| You may also search,
browse and order using our secure website Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure
website
B4844 The Journal of
Research on the Lepidoptera Vols. 23-25(1) and 35-36
pp. Wrappers.
Small
stamps on 1st page of each issue. £48.00
B5614 An Accentuated
List of the British Lepidoptera 1858. pp. xlvi, 118.
Cloth. Vg. T. Bainbrigge
Fletcher's copy with his signature to end-paper. Ink notes to end-paper.
£35.00
B4162 Ruwenzori Expedition
1952 Vol.1 parts (2-7) only 1958-1961. pp. Wrappers.
Vg.
Includes the Artiidae; Lymantriidae; Geometridae;Noctuidae £20.00
B4743 Central Tasar
Research Station (Central Silk Board). Annual Report 1972-73 & 1977-78 . 1973-1978. pp. 301; 142.
Wrappers. Wrappers worn
and torn. Duplicated typescript £35.00
B2051 Entomobrochure
nos. 1-7 1981-1995. pp. Wrappers.
Journal includes
significant papers on Belgian Lepidoptera £35.00
B3496 IWASE No. 1-4. 1983-1987. pp. 4 parts. Col
plates. Wrappers. £40.00
B3497 Pallarge: No. 1-7. 1992-1999. pp. 7 parts. Col
plates. Wrappers. £40.00
B4367 Schreibers kleiner
Atlas der Schmetterlinge und Raupen. Heft 2 c. 1910.
pp. 24. 13 col plates.
Wrappers. Original printed
wrappers with mounted colour illustration. Vg. £12.00
B6301 Petit Atlas des
papillons et des chenilles. Tome 1 n.d.. pp. 12. 12 col
plates (on a single folded sheet). Wrappers. Front cover detached,
text separated from plates. This part includes the butterflies, skippers
and a selection of moths from families Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Thaumetopoeidae,
Limatriidae, Lasiocampidae, Endromididae, Lemoniidae, Saturniidae, Drepanidae
and Thyrididae £12.00
B4938 Ackery, P.R. A
List of the Type-Specimens of Parnassius (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae)
in the British Museum (Natural History) 1973. pp. 35. 1 plate.
Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 29.(1) £12.00
B4770 Ackery, P.R. A
guide to the genera and species of Parnassiinae (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae)
1975. pp. 71-105. 16
plates (1 in col.); 32 text figs. Wrappers. Annotated by Bernard
D'Abrera. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 31(4) £28.00
B0066 Ackery, P.R.;
Smiles, R.L. An Illustrated List of the Type-Specimens of the Heliconiinae
(Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae)
in the British Museum (Natural History). 1976. pp. 124. 39 b/w
plates. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. (Ent.) 32(5) £15.00
B3500 Ackery, P.R.; Vane-Wright,
R.I. Milkweed Butterflies: Their Cladistics
and Biology, being an account of the natural history of the Danainae, a subfamily
of the Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1984. pp. x, 425. 12
col plates, 73 b/w plates, 261 line drawings. HB. In d/w, spine
slightly faded. £25.00
B5890 Ackery, P.R.; Vane-Wright,
R.I. Milkweed Butterflies: Their Cladistics
and Biology, being an account of the natural history of the Danainae, a subfamily
of the Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1984. pp. x, 425. 12
col + 73 b/w plates, 261 line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w (spine
faded). £25.00
B6309 Ackery, P.R.; Vane-Wright,
R.I. Milkweed Butterflies: Their Cladistics
and Biology, being an account of the natural history of the Danainae, a subfamily
of the Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1984. pp. x, 425. 12
col + 73 b/w plates, 261 line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w (spine
slightly faded). £25.00
B0909 Acworth, B. Butterfly
Miracles and Mysteries 1947. pp. xii, 260.
col. frontis; b/w illus. HB. D/w torn and soiled.
From the library of Col. A.M. Emmet. £8.00
B6149 Albin, Eleazar
A Natural History of English Insects; Illustrated with
A Hundred Copper Plates, Curiously engraven from Life, and exactly coloured
by the Author... 1749. pp. [108]. 100
hand-coloured engraved plates. 4to, Cont. full calf. Vg copy: Contemporary
polished calf (a little rubbed and scuffed; top and fore-edges neatly restored);
marbled end-papers; one plate bound inverted; some offsetting from plates
to facing text pages; some occasional minor foxing. 5th Edition. As often
with this edition, lacks Derham's notes and index. The attractive plates illustrate
mostly butterflies and moths and their larvae on food-plants. A few plates
illustrate other insects £4000.00
B5073 Allan, P.B.M.
Moths and Memories 1948. pp. 316. frontis.
Cloth. Joints worn, slight
foxing to end-papers. Amusing auto-obituary pasted to back of frontis £20.00
B5071 Ansorge, E. The
Macrolepidoptera of Buckinghamshire 1969. pp. 104. One folding
map. Wrappers. Wrapper a little
worn. £25.00
B6999 Antram, C.B. The
Collecting and Preservation of Butterflies and Moths with practical
hints for collecting in the field. 1951. pp. 107. 6 b/w
plates, 12 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Scarce £35.00
B6881 Asher, J.; Warren,
M.; Fox, R.; Harding, P. et al The Millennium Atlas of Butterflies in
Britain and Ireland 2001. pp. xx, 433. numerous
colour illustrations, maps and charts. 260x210mm, HB. Vg in d/w. This
superbly illustrated atlas presents the findings of the most comprehensive
survey of butterflies ever undertaken in Britain and Ireland, charting their
varying fortunes following widespread loss of habitat and climate change.
The book summarises much new information about butterflies and presents a
vision of how these insects and their habitats might be conserved in the
new millennium £20.00
B0216 Aubert, J.-F.
Papillons d'Europe: 1. Diurnes et Ecailles;
2. Nocturnes et Sphingides. 1961-1952. pp. 2 vols, 239,
239. 95 attractive colour plates by L.-P. & P.-A. Robert, b/w photos,
text figs. 175x125mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w. Text
French. Vol. 1: 2nd edition. £35.00
B3552 Baines, V.; Dunbar,
D. (Ed.) Glorious Butterflies and their Flora. 1993. pp. 39. 8 col
plates. HB. Vg in d/w. £12.00
B2230 Baker, R.R. A
Possible Method of Evolution of the Migratory Habit in Butterflies 1968. pp. 309-341. Wrappers.
Phil. Trans. R.
Soc. London, Series B. Vol.253 no.787 £9.00
B2093 Baldizzone, G.
et al Note su Coleophora Solenella Staudinger, 1859 e sulla sua biologia
(Lepidoptera; Coleophoridae) 1999. pp. 93-138. Wrappers.
Riv. Piem. St.
Nat. 20. Summary English, text Italian £7.00
B3945 Banks, H.J.; Holloway,
J.D.; Barlow, H.S. A Revision of the Genus Ptychandra (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae)
1976. pp. 41. 5 plates;
22 text figs. Wrappers. Light lettering
on spine. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.32(6) £8.00
B5859 Banks, J.&
J. A Selection of the Butterflies of Sri Lanka 1985. pp. 37. 16 col
plates, 1 map. 190x255mm, PB. Vg. Signed by
both authors. £15.00
B4971 Barlow, H.S. An
Introduction to the Moths of South East Asia 1982. pp. 305. 50 col
plates of photos by B. D'Abrera, 72 line drawings of genitalia. HB. Vg. Inscribed
by author on half-title. £35.00
B6995 Barlow, H.S. An
Introduction to the Moths of South East Asia 1982. pp. 305. 50 col
plates of photos by B. D'Abrera, 72 line drawings of genitalia. Cloth. Vg.Slight rubbing
to cloth. £30.00
B2687 Barrett, C.G.
The Lepidoptera of the British Islands. Vol.3:
Heterocera, Bombyces, Noctuae 1896. pp.
396. 49 hand-col. plates.
Full morocco. Binding rubbed.
Internally plates very clean and bright. £120.00
B5303 Barrett, C.G.
The Lepidoptera of the British Islands Vol.III Heterocera,Bombyces, Noctuae
1896. pp. 392. 50 uncol.
plates. Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg. Inner hinges
cracked and a little slack. Large paper edition with plates uncoloured.
Includes families: Bombycidae, Endromidae, Drepanulidae, Notodontidae, Cymatophoridae,
Trifidae £45.00
B2689 Barrett, C.G.
The Lepidoptera of the British Islands. Vol.4: Heterocera Noctuae 1897. pp. 402. 53 hand-col.
plates. Half morocco. Binding a trifle
rubbed. Plates clean and bright. £120.00
B2690 Barrett, C.G.
The Lepidoptera of the British Islands. Vol.5: Heterocera Noctuae 1899. pp. 379. 47 hand-col.
plates. Half morocco. Front board detached.
Plates clean and bright. £90.00
B1124 Bascombe, M.J.;
Johnston, G.; Bascombe, F.S. The Butterflies of Hong Kong 1999. pp. xiv, 422.
222 col plates, numerous col photos, b/w photos, text figs, drawings. 4to,
HB. Vg in slightly
worn d/w. Small bump to rear cover. £110.00
B4304 Bascombe, M.J.;
Johnston, G.; Bascombe, F.S. The Butterflies of Hong Kong 1999. pp. xiv, 422.
22 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w. £45.00
B4368 Baynes, E.S.A.
A List of Irish Butterflies 1960. pp. (vi), 10.
Wrappers. £12.00
B5778 Baynes, E.S.A.
A Revised Catalogue of Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and
Moths). 1964. pp. iii, 110 [interleaved].
HB. Fine - as new.
Interleaved copy £25.00
B5777 Baynes, E.S.A.
A Revised Catalogue of Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
[+ Supplement] 1970-1973. pp. iii, 110;
iv, 28. PB. Vg. 1973 printing
of catalogue (originally published 1964), together with supplement £16.50
B4062 Beaufoy, S. &
E.M. Butterflies of the Wood 1953. pp. 34. 32 plates
(16 col). PB. £9.00
B4354 Beck, H. Die
Larvalsystematik der Eulen (Noctuidae) 1960. pp.
(6),
406. 488 text figs. Cloth. Bound copy. From
the library of David Carter, with his label to end-paper. Abhandlungen
zur Larvalsystematik der Insekten, Nr. 4 £40.00
B5723 Beningfield, G.;
Goodden, R. Beningfield's Butterflies 1981. pp.
96. 20 col. plates.
PB. Vg. £9.00
B2059 Berge, F. Schmetterlingsbuch
1863. pp. 194. 1 plain
+ 49 hand-coloured plates. 4to, Half morocco. Well rebound in
later half morocco, marbled boards + end-papers; raised bands on spine. As
usual there is some browing and foxing to the text; plates are well coloured,
with marginal thumbing + soiling; eleven plates are professionally restored
/ strengthened on the margins; some minor pencil markings to a few plates.
Overall a well preserved copy of this classic work. 3rd Edition £350.00
B5870 Berger, L.A. Les
Papillons du Zaire 1981. pp.
543. col frontis, 213 colour plates, col photos, text figs. 340x250mm, Cloth.
Fine
in d/w. Rare. Only 600 copies printed £900.00
A08737 Beutenmueller,
W. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America North of Mexico. 1901. pp. pp 215-352.
8 col. plates. 4to, Buckram. Vg. . Memoirs
American Museum of Natural History Vol.1 pt.VI £110.00
B5624 Bleszynski, S.
Studies on the Crambidae (Lepidoptera) Part XIV. Revision of the European
Species of the Generic Group Crambus F.s.l 1957. pp. 461. 66 b/w
plates. Unbound. Disbound extract.
Text English. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia, Tom
1, Nr 6 £30.00
B6096 Boorman, J. The
Nigerian Butterflies Pt.1: Papilionidae (only) 1957. pp. 7. 31 b/w
plates. Wrappers. Wrappers worn.
£15.00
B5865 Boorman, J. West
African Butterflies and Moths 1970. pp. 79. col &
b/w illus. PB. Vg. £12.50
B4035 Bradley, J.D.
Microlepidoptera from Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island 1956. pp. 22. 26 text
figs. Wrappers. Neat lettering
on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 4(4) £9.00
B4664 Bradley, J.D.
Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 Vol. II (12) Microlepidoptera 1965. pp. 40. 215 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. £20.00
B3302 Bradley, J.D.
Log Book of British Lepidoptera 2000. pp. 108. PB. Some annotations.
£3.00
B3837 Bretherton, R.F.
A List of Macrolepidoptera and Pyralidina of North West Surrey 1957. pp. 58. map. Wrappers.
Author's
inscription. Some marginal ink annotations. Reprinted from "Procs. S.
London Ent. Nat. Hist.Soc." 1955 £20.00
B6930 Brewer, J. Butterflies
1976. pp. 176. Col.
and b/w photographs. 4to, Cloth. Fine in d/w. £15.00
B5180 Bright, P.M.;
Leeds, H.A. A Monograph of the British Aberrations of the Chalk-Hill Blue
Butterfly Lysandra coridon
(Poda, 1761). 1938. pp. x, 138, [4].
18 plates (4 col). 4to, Full morocco, gilt. Nice copy of the
leather bound edition. Minor rubbing to corners; foxing to the end-papers,
prelims, index and occasionally elswhere. £185.00
B1713 Brookes, M.H.
et al Managing Trees and Stands Susceptible to Western Spruce Budworm
1985. pp. 111. text
figs. Wrappers. Forest Service,
Tech. Bull. no.1695 £12.00
B5064 Brooks, M.; Knight,
C. A Complete Guide to British Butterflies 1982. pp. viii, 159.
Colour photos of all species. HB. Vg in d/w. £25.00
B6293 Brooks, M.; Knight,
C. A Complete Guide to British Butterflies 1982. pp. viii, 159.
Colour photos of all species. HB. Vg in d/w. £20.00
A07179 Brown, F.M.; Heineman,
B. Jamaica and its Butterflies 1972. pp. xv, 478. 10
col plates, col frontis. HB. As new in d/w
+ box. £35.00
B5301 Brown, F.M.; Heineman,
B. Jamaica and its Butterflies 1972. pp. xv, 478. 10
col plates, col frontis. HB. Vg in slightly
torn d/w. £25.00
B4331 Buckler, W.; Stainton,
H.T. (Ed.) The Larvae of the British Butterflies and Moths IV: (The First Portion
of the Noctuae). 1891. pp. xi, 116, 30.
16 fine hand-col. plates. 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg clean copy:
spine slightly faded; half-title browned. The 4th of 9 volumes £60.00
B0972 Butler, A.G. Illustrations
of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British
Museum. Part VI 1886. pp. xvi, 89. 20
fine hand-col. plates. 4to, Cloth. Cloth stained;
minor staining to end-papers; pages and plates clean (minor scattered foxing);
library mark to title-page only. This volume includes moths largely collected
from India £150.00
B6753 Butler, A.G. Illustrations
of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British
Museum. Part VI 1886. pp. xvi, 89. 20
fine hand-col. plates. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Library book-plate
to end-paper; small stain to spine where label removed. This volume includes
moths largely collected from India £150.00
B0973 Butler, A.G. Illustrations
of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British
Museum. Part VII 1889. pp. iv, 124. 18
fine hand-col. plates. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Library mark
partially removed from title-page. This volume includes moths collected
from the district of Kangra, chiefly at Dharmsala, India £150.00
B5079 Butterflies under
threat team (BUTT) The management of chalk grassland for butterflies 1986. pp. 80. Text figs.
PB. Vg. £9.00
B0605 Campbell, R.W.
Population Dynamics of the Major North American Needle-Eating Budworms
1993. pp. 222. 58 text
figs. 278x215mm, PB. Vg. Forest
Service Research Paper PNW-RP-463. A detailed study on North American pest
species of Budworms (Choristoneura) £18.00
B2330 Carcasson, R.H.
Revised Catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with Descriptions
of the East African Species. 1968. pp. 148. 17 b/w
plates, text figs. Binder's cloth. Bound with "Revisional
Notes on the African Sphingidae" (J.Ent. (B) 41 (2), 1972) by the same author.
Both signed by Carcasson. Alan Hayes' ownership stamp to front wrapper. Bernard
D'Abrera's copy (author of Sphingidae Mundi, 1986), with blind stamp of "Hill
House" publishers to front wrapper. Some ink markings to text and occasional
pencil annotations. Together with a copy of the Revised Edition (1976), also
with D'Abrera's markings to the text. Scarce original edition from the
Journal of the East African Natural History Society XXVI No. 3 (115) £65.00
B3359 Carcasson, R.H.
The Swallowtail Butterflies of East Africa (Lepidoptera, Papilionodae)
1975. pp. 30. 11. Paper
wrapper. From the library
of Bernard D'Abrera. £10.00
B5904 Carcasson, R.H.
Revised Catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with Descriptions
of the East African Species. 1976. pp. 148. 17 b/w
plates, text figs. PB. Vg. 2nd edition. Originally published as Journal of East African Natural
History Society and National Museum Vol.XXVI No. 3(115) 1968 £25.00
B5875 Carey-Hughes,
J.; Pickford, J.B. An Annotated Check-List of the Butterflies of Hong
Kong n.d. (1970s).
pp.
33. Wrappers. Vg. Some wear
to spine. £25.00
B0991 Carter, D. Butterflies
and Moths in Britain and Europe 1982. pp. 192. illustrated
in col. 4to, HB. Vg in d/w. A
guide to more than 300 species £25.00
B0493 Carter, D. [Butterflies
and Moths] Chinese Edition. 1996. pp. 317. numerous
col. photos. PB. Vg. Text Chinese £15.00
B6979 Carter, D.; Hargreaves,
B. A Field Guide to Caterpillars of Butterflies and Moths in Britain and
Europe 1986. pp. 296. 35 col
plates. HB. Vg. £40.00
B5722 Chadwick, P. Woodland
Butterflies 1959. pp. 16. 1 folding
col. plate. PB. Vg; small mark
on front cover. Pantoscope Book no.4. Attractive colour plate by Paxton
Chadwick £15.00
B5337 Chalmers-Hunt,
J.M. Local Lists of Lepidoptera, or a bibliographic catalogue of local
lists and regional accounts of the Butterflies and Moths of the British Isles
1989. pp. 247. HB.
Vg in faded d/w.
£15.00
B2756 Chambon, J.P.
Les Tordeuses Nuisibles en Arboriculture Fruitiere 1986.
pp. 118. text
figs. PB. Vg. Signature
of David Carter. £25.00
B4253 Chapman, T.A.
The Genus Acronycta and its Allies 1893. pp. iv, 116. 9
plates (6 col.). 8vo, Cloth. Good ex-lib copy;
a few small stamps; pages un-opened; from the library of David Carter. £40.00
B0495 Chen, W-S. Gorgeous
Butterflies of Taiwan 1987. pp. 194. Col.
photos. PB. Text Chinese.
Small pocket guide £10.00
B2310 Chou, Io (Ed.)
Monographia Rhopalocerorum Sinensium (Monograph of
Chinese Butterflies). 1990. pp. 2 vols: 854.
Colour photos. HB + Slipcase. Vg. Presentation
copy from the editor to Bernard D'Abrera. Text Chinese, with a Synopsis
of New Taxa in English. Includes 1862 species and subspecies of butterflies
from China, with 84 new species and subspecies described. New at $500 £250.00
B2336 Clark, G.; Dickson,
C. Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies 1971. pp. xvi, 272.
108 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w. From
the library of Bernard D'Abrera. £40.00
B5052 Clark, G.; Dickson,
C. The Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies 1971. pp. xvi, 272.
108 col plates. Cloth. Vg in slightly
rubbed d/w. £35.00
B5899 Clarke, C.A.;
Sheppard, P.M. The genetics of the mimetic butterfly Papilio polytes L
1972. pp. 28. 3 col.
plates, text figs. 4to, Wrappers. Vg. Phil. Trans.
R. Soc. London. Series B, No. 855, vol. 263, pp 431-458 £18.00
B2226 Clarke, C.A.;
Sheppard, P.M.; Thornton, I.W.B. The Genetics of the Mimetic Butterfly
Papilio memnon L 1968. pp. 53. 4 col.
plates. 4to, Wrappers. Vg. Phil. Trans.
R. Soc. London. Series B no. 791, vol. 254, pp. 37-89 £18.00
A03059 Clarke, J.F.Gates
Catalogue of the Type Specimens of Microlepidoptera in the BM(NH) described
by E. Meyrick. Vol. 5: Timyridae - Scythridae. 1965. pp. 581. 283 plates
of b/w photos. HB. Vg in d/w. £30.00
B5620 Clarke, J.F.Gates
Catalogue of the Type Specimens of Microlepidoptera in the BM(NH) described
by E. Meyrick. Vol. 8: Tineidae, Olethreutidae,
Adelidae, Elachistidae, Incurvariidae, Hyponomeutidae. 1970. pp. vi, 261. 60
plates 60 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w (d/w
torn at top of spine). £45.00
B4714 Clarke, J.F.Gates
The Lepidoptera of Rapa Island 1971. pp. iv, 282. 29
plates (2 col), 175 text figs. HB. Vg. £25.00
B6662 Clarke, J.F.Gates
The Lepidoptera of Rapa Island 1971. pp. iv, 282. 29
plates (2 col), 175 text figs. HB. Vg, cover lightly
soiled. £25.00
B4877 Clarke, J.F.Gates
Insects of Micronesia Vol.9(1) Microlepidoptera: Tortricoidea 1976. pp. 144. map,
65 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. £30.00
B4917 Clarke, J.F.Gates
Neotropical Microlepidoptera, XXI: New Genera and Species of Oecophoridae
from Chile 1978. pp. v, 80. 6 plates.
Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology 273 £22.00
B4887 Clarke, J.F.Gates
Pyralidae and Microlepidoptera of the Marquesas Archipelago 1986. pp. 485. 319 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Smithsonian
Contributions to Zoology no.416 £35.00
B6254 Cock, M.J.W.;
Godfray, H.C.J.; Holloway, J.D. (Eds.) Slug and Nettle Caterpillars: The Biology, Taxonomy
and Control of the Limacodidae of Economic Importance on
Palms in South-east Asia. 1987. pp. x, 270. 18
plates of genitalia, 18 colour plates, text figs . HB. Vg in d/w. £50.00
B0069 Coleman, W.S.
British Butterflies 1895. pp. vii, 179.
16 plates. Orig. dec. boards. Loss of paper
cover from part of spine. Paper slightly browned at margins. £10.00
B0070 Coleman, W.S.
British Butterflies 1905. pp. 130. 17 plates
(15 col). Dec. cloth. Front end-paper
removed. £15.00
B5236 Coleman, W.S.
British Butterflies nd. pp. 124. 16 uncol.
plates. Orig. dec. boards. Vg. 20th Edition;
inscription dated 1888 £8.00
B5853 Collins, N.M.;
Morris, M.G. Threatened Swallowtail Butterflies of the World: The IUCN Red Data
Book. 1985. pp. viii, 401.
8 col. plates. HB. Vg in dw (faded
on spine). £35.00
B5749 Common, I.F.B.;
Waterhouse, D.F. Butterflies of Australia 1981. pp. xiv, 682.
49 col and b/w plates, distribution maps, text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Revised
Edition £35.00
A07086 Comstock, J.A.
Butterflies of California 1927. pp. 334. 63 col
plates. 4to, Orig. dec. cloth. Vg. Covers slightly
dull. "A popular guide to a knowledge of the butterflies of California,
embracing all of the 477 species and varieties at present recorded for the
state" £150.00
A07973 Comstock, J.H.;
Comstock, A.B. How to Know the Butterflies A manual of the
Butterflies of the Eastern United States. 1913. pp. pp xii, 311.
45 col plates. Cloth. Spine faded; stain
to rear cover. £20.00
A08231 Comstock, W.P.
Butterflies of the American Tropics The genus Anaea,
Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1961. pp. pp xiv, 214.
30 col plates, 250 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Long inscription
on end-paper. £30.00
B2487 Comstock, W.P.
Butterflies of the American Tropics: The Genus Anaea
Lepidoptera Nymphalidae. 1961. pp. xiv, 214.
30 col. plates, 250 text figs. Cloth. Bernard D'Abrera's
copy with his name on end-paper. Occasional small ink markings in the margins.
£45.00
B5858 Cooper, R. Butterflies
of Rhodesia 1973. pp. 138. 32 col
plates, text figs. PB. Vg. Inscription
to title page; spine faded. £20.00
B5889 Corbet, A.S.;
Pendlebury, H.M. Butterflies of the Malay Peninsula 1978. pp. xiv, 578.
30 col & 6 b/w plates, 438 line drawings, text figs. HB. Vg in faded d/w.
Corrigenda sheet stapled to end-paper. 3rd Edition, revised by J.N. Eliot £25.00
B4939 Cowan, C.F. The
Indo-Oriental Tribe Cheritrini (Lepidoptera: Lyccaenidae) 1967. pp. 28. 4 plates.
Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH)
Ent. Vol.20 (3) £12.00
B6109 Craine, G.D. Records
and Status of the Larger Moths and Butterflies of the Isle of Man c1998. pp. 59. Wrappers.
Vg.
£16.00
B1771 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Australian Region 1E 1971. pp. 415. Colour
photos throughout. 350x260mm, Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy:
book-plate on end-paper; ink stamp to verso of title-page; in good protected
d/w (small circular label to spine of d/w). 1st Edition £75.00
B4204 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Australian Region 1971. pp. 415. Col.
photos throughout. 340x260mm, Cloth. Vg copy in d/w.
Owner's book-plate + errata sheet pasted to end-paper. 1st Edition £90.00
B5882 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Australian Region 1971. pp. 415. Colour
photos throughout. 350x260mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w (minor
wear to d/w). A few page corners turned over at extreme
tip. 1st Edition £60.00
B1863 D'Abrera, B. Birdwing
Butterflies of the World 1975. pp. 260. Illus
in colour throughout, folding map inserted. 350x260mm, HB + Slipcase. Vg in d/w and
slipcase. Definitive monograph on the Birdwing Butterflies. Covers over
30 species and 120 subspecies of Troides, Ornithiptera and Trogonoptera.
Scarce £195.00
B6471 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the World: Birdwing Butterflies;
Australian Region; Afrotropical Region; Oriental Region; Neotropical Region;
Holarctic Region. 1975-1995. pp. 16 vols. col
plates. 640x260mm, HB. Fine set in d/w's;
minor foxing to half-title of Holarctic 3; Neotropical 1 bumped at corner
+ boards a little warped. Complete set of d'Abrera's magnificent "Butterflies
of the World" series: Birdwing Butterflies (1st Edition); Australian Region
(2nd Edition); Afrotropical Region (1st Edition); Oriental Region 1-3; Neotropical
Region 1-7; Holarctic Region 1-3 £2250.00
A08063 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Australian Region 1977. pp. 415. Col photos
throughout. 350x260mm, HB. Vg in d/w. 2nd
edition £140.00
B5883 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Afrotropical Region based on "Systematic
Catalogue of the Butterflies of the Ethiopian Region" by R.H. Carcasson. 1980. pp. xx, 593. numerous
colour photographs. 350x260mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w (faded
on spine; small tear repaired) . £225.00
B6056 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Afrotropical Region based on "Systematic
Catalogue of the Butterflies of the Ethiopian Region" by R.H. Carcasson. 1980. pp. xx, 593. numerous
colour photographs. 350x260mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w . £275.00
B6057 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Oriental Region. Parts 1-3 1982-86. pp. 3 vols: 672.
col. photos. 340x260mm, HB. Vg in d/w's. Small
nick to top of d/w on spine of vol. 1. Dust wrapper spines a little faded.
Complete set on the butterflies of the Oriental Region (including the
very rare part 1) from the Butterflies of the World series £500.00
B4190 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Oriental Region. Part 3: Lycaenidae and
Riodinidae. 1986. pp. 535-672. col
plates. 340x260mm, HB. As new in d/w.
£130.00
B5880 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Neotropical Region 3: Brassolidae, Acraeidae,
Nymphalidae (partim). 1987. pp. 385-525. col
plates. 340x260mm, HB. Vg in d/w. £75.00
B4188 D'Abrera, B. Butterflies
of the Holarctic Region. Part 2: Satyridae (concl.),
Nymphalidae (partim). 1992. pp. 186-324. col
plates. 340x260mm, HB. As new in d/w.
£120.00
B5560 D'Abrera, B. Saturniidae
Mundi. Saturniid Moths of the World 1 1995. pp. 177. col photos
througout. 350x260mm, HB. Limited number
of slightly substandard new copies at reduced price. Crease to front of d/w;
may have minor damage to end-paper. Covers mainly American species. Arsenurinae,
Ceratocampinae, Agliinae, Hemileucinae (part). New
at £185 £120.00
B5216 Dal, B. The
Butterflies of Northern Europe 1978. pp. 128. Col.
illus. HB. Vg in torn / repaired
d/w. £9.00
B2970 Dance, S.P.; Hancocck,
E.G. Classic Natural History Prints: Butterflies Moths & Other Insects
1991. pp. 128. 61 col
plates. 356x254mm, HB. D/w worn and creased;
corner bumped. £30.00
B1036 Davis, D.R. A
Revision of the Moths of the Subfamily Prodoxinae (Lepidoptera: Incurvariidae)
1967. pp. 170. 155 figs.
Bound. Vg: bound in cloth
covered boards, wrappers retained. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.255 £15.00
B1036 Davis, D.R. A
Revision of the Moths of the Subfamily Prodoxinae (Lepidoptera: Incurvariidae)
1967. pp. 170. 155 figs.
Wrappers. USNM Bull. 255 £12.00
B6555 Davis, D.R. A
Revision of the Moths of the Subfamily Prodoxinae (Lepidoptera: Incurvariidae)
1967. pp. 170. 155 figs.
Wrappers. Spine faded. U.S.
Nat. Mus. Bull. No.255 £10.00
B0997 Davis, D.R. A
Revision of the American Moths of the Family Carposinidae
(Lepidoptera: Carposinoidea). 1968. pp. 105. 122 figs.
Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus.
Bull. 289 £12.00
B4908 Davis, D.R. Systematics
and Zoogeography of the Family Neopseustidae with the Proposal of a New Superfamily
(Lepidoptera: Neopseustoidea) 1975. pp. iii,45. 98
figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology no 210 £15.00
B4918 Davis, D.R. Review
of Ochsenheimeriidae and the Introduction of the Cereal Stem Moth Ochsenheimeria
vacculella into the United States (Lepidoptera: Tineoidea) 1975. pp. iii, 20. 31
figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology 192 £9.50
B4919 Davis, D.R. A
Review of the West Indian Moths of the Family Psychidae with Descriptions
of New Taxa and Immature Stages 1975. pp. iii, 66. 206
text figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology 188 £16.00
B4909 Davis, D.R. A
Revision of the North American Moths of the Superfamily Eriocranioidea with
the Proposal of a New Family, Acanthoperoctetidea
(Lepidoptera) 1978. pp. iii, 131.
344 figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology no. 251 £25.00
B4915 Davis, D.R. A
New Family of Monotrysian Moths from Austral South America (Lepidoptera: Palaephatidae),
with a Phylogenetic Review of the Monotrysia 1986. pp. iii, 202.
Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology 434 £25.00
B4913 Davis, D.R. Generic
Revision of the Opostegidae, with a Synoptic Catalog of the World's Species
(Lepidoptera: Nepticuloidea) 1989. pp. iii, 97. 320
figs. Wrappers. Some pages loose.
Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 478 £18.00
B4911 Davis, D.R. A
World Classification of the Harmacloninae, a New Subfamily of Tineidae (Lepidoptera:
Tineoidea) 1998. pp. iii, 81. 346
figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology no. 597 £20.00
B4914 Davis, D.R.; Pellmyr,
O.; Thompson, J.N Biology and Systematics of Greya Busck and Tetragma,
new genus (Lepidoptera: Prodoxidae) 1992. pp. iii, 88. Wrappers.
Smithsonian Contributions
to Zoology no. 524 £15.00
B2767 Davis, J. &
W. The Larvae Collector's Guide and Calendar giving the times
of the appearance of the British Macro-Lepidoptera in all their stages. nd. pp. [2], 90. text
ill. Cloth. David Carter's
signature on end-paper. Bound in plain cloth (soiled). Some marginal annotations.
£25.00
B4762 De Jong, M.C.J.M.
Etiologic Aspects of Caterpillar Dermatitis caused by the Larva of Euproctis
chrysorrhoea L (Proefschrift). 1977. pp. 81. 10 figs
(some col). PB. Vg. £25.00
B3346 De Niceville,
L.; Martin, L. A List of the Butterflies of Sumatra: with special reference
to the species occurring in the north-east of the Island. 1895. pp. 198. Lacks wrappers.
Reprinted from Journal Asiatic Society of Bengal, LXIV Pt.2 £50.00
B2534 De Vismes Kane,
W.F. A Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Ireland 1901. pp. xviii, viii,
166. 1 col plate. Cloth. Vg. D.J. Carter's
signature on end-paper. Very scarce. Reprinted from the Entomologist £150.00
B5070 Dennis, R.L.H.
The British Butterflies Their Origin and
Establishment. 1977. pp. xviii, 317.
20 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
B5344 Dennis, R.L.H.
The British Butterflies: Their Origin and
Establishment. 1977. pp. xviii, 317.
20 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
B2749 Dethier, V.G The
World of the Tent-Makers: A Natural History
of the Eastern Tent Caterpillar. 1980.
pp. 148. illus.
HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
B4151 Dewitz, H. Beschreibungen
von Jugendstadien exotischer Lepidopteren 1882. pp.
24. 2 hand-col. plates.
4to, Disbound; stitching
broken; minor foxing to top of one plate; ink stamps to verso of plates.
Text German. Descriptions and illustrations of the immature stages of
exotic lepidoptera (from Cuba (13), Luzon (Philippines) (10) and Cape York
(Australia) (1). Nova Acta der
Ksl. Leop.-Carol.-Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher. Bd. XLIV, Nr.
2 £30.00
B4036 Diakonoff, A.
A Revision of the Family Ceracidae (Lepidoptera Tortricoidea) 1950. pp. 49. 34 text
figs. Wrappers. Neat lettering
on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 1(2) £12.00
B4875 Diakonoff, A.
Microlepidoptera of the Philippine Islands 1967. pp. 483. 846 figs.
Vg
in a buckram binding. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 257. J.B.
Heppner states date of publication was 1968 £60.00
B6556 Diakonoff, A.
Microlepidoptera of the Philippine Islands 1967. pp. 484. Wrappers.
Wrapper
faded on spine. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.257 £30.00
A08755 Diakonoff, A.
The South Asiatic Olethreutini (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) 1973. pp. pp 700. 14
plates, col frontis, 732 text figs. Cloth. Vg. £90.00
A07607 Dickerson, M.C.
Moths and Butterflies 1901. pp. xviii, 344.
233 photographic illus. Dec. cloth. Binding a little
won. £18.00
B2337 Dickson, C.G.C.;
Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col.
plates; 1 folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Vg - no d/w. £65.00
B4225 Dickson, C.G.C.;
Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col
plates, folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Fine copy in d/w.
£85.00
B5182 Dickson, C.G.C.;
Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col
plates, folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Vg in d/w (with
few small tears). £75.00
B5857 Dickson, C.G.C.;
Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col
plates, folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Vg - no d/w .
£60.00
B5821 Dickson, R. A
Lepidopterist's Handbook 1992. pp. 138. b/w photos
+ text figs. PB. Vg.
2nd Edition £7.50
B2353 Diehl, E.W. Heterocera
Sumatrana, vol.1: Sphingidae. 1980. pp. vii, 97. 11
col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w. From
the library of Bernard D'Abrera with his annotations and blind stamp. £18.00
B5350 Diehl, E.W. Heterocera
Sumatrana, vol.1: Sphingidae 1980. pp.
vii, 97. 11 col. plates.
HB. Vg in d/w. Text
German £15.00
B5322 Dietz, R.E.; Duckworth,
W.D A Review of the Genus Horama Hubner and Reestablishment of the Genus
Poliopastea Hampson (Lepidoptera: Ctenuchidae) 1976. pp. 53. 3 b/w
plates, text figs and maps. Wrappers. Vg. Smithsonian
Contributions to Zoology no. 215 £15.00
B0902 Donner, H.; Wilkinson,
C. Nepticulidae: (Insecta : Lepidoptera). 1989.
pp. 88. 102 figs,
distribution maps. PB. Front cover partly
faded. From the library of Col. A.M. Emmet. Inscription from
Wilkinson. Fauna of New Zealand 16 £12.00
B5797 Dubois, C.F.;
Dubois, A.J.C. Les Lepidopteres de la Belgique leurs
chenilles et leurs chrysalides. [1859-]1874-84.
pp.
3 vols. 424 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates, with accompanying text
leaves, folding col. map. roy. 8vo, Half morocco. A very fine copy.
Handsome red half-morocco bindings, marbled boards + end-papers; gilt tooling
to spines with decorative motifs to spine compartments; all edges gilt. Some
very minor rubbing to joints. Occasional spotting
/ foxing, usually at beginning and end of each volume, and some light offsetting
of text to facing plates. Some names neatly added to the text in pencil.
Nissen 1164. Horn-Schenkling 5275. Very scarce. Published in a very small
edition £6500.00
B2061 Eckstein, K. Die
Kleinschmetterlinge Deutschlands 1933. pp.
223. 32 col plates.
Cloth. Vg: spine faded.
David Carter's signature on end-paper. 5th volume of "Die Schmetterlinge
Deutschlands" covering the Microlepidoptera £45.00
B2782 Efetov, K.A.;
Tarmann, G.M. Forester Moths. The genera Theresimima, Rhagades, Jordanita
and Adscita (Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae, Procridinae) 1990. pp. 192. 12 col.
plates. HB. Vg. £45.00
B3940 Eliot, J.N. The
Higher Classification of the Lycaenidae (Lepidoptera): A Tentative Arrangement
1973. pp. 135. 6 plates;
162 text figs. Wrappers. Neat lettering
on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 28(6) £20.00
B4198 Eliot, J.N.; Kawazoe, A. Blue Butterflies of the Lycaenopsis group