocco, marbled boards. Scarce as complete set. 9 parts (36 fascicles): 1+2: Dermaptera, Orthoptera, Hemiptera; 3: Lepidoptera; 4+5: Coleoptera, Hymenoptera; 6: Diptera; 7-9: Other Orders of Insects, Terrestrial Arthropoda other than Insects, Description of Environment, Summary, Addenda et Corrigenda, Index     £375.00

B0325   Brodsky, A.K. The Evolution of Insect Flight 1994. pp. xiv, 229. text figs. HB. Vg.      £35.00

A07055   Brues, C.T. Insect Dietary: an account of the food habits of insects. 1946. pp. xxvi, 466. 22 plates, 68 text figs. Cloth. In worn d/w.      £20.00

A05856   Brues, C.T. Insects, Food and Ecology 1972. pp. pp xxvi, 466. 22 plates, 68 text figs. PB. Small ownership stamp on endpaper. A reprint of "Insect Dietary" (1946), with a new title     £15.00

B0367   Buddenhagen, I.W.; Persley, G.J. (Eds.) Rice in Africa: Proceedings of a conference held at the International Institute of Tropical Agriculture, Ibadan, Nigeria 1977. 1978. pp. xv, 356. 27 plates. HB. Vg in slightly worn d/w. .      £40.00

B3311   Bunting, A.H. (Ed.) Agricultural Environments. Characterization, Classification and Mapping: Proceedings of the Rome workshop on agro-ecological characterization, classification and mapping, 14-18 April 1986. 1987. pp. 335. Text figs; 2 folding maps. HB. Vg in d/w.      £35.00

B4749   Burgess, N.R.H. (Ed.) John Hull Grundy's Arthropods of Medical Importance 1981. pp. 222. text figs. HB. Spine slightly faded.      £6.00

B4703   Burn, A.J.; Coaker, T.H.; Jepson, P.C. (Eds) Integrated Pest Management 1987. pp. xi, 474. Text figs. HB. Vg.      £35.00

A09408   Busvine, J.R. Insects and Hygiene The Biology and Control of Insect Pests of Medical and Domestic Importance. 1951. pp. xiv, 482. 57 text figs, frontis. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B0166   Candy, D.J.; Kilby, B.A. (Eds) Insect Biochemistry and Function 1975. pp. xii, 314. text figs. HB. Ex-lib: labels and tape marks to front end-papers; stamps verso title page; dw.      £25.00

B2614   Capinera, J.L. Handbook of Vegetable Pests 2001. pp. xviii, 729. Over 600 line drawings, 270 col. HB. Slight damage to head of spine.      £75.00

A08489   Castel-Branco, A. Entomofauna De S. Tome (Insectos do Cacaueiro) 1963. pp. pp 94. 14 col plates. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B3281   Caswell, G.H. Agricultural Entomology in the Tropics 1962. pp. 152. HB. Vg in slightly worn d/w.      £20.00

B1402   Centre for Overseas Pest Research Pest Control in Tropical Grain Legumes 1981. pp. iii, 206. 49 figs. PB. Vg.      £15.00

B0393   Centre for Overseas Pest Research Locust and Grasshopper Agricultural Manual 1982. pp. vii, 690. 104 text figs; 191 distribution maps. Cloth. Vg.      £45.00

B2384   Champion, G.C. (Ed.) Catalogue of the Library of the Entomological Society of London; together with Supplementary Catalogue.... 1893-1900. pp. (4), 291, (4), 147. Orig. cloth. Vg: end-papers and title-page browned.      £55.00

B4726   Champion, G.C. (Ed.) Catalogue of the Library of the Entomological Society of London; together with Supplementary Catalogue.... 1893-1900. pp. [4], 291, [4], 147. Orig. cloth. Vg: end-papers and title-page browned; front inner hinge reinforced; minor wear to head of spine. Book-plate of Michael Chalmers-Hunt.      £55.00

B4658   Chao, H.F. An Annotated Checklist of Insects Heretofore Recorded from Fujian Province 1981. pp. 658. PB. Vg. Text Chinese     £30.00

B3415   Chinery, M. Collins Field Guide: Insects of Britain & Northern Europe 1993. pp. 320. 60 col. plates, text figs. HB. Vg. 3rd edition     £15.00

A07171   Chrystal, R.N. Insects of the British Woodlands (1937). pp. xiii,370. 34 plates. HB. Vg. Includes the 32 page supplement with keys to insect plant damage     £15.00

A07461   Chrystal, R.N. Insects of the British woodlands 1944. pp. xiii, 338. 38 plates. HB. Vg.      £15.00

B4444   Clausen, C.P. Entomophagous Insects 1940. pp. x, 688. 257 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Scarce     £90.00

B0480   Cock, M.J.W. (Ed.) A Review of Biological Control of Pests in the Commonwealth Caribbean and Bermuda up to 1982 1985. pp. xii, 218. HB. Vg.      £35.00

B1403   Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux Biological Control Programmes Against Insects and Weeds in Canada 1959-1968 1971. pp. 266. text figs. HB. Fine.      £30.00

B1872   Comstock, J.H. The Wings of Insects: An Exposition of the Uniform Terminology of the Wing-Veins of Insects and a Discussion of the More General Characteristics of the Wings of the Several Orders of Insects. 1918. pp. xviii, [2], 430. 10 plates, 427 text figs. roy. 8vo, Cloth. Vg. Corner bumped; Original dust jacket sections pasted to end-papers. Scarce     £175.00

B2819   Comstock, J.H. The Wings of Insects: An Exposition of the Uniform Terminology of the Wing-Veins of Insects and a Discussion of the More General Characteristics of the Wings of the Several Orders of Insects. 1918. pp. xviii, [2], 430. 10 plates, 427 text figs. roy. 8vo, Cloth. Vg.  Alvah Peterson's ownership stamp and signature to end-paper. Scarce     £150.00

A05045   Cornwell, P.B. Pest Control in Buildings A guide to the meaning of terms. 1973. pp. pp 192. col + b/w photos, text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

B1127   Costa, L.G (Ed.) et al Toxicology of Pesticides: Experimental, Clinical and Regulatory Perspectives. 1987. pp. ix, 320. HB. Vg. Proceedings of NATO Advanced Sudy Institute of Pesticides, held at Riva del Garda, Italy, October 6-15, 1986     £40.00

B2954   Cravedi, P. (Ed.) Integrated Plant Protection in Stone Fruit / Protection Integree en Vergers de Fruit a Noyau 1995. pp. viii, 94. Text figs. Wrappers. Vg. IOBC wprs Bulletin 18(2)     £14.00

B2325   Curtis, J. Farm Insects: being the Natural History and Economy of the Insects injurious to the Field Crops of Great Britain and Ireland, and also those which infest Barns and Granaries. With suggestions for their destruction. 1883. pp. xiv, 15-528. 16 hand-col. engraved plates, 69 wood engravings in text. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg copy in original cloth binding, with gilt design to spine; some foxing affecting a couple of plates.      £125.00

B3694   D'Aguilar, J.; Dommanget, J.-L. Les Illustrations Entomologiques 1996. pp. 153. 12 plates. HB. Fine.      £15.00

A02385   D'Entreves, P.P.; Zunino, M. The Secret Life of Insects 1976. pp. 384. Numerous col & b/w illus. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

B0091   Dallas, W.S. Elements of Entomology: An outline of the Natural History and classification of British Insects. nd. pp. x, 424. engravings in text. Cloth. Vg. First published by Van Voorst 1857     £15.00

A05285   Dalton, S. Bourne on the Wind The Extraordinary World of Insects in flight. 1975. pp. pp 160. 74 col photos, 14 b/w photos, 11 text figs. Cloth. Vg in slightly worn d/w.      £7.00

A09452   Dalton, S. Borne on the Wind: The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight. 1975. pp. 160. 74 col photos, 14 b/w photos, 11 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

B1313   Davidson, R.H.; Lyon, W.F. Insect Pests of Farm, Garden and Orchard: 8th Edition. 1987. pp. xiv, 640. numerous text figs. PB. Publisher's price: £64.50     £30.00

B2880   Derksen & Scheiding Index Litteraturae Entomologicae Serie II. Vol. 2 F-L only 1965. pp. 678. Cloth. Front board water stained, not affecting text. As usual pages browned.      £20.00

B4487   Dun, F. Veterinary Medicines: Their actions and uses. 1910. pp. x, 822. Cloth. Binding a litle worn; stain to front board and fly leaf; some light foxing. Twelfth edition     £15.00

B3484   Durin, B. Insects Etc.:  An Anthology of Arthropods Featuring a Bounty of Insects. 1981. pp. 108. 34 col. plates. 4to, Cloth. Vg in d/w (d/w with one tear repaired; in protective sleeve); owner's book-plate to end-paper. Fine paintings by Durin, accompanied by a literary anthology introduced and selected by P.A. Gette, Entomological commentaries by G. Scherer     £50.00

B4757   Ealand, C.A. Insect Enemies 1916. pp. xiii, 223. 53 figs. Cloth. Some light scattered foxing; end-papers browned. Enumerating the life-histories and destructive habits of a number of important British injurious insects, together with descriptions enabling them to be recognised, and methods by means of which they may be held in check     £10.00

A07880   Edwards, C.A.; Heath, G.W. The Principles of Agricultural Entomology 1964. pp. xvi, 418. 36 plates of photos, 62 text figs. HB. Vg, ex lib copy.      £15.00

B4702   Eisner, T. For Love of Insects 2003. pp. 448. Numerous colour & b/w photos. HB. Fine in d/w.      £14.00

B2953   Ellis, P.R.; Freuler, J. (Eds.) Breeding for Resistance to Insects and Mites / Amelioration des Plantes pour la Resistance contre les Insectes et les Acariens 1996. pp. xii, 122. Text figs. Wrappers. Vg. IOBC wprs Bulletin Vol.19 (5)     £14.00

B0098   Eltringham, H. The Senses of Insects 1933. pp. ix,126. text figs. Cloth. Vg. Some foxing to end-papers. Book plate.      £10.00

B4392   Elzinga, R.J. Fundamentals of Entomology 1981. pp. x, 422. 350 text figs. HB. Binding a little worn, spine faded. 2nd ed     £12.00

B1790   Ericson, R.O. A Glossary of some Foreign-Language Terms in Entomology 1961. pp. 59. 4 figs. Wrappers. USDA Agric. Handbook No. 218     £10.00

B4208   Esaki, T.; Bryan, E.H.; Gressitt, J.L. Insects of Micronesia Vol.2 Bibliography 1955. pp. 69. map. Wrappers. Pages slightly creased.      £20.00

A00830   Evans, H.E. Life on a Little-Known Planet, A Journey into the Insect World 1970. pp. pp 318. Text drawings. HB. Vg in d/w.      £10.00

B2802   Evans, H.E. Insect Biology: A Textbook of Entomology. 1984. pp. x, 436. Text figs. HB. Student text     £25.00

B3633   Evans, H.E. The Pleasures of Entomology: Portraits of Insects and the People who study them. 1985. pp. 238. With drawings by P. Eades. PB. Vg.      £15.00

A08090   Evans, J.W. The Injurious Insects of the British Commonwealth (except the British Isles, Pakistan, and India) With a Section on the Control of Weeds by Insects. 1952. pp. vii, 242. Frontis. HB. Ex lib copy.      £12.00

B3274   Evans, P.D. (Ed.) Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol. 26 1996. pp. viii, 362. Text figs. HB.      £30.00

B2549   Evans, P.D.; Wigglesworth, V.B. (Eds.) Advances in Insect Physiology. Vol. 22 1990. pp. 403. Text figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy; large stamp on fly leaf; adhesive protective plastic covering boards.      £12.00

B2523   Evered, D. et al (Eds.) Neuropharmacology of Insects 1982. pp. x, 330. Text figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy: covers protected with self-adhesive plastic; ink stamp on end-paper. Ciba Foundation Symposium 88     £15.00

B2278   Fabre, J.H. Social Life in the Insect World 1917. pp. 327. 14 plates. Cloth. Marginal foxing, fly leaves also effected. 6th impression     £20.00

B0501   Fabre, J.H. The Wonders of Instinct: Chapters in the Psychology of Insects. 1918. pp. 320. 20 plates b/w photos. Cloth. Spine faded; inscription on end paper. 2nd impression     £20.00

B0491   Fabre, J.H. Souvenirs Entomologiques: Etudes sur l'instinct et moeurs des insects. Serie 1-3, 5-10. 1920-1921. pp. 9 vols (of 10). text figs. Wrappers. Lacks pt. 4. Paper browned in some volumes; occasional light foxing; pages unopened. Text French. 23rd ed (pt. 1); 17th ed (pt. 2-3); 12th ed (pt. 5-6); 11th ed (pt. 9); 10th ed (pt. 7-8); 9th ed (pt. 10)     £120.00

A05006   Fabre, J.H. Fabre's Book of Insects: retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. R. Stawell. 1937. pp. x, 271. 12 col plates by E.J.Detmold. Cloth, gilt. Some plates foxed; a little dust soiled; old water stain to bottom inner corner of pages; small worm hole to outer margin of last 13 pp.      £20.00

A04922   Fabre, J.H. Fabre's Book of Insects retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' Translation of "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. R. Stawell. n.d.. pp. pp viii, 184. 12 col plates by E.J. Detmold. 4to, Cloth, gilt. Cloth a little faded and soiled. The original edition published c. 1920     £65.00

A08779   Fabre, J.H. The Spoilers nd. pp. 287. Cloth. Torn d/w.      £15.00

B4055   Fletcher, T. Bainbrigge Report of the Imperial Entomologist 1917-18 1918. pp. 116. 20 plates. Wrappers. Wrapper worn and torn, front detached. Includes a report on the insect pests of crops     £18.00

B2557   Fletcher, T.B. Some South Indian Insects 1914. pp. xxii, 565. 50 col plates, 440 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Cloth rubbed, original lettering faded on spine; string marks to rear cover. Ex-lib. copy: ink stamps to end-paper; stitching tender in places, with a few pages coming loose.      £50.00

B4716   Fletcher, W.W. (Ed.) Recent Advances in Weed Research 1983. pp. v, 266. 15 b/w photos, text figs. HB. Vg.      £20.00

A01007   Folsom, J.W. Entomology with special reference to its Biological and Economic Aspects 1909. pp. vi, 485. 5 plates (1 col), 300 text figs. HB. Marginal foxing to frontis, spine and rear board slightly marked, o/w good.      £5.00

B3797   Freeman, P. Insects Instructions for Collectors No.4a 1973. pp. vi, 169. 37 text figs. Card covers. 5th edition     £9.50

B3681   Freidberg, A.; Susman, I.; Kaplan, F. Cotton Insects of Israel 1989. pp. 128. Col. photos. HB. Vg. Inscription by author on fly-leaf. Text Hebrew     £30.00

B3361   Fuessly, J.G. Archives de l'Histoire des Insectes publiees en allemand...traduites en francois. 1794. pp. xii, 184, (2). 50 plates (46 hand-col), engraved by J.R. Schellenberg. 4to, Cont. half calf. Corners worn; spine rubbed / scuffed; marbled boards. Inner hinges strengthened with linen. Some minor spotting / foxing to text. Horn-Schenkling 7210; Nissen ZBI 1455. Plates are numbered: 1-18, 19a, 19b, 20-27, 28a, 28b, 29-36, 43-54; plates 37-42 were never published. French translation of "Archiv fuer Insektengeschichte mit Beobachtungen und Entdeckungen aus der Insektenforschung", 1781-1786. Most plates illustrate Lepidoptera, Coleoptera and Orthoptera     £1600.00

B3369   Gaedike, R. Index Litteratureae Entomologicae Serie II. Vol. 5 only Register. 1975. pp. 238. Cloth. Vg. Provides a subject index to Index Litteraturae Entomologicae.by Derksen and Scheiding. Also a useful listing of serial abbreviations  used for early journals     £20.00

B3540   Gibson, W.W.; Carrillo, S. Lista de Insectos en la Coleccion Entomologica de la Oficina de Estudios Especiales, S.A.G 1959. pp. xviii, 254. HB.      £15.00

B3363   Girard, M. Les Insectes: Traite Elementaire d'Entomologie 1873-1885. pp. 3 vols (in 6): viii, 840; 1028; 1110. Atlas of 118 engraved plates (112 hand-coloured). Half cloth. Recent half cloth, leather title pieces. Vg: some occasional minor foxing; light water staining to last 90 pages in Tome 3(1); neat marginal repair to title-page Tome 1. Original printed wrappers retained. Vol. 1: Coleopteres; Vol. 2: Orthopteres, Neuropteres, Hymenopteres Porte-Aiguillon; Vol. 3: Hymenopteres Terebrants; Macrolepidopteres, Hemipteres, Dipteres, Ordres Satellites     £850.00

B3558   Goddard, J. Physician's Guide to Arthropods of Medical Importance 1996. pp. xviii, 374. Numerous line drawings, b/w photos. HB. 2nd Edition     £35.00

A07022   Graham, F. The Dragon Hunters 1984. pp. xi, 334. Drawings. HB. Vg; spine of d/w faded.      £12.00

B3384   Graham, K. Concepts of Forest Entomology 1963. pp. xii, 388. Text figs. HB. In worn/torn d/w.      £15.00

B1133   Grasse, P-P.; Badonnel, A. et al Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 10. Insectes Superieurs et Hemipteroides: Fasc. 1: Neuropteroides-Mecopteroides, Hymenopteroides (Symphytes et Terebrants). Fasc. 2: Hymenopteroides (Aculeates), Psocopteroides, Hemipteroides, Thysanopteroides. . 1951. pp. 2 vols: 1948. 6 col. plates, 1648 text figs. roy. 8vo, HB. Ex-library copy; labels to end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French     £150.00

B2218   Gray, E.G. The Fine Structure of the Insect Ear 1960. pp. 75-94. 12 plates. Wrappers. Pages slightly creased. Phil. Trans.  R. Soc. London, Series B Vol. 256  No.700     £12.00

B2699   Grayson, B.T.; Green, M.B.; Coping, L.G. (Eds.) Pest Management in Rice 1990. pp. xvi, 536. text figs. HB. Vg.      £50.00

B3729   Greathead, D.J.(Ed.) A Review of Biological Control in Western and Southern Europe 1976. pp. 182. HB. Vg.      £18.00

A09870   Green, I.; Smith, G.A. Hatch and Grow Life stories of familiar insects shown in close-up photographs. 1967. pp. pp ix,149. b/w photos. HB. Vg. Review copy. Biographical details from d/w pasted on e.p.      £7.50

B2046   Grodnitsky, D.L. Form and Function of Insect Wings: The Evolution of Biological Structures. 1999. pp. xiv, 261. Text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Comprehensive overview of the functional morphology of insect wings. New at £40.50     £25.00

B3736   Gupta, A.P. (Ed.) Insect Hemocytes: Development, forms, functions, and techniques. 1979. pp. x, 614. HB.      £50.00

B4236   Hardie, J.; Minks, A.K. (Ed.) Pheromones of Non-Lepidopteran Insects Associated with Agricultural Plants 1999. pp. xii, 466. text figs. HB. Fine - as new.      £50.00

B4679   Harris, J.R. An Angler's Entomology 1990. pp. xv, 268. illus. HB. Vg in d/w. Reprint of New Naturalist Vol.23. All plates reproduced in b/w     £10.00

A08149   Haskell, P.T. (Ed.) Insect Behaviour: 3rd Symposium of the Royal Entomological Society of London. 1966. pp. 113. text figs. HB.      £15.00

B3406   Hawksworth, D.L. (Ed.) The Biodiversity of Microorganisms and Invertebrates: Its role in sustainable agriculture. Proceedings of the First Workshop on the Ecological Foundations of Sustainable Agriculture, London, 26-27 July 1990. 1991. pp. xvi, 302. Text figs. HB. Vg.      £40.00

B0603   Hedlin, A.F. et al. Cone and Seed Insects of North American Conifers 1981. pp. 122. illus in colour. 265x200mm, PB. 2nd printing     £18.00

B0959   Hering, E.M. Blattminen der Insel Hvar 1967. pp. 80. 47 figs. Wrappers. Deutsche Ent. Zeit. 14 An investigation into leaf-mining insects (Coleoptera, Lepidoptera; Diptera; Hymenoptera) of the Dalmation Island, Hvar     £18.00

A02724   Hermann, H.R. (Ed.) Social Insects Volume 1 1979. pp. pp xvi, 437. 35 text figs. HB. Vg in torn d/w. 1 of 4 volumes     £30.00

B2334   Hickin, N.E. The Insect Factor in Wood Decay: An Account of Wood-boring Insects with particular reference to Timber Indoors. 1963. pp. 336. 2 col. plates; 263 text figs. HB. Vg.      £20.00

B3823   Hicks, P. Photographing Butterflies and other Insects 1997. pp. 96. 100 col. photos. HB. Vg.      £15.00

B4266   Highnam, K.C. (Ed.) Insect Reproduction 2nd Symposium of the Royal Entomological Society. 1964. pp. 120. Text figs. HB. Some light foxing to margins.      £20.00

B3535   Hill, D.S. Catalogue of Crop Pests in Ethiopia 1989. pp. 107. Spiral Binding. Vg.      £22.00

B1445   Hill, D.S. Agricultural Entomology 1994. pp. 635. Numerous text figs. 270x190mm, HB. Vg in d/w.      £35.00

B1785   Hillocks, R.J.; Waller, J.M. (Eds.) Soilborne Diseases of Tropical Crops 1997. pp. x,452. text figs. HB. Vg.      £35.00

B1709   Hincks, W.D. et al. The Entomology of Spurn Peninsula (S.E. Yorkshire) 1951-54. pp. Wrappers. Reprinted from The Naturalist 1951-54     £25.00

B2900   Hinton, H.E.; Corbet, A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products: A guide to their identification. 1943. pp. 44. 87 text figs. Paper wrapper. Cover a little soiled. Economic Series no.15     £4.50

B2901   Hinton, H.E.; Corbet, A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products: A Guide to their identification. 1949. pp. 52. 115 text figs. Paper wrapper. Name on cover. 2nd ed. Economic Series no.15     £4.50

B2903   Hinton, H.E.; Corbet, A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products: A Guide to their identification. 1955. pp. 61. 126 text figs. Wrappers. Name on front cover. Light water stain. Economic Series no.15. 3rd ed     £4.50

B2904   Hinton, H.E.; Corbet, A.S. Common Insect Pests of Stored Food Products A Guide to their identification. 1963. pp. 61. 126 text figs. Wrappers. Economic Series no.15. 4th ed     £4.50

B2917   Hinton, H.E.; Corbet, A.S.; Tams, W.H.T. Insect Pests of Food. The Larvae of the Lepidoptera associated with stored products: Keys for the identification of the Lepidoptera infesting stored food products. 1943. pp. 163-212; 55-148. 5 plates. Wrappers. Wrappers soiled; some marginal staining to a few pages.      £15.00

B4181   Hollis,D.(Ed) Animal Identification: A Reference Guide Vol. 3 Insects 1980. pp. viii,160. HB. Vg.      £30.00

B4656   Horn, W.; Kahle, I. Über entomologische Sammlungen. Entomologen & Entomo-Museologie. Teil I-III 1935-1937. pp. vi, 536. 38 plates, 3 text figs. Qtr. cloth. Provenance: Martin Hering's copy, with presentation inscription from the author, Walter Horn. Book-plate of J.M. Chalmers-Hunt. Cloth spine heavily rubbed; some foxing. Sonderdruck von Entomologische Beihefte aus Berlin-Dahlem. Bd. 2-4. The work is arranged under the name of the collector, and gives full details of each collector's name and lifespan dates, along with the whereabouts of the collection and the group(s) of insects it contains. The plates contain examples of specimen labels in the handwriting of well-known entomologists, naturalists and collectors     £150.00

B0090   Houghton, Rev. W. Sketches of British Insects 1875. pp. viii, 161. 6 chromolithograps, wood engravings in text. Orig. cloth. Some wear to spine. Occasional scattered foxing to text. 1st edition     £35.00

B0168   Houghton, Rev. W. Sketches of British Insects 1888. pp. viii, 161. 6 chromolithograps, wood engravings in text. Orig. cloth. Vg. Slight wear to spine.      £40.00

B0135   Howard, L.O. The Insect Book: A Popular Account of the Bees, Wasps, Ants, Grasshoppers, Flies and other North American Insects exclusive of the Butterflies, Moths and Beetles. 1905. pp. xxvii, 429. 48 plates, 264 text figs. Cloth. Cloth speckled and worn. A few pages with small tears. The Nature Library Vol.8     £25.00

A00616   Howard, L.O. The Insect Menace 1931. pp. xiv, 347. 32 plates, text figs. HB. Rear board slightly dented, cloth a little marked.      £7.50

B3138   Howard, L.O. (Ed.) Some Miscellaneous Results of the Work of the Division of Entomology [Part 1] - 5. 1897-1901. pp. 5 parts:87; 99; 101; 109; 98. 2 plates, text figs. Cloth.