HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
03 - COLEOPTERA: Beetles [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

B6022   The Coleopterist. Vol. 1-12(2) 1992-2003. pp. 12 vols. Wrappers. Vg.      £65.00

B6115   Anderson, R.S.; Peck, S.B. The Carrion Beetles of Canada and Alaska (Coleoptera; Silphidae and Agyrtidae) The Insects and Arachnids of Canada. Pt. 13. 1978. pp. 121. 115 line drawings, 33 distribution maps. PB. Vg.      £25.00

B4027   Andujar, A.; Serrano, J. Revision y filogenia de los Zabrus Clairville, 1806 de la Peninsula Iberica (Coleoptera, Carabidae) 2001. pp. 90. 63 text figs. PB. Vg; small stamp and ink note on front cover. Mono. Soc. Ent. Aragonesa Vol.5. Text Spanish     £12.00

B0252   Ardoin, P. Collection of Five short papers on Tenebrionidae  1965-1974. pp. Text French     £16.00

B5972   Arias, E.T. Coleopteros de Chile: Chilean Beetles. 2000. pp. xii, 209. 270 col photos, 215 taken in the field. 290x210mm, PB. Some water damage to inner corners of pages; slightly bumped. A representative selection of the 3730 species from Chile illustrates Chilean beetle biodiversity and biogeography. Species from 50 families     £35.00

B5428   Arnett, R.H.; Downie, N.M.; Jaques, H.E. How to know the Beetles 1980. pp. viii, 416. 960 line drawings. Spiral Binding. Vg. 2nd Edition. Pictured Key Nature Series. Describes several hundred of the species of beetles most likely to be seen in Canada and the United States. They are pictured, keyed and recognition features given for each     £25.00

B6128   Arnett, R.H.; Downie, N.M.; Jaques, H.E. How to know the Beetles 1980. pp. viii, 416. 960 line drawings. Spiral Binding. Vg. 2nd Edition. Pictured Key Nature Series. Describes several hundred of the species of beetles most likely to be seen in Canada and the United States. They are pictured, keyed and recognition features given for each     £25.00

B1574   Arrow, G.J. Fauna of British India:  Coleoptera. Clavicornia. Erotylidae, Languriidae, and Endomychidae. 1925. pp. xv, 416. col. plate, folding map. Cloth. Good ex-lib. Unopened.      £80.00

B5814   Arrow, G.J. Horned Beetles:  A Study of the Fantastic in Nature. 1951. pp. 154. 15 b/w plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy: ink stamps to end-paper; gilt library mark to spine.      £30.00

B5816   Auber, L. Atlas des Coleopteres de France, Belgique, Suisse 1976. pp. 2 vols: 261, 272. 46 plates (24 col), text figs . Cloth. Vg in d/w's (d/w's slightly chafed at extremities; small tears to head of one spine. Text French     £40.00

B2039   Bacchus, M.E. A Catalogue of the Cetoniinae (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) described by G.J. Arrow with a complete bibliography of his entomological works. 1974. pp. 23-44. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 31(2)     £4.00

B1043   Baker, C.W. Larval Taxonomy of the Troginae in North America with notes on biologies and life histories (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) 1968. pp. 79. 59 figs. Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 279     £12.00

B3070   Balachowsky, A. Faune de France 50: Coleopteres Scolytides. 1949. pp. 320. 345 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib.      £40.00

B3432   Balduf, W.V, The Bionomics of Entomophagous Coleoptera 1969. pp. 220. Numerous text figs. Cloth. Vg. Reprint - originally published 1935     £35.00

B5447   Balfour-Browne, F. Systematic Notes upon British Aquatic Coleoptera 1934-1936. pp. 13 parts. 29 text figs. Binder's cloth. Bound in a single volume. Series of 13 papers on the Hydradephaga, reprinted from EMM     £35.00

B4024   Balfour-Browne, F. Systematic Notes upon British Aquatic Coleoptera. Vol. 1: Hydradephaga 1938. pp. 95. 29 text figs. Cloth. Some minor foxing; book-plate. Scarce. Corrected and revised edition of a series of papers first published in EMM 1934-36     £35.00

B5446   Balfour-Browne, F. British Water Beetles. Vol. 1 1940. pp. xx, 375. 5 plates, 89 text figs, 72 maps. 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Scarce. Only 450 copies of the original edition of volume 1 were printed and it is much more difficult to obtain than volumes 2 and 3. This volume covers Haliplidae, Hygrobiidae and the Noterines, Laccophilines and Hydroporines of the Dytiscidae     £150.00

B5760   Balfour-Browne, F. British Water Beetles 1940-58. pp. 3 vols: xx, 375; xx, 394; liii, 210. 5 plates, 266 text figs, 67 maps. 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg set: vol. 1: nat. hist. soc. library book-plate to end-paper; small blind-stamp to title-page only; vol. 2+3: in worn / repaired d/w's. Only 450 copies of vol. 1 and 800 copies of vol. 2 were printed     £185.00

B3983   Balfour-Browne, F. British Water Beetles. Volume 2 1950. pp. xx, 394. 89 text figs, 55 distribution maps. Orig. cloth. Cloth heavily spotted and water stained, but contents clean and unmarked. In slightly worn and spotted d/w. This volume covers the remaining groups of Dytiscidae (Colymbetines and Dytiscines), plus the Gyrinidae     £25.00

B4982   Balfour-Browne, F. Coleoptera Hydradephaga (Handbooks for Identification of British Insects 4/3). 1953. pp. 33. 44 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Covers families Haliplidae, Hygrobiidae, Dytiscidae and Gyrinidae     £15.00

B4023   Balfour-Browne, F. Water Beetles and Other Things: Half a Century's Work. [1962]. pp. viii, 219. Cloth. Vg in worn/torn d/w; book-plate.      £15.00

B5227   Balfour-Browne, F. Water Beetles and Other Things Half a Century's Work. [1962]. pp. vii, 219. text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

A07337   Baly, J.S. Catalogue of the Hispidae in the Collection of the British Museum 1858. pp. x, 172. Cloth. Ex-lib copy, some small stamps.      £20.00

B2778   Beare, T,H. A Catalogue of the recorded Coleoptera of the British Isles 1930. pp. iv, 55. Wrappers. Covers worn; marginal stain to a few pages.      £7.50

B2783   Beare, T,H. A Catalogue of the recorded Coleoptera of the British Isles 1930. pp. vi, 55. PB. Covers sligtly torn. Printed on thick paper as a label list. Annotated throughout.      £12.00

B0578   Bechyne, J. Beetles 1956. pp. 158. 6 col. plates, 207 b/w illus, text figs. Cloth. A guide to European Beetles. Many are found in the British Isles     £18.00

B4454   Bertrand, H. Les Larves et Nymphes des Dytiscides, Hygrobiides et Haliplides 1928. pp. 366. 33 plates, 207 text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound ex-lib. copy, with a few small ink stamps.      £50.00

B5975   Bertrand, H. Les Larves et Nymphes des Dytiscides, Hygrobiides et Haliplides 1928. pp. vi, 366. 33 plates, 207 figs. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's ownership stamp to end-paper.      £50.00

B3364   Bertrand, H.P.I. Larves et Nymphes des Coleopteres Aquatiques du Globe 1972. pp. 804. 561 text figs. Wrappers. Errata et Addenda (1977) loosely inserted. Text French. Includes identification keys to genera     £75.00

B5985   Bertrand, H.P.I. Larves et Nymphes des Coleopteres Aquatiques du Globe 1972. pp. 804. 561 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Errata et Addenda (1977) loosely inserted. Text French. Includes identification keys to genera     £75.00

B5779   Bily, S. The Buprestidae (Coleoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica 10). 1982. pp. 110. 2 col plates, 108 text figs. PB. Vg.      £22.00

B5758   Bily, S.; Mehl, O. Longhorn Beetles  (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna ent. Scand. 22). 1989. pp. 203. 9 col. plates, 61 text figs. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B5780   Bily, S.; Mehl, O. Longhorn Beetles  (Coleoptera, Cerambycidae) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna ent. Scand. 22). 1989. pp. 203. 9 col. plates, 61 text figs. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B6027   Bistrom, O. Taxonomic Revision of the Genus Hydrovatus Motschulsky (Coleoptera, Dytiscidae) 1996. pp. 528. 1323 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Minor wear to wrappers; title added in ink to spine. Entomlogica Basiliensia 19. Contribution to the study of Dytiscidae 55     £35.00

A04937   Blackwelder, R.E. Monograph of the West Indian Beetles of the Family Staphylinidae 1943. pp. viii, 658. 3 figs, 19 maps. Wrappers. Spine worn, some pages unopened. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull.182     £35.00

A09775   Blackwelder, R.E. The Generic Names of the Beetle Family Staphylinidae with an essay on genotypy. 1952. pp. iv, 483. Wrappers. Unopened. Bull.U.S. Nat. Mus. 200     £25.00

A06718   Blake, D.H. A Revision of the Beetles of the Genus Myochrous 1950. pp. 64. 8 plates. Wrappers. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus. vol. 101     £15.00

A06716A   Blake, D.H. The Costate Species of Colaspis in the United States (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae). 1974. pp. iii, 24. 27 text figs. Wrappers.      £10.00

B2918   Blanchard, E. Du Systeme nerveux des insectes memoire sur les Coleopteres. Ann Sci. Nat. Vol.3 1846. pp. 273-381. 8 plates. Half leather. Bound volume of miscellaneous entomology reprints (1835-1917).Includes 5 papers on Carabus by G. De Lapouge (1905-1908)     £50.00

B3768   Boecher, J. The Coleoptera of Greenland 1988. pp. 100. 55 text figs. Wrappers. Meddelelser om Gronland. Bioscience 26     £25.00

B1417   Boving, A.G. Mature Larvae of the Beetle-Family Anobiidae 1954. pp. 298. 50 pages of line drawings. Cloth. Well bound copy. Title page coming loose. Dan. Biol. Medd. 22 (2)     £35.00

B4503   Brancucci, M.; Detner, K. (Eds.) Proceedings of the 2nd International Conference on Classification, Phylogeny and Natural History of Hydradephaga (Coleoptera) Entomologica Basiliensia 11 (Special Issue). 1986. pp. 463. Text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Symposium of XVII Int. Congress of Entomology, Aug. 1984, Hamburg     £45.00

A9367   Breuning, S. Monographie der Gattung Carabus, L 1932-1937. pp. 7 parts: 1610. 41 distribution maps. Wrappers. Bestimmungs-Tabellen der europaeischen Coleopteren. Heft 104-110     £105.00

B6116   Bright, D.E. The Metallic Wood-boring Beetles of Canada and Alaska (Coleoptera; Buprestidae) The Insects and Arachnids of Canada. Pt. 15. 1987. pp. 335. 263 text figs, 87 distribution maps. PB. Vg.      £25.00

B3758   Britton, E.B. A Revision of the Australian Chafers (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae: Melolonthinae). Vol. 1 1957. pp. viii, 185. 42 plates of line drawings, 25 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £35.00

B3800   Britton, E.B. Domestic Wood-Boring Beetles 1961. pp. 40. 17 text figs. Paper wrapper. Book plate. Economic Series No.11A     £9.00

B6036   Broun, T. Manual of New Zealand Coleoptera: Parts V, VI, VII. 1893. pp. xvii, 975-1504. Cloth-backed boards. Vg. End-papers browned; paper title-piece partly missing from spine.      £25.00

B3262   Calwer, C.G. Käferbuch: Allgemeine und  specielle Naturgeschichte der Käfer Europa's. 1858. pp. xxviii, 788. 49 plates (48 hand-col). 8vo, Orig. cloth. Rebacked retaining original backstrip; cloth rubbed. Plate 45 torn/repaired. Some foxing to text. Plates well coloured. 1st Edition     £145.00

B0361   Calwer, C.G. Käferbuch: Naturgeschichte der Käfer Europas. 1893. pp. lx, 722. 2 plain & 48 colour plates. 8vo, Half morocco. Vg copy. Rebacked preserving original gilt-tooled spine; new end-papers; marbled boards; occasional light foxing. 5th edition revised by G. Stierlin     £150.00

B3357   Casale, A. Revisione degli Sphodrina (Coleoptera, Carabidae, Sphodrini) 1988. pp. 1024. 1401 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £35.00

B2964   Casale, A.; Sturani, M.; Taglianti, A.V. Coleoptera: Carabidae 1. Introduzione, Paussinae, Carabinae 1982. pp. xii, 499. HB. Binding worn and soiled.      £15.00

B5099   Caterino, M.S. The Taxonomy and Phylogenetics of the Coenosus Group of Hister Linnaeus (Coleoptera: Histeridae) 1999. pp. viii, 75. 110 figs. Wrappers. Univ. Cal. Pub. Ent., Vol. 119     £20.00

B0253   Chatany, J. Tenebrionides de Mahatsinjo (Madagascar) 1915. pp. 458-554. 71 figs. Brown tape on spine, one page loose. Ann. Soc. Ent. France lxxxiii     £15.00

B5783   Chatenet, G. du Coleopteres Phytophages d'Europe 2000. pp. 366. 43 col plates, distribution maps. 195x130mm, HB. Vg. Text French. More than 600 species of phytophagous Coleoptera, including all the Cerambycidae, Cleridae, Buprestidae, Cebrionidae, Lymexylonidae as well as a large number of species of Elateridae and Eucnemidae, are described and illustrated. Covers the region from Scandinavia to Sicily, and from the Iberian Peninsula to Austria. This volume continues the work begun by Chatenet in 1986, being in effect, the second volume of "Guide des Coleopteres d'Europe"     £25.00

A03868   Clark, H.L. Catalogue of the Halticidae in the Collection of the British Museum 1860. pp. pp xii, 361. 10 Plates. Cloth. Ex-lib copy.      £30.00

B5811   Cobos, A. Fauna Iberica de Coleopteros Buprestidae 1986. pp. 364. 60 plates. PB. Vg. Text Spanish     £30.00

B5988   Costa, C.; Vanin, S.A.; Casari-Chen, S.A. Larvas de Coleoptera do Brasil 1988. pp. viii, 282. 165 b/w plates. 4to, HB. Vg in torn d/w; top of spine pulled. Text Portuguese. Key to family level for larval stages; descriptions of illustrated species     £95.00

B5812   Crowson, R.A. The Natural Classification of the Families of Coleoptera 1967. pp. viii, 187, (6). Numerous text figs. HB. Vg. Reprint, incorporating addenda + corrigenda     £35.00

A09005   De Moor, P.P. Monograph of the Praeugenina (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae, Strongyliini) Transvaal Museum Memoir 17. 1970. pp. pp viii, 203. 8 plates (2 col), 8 maps. Cloth. Vg in d/w.      £30.00

R06512   De Ruete, R. A Catalogue of Types of Coleoptera in the Canadian National Collection of Insects 1970. pp. 134. Wrappers. Ex-lib; a trifle worn. Mem. Ent. Soc. Canada no.72     £12.00

B4108   Dennell, R. The Structure and Function of the Mouth-Parts, Rostrum and Fore-Gut of the Weevil Calandra granaria 1942. pp. 44. 20 text figs. Wrappers. Some light water staining. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London     £10.00

B5587   Denton, M. The Beetles of the Spurn Peninsula 1995. pp. 100. PB. Vg. Annotated checklist of beetle species recorded from the Spurn Peninsula     £15.00

B1496   Dibb, J.R. Field Book of Beetles 1948. pp. xxv, 197. 13 plates of line drawings. Cloth. Corners of end-papers damaged by insects; cloth faded. With keys to genera and species arranged according to habitat     £15.00

B6117   Downie, N.M.; Arnett; R.H. The Beetles of Northeastern North America Vol. 1:   Introduction; Suborders Archostemata and Adephaga. 1994. pp. 272. Text figs. HB. Vg. Part of a proposed series of 3 volumes which was subsequently incorporated, in a revised form, into the 2 volume work of the same title published in 1996. This volume covers Archostemata and Adephaga     £45.00

B6118   Downie, N.M.; Arnett; R.H. The Beetles of North-eastern North America 1996. pp. 2 vols, 1721. over 2,000 line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w's. Keys to families, genera and species. 7,411 species are described     £200.00

B5135   Duff, A. Beetles of Somerset: their status and distribution. 1993. pp. 269. 17 ill, 2 maps. PB. Owner's names on fly-leaf.      £9.00

B5699   Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of African Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae) 1957. pp. vii, 338. 10 plates. Cloth. Vg.      £45.00

B5981   Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of African Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae) 1957. pp. vii, 338. 10 plates. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's ownership stamp to end-paper.      £45.00

B3757   Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Neotropical Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae) 1960. pp. viii, 327. Frontis, 13 plates of b/w photos, 176 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £40.00

B5983   Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Neotropical Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae) 1960. pp. viii, 327. Frontis, 13 plates of b/w photos, 176 text figs. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's ownership stamp to end-paper.      £45.00

B3755   Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Australasian Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae) 1963. pp. viii, 235. 10 plates, 134 text figs. Cloth. Fine copy - as new.      £35.00

B5982   Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Australasian Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae) 1963. pp. viii, 235. 11 plates, 134 text figs. Cloth. Vg. R.A. Crowson's ownership stamp to end-paper.      £45.00

B5738   Duncan, J. The Natural History of Beetles The Naturalist's Library. Vol. XXXIII. Entomology. Beetles. 1852. pp. (8), viii, 17-269. 30 hand-col plates, engraved portrait, hand-col. title vignette. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Orig. red cloth, gilt, teg; spine worn + torn; crudely reattached; hinges cracked. Contents clean and firm. Contains portrait and memoir of John Ray     £50.00

B0272   Endrody-Younga, S. Revision of the Genus Anomalipus Latreille, 1846 (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae: Platynotini). 1988. pp. 129. 22 b/w plates. HB. Vg in d/w, spine slightly faded. Transvaal Museum Monograph no.6     £30.00

A09472   Ermisch, K. Mordellidae des belgischen Congogebietes des Musee Royal du Congo Belge in Tervuren 1952. pp. 105. 21 figs. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo Belge Sci. Zool. vol. 22     £18.00

A9472   Ermisch, K. Mordellidae des belgischen Congogebietes des Musee Royal du Congo Belge in Tervuren 1952. pp. 105. Wrappers. Vg. Ann. Mus. Royal Congo Belge Tervuren     £18.00

A06710   Erwin, T.L. Studies of the Subtribe Tachyina (Coleoptera: Carabidae: Bembidiini),  Part III: Systematics, Phylogeny, and Zoogeography of the Genus Tachyta Kirby. 1975. pp. 68. 174 text figs. Wrappers.      £18.00

B5784   Espanol, F. Fauna Iberica 2: Coleoptera: Anobiidae. 1992. pp. 195. 77 text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Text Spanish     £16.00

B0580   Evans, G. The Life of Beetles 1975. pp. 232. 1 plate, 59 text figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy: ink stamp to verso of title-page only. In d/w. A little used.      £25.00

B3486   Evans, G. The Life of Beetles 1975. pp. 232. 59 text figs, 46 line drawings. Cloth. Vg in d/w (d/w with small tear).      £30.00

B4263   Evans, M.E.G. The Muscular and Reproductive Systems of Atomaria ruficornis (Marsham) (Coleoptera, Crytophagidae) 1961. pp. 102. 64 text figs. Wrappers. Tear to top of spine. Trans. R. Soc. Edinburgh     £25.00

B4962   Evans, M.E.G. A comparative account of the feeding methods of the beetles Nebria brevicollis (F.) (Carabidae) and Philonthus decorus (Grav.) (Staphylinidae)    1964. pp. 18. 18 text figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. Soc. Edinburgh Vol. 51(5)     £12.00

B0884   Fabre, J.H. The Glow-Worm and other Beetles 1919. pp. viii, 488. Cloth. Edges foxed.      £25.00

B0316   Ferragu, M. Insectes Coleopteres Curculionidae Brachyderini. Genre Dinosius: Faune de Madagascar 66. 1986. pp. 71. 62 text figs. Wrappers. Text French     £20.00

B3590   Ferreira, M.C. Os Escarabideos de Mocambique I (Subfamilias Scarabaeinae e Coprinae). 1967. pp. 774. 68 plates (17 col), 665 text figs. Wrappers. Foot of spine bumped/torn. Reprinted from Revista de Entomologia de Mocambique 10(1-2). Text Portuguese     £125.00

A07721   Fiedler, K. Monograph of the South American Weevils of the Genus Conotrachelus 1940. pp. v, 365. Frontis, numerous text figs. HB. Vg.      £30.00

B5585   Forsythe, T.G. Common Ground Beetles 1987. pp. 74. 6 plates ( 4 col). PB. Vg. 1st Edition     £6.95

B5807   Fowler, W.W.; Donisthorpe, H. The Coleoptera of the British Islands: Vol. 6 (Supplement). 1913. pp. xiii, 351. 3 plates. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg. Small paper, unillustrated edition      £35.00

B5766   Freude, H.; Harde, K.W.; Lohse, G.A. Die Käfer Mitteleuropas 1: Einführung in die Käferkunde. 1965. pp. 214. 204 line drawings, 16 colour photos. Cloth. Vg. Spine faded; cloth slightly spotted. Text German. Introductory volume     £35.00

B3584   Freude, H.; Harde, K.W.; Lohse, G.A. et al Die Käfer Mitteleuropas: Systematik 1-15; Katalog; Ökologie 1-8; Larven 1-4. 1965-1997. pp. 28 vols. Text figs. Cloth. Vg set. From the library of John Bullock. Text German. Lacks only Larven 5+6 which can be supplied new at £174. Complete work now costs almost £2000 new     £1250.00

B1933   Hall, C.A. Common British Beetles 1924. pp. vii, 88. 8 col. plates. Dec. cloth. Scattered foxing.      £15.00

B4980   Halstead, D.G.H. Coleoptera Histeroidea. Sphaeritidae and Histeridae (Handbooks for Identification of British Insects 4/10). 1963. pp. 16. 40 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.      £10.00

B2392   Halstead, D.G.H. A Revision of the Genus Silvanus Latreille (s.l.) (Coleoptera: Silvanidae) 1973. pp. 37-112. 179 figs. Wrappers.      £10.00

B4046   Hammond, P.M. A Review of the Genus Anotylus C.G. Thomson (Coleoptera: Staphylinidae) 1976. pp. 51. 3 plates; 18 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.33(2)     £12.00

B0618   Hansen, V.; Hellen, W.; Jansson, A. et al Catalogus Coleopterorum Daniae et Fennoscandiae 1939. pp. vii, 129. map. Wrappers.      £35.00

B6111   Hatch, M.H. The Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part 2: Staphyliniformia. 1957. pp. ix, 384. Frontis, 37 b/w plates. HB. Vg in slightly rubbed and torn d/w.      £75.00

B6112   Hatch, M.H. The Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part 3: Pselaphidae and Diversicornia 1. 1961. pp. ix, 503. Frontis, 66 b/w plates. HB. Vg in slightly torn d/w.      £75.00

B6110   Hatch, M.H. The Beetles of the Pacific Northwest. Part 5: Rhipiceroidea, Sternoxi, Phytophaga, Rhynchophora, and Lamellicornia. 1971. pp. xiv, 662. 55 b/w plates. HB. Vg.      £75.00

A08198   Heyden, L.V.; Reitter, E.; Weise, J. Catalogus Coleopterorum Europae Caucasi et Armeniae Rossicae. 1906. pp. vi, 775. HB. Binding rubbed, label removed from spine. 2nd edition     £55.00

A00127   Hickin, N.E. Woodworm: its biology and extermination. 1954. pp. 84. 89 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £15.00

B2222   Hinton, H.E. Respiratory Adaptations of the Pupae of Beetles of the Family Psephenidae 1966. pp. 211-245. 3 plates. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London. Series B Vol.251 no.771     £9.00

B3072   Hoffmann, A.; Guignot, F. Faune de France 44/48: Coleopteres Bruchides et Anthribides; Hydrocanthares. 1945-1947. pp. 184; 286. 562 text figs. Library cloth. Ex-lib. 2 vols bound in 1     £90.00

A08964   Hofmann, E. The Young Beetle-Collector's Handbook 1897. pp. pp viii, 178. 20 col plates. Cloth. Slight rubbing.Tissue guards foxed.      £30.00

B6047   Holloway, B.A. Fauna of New Zealand Number 3: Anthribidae (Insecta:Coleoptera). 1982. pp. 264. 710 text figs, distribution maps. PB. Inscription to Dr.Crowson from the author.      £0.00

B5545   Holm, E.; Marais, E. Fruit Chafers of Southern Africa 1992. pp. 328. 32 col plates. HB. Vg in d/w (d/w has a few small tears recently repaired). "Fruit Chafers of Southern Africa. Appendix 1" by Holm & Stobbia (offprint from Gornale Italiano di Entomologia 7 (1995), 12pp, col. illus.) Loosely inserted      £55.00

B5801   Hurka, K. Carabidae of the Czech and Slovak Republics 1996. pp. 565. 16 col plates illustrating more than 200 species, 700 line drawings. HB. Fine in d/w. Text Czech / English.  An illustrated key     £35.00

B3661   Hyman, P.S.; Parsons, M.S. A review of the scarce and threatened Coleoptera of Great Britain. Part 1 1992. pp. 484. Card covers.      £13.50

A09186   Jacoby, M. Fauna of British India:  Coleoptera. Chrysomelidae 1. 1908. pp. xx, 534. 2 col plates, text figs. Cloth. Cloth stained; some pages unopened.      £60.00

B1630   Jacoby, M.; Maulik, S. Fauna of British India: Coleoptera Chrysomelidae. 1908-1936. pp. 4 vols: 534, 439, 442, 648. 3 col plates, 2 folding maps, text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. set: vol. 1 some minor marginal worming. Rare original edition     £320.00

B4080   Jaques, H.E. How to Know the Beetles 1951. pp. 372. 865 text figs. Spiral Binding. Consists of identification keys to the common Coleoptera of North America     £15.00

B3034   Jeannel, R. Faune de France 39/40/51: Coleopteres carabiques. 1941-1949. pp. 2 vols: 1174; 51. 2147 text figs, 20 plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib. set: a few ink stamps. Very scarce original edition. Includes supplement, bound at end of second volume     £300.00

B3089   Jeannel, R. Faune de France 53: Coleopteres Pselaphides. 1950. pp. iii, 421. 169 text figs. Library cloth. Good Ex-lib.      £50.00

B5782   Jenis, I. Tesarici/Long-Horned Beetles: Vesperidae & Cerambycidae of Europe 1. 2001. pp. 333. 1000 col photos, maps. HB. Vg. Text Czech / English. Covers the 340 species / subspecies found in Central Europe, France, the British Isles and Fennoscandia     £36.00

B6030   Jiang, S-H.; Wang, S-Y. Economic Click Beetle Fauna of China (Coleoptera: Elateridae) pp. vi, 195. 16 col. plates, text figs. PB. Vg. Text Chinese with English Summary      £15.00

B4985   Johnson, C. Coleoptera, Clambidae (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 4/6a). 1966. pp. 13. 22 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.      £3.00

B4144   Johnson, W.F.; Halbert, J.N. A List of the Beetles of Ireland 1902. pp. 294. Wrappers. Wrappers worn (front wrapper detached and incomplete; rear wrapper missing). Procs. Roy. Irish Acad. Vol. VI, No. 4     £50.00

B5416   Johnson, W.F.; Halbert, J.N. Clare Island Survey Part 28: Terrestrial Coleoptera 1912. pp. 24. Wrappers. A small amount of water damage. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol 21 (28)     £18.00

B5999   Jolivet, P. Biologie des Coleopteres Chrysomelides 1997. pp. 279. 9 col plates, 58 text figs. PB. Vg. Text French     £25.00

B5978   Jolivet, P.; Cox, M.L. (Eds.) Chrysomelidae Biology. Vol. 1: The Classification, Phylogeny and Genetics. 1996. pp. 444. Text figs, line drawings. HB. Fine.      £45.00

B4813   Jolivet, P.; Hawkeswood, T.J. Host-Plants of Chrysomelidae of the World 1995. pp. 281. 17 plates (4 of col photos). HB. Vg. Sir Richard Southwood's signature to end-paper. An Essay about the Relationships between the Leaf-Beetles and their Food-plants     £35.00

B5976   Jolivet, P.; Petitpierre, E.; Hsiao, T.H. (Eds.) Biology of Chrysomelidae 1988. pp. xxiv, 615. Numerous b/w photos + line drawings. HB. Vg. Covers lightly soiled. Available new at £307     £190.00

B4389   Joy, N.H. A Practical Handbook of British Beetles 1932. pp. 2 vols: xxvii, 622; (iv), 194. 169 plates of line drawings, map. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth, teg. Vg set. Minor bumps to corners. Scarce original edition     £250.00

B2955   Keller, S. (Ed.) Integrated Control of Soil Pests / Lutte Integree contre les Organismes du Sol "Melolontha" 1996. pp. viii, 114. Text figs. Wrappers. Vg. IOBC wprs Bulletin 19 (2)     £15.00

R06711   Kingsolver, J.M.; Johnson, C.D. Systematics of the genus Mimosestes (Coleoptera: Bruchidae) 1978. pp. pp 106. 83 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Tech. Bull. USDA. no.1590     £12.00

B5615   Kirk-Spriggs, A.H. Pollen Beetles (Coleoptera: Kateridae and Nitidulidae: Meligethinae) (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 5/6a). 1996. pp. 157. 333 text figs, b/w photos and S.E.M.s. PB. Vg.      £20.00

B5984   Klausnitzer, B. Ordnung Coleoptera (Larven) 1978. pp. vi, 378. 35 plates, 1098 text figs. Wrappers. Author's inscription to R.A. Crowson. Wrappers worn and soiled, spine crudely taped. Text German     £25.00

B4696   Klausnitzer, B. Beetles 1983. pp. 214. 86 col. & b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in slightly torn d/w.      £35.00

B4142   Kleine, R. Lyciden der Philippinen-Inseln 1926. pp. 82. 4 plates. Wrappers. Pages slightly browned at beginning and end. Text German. Separate from "The Philippine Journal of Science". Vol. 31(1)     £25.00

B5929   Kuschel, G. Beetles in a suburban environment: A New Zealand case study: The Identity and status of Coleoptera in the natural and modified habitats of Lynfield, Auckland (1974-1989). 1990. pp. 118. 230 figs. A4, PB. Vg. DSIR Plant Protection Report No. 3     £25.00

B4774   Lawrence, J.F.; Weir, T.A.; Pyke, J.E.; Moore, B.P. Zoological Catalogue of Australia 4: Coleoptera: Archostemata, Myxophaga and Adephaga. 1987. pp. viii, 444. 255x180mm, HB. Vg.      £44.00

B6113   LeConte, J. L. (Eds: Hardy, A.R.; Andrews, F.G.; Kavanaugh, D.H.) The Collected LeConte Papers on Entomology: Volumes 1-8, 1844-1883. 1982. pp. 8 vols. HB. Fine. John L.LeConte, 1825-1883 is generally regarded as the 'Father of North American Coleopterology' His writings cover most beetle groups and many are still the best works available. The editors located and compiled original LeConte papers resulting in a  comprehensive series of his writings. Another two volumes have been published which are not present here     £125.00

B6037   Leconte, J.L. Classification of the Coleoptera of North America. Part 1 1861-62. pp. xxv, 285. Cloth. R.A. Crowson's ownership stamp.  Cloth rubbed, some minor wear to front joint .      £30.00

B6133   Lindroth, C.H. Skalbaggar, Coleoptera: Sandjagare och Jordlopare fam.Carabidae. 1961. pp. 209. 135 text figs. PB. Vg. Svensk Insektfauna 9     £25.00

B6123   Lindroth, C.H. The Ground-beetles of Canada and Alaska 1961-69. pp. xlviii, 1192. 557 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Minor wear to a few spines. In 6 parts as published. Opuscula Entomologica Supplementum 20,24,29,33,34,35     £180.00

B5435   Lindroth, C.H. The Carabidae (Coleoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna Entomologica Scandinavica 15(1+2)). 1985-86. pp. 2 vols. 8 col plates, 514 text figs. HB. Vg.      £85.00

B5781   Lindroth, C.H. The Carabidae (Coleoptera) of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna Ent. Scand. 15[1+2]). 1985-86. pp. 2 vols. 8 col plates, 514 text figs. HB. Vg.      £85.00

B5573   Linssen, E.F. Beetles of the British Isles:  First Series. 1959. pp. 300. 19 col + 20 b/w plates. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Good clean ex-lib copy; tape marks + labels removed from end-papers; ink stamps to top edge, end-paper + verso of title-page only. Vol. 1 (of 2) only.      £65.00

B6015   Linssen, E.F. Beetles of the British Isles 1959. pp. 2 vols: 300; 295. 63 col + 63 b/w plates. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set in d/w's (minor rubbing / wear to extremities of dust wrappers; a few small tears repaired).      £245.00

B5702   Lott, D. Leicestershire Red Data Books Beetles 1995. pp. 120. PB. Vg.      £0.00

B5203   Luff, M. The Carabidae (Coleoptera) larvae of Fennoscandia and Denmark (Fauna ent. scand. 27). 1993. pp. 187. 585 text figs. HB. Vg.      £50.00

B4205   Luginbill, P.; Painter, H.R. May Beetles of the United States and Canada 1953. pp. 102. 78 plates, maps. Wrappers. Technical Bulletin 1060     £15.00

B6139   Lyneborg, L. Beetles in Colour 1977. pp. 187. 475 col illus. HB. Vg in d/w (d/w spine faded).      £12.50

B5806   Machado, A.; Oromi, P. Elenco de los Coleopteros de las Islas Canarias: Catalogue of the Coleoptera of the Canary Isalnds. 2000. pp. 306. HB. Vg. Introduction in Spanish/ English     £25.00

B6076   Macswain, J.W. A Classification of the First Instar Larvae of the Meloidae (Coleoptera) 1956. pp. iv,182. 30 plates. Wrappers. Vg.      £22.00

B5586   Majerus, M.; Kearns, P. Ladybirds 1989. pp. 116. 8 plates (4 col). PB. Vg.      £8.95

B1622   Marshall, A.K. Fauna of British India: Coleoptera: Rhynchophora. Curculionidae. 1916. pp. xv, 367. 108 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib: some damp staining to rear cover and end-papers. Scarce original edition     £85.00

B0258   Marshall, A.K. The Otiorrhynchine Curculionidae of the Tribe Celeuthetini (Col.) 1956.