| You may also search, browse and
order using our secure website Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure
website
B6022 The Coleopterist.
Vol. 1-12(2) 1992-2003. pp. 12 vols. Wrappers.
Vg.
£65.00
B6115 Anderson, R.S.;
Peck, S.B. The Carrion Beetles of Canada and Alaska (Coleoptera; Silphidae
and Agyrtidae) The Insects and
Arachnids of Canada. Pt. 13. 1978.
pp. 121. 115 line
drawings, 33 distribution maps. PB. Vg. £25.00
B4027 Andujar, A.; Serrano,
J. Revision y filogenia de los Zabrus Clairville, 1806 de la Peninsula
Iberica (Coleoptera, Carabidae) 2001. pp. 90.
63
text figs. PB. Vg; small stamp
and ink note on front cover. Mono. Soc. Ent. Aragonesa Vol.5. Text Spanish £12.00
B0252 Ardoin, P. Collection
of Five short papers on Tenebrionidae 1965-1974. pp. Text French £16.00
B5972 Arias, E.T. Coleopteros
de Chile: Chilean Beetles. 2000. pp. xii, 209.
270 col photos, 215 taken in the field. 290x210mm, PB. Some water damage
to inner corners of pages; slightly bumped. A representative selection
of the 3730 species from Chile illustrates Chilean beetle biodiversity and
biogeography. Species from 50 families £35.00
B5428 Arnett, R.H.;
Downie, N.M.; Jaques, H.E. How to know the Beetles 1980. pp. viii, 416.
960 line drawings. Spiral Binding. Vg. 2nd Edition.
Pictured Key Nature Series. Describes several hundred of the species of beetles
most likely to be seen in Canada and the United States. They are pictured,
keyed and recognition features given for each £25.00
B6128 Arnett, R.H.;
Downie, N.M.; Jaques, H.E. How to know the Beetles 1980. pp. viii, 416.
960 line drawings. Spiral Binding. Vg. 2nd Edition.
Pictured Key Nature Series. Describes several hundred of the species of beetles
most likely to be seen in Canada and the United States. They are pictured,
keyed and recognition features given for each £25.00
B1574 Arrow, G.J. Fauna
of British India: Coleoptera. Clavicornia.
Erotylidae, Languriidae, and Endomychidae. 1925. pp. xv, 416. col.
plate, folding map. Cloth. Good ex-lib. Unopened.
£80.00
B5814 Arrow, G.J. Horned
Beetles: A Study of the
Fantastic in Nature. 1951. pp. 154. 15 b/w
plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy:
ink stamps to end-paper; gilt library mark to spine. £30.00
B5816 Auber, L. Atlas
des Coleopteres de France, Belgique, Suisse 1976.
pp. 2 vols: 261,
272. 46 plates (24
col), text figs . Cloth. Vg in d/w's (d/w's
slightly chafed at extremities; small tears to head of one spine. Text
French £40.00
B2039 Bacchus, M.E.
A Catalogue of the Cetoniinae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) described by
G.J. Arrow with a complete
bibliography of his entomological works. 1974. pp. 23-44. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. (Ent.) 31(2) £4.00
B1043 Baker, C.W. Larval
Taxonomy of the Troginae in North America with notes on biologies and life
histories (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) 1968. pp. 79. 59 figs.
Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus.
Bull. 279 £12.00
B3070 Balachowsky, A.
Faune de France 50: Coleopteres Scolytides. 1949. pp. 320. 345 text
figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. £40.00
B3432 Balduf, W.V, The
Bionomics of Entomophagous Coleoptera 1969. pp. 220. Numerous
text figs. Cloth. Vg. Reprint
- originally published 1935 £35.00
B5447 Balfour-Browne,
F. Systematic Notes upon British Aquatic Coleoptera 1934-1936. pp. 13 parts.
29 text figs. Binder's cloth. Bound in a single
volume. Series of 13 papers on the Hydradephaga, reprinted from EMM £35.00
B4024 Balfour-Browne,
F. Systematic Notes upon British Aquatic Coleoptera. Vol. 1: Hydradephaga
1938. pp. 95. 29 text
figs. Cloth. Some minor foxing;
book-plate. Scarce. Corrected and revised edition of a series of papers
first published in EMM 1934-36 £35.00
B5446 Balfour-Browne,
F. British Water Beetles. Vol. 1 1940. pp. xx, 375. 5
plates, 89 text figs, 72 maps. 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Scarce.
Only 450 copies of the original edition of volume 1 were printed and it is
much more difficult to obtain than volumes 2 and 3. This volume covers Haliplidae,
Hygrobiidae and the Noterines, Laccophilines and Hydroporines of the Dytiscidae £150.00
B5760 Balfour-Browne,
F. British Water Beetles 1940-58. pp. 3 vols: xx,
375; xx, 394; liii, 210. 5 plates, 266 text figs, 67 maps. 8vo, Orig. cloth,
gilt. Vg set: vol. 1:
nat. hist. soc. library book-plate to end-paper; small blind-stamp to title-page
only; vol. 2+3: in worn / repaired d/w's. Only 450 copies of vol. 1 and
800 copies of vol. 2 were printed £185.00
B3983 Balfour-Browne,
F. British Water Beetles. Volume 2 1950. pp. xx, 394. 89
text figs, 55 distribution maps. Orig. cloth. Cloth heavily
spotted and water stained, but contents clean and unmarked. In slightly worn
and spotted d/w. This volume covers the remaining groups of Dytiscidae
(Colymbetines and Dytiscines), plus the Gyrinidae £25.00
B4982 Balfour-Browne,
F. Coleoptera Hydradephaga (Handbooks for
Identification of British Insects 4/3). 1953. pp. 33. 44 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Covers
families Haliplidae, Hygrobiidae, Dytiscidae and Gyrinidae £15.00
B4023 Balfour-Browne,
F. Water Beetles and Other Things: Half a Century's
Work. [1962]. pp. viii, 219.
Cloth. Vg in worn/torn
d/w; book-plate. £15.00
B5227 Balfour-Browne,
F. Water Beetles and Other Things Half a Century's
Work. [1962]. pp. vii, 219.
text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
A07337 Baly, J.S. Catalogue
of the Hispidae in the Collection of the British Museum 1858. pp. x, 172. Cloth.
Ex-lib
copy, some small stamps. £20.00
B2778 Beare, T,H. A
Catalogue of the recorded Coleoptera of the British Isles 1930. pp. iv, 55. Wrappers.
Covers
worn; marginal stain to a few pages. £7.50
B2783 Beare, T,H. A
Catalogue of the recorded Coleoptera of the British Isles 1930. pp. vi, 55. PB.
Covers
sligtly torn. Printed on thick paper as a label list. Annotated throughout.
£12.00
B0578 Bechyne, J. Beetles
1956. pp. 158. 6 col.
plates, 207 b/w illus, text figs. Cloth. A guide to European
Beetles. Many are found in the British Isles £18.00
B4454 Bertrand, H. Les
Larves et Nymphes des Dytiscides, Hygrobiides et Haliplides 1928.
pp. 366. 33 plates, 207
text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound
ex-lib. copy, with a few small ink stamps. £50.00
B5975 Bertrand, H. Les
Larves et Nymphes des Dytiscides, Hygrobiides et Haliplides 1928.
pp. vi, 366. 33 plates, 207
figs. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's
ownership stamp to end-paper. £50.00
B3364 Bertrand, H.P.I.
Larves et Nymphes des Coleopteres Aquatiques du Globe 1972.
pp. 804. 561 text figs.
Wrappers. Errata et Addenda
(1977) loosely inserted. Text French. Includes identification
keys to genera £75.00
B5985 Bertrand, H.P.I.
Larves et Nymphes des Coleopteres Aquatiques du Globe 1972.
pp. 804. 561 text figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Errata et
Addenda (1977) loosely inserted. Text French. Includes identification
keys to genera £75.00
B5779 Bily, S. The
Buprestidae (Coleoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna Entomologica
Scandinavica 10). 1982. pp. 110. 2 col
plates, 108 text figs. PB. Vg. £22.00
B5758 Bily, S.; Mehl,
O. Longhorn Beetles (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae)
of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna ent. Scand.
22). 1989. pp. 203. 9 col.
plates, 61 text figs. HB. Vg. £25.00
B5780 Bily, S.; Mehl,
O. Longhorn Beetles (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae)
of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna ent. Scand.
22). 1989. pp. 203. 9 col.
plates, 61 text figs. HB. Vg. £25.00
B6027 Bistrom, O. Taxonomic
Revision of the Genus Hydrovatus Motschulsky (Coleoptera, Dytiscidae) 1996. pp. 528. 1323
text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Minor wear
to wrappers; title added in ink to spine. Entomlogica Basiliensia 19.
Contribution to the study of Dytiscidae 55 £35.00
A04937 Blackwelder, R.E.
Monograph of the West Indian Beetles of the Family Staphylinidae 1943. pp. viii, 658.
3 figs, 19 maps. Wrappers. Spine worn, some
pages unopened. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull.182 £35.00
A09775 Blackwelder, R.E.
The Generic Names of the Beetle Family Staphylinidae with an essay
on genotypy. 1952. pp. iv, 483. Wrappers.
Unopened.
Bull.U.S. Nat. Mus. 200 £25.00
A06718 Blake, D.H. A
Revision of the Beetles of the Genus Myochrous 1950. pp. 64. 8 plates.
Wrappers. Proc. U.S. Nat.
Mus. vol. 101 £15.00
A06716A Blake, D.H. The
Costate Species of Colaspis in the United States (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). 1974.
pp. iii, 24. 27
text figs. Wrappers. £10.00
B2918 Blanchard, E.
Du Systeme nerveux des insectes memoire sur les Coleopteres. Ann Sci. Nat.
Vol.3 1846. pp. 273-381. 8
plates. Half leather. Bound volume of
miscellaneous entomology reprints (1835-1917).Includes 5 papers on Carabus
by G. De Lapouge (1905-1908) £50.00
B3768 Boecher, J. The
Coleoptera of Greenland 1988. pp. 100. 55 text
figs. Wrappers. Meddelelser om
Gronland. Bioscience 26 £25.00
B1417 Boving, A.G. Mature
Larvae of the Beetle-Family Anobiidae 1954. pp. 298. 50 pages
of line drawings. Cloth. Well bound copy.
Title page coming loose. Dan. Biol. Medd. 22 (2) £35.00
B4503 Brancucci, M.;
Detner, K. (Eds.) Proceedings of the 2nd International Conference on Classification,
Phylogeny and Natural History of Hydradephaga (Coleoptera) Entomologica Basiliensia
11 (Special Issue). 1986. pp. 463. Text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Symposium
of XVII Int. Congress of Entomology, Aug. 1984, Hamburg £45.00
A9367 Breuning, S. Monographie
der Gattung Carabus, L 1932-1937. pp. 7
parts: 1610. 41 distribution maps. Wrappers. Bestimmungs-Tabellen
der europaeischen Coleopteren. Heft 104-110 £105.00
B6116 Bright, D.E. The
Metallic Wood-boring Beetles of Canada and Alaska (Coleoptera; Buprestidae)
The Insects and
Arachnids of Canada. Pt. 15. 1987. pp. 335. 263 text
figs, 87 distribution maps. PB. Vg. £25.00
B3758 Britton, E.B.
A Revision of the Australian Chafers (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Melolonthinae).
Vol. 1 1957. pp. viii, 185.
42 plates of line drawings, 25 text figs. Cloth. Vg. £35.00
B3800 Britton, E.B.
Domestic Wood-Boring Beetles 1961. pp. 40. 17 text
figs. Paper wrapper. Book plate. Economic
Series No.11A £9.00
B6036 Broun, T. Manual
of New Zealand Coleoptera: Parts V, VI, VII. 1893. pp. xvii, 975-1504.
Cloth-backed boards. Vg. End-papers
browned; paper title-piece partly missing from spine. £25.00
B3262 Calwer, C.G. Käferbuch:
Allgemeine und specielle Naturgeschichte der Käfer Europa's. 1858. pp. xxviii, 788.
49 plates (48 hand-col). 8vo, Orig. cloth. Rebacked retaining
original backstrip; cloth rubbed. Plate 45 torn/repaired. Some foxing to
text. Plates well coloured. 1st Edition £145.00
B0361 Calwer, C.G. Käferbuch:
Naturgeschichte
der Käfer Europas. 1893. pp. lx, 722. 2
plain & 48 colour plates. 8vo, Half morocco. Vg copy. Rebacked
preserving original gilt-tooled spine; new end-papers; marbled boards; occasional
light foxing. 5th edition revised by G. Stierlin £150.00
B3357 Casale, A. Revisione
degli Sphodrina (Coleoptera, Carabidae, Sphodrini) 1988. pp. 1024. 1401
text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £35.00
B2964 Casale, A.; Sturani,
M.; Taglianti, A.V. Coleoptera: Carabidae 1. Introduzione, Paussinae,
Carabinae 1982. pp. xii, 499.
HB. Binding worn and
soiled. £15.00
B5099 Caterino, M.S.
The Taxonomy and Phylogenetics of the Coenosus Group of Hister Linnaeus
(Coleoptera: Histeridae) 1999. pp. viii, 75.
110 figs. Wrappers. Univ. Cal. Pub.
Ent., Vol. 119 £20.00
B0253 Chatany, J. Tenebrionides
de Mahatsinjo (Madagascar) 1915. pp. 458-554. 71
figs. Brown tape on
spine, one page loose. Ann. Soc. Ent. France lxxxiii £15.00
B5783 Chatenet, G. du
Coleopteres Phytophages d'Europe 2000. pp.
366. 43 col plates,
distribution maps. 195x130mm, HB. Vg. Text French.
More than 600 species of phytophagous Coleoptera, including all the Cerambycidae,
Cleridae, Buprestidae, Cebrionidae, Lymexylonidae as well as a large number
of species of Elateridae and Eucnemidae, are described and illustrated. Covers
the region from Scandinavia to Sicily, and from the Iberian Peninsula to
Austria. This volume continues the work begun by Chatenet in 1986, being
in effect, the second volume of "Guide des Coleopteres d'Europe" £25.00
A03868 Clark, H.L. Catalogue
of the Halticidae in the Collection of the British Museum 1860. pp. pp xii, 361.
10 Plates. Cloth.
Ex-lib copy. £30.00
B5811 Cobos, A. Fauna
Iberica de Coleopteros Buprestidae 1986. pp. 364.
60 plates. PB. Vg. Text Spanish £30.00
B5988 Costa, C.; Vanin,
S.A.; Casari-Chen, S.A. Larvas de Coleoptera do Brasil 1988.
pp. viii, 282.
165
b/w plates. 4to, HB. Vg in torn d/w;
top of spine pulled. Text Portuguese. Key to family level for larval stages;
descriptions of illustrated species £95.00
B5812 Crowson, R.A.
The Natural Classification of the Families of Coleoptera 1967. pp. viii, 187,
(6). Numerous text figs. HB. Vg. Reprint,
incorporating addenda + corrigenda £35.00
A09005 De Moor, P.P.
Monograph of the Praeugenina (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae, Strongyliini)
Transvaal Museum
Memoir 17. 1970. pp. pp viii, 203.
8 plates (2 col), 8 maps. Cloth. Vg in d/w. £30.00
R06512 De Ruete, R. A
Catalogue of Types of Coleoptera in the Canadian National Collection of Insects
1970. pp. 134. Wrappers.
Ex-lib;
a trifle worn. Mem. Ent. Soc. Canada no.72 £12.00
B4108 Dennell, R. The
Structure and Function of the Mouth-Parts, Rostrum and Fore-Gut of the Weevil
Calandra granaria 1942. pp. 44. 20 text
figs. Wrappers. Some light water
staining. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London £10.00
B5587 Denton, M. The
Beetles of the Spurn Peninsula 1995. pp. 100. PB. Vg. Annotated
checklist of beetle species recorded from the Spurn Peninsula £15.00
B1496 Dibb, J.R. Field
Book of Beetles 1948. pp. xxv, 197.
13 plates of line drawings. Cloth. Corners of end-papers
damaged by insects; cloth faded. With keys to genera and species arranged
according to habitat £15.00
B6117 Downie, N.M.;
Arnett; R.H. The Beetles of Northeastern North America Vol. 1: Introduction;
Suborders Archostemata and Adephaga. 1994. pp. 272. Text
figs. HB. Vg. Part of
a proposed series of 3 volumes which was subsequently incorporated, in a
revised form, into the 2 volume work of the same title published in 1996.
This volume covers Archostemata and Adephaga £45.00
B6118 Downie, N.M.;
Arnett; R.H. The Beetles of North-eastern North America 1996. pp. 2 vols, 1721.
over 2,000 line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w's. Keys
to families, genera and species. 7,411 species are described £200.00
B5135 Duff, A. Beetles
of Somerset: their status and
distribution. 1993. pp. 269. 17 ill,
2 maps. PB. Owner's names
on fly-leaf. £9.00
B5699 Duffy, E.A.J.
A Monograph of the Immature Stages of African Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
1957. pp. vii, 338.
10 plates. Cloth. Vg. £45.00
B5981 Duffy, E.A.J.
A Monograph of the Immature Stages of African Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
1957. pp. vii, 338.
10 plates. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's
ownership stamp to end-paper. £45.00
B3757 Duffy, E.A.J.
A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Neotropical Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
1960. pp. viii, 327.
Frontis, 13 plates of b/w photos, 176 text figs. Cloth. Vg. £40.00
B5983 Duffy, E.A.J.
A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Neotropical Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
1960. pp. viii, 327.
Frontis, 13 plates of b/w photos, 176 text figs. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's
ownership stamp to end-paper. £45.00
B3755 Duffy, E.A.J.
A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Australasian Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
1963. pp. viii, 235.
10 plates, 134 text figs. Cloth. Fine copy - as
new. £35.00
B5982 Duffy, E.A.J.
A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Australasian Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
1963. pp. viii, 235.
11 plates, 134 text figs. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's
ownership stamp to end-paper. £45.00
B5738 Duncan, J. The
Natural History of Beetles The Naturalist's
Library. Vol. XXXIII. Entomology. Beetles. 1852. pp. (8), viii,
17-269. 30 hand-col plates, engraved portrait, hand-col. title vignette.
sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Orig. red cloth,
gilt, teg; spine worn + torn; crudely reattached; hinges cracked. Contents
clean and firm. Contains portrait and memoir of John Ray £50.00
B0272 Endrody-Younga,
S. Revision of the Genus Anomalipus Latreille, 1846 (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae:
Platynotini). 1988. pp. 129. 22 b/w
plates. HB. Vg in d/w, spine
slightly faded. Transvaal Museum
Monograph no.6 £30.00
A09472 Ermisch, K. Mordellidae
des belgischen Congogebietes des Musee Royal du Congo Belge in Tervuren 1952.
pp. 105. 21 figs.
Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo
Belge Sci. Zool. vol. 22 £18.00
A9472 Ermisch, K. Mordellidae
des belgischen Congogebietes des Musee Royal du Congo Belge in Tervuren 1952.
pp. 105. Wrappers.
Vg. Ann. Mus.
Royal Congo Belge Tervuren £18.00
A06710 Erwin, T.L. Studies
of the Subtribe Tachyina (Coleoptera: Carabidae: Bembidiini), Part III: Systematics,
Phylogeny, and Zoogeography of the Genus Tachyta Kirby. 1975.
pp. 68. 174 text
figs. Wrappers. £18.00
B5784 Espanol, F. Fauna
Iberica 2: Coleoptera: Anobiidae. 1992.
pp. 195. 77 text
figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Text
Spanish £16.00
B0580 Evans, G. The
Life of Beetles 1975. pp. 232. 1 plate,
59 text figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy:
ink stamp to verso of title-page only. In d/w. A little used. £25.00
B3486 Evans, G. The
Life of Beetles 1975. pp. 232. 59 text
figs, 46 line drawings. Cloth. Vg in d/w (d/w
with small tear). £30.00
B4263 Evans, M.E.G.
The Muscular and Reproductive Systems of Atomaria ruficornis (Marsham)
(Coleoptera, Crytophagidae) 1961. pp. 102. 64 text
figs. Wrappers. Tear to top of
spine. Trans. R. Soc. Edinburgh £25.00
B4962 Evans, M.E.G.
A comparative account of the feeding methods of the beetles Nebria brevicollis
(F.) (Carabidae) and Philonthus decorus (Grav.) (Staphylinidae) 1964. pp. 18. 18 text
figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. Soc.
Edinburgh Vol. 51(5) £12.00
B0884 Fabre, J.H. The
Glow-Worm and other Beetles 1919. pp. viii, 488.
Cloth. Edges foxed. £25.00
B0316 Ferragu, M. Insectes
Coleopteres Curculionidae Brachyderini. Genre Dinosius: Faune de Madagascar
66. 1986. pp. 71. 62 text
figs. Wrappers. Text
French £20.00
B3590 Ferreira, M.C.
Os Escarabideos de Mocambique I (Subfamilias Scarabaeinae
e Coprinae). 1967. pp. 774. 68 plates
(17 col), 665 text figs. Wrappers. Foot of spine
bumped/torn. Reprinted from Revista de Entomologia de Mocambique 10(1-2).
Text Portuguese £125.00
A07721 Fiedler, K. Monograph
of the South American Weevils of the Genus Conotrachelus 1940. pp. v, 365. Frontis,
numerous text figs. HB. Vg. £30.00
B5585 Forsythe, T.G.
Common Ground Beetles 1987. pp. 74. 6 plates
( 4 col). PB. Vg. 1st Edition £6.95
B5807 Fowler, W.W.; Donisthorpe,
H. The Coleoptera of the British Islands: Vol. 6 (Supplement). 1913. pp. xiii, 351.
3 plates. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg. Small paper,
unillustrated edition £35.00
B5766 Freude, H.; Harde,
K.W.; Lohse, G.A. Die Käfer Mitteleuropas 1: Einführung
in die Käferkunde. 1965. pp. 214. 204 line
drawings, 16 colour photos. Cloth. Vg. Spine faded;
cloth slightly spotted. Text German. Introductory
volume £35.00
B3584 Freude, H.; Harde,
K.W.; Lohse, G.A. et al Die Käfer Mitteleuropas: Systematik
1-15; Katalog; Ökologie 1-8; Larven 1-4. 1965-1997. pp. 28 vols. Text
figs. Cloth. Vg set. From the
library of John Bullock. Text German. Lacks only Larven 5+6 which can
be supplied new at £174. Complete work now costs almost £2000
new £1250.00
B1933 Hall, C.A. Common
British Beetles 1924. pp. vii, 88. 8
col. plates. Dec. cloth. Scattered foxing.
£15.00
B4980 Halstead, D.G.H.
Coleoptera Histeroidea. Sphaeritidae and Histeridae (Handbooks for
Identification of British Insects 4/10). 1963. pp. 16. 40 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. £10.00
B2392 Halstead, D.G.H.
A Revision of the Genus Silvanus Latreille (s.l.) (Coleoptera: Silvanidae)
1973. pp. 37-112. 179
figs. Wrappers. £10.00
B4046 Hammond, P.M.
A Review of the Genus Anotylus C.G. Thomson (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae)
1976. pp. 51. 3 plates;
18 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol.33(2) £12.00
B0618 Hansen, V.; Hellen,
W.; Jansson, A. et al Catalogus Coleopterorum Daniae et Fennoscandiae
1939. pp. vii, 129.
map. Wrappers. £35.00
B6111 Hatch, M.H. The
Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part 2: Staphyliniformia. 1957. pp. ix, 384. Frontis,
37 b/w plates. HB. Vg in slightly
rubbed and torn d/w. £75.00
B6112 Hatch, M.H. The
Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part 3: Pselaphidae and
Diversicornia 1. 1961. pp. ix, 503. Frontis,
66 b/w plates. HB. Vg in slightly
torn d/w. £75.00
B6110 Hatch, M.H. The
Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part 5: Rhipiceroidea,
Sternoxi, Phytophaga, Rhynchophora, and Lamellicornia. 1971. pp. xiv, 662.
55 b/w plates. HB. Vg. £75.00
A08198 Heyden, L.V.;
Reitter, E.; Weise, J. Catalogus Coleopterorum Europae Caucasi et Armeniae
Rossicae. 1906. pp. vi, 775. HB.
Binding
rubbed, label removed from spine. 2nd edition £55.00
A00127 Hickin, N.E. Woodworm:
its biology and
extermination. 1954. pp. 84. 89 text
figs. Cloth. Vg. £15.00
B2222 Hinton, H.E. Respiratory
Adaptations of the Pupae of Beetles of the Family Psephenidae 1966. pp. 211-245. 3 plates.
Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R.
Soc. London. Series B Vol.251 no.771 £9.00
B3072 Hoffmann, A.;
Guignot, F. Faune de France 44/48: Coleopteres Bruchides
et Anthribides; Hydrocanthares. 1945-1947. pp. 184; 286.
562 text figs. Library cloth. Ex-lib. 2 vols
bound in 1 £90.00
A08964 Hofmann, E. The
Young Beetle-Collector's Handbook 1897. pp. pp viii, 178.
20 col plates. Cloth. Slight rubbing.Tissue
guards foxed. £30.00
B6047 Holloway, B.A.
Fauna of New Zealand Number 3: Anthribidae (Insecta:Coleoptera). 1982. pp. 264. 710 text
figs, distribution maps. PB. Inscription to
Dr.Crowson from the author. £0.00
B5545 Holm, E.; Marais,
E. Fruit Chafers of Southern Africa 1992. pp. 328. 32 col
plates. HB. Vg in d/w (d/w
has a few small tears recently repaired). "Fruit Chafers of Southern Africa.
Appendix 1" by Holm & Stobbia (offprint from Gornale Italiano di Entomologia
7 (1995), 12pp, col. illus.) Loosely inserted £55.00
B5801 Hurka, K. Carabidae
of the Czech and Slovak Republics 1996. pp. 565. 16 col
plates illustrating more than 200 species, 700 line drawings. HB. Fine in d/w. Text
Czech / English. An illustrated key £35.00
B3661 Hyman, P.S.; Parsons,
M.S. A review of the scarce and threatened Coleoptera of Great Britain.
Part 1 1992. pp. 484. Card
covers. £13.50
A09186 Jacoby, M. Fauna
of British India: Coleoptera. Chrysomelidae
1. 1908. pp. xx, 534. 2
col plates, text figs. Cloth. Cloth stained;
some pages unopened. £60.00
B1630 Jacoby, M.; Maulik,
S. Fauna of British India: Coleoptera Chrysomelidae. 1908-1936. pp. 4 vols: 534,
439, 442, 648. 3 col plates, 2 folding maps, text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. set:
vol. 1 some minor marginal worming. Rare original edition £320.00
B4080 Jaques, H.E. How
to Know the Beetles 1951. pp. 372. 865 text
figs. Spiral Binding. Consists of identification
keys to the common Coleoptera of North America £15.00
B3034 Jeannel, R. Faune
de France 39/40/51: Coleopteres carabiques. 1941-1949. pp. 2 vols: 1174;
51. 2147 text figs, 20 plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib. set:
a few ink stamps. Very scarce original edition. Includes supplement, bound
at end of second volume £300.00
B3089 Jeannel, R. Faune
de France 53: Coleopteres Pselaphides. 1950. pp. iii, 421.
169 text figs. Library cloth. Good Ex-lib. £50.00
B5782 Jenis, I. Tesarici/Long-Horned
Beetles: Vesperidae &
Cerambycidae of Europe 1. 2001. pp. 333. 1000
col photos, maps. HB. Vg. Text Czech
/ English. Covers the 340 species / subspecies found in Central Europe, France,
the British Isles and Fennoscandia £36.00
B6030 Jiang, S-H.; Wang,
S-Y. Economic Click Beetle Fauna of China (Coleoptera: Elateridae) pp. vi, 195. 16
col. plates, text figs. PB. Vg. Text Chinese
with English Summary £15.00
B4985 Johnson, C. Coleoptera,
Clambidae (Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 4/6a). 1966. pp. 13. 22 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. £3.00
B4144 Johnson, W.F.;
Halbert, J.N. A List of the Beetles of Ireland 1902. pp. 294. Wrappers.
Wrappers
worn (front wrapper detached and incomplete; rear wrapper missing). Procs.
Roy. Irish Acad. Vol. VI, No. 4 £50.00
B5416 Johnson, W.F.;
Halbert, J.N. Clare Island Survey Part 28: Terrestrial Coleoptera 1912. pp. 24. Wrappers.
A
small amount of water damage. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol 21 (28) £18.00
B5999 Jolivet, P. Biologie
des Coleopteres Chrysomelides 1997. pp. 279.
9
col plates, 58 text figs. PB. Vg. Text French £25.00
B5978 Jolivet, P.; Cox,
M.L. (Eds.) Chrysomelidae Biology. Vol. 1: The Classification,
Phylogeny and Genetics. 1996. pp. 444. Text
figs, line drawings. HB. Fine. £45.00
B4813 Jolivet, P.; Hawkeswood,
T.J. Host-Plants of Chrysomelidae of the World 1995. pp. 281. 17 plates
(4 of col photos). HB. Vg. Sir Richard
Southwood's signature to end-paper. An Essay about the Relationships between
the Leaf-Beetles and their Food-plants £35.00
B5976 Jolivet, P.; Petitpierre,
E.; Hsiao, T.H. (Eds.) Biology of Chrysomelidae
1988. pp. xxiv, 615.
Numerous b/w photos + line drawings. HB. Vg. Covers lightly
soiled. Available new at £307 £190.00
B4389 Joy, N.H. A
Practical Handbook of British Beetles 1932. pp. 2 vols: xxvii,
622; (iv), 194. 169 plates of line drawings, map. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth,
teg. Vg set. Minor
bumps to corners. Scarce original edition £250.00
B2955 Keller, S. (Ed.)
Integrated Control of Soil Pests / Lutte Integree contre les Organismes
du Sol "Melolontha" 1996. pp. viii, 114.
Text figs. Wrappers. Vg. IOBC wprs
Bulletin 19 (2) £15.00
R06711 Kingsolver, J.M.;
Johnson, C.D. Systematics of the genus Mimosestes (Coleoptera: Bruchidae)
1978. pp. pp 106. 83
text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Tech. Bull.
USDA. no.1590 £12.00
B5615 Kirk-Spriggs,
A.H. Pollen Beetles (Coleoptera: Kateridae and Nitidulidae: Meligethinae)
(Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 5/6a). 1996. pp. 157. 333 text
figs, b/w photos and S.E.M.s. PB. Vg. £20.00
B5984 Klausnitzer, B.
Ordnung Coleoptera (Larven) 1978. pp. vi, 378. 35
plates, 1098 text figs. Wrappers. Author's inscription
to R.A. Crowson. Wrappers worn and soiled, spine crudely taped. Text German £25.00
B4696 Klausnitzer, B.
Beetles 1983. pp. 214. 86 col.
& b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in slightly
torn d/w. £35.00
B4142 Kleine, R. Lyciden
der Philippinen-Inseln 1926. pp.
82. 4 plates. Wrappers.
Pages
slightly browned at beginning and end. Text German. Separate from "The
Philippine Journal of Science". Vol. 31(1) £25.00
B5929 Kuschel, G. Beetles
in a suburban environment: A New Zealand case study: The Identity and
status of Coleoptera in the natural and modified habitats of Lynfield, Auckland
(1974-1989). 1990. pp. 118. 230 figs.
A4, PB. Vg. DSIR Plant
Protection Report No. 3 £25.00
B4774 Lawrence, J.F.;
Weir, T.A.; Pyke, J.E.; Moore, B.P. Zoological Catalogue of Australia
4: Coleoptera: Archostemata,
Myxophaga and Adephaga. 1987. pp. viii, 444.
255x180mm, HB. Vg. £44.00
B6113 LeConte, J. L.
(Eds: Hardy, A.R.; Andrews, F.G.; Kavanaugh, D.H.) The Collected LeConte
Papers on Entomology: Volumes 1-8, 1844-1883. 1982. pp. 8 vols. HB.
Fine.
John L.LeConte, 1825-1883 is generally regarded as the 'Father of North
American Coleopterology' His writings cover most beetle groups and many are
still the best works available. The editors located and compiled original
LeConte papers resulting in a comprehensive series
of his writings. Another two volumes have been published which are not present
here £125.00
B6037 Leconte, J.L.
Classification of the Coleoptera of North America. Part 1 1861-62. pp. xxv, 285.
Cloth. R.A. Crowson's
ownership stamp. Cloth rubbed, some minor wear
to front joint . £30.00
B6133 Lindroth, C.H.
Skalbaggar, Coleoptera: Sandjagare och
Jordlopare fam.Carabidae. 1961. pp. 209. 135 text
figs. PB. Vg. Svensk Insektfauna
9 £25.00
B6123 Lindroth, C.H.
The Ground-beetles of Canada and Alaska 1961-69. pp. xlviii, 1192.
557 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Minor wear
to a few spines. In 6 parts as published. Opuscula Entomologica Supplementum
20,24,29,33,34,35 £180.00
B5435 Lindroth, C.H.
The Carabidae (Coleoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna Entomologica
Scandinavica 15(1+2)). 1985-86. pp. 2 vols. 8
col plates, 514 text figs. HB. Vg. £85.00
B5781 Lindroth, C.H.
The Carabidae (Coleoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna Ent. Scand.
15[1+2]). 1985-86. pp. 2 vols. 8
col plates, 514 text figs. HB. Vg. £85.00
B5573 Linssen, E.F.
Beetles of the British Isles: First Series. 1959. pp. 300. 19 col
+ 20 b/w plates. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Good clean ex-lib
copy; tape marks + labels removed from end-papers; ink stamps to top edge,
end-paper + verso of title-page only. Vol. 1 (of 2) only. £65.00
B6015 Linssen, E.F.
Beetles of the British Isles 1959. pp. 2 vols: 300;
295. 63 col + 63 b/w plates. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set in d/w's
(minor rubbing / wear to extremities of dust wrappers; a few small tears
repaired). £245.00
B5702 Lott, D. Leicestershire
Red Data Books Beetles 1995. pp. 120. PB. Vg. £0.00
B5203 Luff, M. The
Carabidae (Coleoptera) larvae of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna ent. scand.
27). 1993. pp. 187. 585 text
figs. HB. Vg. £50.00
B4205 Luginbill, P.;
Painter, H.R. May Beetles of the United States and Canada 1953. pp. 102. 78 plates,
maps. Wrappers. Technical Bulletin
1060 £15.00
B6139 Lyneborg, L. Beetles
in Colour 1977. pp. 187. 475 col
illus. HB. Vg in d/w (d/w
spine faded). £12.50
B5806 Machado, A.; Oromi,
P. Elenco de los Coleopteros de las Islas Canarias: Catalogue
of the Coleoptera of the Canary Isalnds. 2000. pp. 306. HB. Vg. Introduction
in Spanish/ English £25.00
B6076 Macswain, J.W.
A Classification of the First Instar Larvae of the Meloidae (Coleoptera)
1956. pp. iv,182. 30
plates. Wrappers. Vg. £22.00
B5586 Majerus, M.; Kearns,
P. Ladybirds 1989. pp. 116. 8 plates
(4 col). PB. Vg. £8.95
B1622 Marshall, A.K.
Fauna of British India: Coleoptera: Rhynchophora.
Curculionidae. 1916. pp. xv, 367. 108
text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib: some damp
staining to rear cover and end-papers. Scarce original edition £85.00
B0258 Marshall, A.K. The Otiorrhynchine Curculionidae of the Tribe Celeuthetini (Col.) 1956.