HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.

 
02 - LEPIDOPTERA: Butterflies & Moths [USED]


 

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website


B4844   The Journal of Research on the  Lepidoptera Vols. 23-25(1) and 35-36 pp. Wrappers. Small stamps on 1st page of each issue.      £48.00

B5614   An Accentuated List of the British Lepidoptera 1858. pp. xlvi, 118. Cloth. Vg. T. Bainbrigge Fletcher's copy with his signature to end-paper. Ink notes to end-paper.      £35.00

B4162   Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 Vol.1 parts (2-7) only 1958-1961. pp. Wrappers. Vg. Includes the Artiidae; Lymantriidae; Geometridae;Noctuidae     £20.00

B4743   Central Tasar Research Station (Central Silk Board). Annual Report 1972-73 & 1977-78  . 1973-1978. pp. 301; 142. Wrappers. Wrappers worn and torn. Duplicated typescript     £35.00

B2051   Entomobrochure nos. 1-7 1981-1995. pp. Wrappers. Journal includes significant papers on Belgian Lepidoptera      £35.00

B3496   IWASE No. 1-4. 1983-1987. pp. 4 parts. Col plates. Wrappers.      £40.00

B3497   Pallarge: No. 1-7. 1992-1999. pp. 7 parts. Col plates. Wrappers.      £40.00

B4367   Schreibers kleiner Atlas der Schmetterlinge und Raupen. Heft 2 c. 1910. pp. 24. 13 col plates. Wrappers. Original printed wrappers with mounted colour illustration. Vg.      £12.00

B6301   Petit Atlas des papillons et des chenilles. Tome 1 n.d.. pp. 12. 12 col plates (on a single folded sheet). Wrappers. Front cover detached, text separated from plates. This part includes the butterflies, skippers and a selection of moths from families Sphingidae, Notodontidae, Thaumetopoeidae, Limatriidae, Lasiocampidae, Endromididae, Lemoniidae, Saturniidae, Drepanidae and Thyrididae     £12.00

B4938   Ackery, P.R. A List of the Type-Specimens of Parnassius (Lepidoptera:  Papilionidae) in the British Museum (Natural History) 1973. pp. 35. 1 plate. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 29.(1)     £12.00

B4770   Ackery, P.R. A guide to the genera and species of Parnassiinae (Lepidoptera: Papilionidae) 1975. pp. 71-105. 16 plates (1 in col.); 32 text figs. Wrappers. Annotated by Bernard D'Abrera. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 31(4)     £28.00

B0066   Ackery, P.R.; Smiles, R.L. An Illustrated List of the Type-Specimens of the Heliconiinae (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) in the British Museum (Natural History). 1976. pp. 124. 39 b/w plates. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. (Ent.) 32(5)     £15.00

B3500   Ackery, P.R.; Vane-Wright, R.I. Milkweed Butterflies: Their Cladistics and Biology, being an account of the natural history of the Danainae, a subfamily of the Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1984. pp. x, 425. 12 col plates, 73 b/w plates, 261 line drawings. HB. In d/w, spine slightly faded.      £25.00

B5890   Ackery, P.R.; Vane-Wright, R.I. Milkweed Butterflies: Their Cladistics and Biology, being an account of the natural history of the Danainae, a subfamily of the Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1984. pp. x, 425. 12 col + 73 b/w plates, 261 line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w (spine faded).      £25.00

B6309   Ackery, P.R.; Vane-Wright, R.I. Milkweed Butterflies: Their Cladistics and Biology, being an account of the natural history of the Danainae, a subfamily of the Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1984. pp. x, 425. 12 col + 73 b/w plates, 261 line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w (spine slightly faded).      £25.00

B0909   Acworth, B. Butterfly Miracles and Mysteries 1947. pp. xii, 260. col. frontis; b/w illus. HB. D/w torn and soiled. From the library of Col. A.M. Emmet.      £8.00

B6149   Albin, Eleazar A Natural History of English Insects; Illustrated with A Hundred Copper Plates, Curiously engraven from Life, and exactly coloured by the Author... 1749. pp. [108]. 100 hand-coloured engraved plates. 4to, Cont. full calf. Vg copy: Contemporary polished calf (a little rubbed and scuffed; top and fore-edges neatly restored); marbled end-papers; one plate bound inverted; some offsetting from plates to facing text pages; some occasional minor foxing. 5th Edition. As often with this edition, lacks Derham's notes and index. The attractive plates illustrate mostly butterflies and moths and their larvae on food-plants. A few plates illustrate other insects     £4000.00

B5073   Allan, P.B.M. Moths and Memories 1948. pp. 316. frontis. Cloth. Joints worn, slight foxing to end-papers. Amusing auto-obituary pasted to back of frontis     £20.00

B5071   Ansorge, E. The Macrolepidoptera of Buckinghamshire 1969. pp. 104. One folding map. Wrappers. Wrapper a little worn.      £25.00

B6999   Antram, C.B. The Collecting and Preservation of Butterflies and Moths with practical hints for collecting in the field. 1951. pp. 107. 6 b/w plates, 12 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Scarce     £35.00

B6881   Asher, J.; Warren, M.; Fox, R.; Harding, P. et al The Millennium Atlas of Butterflies in Britain and Ireland 2001. pp. xx, 433. numerous colour illustrations, maps and charts. 260x210mm, HB. Vg in d/w. This superbly illustrated atlas presents the findings of the most comprehensive survey of butterflies ever undertaken in Britain and Ireland, charting their varying fortunes following widespread loss of habitat and climate change. The book summarises much new information about butterflies and presents a vision of how these insects and their habitats might be conserved in the new millennium     £20.00

B0216   Aubert, J.-F. Papillons d'Europe: 1. Diurnes et Ecailles; 2. Nocturnes et Sphingides. 1961-1952. pp. 2 vols, 239, 239. 95 attractive colour plates by L.-P. & P.-A. Robert, b/w photos, text figs. 175x125mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w. Text French. Vol. 1: 2nd edition.      £35.00

B3552   Baines, V.; Dunbar, D. (Ed.) Glorious Butterflies and their Flora. 1993. pp. 39. 8 col plates. HB. Vg in d/w.      £12.00

B2230   Baker, R.R. A Possible Method of Evolution of the Migratory Habit in Butterflies 1968. pp. 309-341. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London, Series B. Vol.253 no.787     £9.00

B2093   Baldizzone, G. et al Note su Coleophora Solenella Staudinger, 1859 e sulla sua biologia (Lepidoptera; Coleophoridae) 1999. pp. 93-138. Wrappers. Riv. Piem. St. Nat. 20. Summary English, text Italian     £7.00

B3945   Banks, H.J.; Holloway, J.D.; Barlow, H.S. A Revision of the Genus Ptychandra (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) 1976. pp. 41. 5 plates; 22 text figs. Wrappers. Light lettering on spine. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.32(6)     £8.00

B5859   Banks, J.& J. A Selection of the Butterflies of Sri Lanka 1985. pp. 37. 16 col plates, 1 map. 190x255mm, PB. Vg. Signed by both authors.      £15.00

B4971   Barlow, H.S. An Introduction to the Moths of South East Asia 1982. pp. 305. 50 col plates of photos by B. D'Abrera, 72 line drawings of genitalia. HB. Vg. Inscribed by author on half-title.      £35.00

B6995   Barlow, H.S. An Introduction to the Moths of South East Asia 1982. pp. 305. 50 col plates of photos by B. D'Abrera, 72 line drawings of genitalia. Cloth. Vg.Slight rubbing to cloth.      £30.00

B2687   Barrett, C.G. The Lepidoptera of the British Islands. Vol.3: Heterocera, Bombyces, Noctuae 1896. pp. 396. 49 hand-col. plates. Full morocco. Binding rubbed. Internally plates very clean and bright.      £120.00

B5303   Barrett, C.G. The Lepidoptera of the British Islands Vol.III Heterocera,Bombyces, Noctuae 1896. pp. 392. 50 uncol. plates. Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg. Inner hinges cracked and a little slack. Large paper edition with plates uncoloured. Includes families: Bombycidae, Endromidae, Drepanulidae, Notodontidae, Cymatophoridae, Trifidae     £45.00

B2689   Barrett, C.G. The Lepidoptera of the British Islands. Vol.4: Heterocera Noctuae 1897. pp. 402. 53 hand-col. plates. Half morocco. Binding a trifle rubbed. Plates clean and bright.      £120.00

B2690   Barrett, C.G. The Lepidoptera of the British Islands. Vol.5: Heterocera Noctuae 1899. pp. 379. 47 hand-col. plates. Half morocco. Front board detached. Plates clean and bright.      £90.00

B1124   Bascombe, M.J.; Johnston, G.; Bascombe, F.S. The Butterflies of Hong Kong 1999. pp. xiv, 422. 222 col plates, numerous col photos, b/w photos, text figs, drawings. 4to, HB. Vg in slightly worn d/w. Small bump to rear cover.      £110.00

B4304   Bascombe, M.J.; Johnston, G.; Bascombe, F.S. The Butterflies of Hong Kong 1999. pp. xiv, 422. 22 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w.      £45.00

B4368   Baynes, E.S.A. A List of Irish Butterflies 1960. pp. (vi), 10. Wrappers.      £12.00

B5778   Baynes, E.S.A. A Revised Catalogue of Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths). 1964. pp. iii, 110 [interleaved]. HB. Fine - as new. Interleaved copy     £25.00

B5777   Baynes, E.S.A. A Revised Catalogue of Irish Macrolepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths) [+ Supplement] 1970-1973. pp. iii, 110; iv, 28. PB. Vg. 1973 printing of catalogue (originally published 1964), together with supplement     £16.50

B4062   Beaufoy, S. & E.M. Butterflies of the Wood 1953. pp. 34. 32 plates (16 col). PB.      £9.00

B4354   Beck, H. Die Larvalsystematik der Eulen (Noctuidae) 1960. pp. (6), 406. 488 text figs. Cloth. Bound copy. From the library of David Carter, with his label to end-paper. Abhandlungen zur Larvalsystematik der Insekten, Nr. 4     £40.00

B5723   Beningfield, G.; Goodden, R. Beningfield's Butterflies 1981. pp. 96. 20 col. plates. PB. Vg.      £9.00

B2059   Berge, F. Schmetterlingsbuch 1863. pp. 194. 1 plain + 49 hand-coloured plates. 4to, Half morocco. Well rebound in later half morocco, marbled boards + end-papers; raised bands on spine. As usual there is some browing and foxing to the text; plates are well coloured, with marginal thumbing + soiling; eleven plates are professionally restored / strengthened on the margins; some minor pencil markings to a few plates. Overall a well preserved copy of this classic work. 3rd Edition     £350.00

B5870   Berger, L.A. Les Papillons du Zaire 1981. pp. 543. col frontis, 213 colour plates, col photos, text figs. 340x250mm, Cloth. Fine in d/w. Rare. Only 600 copies printed     £900.00

A08737   Beutenmueller, W. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America North of Mexico. 1901. pp. pp 215-352. 8 col. plates. 4to, Buckram. Vg. . Memoirs American Museum of Natural History Vol.1 pt.VI     £110.00

B5624   Bleszynski, S. Studies on the Crambidae (Lepidoptera) Part XIV. Revision of the European Species of the Generic Group Crambus F.s.l 1957. pp. 461. 66 b/w plates. Unbound. Disbound extract. Text English.  Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia, Tom 1, Nr 6     £30.00

B6096   Boorman, J. The Nigerian Butterflies Pt.1: Papilionidae (only) 1957. pp. 7. 31 b/w plates. Wrappers. Wrappers worn.      £15.00

B5865   Boorman, J. West African Butterflies and Moths 1970. pp. 79. col & b/w illus. PB. Vg.      £12.50

B4035   Bradley, J.D. Microlepidoptera from Lord Howe Island and Norfolk Island 1956. pp. 22. 26 text figs. Wrappers. Neat lettering on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 4(4)     £9.00

B4664   Bradley, J.D. Ruwenzori Expedition 1952 Vol. II (12) Microlepidoptera 1965. pp. 40. 215 figs. Wrappers. Vg.      £20.00

B3302   Bradley, J.D. Log Book of British Lepidoptera 2000. pp. 108. PB. Some annotations.      £3.00

B3837   Bretherton, R.F. A List of Macrolepidoptera and Pyralidina of North West Surrey 1957. pp. 58. map. Wrappers. Author's inscription. Some marginal ink annotations. Reprinted from "Procs. S. London Ent. Nat. Hist.Soc." 1955     £20.00

B6930   Brewer, J. Butterflies 1976. pp. 176. Col. and b/w photographs. 4to, Cloth. Fine in d/w.      £15.00

B5180   Bright, P.M.; Leeds, H.A. A Monograph of the British Aberrations of the Chalk-Hill Blue Butterfly Lysandra coridon (Poda, 1761). 1938. pp. x, 138, [4]. 18 plates (4 col). 4to, Full morocco, gilt. Nice copy of the leather bound edition. Minor rubbing to corners; foxing to the end-papers, prelims, index and occasionally elswhere.      £185.00

B1713   Brookes, M.H. et al Managing Trees and Stands Susceptible to Western Spruce Budworm 1985. pp. 111. text figs. Wrappers. Forest Service, Tech. Bull. no.1695     £12.00

B5064   Brooks, M.; Knight, C. A Complete Guide to British Butterflies 1982. pp. viii, 159. Colour photos of all species. HB. Vg in d/w.      £25.00

B6293   Brooks, M.; Knight, C. A Complete Guide to British Butterflies 1982. pp. viii, 159. Colour photos of all species. HB. Vg in d/w.      £20.00

A07179   Brown, F.M.; Heineman, B. Jamaica and its Butterflies 1972. pp. xv, 478. 10 col plates, col frontis. HB. As new in d/w + box.      £35.00

B5301   Brown, F.M.; Heineman, B. Jamaica and its Butterflies 1972. pp. xv, 478. 10 col plates, col frontis. HB. Vg in slightly torn d/w.      £25.00

B4331   Buckler, W.; Stainton, H.T. (Ed.) The Larvae of the British Butterflies and Moths IV: (The First Portion of the Noctuae). 1891. pp. xi, 116, 30. 16 fine hand-col. plates. 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg clean copy: spine slightly faded; half-title browned. The 4th of 9 volumes     £60.00

B0972   Butler, A.G. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI 1886. pp. xvi, 89. 20 fine hand-col. plates. 4to, Cloth. Cloth stained; minor staining to end-papers; pages and plates clean (minor scattered foxing); library mark to title-page only. This volume includes moths largely collected from India     £150.00

B6753   Butler, A.G. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VI 1886. pp. xvi, 89. 20 fine hand-col. plates. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Library book-plate to end-paper; small stain to spine where label removed. This volume includes moths largely collected from India     £150.00

B0973   Butler, A.G. Illustrations of Typical Specimens of Lepidoptera Heterocera in the Collection of the British Museum. Part VII 1889. pp. iv, 124. 18 fine hand-col. plates. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Library mark partially removed from title-page. This volume includes moths collected from the district of Kangra, chiefly at Dharmsala, India     £150.00

B5079   Butterflies under threat team (BUTT) The management of chalk grassland for butterflies 1986. pp. 80. Text figs. PB. Vg.      £9.00

B0605   Campbell, R.W. Population Dynamics of the Major North American Needle-Eating Budworms 1993. pp. 222. 58 text figs. 278x215mm, PB. Vg. Forest Service Research Paper PNW-RP-463. A detailed study on North American pest species of Budworms (Choristoneura)     £18.00

B2330   Carcasson, R.H. Revised Catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with Descriptions of the East African Species. 1968. pp. 148. 17 b/w plates, text figs. Binder's cloth. Bound with "Revisional Notes on the African Sphingidae" (J.Ent. (B) 41 (2), 1972) by the same author. Both signed by Carcasson. Alan Hayes' ownership stamp to front wrapper. Bernard D'Abrera's copy (author of Sphingidae Mundi, 1986), with blind stamp of "Hill House" publishers to front wrapper. Some ink markings to text and occasional pencil annotations. Together with a copy of the Revised Edition (1976), also with D'Abrera's markings to the text. Scarce original edition from the Journal of the East African Natural History Society XXVI No. 3 (115)     £65.00

B3359   Carcasson, R.H. The Swallowtail Butterflies of East Africa (Lepidoptera, Papilionodae) 1975. pp. 30. 11. Paper wrapper. From the library of Bernard D'Abrera.      £10.00

B5904   Carcasson, R.H. Revised Catalogue of the African Sphingidae (Lepidoptera) with Descriptions of the East African Species. 1976. pp. 148. 17 b/w plates, text figs. PB. Vg. 2nd edition.  Originally published as Journal of East African Natural History Society and National Museum Vol.XXVI No. 3(115) 1968     £25.00

B5875   Carey-Hughes, J.; Pickford, J.B. An Annotated Check-List of the Butterflies of Hong Kong n.d. (1970s). pp. 33. Wrappers. Vg. Some wear to spine.      £25.00

B0991   Carter, D. Butterflies and Moths in Britain and Europe 1982. pp. 192. illustrated in col. 4to, HB. Vg in d/w. A guide to more than 300 species     £25.00

B0493   Carter, D. [Butterflies and Moths] Chinese Edition. 1996. pp. 317. numerous col. photos. PB. Vg. Text Chinese     £15.00

B6979   Carter, D.; Hargreaves, B. A Field Guide to Caterpillars of Butterflies and Moths in Britain and Europe 1986. pp. 296. 35 col plates. HB. Vg.      £40.00

B5722   Chadwick, P. Woodland Butterflies 1959. pp. 16. 1 folding col. plate. PB. Vg; small mark on front cover. Pantoscope Book no.4. Attractive colour plate by Paxton Chadwick     £15.00

B5337   Chalmers-Hunt, J.M. Local Lists of Lepidoptera, or a bibliographic catalogue of local lists and regional accounts of the Butterflies and Moths of the British Isles 1989. pp. 247. HB. Vg in faded d/w.      £15.00

B2756   Chambon, J.P. Les Tordeuses Nuisibles en Arboriculture Fruitiere 1986. pp. 118. text figs. PB. Vg. Signature of David Carter.      £25.00

B4253   Chapman, T.A. The Genus Acronycta and its Allies 1893. pp. iv, 116. 9 plates (6 col.). 8vo, Cloth. Good ex-lib copy; a few small stamps; pages un-opened; from the library of David Carter.      £40.00

B0495   Chen, W-S. Gorgeous Butterflies of Taiwan 1987. pp. 194. Col. photos. PB. Text Chinese. Small pocket guide     £10.00

B2310   Chou, Io (Ed.) Monographia Rhopalocerorum Sinensium (Monograph of Chinese Butterflies). 1990. pp. 2 vols: 854. Colour photos. HB + Slipcase. Vg. Presentation copy from the editor to Bernard D'Abrera. Text Chinese, with a Synopsis of New Taxa in English. Includes 1862 species and subspecies of butterflies from China, with 84 new species and subspecies described. New at $500     £250.00

B2336   Clark, G.; Dickson, C. Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies 1971. pp. xvi, 272. 108 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w. From the library of Bernard D'Abrera.      £40.00

B5052   Clark, G.; Dickson, C. The Life Histories of the South African Lycaenid Butterflies 1971. pp. xvi, 272. 108 col plates. Cloth. Vg in slightly rubbed d/w.      £35.00

B5899   Clarke, C.A.; Sheppard, P.M. The genetics of the mimetic butterfly Papilio polytes L 1972. pp. 28. 3 col. plates, text figs. 4to, Wrappers. Vg. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London. Series B, No. 855, vol. 263, pp 431-458     £18.00

B2226   Clarke, C.A.; Sheppard, P.M.; Thornton, I.W.B. The Genetics of the Mimetic Butterfly Papilio memnon L 1968. pp. 53. 4 col. plates. 4to, Wrappers. Vg. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London. Series B no. 791, vol. 254, pp. 37-89     £18.00

A03059   Clarke, J.F.Gates Catalogue of the Type Specimens of Microlepidoptera in the BM(NH) described by E. Meyrick. Vol. 5: Timyridae - Scythridae. 1965. pp. 581. 283 plates of b/w photos. HB. Vg in d/w.      £30.00

B5620   Clarke, J.F.Gates Catalogue of the Type Specimens of Microlepidoptera in the BM(NH) described by E. Meyrick. Vol. 8: Tineidae, Olethreutidae, Adelidae,  Elachistidae, Incurvariidae, Hyponomeutidae. 1970. pp. vi, 261. 60 plates 60 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w (d/w torn at top of spine).      £45.00

B4714   Clarke, J.F.Gates The Lepidoptera of Rapa Island 1971. pp. iv, 282. 29 plates (2 col), 175 text figs. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B6662   Clarke, J.F.Gates The Lepidoptera of Rapa Island 1971. pp. iv, 282. 29 plates (2 col), 175 text figs. HB. Vg, cover lightly soiled.      £25.00

B4877   Clarke, J.F.Gates Insects of Micronesia Vol.9(1) Microlepidoptera: Tortricoidea 1976. pp. 144. map, 65 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.      £30.00

B4917   Clarke, J.F.Gates Neotropical Microlepidoptera, XXI: New Genera and Species of Oecophoridae from Chile 1978. pp. v, 80. 6 plates. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 273     £22.00

B4887   Clarke, J.F.Gates Pyralidae and Microlepidoptera of the Marquesas Archipelago 1986. pp. 485. 319 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no.416     £35.00

B6254   Cock, M.J.W.; Godfray, H.C.J.; Holloway, J.D. (Eds.) Slug and Nettle Caterpillars: The Biology, Taxonomy and Control of the Limacodidae of Economic Importance  on Palms in South-east Asia. 1987. pp. x, 270. 18 plates of genitalia, 18 colour plates, text figs . HB. Vg in d/w.      £50.00

B0069   Coleman, W.S. British Butterflies 1895. pp. vii, 179. 16 plates. Orig. dec. boards. Loss of paper cover from part of spine. Paper slightly browned at margins.      £10.00

B0070   Coleman, W.S. British Butterflies 1905. pp. 130. 17 plates (15 col). Dec. cloth. Front end-paper removed.      £15.00

B5236   Coleman, W.S. British Butterflies nd. pp. 124. 16 uncol. plates. Orig. dec. boards. Vg. 20th Edition; inscription dated 1888     £8.00

B5853   Collins, N.M.; Morris, M.G. Threatened Swallowtail Butterflies of the World: The IUCN Red Data Book. 1985. pp. viii, 401. 8 col. plates. HB. Vg in dw (faded on spine).      £35.00

B5749   Common, I.F.B.; Waterhouse, D.F. Butterflies of Australia 1981. pp. xiv, 682. 49 col and b/w plates, distribution maps, text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Revised Edition     £35.00

A07086   Comstock, J.A. Butterflies of California 1927. pp. 334. 63 col plates. 4to, Orig. dec. cloth. Vg. Covers slightly dull. "A popular guide to a knowledge of the butterflies of California, embracing all of the 477 species and varieties at present recorded for the state"     £150.00

A07973   Comstock, J.H.; Comstock, A.B. How to Know the Butterflies A manual of the Butterflies of the Eastern United States. 1913. pp. pp xii, 311. 45 col plates. Cloth. Spine faded; stain to rear cover.      £20.00

A08231   Comstock, W.P. Butterflies of the American Tropics The genus Anaea, Lepidoptera, Nymphalidae. 1961. pp. pp xiv, 214. 30 col plates, 250 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Long inscription on end-paper.      £30.00

B2487   Comstock, W.P. Butterflies of the American Tropics: The Genus Anaea Lepidoptera Nymphalidae. 1961. pp. xiv, 214. 30 col. plates, 250 text figs. Cloth. Bernard D'Abrera's copy with his name on end-paper. Occasional small ink markings in the margins.      £45.00

B5858   Cooper, R. Butterflies of Rhodesia 1973. pp. 138. 32 col plates, text figs. PB. Vg. Inscription to title page; spine faded.      £20.00

B5889   Corbet, A.S.; Pendlebury, H.M. Butterflies of the Malay Peninsula 1978. pp. xiv, 578. 30 col & 6 b/w plates, 438 line drawings, text figs. HB. Vg in faded d/w. Corrigenda sheet stapled to end-paper. 3rd Edition, revised by J.N. Eliot     £25.00

B4939   Cowan, C.F. The Indo-Oriental Tribe Cheritrini (Lepidoptera: Lyccaenidae) 1967. pp. 28. 4 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol.20 (3)     £12.00

B6109   Craine, G.D. Records and Status of the Larger Moths and Butterflies of the Isle of Man c1998. pp. 59. Wrappers. Vg.      £16.00

B1771   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Australian Region 1E 1971. pp. 415. Colour photos throughout. 350x260mm, Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy: book-plate on end-paper; ink stamp to verso of title-page; in good protected d/w (small circular label to spine of d/w). 1st Edition     £75.00

B4204   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Australian Region 1971. pp. 415. Col. photos throughout. 340x260mm, Cloth. Vg copy in d/w. Owner's book-plate + errata sheet pasted to end-paper. 1st Edition     £90.00

B5882   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Australian Region 1971. pp. 415. Colour photos throughout. 350x260mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w (minor wear to d/w).  A few page corners turned over at extreme tip. 1st Edition     £60.00

B1863   D'Abrera, B. Birdwing Butterflies of the World 1975. pp. 260. Illus in colour throughout, folding map inserted. 350x260mm, HB + Slipcase. Vg in d/w and slipcase. Definitive monograph on the Birdwing Butterflies. Covers over 30 species and 120 subspecies of Troides, Ornithiptera and Trogonoptera. Scarce     £195.00

B6471   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the World: Birdwing Butterflies; Australian Region; Afrotropical Region; Oriental Region; Neotropical Region; Holarctic Region. 1975-1995. pp. 16 vols. col plates. 640x260mm, HB. Fine set in d/w's; minor foxing to half-title of Holarctic 3; Neotropical 1 bumped at corner + boards a little warped. Complete set of d'Abrera's magnificent "Butterflies of the World" series: Birdwing Butterflies (1st Edition); Australian Region (2nd Edition); Afrotropical Region (1st Edition); Oriental Region 1-3; Neotropical Region 1-7; Holarctic Region 1-3     £2250.00

A08063   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Australian Region 1977. pp. 415. Col photos throughout. 350x260mm, HB. Vg in d/w. 2nd edition     £140.00

B5883   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Afrotropical Region based on "Systematic Catalogue of the Butterflies of the Ethiopian Region" by R.H. Carcasson. 1980. pp. xx, 593. numerous colour photographs. 350x260mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w (faded on spine; small tear repaired)  .      £225.00

B6056   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Afrotropical Region based on "Systematic Catalogue of the Butterflies of the Ethiopian Region" by R.H. Carcasson. 1980. pp. xx, 593. numerous colour photographs. 350x260mm, Cloth. Vg in d/w  .      £275.00

B6057   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Oriental Region. Parts 1-3 1982-86. pp. 3 vols: 672. col. photos. 340x260mm, HB. Vg in d/w's. Small nick to top of d/w on spine of vol. 1. Dust wrapper spines a little faded. Complete set on the butterflies of the Oriental Region (including the very rare part 1) from the Butterflies of the World series     £500.00

B4190   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Oriental Region. Part 3: Lycaenidae and Riodinidae. 1986. pp. 535-672. col plates. 340x260mm, HB. As new in d/w.      £130.00

B5880   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Neotropical Region 3: Brassolidae, Acraeidae, Nymphalidae (partim). 1987. pp. 385-525. col plates. 340x260mm, HB. Vg in d/w.      £75.00

B4188   D'Abrera, B. Butterflies of the Holarctic Region. Part 2: Satyridae (concl.), Nymphalidae (partim). 1992. pp. 186-324. col plates. 340x260mm, HB. As new in d/w.      £120.00

B5560   D'Abrera, B. Saturniidae Mundi. Saturniid Moths of the World 1 1995. pp. 177. col photos througout. 350x260mm, HB. Limited number of slightly substandard new copies at reduced price. Crease to front of d/w; may have minor damage to end-paper. Covers mainly American species. Arsenurinae, Ceratocampinae, Agliinae, Hemileucinae (part).  New at £185     £120.00

B5216   Dal, B. The Butterflies of Northern Europe 1978. pp. 128. Col. illus. HB. Vg in torn / repaired d/w.      £9.00

B2970   Dance, S.P.; Hancocck, E.G. Classic Natural History Prints: Butterflies Moths & Other Insects 1991. pp. 128. 61 col plates. 356x254mm, HB. D/w worn and creased; corner bumped.      £30.00

B1036   Davis, D.R. A Revision of the Moths of the Subfamily Prodoxinae (Lepidoptera: Incurvariidae) 1967. pp. 170. 155 figs. Bound. Vg: bound in cloth covered boards, wrappers retained. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.255     £15.00

B1036   Davis, D.R. A Revision of the Moths of the Subfamily Prodoxinae (Lepidoptera: Incurvariidae) 1967. pp. 170. 155 figs. Wrappers. USNM Bull. 255     £12.00

B6555   Davis, D.R. A Revision of the Moths of the Subfamily Prodoxinae (Lepidoptera: Incurvariidae) 1967. pp. 170. 155 figs. Wrappers. Spine faded. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.255     £10.00

B0997   Davis, D.R. A Revision of the American Moths of the Family Carposinidae  (Lepidoptera: Carposinoidea). 1968. pp. 105. 122 figs. Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 289     £12.00

B4908   Davis, D.R. Systematics and Zoogeography of the Family Neopseustidae with the Proposal of a New Superfamily (Lepidoptera: Neopseustoidea) 1975. pp. iii,45. 98 figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no 210     £15.00

B4918   Davis, D.R. Review of Ochsenheimeriidae and the Introduction of the Cereal Stem Moth Ochsenheimeria vacculella into the United States (Lepidoptera: Tineoidea) 1975. pp. iii, 20. 31 figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 192     £9.50

B4919   Davis, D.R. A Review of the West Indian Moths of the Family Psychidae with Descriptions of New Taxa and Immature Stages 1975. pp. iii, 66. 206 text figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 188     £16.00

B4909   Davis, D.R. A Revision of the North American Moths of the Superfamily Eriocranioidea with the Proposal of a New Family,  Acanthoperoctetidea (Lepidoptera)   1978. pp. iii, 131. 344 figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 251     £25.00

B4915   Davis, D.R. A New Family of Monotrysian Moths from Austral South America (Lepidoptera: Palaephatidae), with a Phylogenetic Review of the Monotrysia  1986. pp. iii, 202. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 434     £25.00

B4913   Davis, D.R. Generic Revision of the Opostegidae, with a Synoptic Catalog of the World's Species (Lepidoptera: Nepticuloidea) 1989. pp. iii, 97. 320 figs. Wrappers. Some pages loose. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 478     £18.00

B4911   Davis, D.R. A World Classification of the Harmacloninae, a New Subfamily of Tineidae (Lepidoptera: Tineoidea) 1998. pp. iii, 81. 346 figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 597     £20.00

B4914   Davis, D.R.; Pellmyr, O.; Thompson, J.N Biology and Systematics of Greya Busck and Tetragma, new genus (Lepidoptera: Prodoxidae) 1992. pp. iii, 88. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 524     £15.00

B2767   Davis, J. & W. The Larvae Collector's Guide and Calendar giving the times of the appearance of the British Macro-Lepidoptera in all their stages. nd. pp. [2], 90. text ill. Cloth. David Carter's signature on end-paper. Bound in plain cloth (soiled). Some marginal annotations.      £25.00

B4762   De Jong, M.C.J.M. Etiologic Aspects of Caterpillar Dermatitis caused by the Larva of Euproctis chrysorrhoea L (Proefschrift). 1977. pp. 81. 10 figs (some col). PB. Vg.      £25.00

B3346   De Niceville, L.; Martin, L. A List of the Butterflies of Sumatra: with special reference to the species occurring in the north-east of the Island. 1895. pp. 198. Lacks wrappers. Reprinted from Journal Asiatic Society of Bengal, LXIV Pt.2     £50.00

B2534   De Vismes Kane, W.F. A Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Ireland 1901. pp. xviii, viii, 166. 1 col plate. Cloth. Vg. D.J. Carter's signature on end-paper. Very scarce. Reprinted from the Entomologist     £150.00

B5070   Dennis, R.L.H. The British Butterflies Their Origin and Establishment. 1977. pp. xviii, 317. 20 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

B5344   Dennis, R.L.H. The British Butterflies: Their Origin and Establishment. 1977. pp. xviii, 317. 20 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

B2749   Dethier, V.G The World of the Tent-Makers: A Natural History of the Eastern Tent Caterpillar. 1980. pp. 148. illus. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

B4151   Dewitz, H. Beschreibungen von Jugendstadien exotischer Lepidopteren 1882. pp. 24. 2 hand-col. plates. 4to, Disbound; stitching broken; minor foxing to top of one plate; ink stamps to verso of plates. Text German. Descriptions and illustrations of the immature stages of exotic lepidoptera (from Cuba (13), Luzon (Philippines) (10) and Cape York (Australia) (1). Nova Acta der Ksl. Leop.-Carol.-Deutschen Akademie der Naturforscher. Bd. XLIV, Nr. 2     £30.00

B4036   Diakonoff, A. A Revision of the Family Ceracidae (Lepidoptera Tortricoidea) 1950. pp. 49. 34 text figs. Wrappers. Neat lettering on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 1(2)     £12.00

B4875   Diakonoff, A. Microlepidoptera of the Philippine Islands 1967. pp. 483. 846 figs. Vg in a buckram binding. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 257.  J.B. Heppner states date of publication was 1968     £60.00

B6556   Diakonoff, A. Microlepidoptera of the Philippine Islands 1967. pp. 484. Wrappers. Wrapper faded on spine. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.257     £30.00

A08755   Diakonoff, A. The South Asiatic Olethreutini (Lepidoptera, Tortricidae) 1973. pp. pp 700. 14 plates, col frontis, 732 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £90.00

A07607   Dickerson, M.C. Moths and Butterflies 1901. pp. xviii, 344. 233 photographic illus. Dec. cloth. Binding a little won.      £18.00

B2337   Dickson, C.G.C.; Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col. plates; 1 folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Vg - no d/w.      £65.00

B4225   Dickson, C.G.C.; Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col plates, folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Fine copy in d/w.      £85.00

B5182   Dickson, C.G.C.; Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col plates, folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Vg in d/w (with few small tears).      £75.00

B5857   Dickson, C.G.C.; Kroon, D.M. (Eds.) Pennington's Butterflies of Southern Africa 1978. pp. 670. 198 col plates, folding map. 285x210mm, HB. Vg - no d/w .      £60.00

B5821   Dickson, R. A Lepidopterist's Handbook 1992. pp. 138. b/w photos + text figs. PB. Vg. 2nd Edition     £7.50

B2353   Diehl, E.W. Heterocera Sumatrana, vol.1: Sphingidae. 1980. pp. vii, 97. 11 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w. From the library of Bernard D'Abrera with his annotations and blind stamp.      £18.00

B5350   Diehl, E.W. Heterocera Sumatrana, vol.1: Sphingidae 1980. pp. vii, 97. 11 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w. Text German     £15.00

B5322   Dietz, R.E.; Duckworth, W.D A Review of the Genus Horama Hubner and Reestablishment of the Genus Poliopastea Hampson (Lepidoptera: Ctenuchidae) 1976. pp. 53. 3 b/w plates, text figs and maps. Wrappers. Vg. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 215     £15.00

B0902   Donner, H.; Wilkinson, C. Nepticulidae: (Insecta : Lepidoptera). 1989. pp. 88. 102 figs, distribution maps. PB. Front cover partly faded. From the library of Col. A.M. Emmet. Inscription from Wilkinson. Fauna of New Zealand 16     £12.00

B5797   Dubois, C.F.; Dubois, A.J.C. Les Lepidopteres de la Belgique leurs chenilles et leurs chrysalides. [1859-]1874-84. pp. 3 vols. 424 fine hand-coloured lithographed plates, with accompanying text leaves, folding col. map. roy. 8vo, Half morocco. A very fine copy. Handsome red half-morocco bindings, marbled boards + end-papers; gilt tooling to spines with decorative motifs to spine compartments; all edges gilt. Some very minor rubbing to joints.  Occasional spotting / foxing, usually at beginning and end of each volume, and some light offsetting of text to facing plates. Some names neatly added to the text in pencil. Nissen 1164. Horn-Schenkling 5275. Very scarce. Published in a very small edition     £6500.00

B2061   Eckstein, K. Die Kleinschmetterlinge Deutschlands 1933. pp. 223. 32 col plates. Cloth. Vg: spine faded. David Carter's signature on end-paper. 5th volume of "Die Schmetterlinge Deutschlands" covering the Microlepidoptera     £45.00

B2782   Efetov, K.A.; Tarmann, G.M. Forester Moths. The genera Theresimima, Rhagades, Jordanita and Adscita (Lepidoptera: Zygaenidae, Procridinae)  1990. pp. 192. 12 col. plates. HB. Vg.      £45.00

B3940   Eliot, J.N. The Higher Classification of the Lycaenidae (Lepidoptera): A Tentative Arrangement 1973. pp. 135. 6 plates; 162 text figs. Wrappers. Neat lettering on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 28(6)     £20.00

B4198   Eliot, J.N.; Kawazoe, A. Blue Butterflies of the Lycaenopsis group