| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure website Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure
website
B4347 Collection of 60
Hymenoptera Papers c.1839-1924 mostly on parasitic Hymenoptera includes papers
by H.Donisthorpe, A.H.Haliday, G.C. Bignell and J.O.Westwood. pp. Wrappers. £70.00
B3038 Achterberg, C.
van Generic Revision of the Betylobraconinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) and other groups
with modified fore tarsus. 1995. pp. 241. 857 text
figs. Wrappers. Zool. Verh. 298 £30.00
B4156 Adler, H.; Straton,
C.R. (Ed.) Alternating Generations. A Biological Study of Oak Galls and
Gall Flies 1894. pp. xliii, 198.
1 plain + 2 fine chromolithographed plates (folding), 2 text figs. 8vo, Dec.
cloth. Vg copy. £45.00
B4437 Andre, E. Species
des Hymenopteres d'Europe et d'Algerie 1879-[1914]. pp. 11 vols (in
15). 299 plates (142 hand-col.). 8vo, Qtr. leather, gilt. Green qtr. sheep,
gilt lines to spines, red morocco title-pieces, marbled boards. Gilt initials,
J.T.-D., to foot of spines (from the library of the entomologist, Jean Timon-David).
A few spines faded. An excellent set. The missing 63 pages from vol. 7 + 7bis
are supplied loose in photocopy. This set includes
the very rare pp. 305-448 in vol. 11, published in 1914, which are usually
missing. T1: Les mouches a scies, xii, cxcvi, 642, (1), 70*, 24 plates;
T2: Les fourmis. Les Guepes, (3), 917, (1), 48*, 46 plates; T3: Les sphegiens
(3), 340, 30*, plates 1-7,9,10,14 [plates 8,11-13,15 not published]; T4:
Les braconides, T.A. Marshall, x, 609, 18 plates); T5: Les braconides pt.
2, (8), 635, 20 plates; T5bis: Les braconides pt. 3 & suppl., 373, (1),
82*, 15 plates; T6: Les chrysides, R. Dubuysson 758, 22, 32 plates; T7: Les
cynipides pt. 1, 672 [lacks 673-687], 27 plates; T7bis: Les cynipides pt.
2, les evaniides, les stephanides, les trigonalides, les agriotypides; supp.
aux cynipides et aux evaniides 748 [missing pp. 1-48], 21 plates; T8: Les
mutillides 479, 16 plates; T9: Les Proctotrypides, Kiefer et Marshall, 552,
21 plates; T10: Les Proctotrypides pt. 2, 600; T10bis: 601-1014, (2), 30
plates; T11: Les Proctotrypides pt. 3., 448, 20 plates £2250.00
B4441 Andre, E. Species
des Hymenopteres d'Europe & d'Algerie. Vol. 8: Les Mutillides [1899]-1903. pp. 478. 15 plates
(11 col). 8vo, Binder's cloth. R.B. Freeman's
copy, with his name to end-paper and front board. Some marginal browning of
pages. £120.00
A08758 Bailey, L. Honey
Bee Pathology 1981. pp. viii, 124.
text figs. HB. Spine and top of
boards faded. £20.00
B0412 Banaszak, J. (Ed.)
Natural Resources of Wild Bees in Poland 1992. pp. 174. text figs.
PB. Cover a trifle
worn. £12.50
A09476 Benoit, P.L.G.
Contributions a l'etude des Ichneumonidae africains (Hymenoptera) 1955. pp. 55. 11 figs.
Wrappers. £12.00
B3026 Berland, L. Faune
de France 10/19/34: Hymenopteres vespiformes
1-3. 1925-1938. pp. viii, 364;
viii, 208; vii, 145. 1136 text figs. Binder's cloth. Three parts bound
in 1 volume. Good ex-lib. copy: a few ink stamps. Rare £250.00
B3031 Berland, L. Faune
de France 47: Hymenopteres Tenthredoides. 1947. pp. 496. 418 text
figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy:
a few ink stamps. Rare £90.00
B3999 Berland, L. Atlas
des Hymenopteres de France: Tome I+II. 1976. pp. 2 vols: 157;
198. 28 col plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w's (slight
wear to dust wrappers). Text French £30.00
A07468 Bhat, S.; Gupta,
V.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis VI The Subfamily Agathidinae
(Hymenoptera: Braconidae). 1977. pp. 353. Text figs.
HB. £25.00
B1615 Bingham, C.T. Fauna
of British India: Hymenoptera. 1-2. 1897-1903. pp. 2 vols: xxx,
579; xix, 506. 5 col plates, 300 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib.: ink stamps
to title-pages and verso of plates: vol. 1: vg; vol. 2: some worming to inner
edge (mostly marginal) throughout; cloth marked and slightly worn. Scarce
original editions £180.00
B1724 Bohart, R.M.; Kimsey,
L.S. A Synopsis of the Chrysididae in America North of Mexico 1982. pp. 266. 480 figs,
maps. HB. Inscription from
Bohart to K. Guichard on end-paper. £25.00
B3935 Bolton, B. The
Ant Genus Polyrhachis F. Smith in the Ethiopian Region (Hymenoptera: Formicidae)
1973. pp. 87. 63 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 28 (5) £12.00
B3943 Bolton, B. A
Revision of the Palaeotropical Arboreal Ant Genus Cataulacus F.Smith (Hymenoptera:
Formicidae) 1974. pp. 105. 41 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol.30(1) £25.00
B2391 Bolton, B. A
Revision of the Ant Genus Leptogenys Roger (Hymenoptera : Formididae) in the Ethiopian Region 1975. pp. 235-305. 32
text figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 31(7) £8.00
B3948 Bolton, B. The
Ant Tribe Tetramoriini (Hymenoptera: Formicidae): Constituent Genera,
Review of Smaller Genera and Revision of Triglyphothrix Forel. 1976. pp. 99. 73 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH)
Ent. Vol.34(5) £22.50
B4048 Bolton, B. The
Ant Tribe Tetramoriini (Hymenoptera: Formicidae): The genus Tetramorium
Mayr in the Malagasy region and in the New World. 1979. pp. 53. Wrappers.
Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol.38(4) £12.00
B3875 Bolton, B. The
ant tribe Tetramoriini (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) 1980. pp. 191. Wrappers.
Vg.
Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Ser. 40 (3) £25.00
B3961 Bolton, B. A
Revision of six minor genera of Myrmicinae (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) in the
Ethiopian zoogeographical region 1981. pp. 63. 55 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 43(4) £16.00
B4039 Bolton, B. A
Revision of the Ant Genera Meranoplus F.Smith, Dicroaspis Emery and Calyptomyrmex
Emery (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) in the Ethiopian zoogeographical region 1981. pp. 39. 44 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol.42(2) £12.00
B3956 Bolton, B. Afrotropical
species of the myrmicine ant genera Cardiocondyla, Leptothorax, Melissotartsus,
Messor amd Cataulacus (Formicidae) 1982. pp. 64. 34 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 45(4) £15.00
B3954 Bolton, B. The
Afrotropical Dacetine Ants (Formicidae) 1983. pp. 150. 81 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 46(4) £30.00
B4650 Bolton, B. Identification
Guide to Ant Genera of the World 1994. pp. 224. 531 half
tones. HB. Vg. Identification
keys to all living ant subfamilies and genera. Over 500 scanning electron
microscope photographs £35.00
B4820 Boucek, Z.; Rasplus,
J.Y. Illustrated Key to West-Palearctic Genera of Pteromalidae (Hymenoptera:
Chalcidoidea). 1991. pp. 140. 491 line
drawings, 110 electroscan photographs. PB. Vg. £15.00
B4818 Bouletreau, M.;
Bonnot, G.(Eds.) Parasitoid insects Les insectes parasitoides: European workshop
Lyon, Sept. 7-10, 1987. 1988. pp. xi, 170. Text
figs. PB. Vg. Les Colloques
de I'INRA no.48. Text English £25.00
B3100 Brian, M.V. Ants
(New Naturalist
59). 1977. pp. 223. 2 col
+ 16 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w. £140.00
B3095 Butler, C.G. The
World of the Honeybee (New Naturalist
29). 1971. pp. xiv, 226. 2
col + 40 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w. Reprint
of revised 1962 edition £35.00
B0237 Chandra, G.; Gupta,
V.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis VII: The tribes Lissonotini
and Banchini (HYmenoptera: Ichneumonidae: Banchinae). 1997. pp. 290. 37 figs.
HB. In worn d/w. £25.00
B4809 Chao, H.F. Outline
Classification on the Ichneumon Flies of China (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae)
1976. pp. 413. 183 text
figs. PB. Ink lettering on
front cover. Text Chinese £20.00
B3037 Chen, X.; He, J.
Revision of the subfamily Rogadinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) from China
1997. pp. 187. 408 text
figs. Wrappers. Zool. Verh. 308 £25.00
A08596 Cockerell, T.D.A.
African Bees of the Genera Ceratina, Halictus and Megachile 1937. pp. pp xvi, 254.
50 text figs. HB. Ex-lib copy: stamps
and labels; top of spine worn. £25.00
A08753 Cole, A.C. Pogonomyrmex
Harvester Ants A study of the
genus in North America. 1968. pp. pp x, 222.
13 maps, 11 illus, 12 plates of figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £25.00
B4773 Constantineanu,
M.I.; Mustata, G.I. Fauna Republicii Socialiste Romania Insecta Vol. IX,
Fasc. 10. Hymenoptera Familia Ichneumonidae Subfamilia Mesochorinae. 1982. pp. 104. 15 figs.
Wrappers. £20.00
B4772 Constantineanu,
M.I.; Pisica, C. Fauna Republicii Socialiste Romania
Insecta Vol. IX
Fasc.7 Hymenoptera Familia Ichneumonidae subfamiliile Ephialtinae, Lycorininae,
Xoridinae, Acaenitinae. 1977. pp. 310. 87 figs.
Wrappers. Wrapper a little
worn. Text Roumanian £30.00
A08033 Cowan, T.W. British
Bee-Keepers' Guide Book 1896. pp. xii, 176. 88
text figs, photos. Cloth. Good copy: small
tear to bottom of front joint; some marginal pencil markings. £15.00
A02473 Crompton, J. The
Hunting Wasp 1948. pp. 255. HB. In slightly worn
and torn dw. £15.00
B4107 Danks, H.V. Biology
of some stem-nesting aculeate Hymenoptera 1971. pp. 76. 17 text
figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. Ent.
Soc. London Vol.122 (11) £15.00
B3942 Day, M.C. A
Contribution to the Taxonomy of the Genus Anoplius Dufour (Hymenoptera:
Pompilidae): Including a Revision
of the Palaeotropical Subgenus Orientanoplius Haupt . 1974. pp. 32. 29 text
figs. Wrappers. Wrapper a little
soiled. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.30(8) £9.00
B4040 Day, M.C. A
Revision of Pompilus Fabricius (Hymenoptera: Pompilidae),
with further nomenclatural and biological considerations
1981. pp. 42. 38 figs;
2 maps. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol.42(1) £10.00
B2412 De Beaumont, J.
Specidae (HYmenoptera) Recoltes en Algerie et au Maroc par M. Kenneth M.
Guichard 1950. pp. 389-427. 53
text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers a little
worn. Text French. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 1(6) £5.00
B3390 De Beaumont, J.
Sphecidae des Iles Canaries (Hymenoptera) 1968. pp. 33. 17 Text-figs.
Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH). Ent.
21 (5) £12.00
B4092 Donisthorpe, H.St.J.K.
The Guests of British Ants: Their habits and
life-histories. 1927. pp. xxiii, 244.
16 plates, 55 text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with inscription to him from his parents dated 1943. Vg copy: spine
faded. £60.00
B4835 Donisthorpe, H.St.J.K.
The Guests of British Ants: Their habits and
life-histories. 1927. pp. xxiii, 244.
16 plates; 55 text figs. Cloth. Good; spine scuffed;
stain to rear cover. £45.00
B4836 Donisthorpe, H.St.J.K.
British Ants: Their Life-History
and Classification. 1927. pp. xvi, 436. 18
plates; 93 text figs. Cloth. Vg; spine a little
faded. R.B. Freeman's copy. £45.00
B0632 Evans, H.E.; Matthews,
R.W. Systematics and Nesting Behavior of Australian Bembix Sand Wasps (Hymenoptera, Sphecidae). 1973. pp. iv, 387. 472
figs. Cloth. Vg. Memoirs
of the American Entomological Institute 20 £35.00
A09855 Ewers, H.H. The
Ant People 1928. pp. ix,323. text
figs. HB. Binding a trifle
worn.Some foxing mostly to fore-edge. £12.00
B2411 Fergusson, N.D.M.
A Revision of the British Species of Dendrocerus Ratzeburg (Hymenoptera:
Ceraphronoidea) with a Review of their Biology as Aphid Hyperparasites 1980. pp. 255-314. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 41(4) £13.00
B0303 Ferriere, C.; Kerrich,
G.J. Hymenoptera. Chalicidoidea (Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 8/2a). 1958. pp. 40. 84 figs.
PB. £15.00
B4642 Fitton, M.G. The
Western Palaearctic Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) of British Authors 1976. pp. 72. Wrappers.
Vg.
Bull. BM(NH) Ent. 32(8) £18.00
B3958 Fitton, M.G. A
Catalogue and reclassification of the Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) described
by C.J.Thomson 1982. pp. 119. Wrappers.
Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 45(1) £25.00
B4760 Free, J.B.; Butler,
C.G. Bumblebees (New Naturalist
40). 1959. pp. xiv, 208. 1
col, 24 b/w plates, 3 text figs. Cloth. Vg - no d/w. Signature
and tape marks to end-papers; newspaper cuttings pasted to rear end-papers.
1st edition £70.00
A09350 Frisch, K. von
The Dance Language and Orientation of Bees 1967. pp. xiv, 566. 454
text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib copy
in d/w; tape marks on endpapers. £25.00
B3900 Gauld, I. A
survey of the Ophioninae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) of tropical Mesoamerica
with special reference to the fauna of Costa Rica 1988. pp. 309. 352 text
figs; 32 maps. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH)
Ent. 57(1) £35.00
B4828 Gauld, I. The
Ichneumonidae of Costa Rica 2 1997. pp. vii, 485. 478
figs. HB. Fine. £50.00
B4827 Gauld, I.; Bolton,
B. The Hymenoptera 1996. pp. xi, 332. 10
col plates, 148 text figs. HB. Fine. £75.00
B2372 Gauld, I.D. The
Pimplinae, Xoridinae, Acaenitinae and Lycorininae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae)
of Australia 1984. pp. 235-339. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 49(4) £15.00
B4450 Gauld, I.D. An
Introduction to the Ichneumonidae of Australia 1984. pp. (iv), 413.
580 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Vg. £45.00
B2397 Gauld, I.D. The
Phylogeny, Classification and Evolution of Parasitic Wasps of the Subfamily
Ophioninae (Ichneumonidae) 1985. pp. 61-185. Wrappers.
Vg.
Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 51(2) £25.00
B2409 Gauld, I.D.; Holloway,
G.A. Australian Ichneumonids of the Tribes Labenini and Poecilocryptini
1986. pp. 107-150. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 53(2) £13.00
B4428 Gauld, I.D.; Mitchell,
P.A. The Taxonomy, Distribution and Host Preferences of African Parasitic
Wasps of the Subfamily Ophioninae 1978. pp. (iv), 287.
810 line drawings, 102 maps. A4, PB. Vg; small tear
to front cover. £25.00
B4425 Gauld, I.D.; Mitchell,
P.A. The Taxonomy, Distribution and Host Preferences of Indo-Papuan Parasitic
Wasps of the Subfamily Ophioninae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) 1981. pp. v, 611. 969
line drawings, 21 maps. A4, Spiral Binding. Vg. £60.00
A7759 Grandidier, A.;
Forel, A. Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar. Vol.
20: Histoire Naturelle
des Hymenopteres. Pt. 2: Les Formicides. 1891. pp. v, 280. 7 engraved
plates (tinted). large-4to, New cloth. Well bound copy;
a little scattered foxing. £200.00
A7758 Grandidier, A.;
Saussure, H. de Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar.
Vol. 20: Histoire Naturelle
des Hymenopteres. 1890. pp. xxi, 590. 27
engraved plates (some tinted), 4 text figs. large-4to, New cloth. Well bound copy;
several pages soiled; half-title misbound between vi/vii. £350.00
B4432 Gupta, V. &
S. A Bibliography of the Ichneumonidae 1970-1990 (Parasitic Hymenoptera)
1991. pp. x, 355. Cloth.
Vg.
Signed by authors. £35.00
B4429 Gupta, V.K. The
Ichneumonidae of the Indo-Australian Area (Hymenoptera): 1987. pp. 2 vols: 1210.
HB. Vg. A Synonymic
Catalogue of the Taxa described through 1985 together with a Bibliography,
1960-1985 £60.00
A07819 Gupta, V.K.; Maheshwary,S.
Ichneumonologia Orientalis IV The Tribe Porizontini
(=Campoplegini) Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae. 1977. pp. ii, 267. b/w
plates. HB. In worn and torn
d/w. £25.00
B4826 Hanson, P.E.; Gauld,
I.D. The Hymenoptera of Costa Rica 1995. pp. 664. text figs.
HB. Fine. £150.00
B3536 Hansson, C. Taxonomy
and Biology of the Paleartic species of Chrysocharis Foerster, 1856 (Hymenoptera:
Eulophidae) 1985. pp. 130. 225 text
figs. Wrappers. Ent. Scand. Supp.
No.26 £22.00
B3537 Hansson, C. Revision
of the New World scoecies of Chrysocharis Foerster (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae)
1987. pp. 86. 121 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Ent. Scand.
Supp. No.31 £18.00
B2066 Hansson, C. A
Catalogue of Chalcidoidea (Hymenoptera) described by C.G. Thomson, with
a checklist of Swedish species 1991. pp. 70. Wrappers.
Ent. Scand. Supp.
no.38 £12.00
A06483 Heinrich, G.H.
Synopsis of Nearctic Ichneumoninae Stenopneusticae with particular
reference to the Northeastern Region. 1960-1964. pp. parts 1-8,
pp 925. text figs. Binder's cloth. Parts 1-7 bound
together in one volume, part 8 in wrappers. Ex-lib copy. Supplements to
the Canadian Entomologist £75.00
B0244 Hopper, T. Guide
to Bees and Honey 1976. pp. 260. b/w and
col. illus. HB. Vg in dw. £18.00
B2590 Huber, M.P. The
Natural History of Ants 1820. pp. xlv, 398. 1
plain + 1 hand-col. engraved plates. 12mo, Half calf. Some wear, scuffing
and rubbing; marbled boards; some foxing and spotting to plates and occasionally
in text. Translated from the French, with additional notes by J.R. Johnson £85.00
B4042 Huddleston, T.
A Revision of the Western Palaearctic species of the Genus Meteorus (Hymenoptera:
Braconidae) 1980. pp. 58. Wrappers.
Neat
lettering on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 41(1) £15.00
B4400 Imms, A.D. Observations
on the Insect Parasites of some Coccidae 1. On Aphelinus
mytilaspidis Le Baron, a Chalcid Parasite of the Mussel Scale (Lepidosaphes
ulmi L.). 1916. pp. [58]. 2 double-page
plates, 5 text figs. Wrappers. Front wrapper inscribed
"With author's compliments". Wrappers worn. Reprinted from Quart. Journ.
Micr. Sci. Vol. 61(3) £20.00
B0472 Ionescu, M.A. Fauna
Republicii Populare Romine Insecta Vol. IX, Fasc. II Cynipinae 1957. pp. 246. 151 figs.
HB. £20.00
A07818 Jonathan, J.K.;
Gupta, V.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis III The Goryphus-Complex
(Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae). 1973. pp. pp vii, 203.
143 figs, 5 maps. HB. In worn and torn
d/w. £25.00
B1320 Joseph, K.J.; Narendran,
T.C.; Joy, P.J. Oriental Brachymeria: A Monograph on
the Oriental Species of Brachymeria (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae). 1973. pp. viii, 215.
4 plates, 71 text figs. Cloth. Front end-paper
removed; library book-plate. Descriptions of 21 new species, 7 new subspecies,
revisions of 43 known species, with key to Oriental species £25.00
B4371 Kasparyan, D.R.;
Tolkanitz, V.I. Fauna of Russia. Insecta Hymenoptera Vol. 3, No. 3: Ichneumonidae
subfamily Tryphoninae:
Tribes Sphinctini, Phytodietini, Oedemopsini, Tryphonini (Addendum), Idiogrammatini;
Subfamilies Eucerotinae, Adelognathinae (Addendum), Townesioninae. 1999. pp. 404. 567 text
figs. HB. As new. £30.00
B0238 Kaur, R.; Jonathan,
J.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis VIII The tribe Phytodietini
from India (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae). 1979. pp. 276. 45 figs,
12 maps. HB. Binding a trifle
soiled. £25.00
B2406 Kerrich, G.J. A
Review, and a Revision in Greater Part, of the Cteniscini of the Old World.
(Hym., Ichneumonidea) 1952. pp. 305-460. 4
plates. Wrappers. Wrappers soiled.
Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 2(6) £6.00
B0874 Kinsey, A.C. The
Gall Wasp Genus Cynips: A Study in the
Origin of Species. 1930. pp. 577. 429 figs.
Wrappers. £30.00
A09726 Kirby, W. Monographia
Apum Angliae: or, an Attempt
to divide into their natural Genera and Families, such Species of the Linnean
Genus Apis as have been discovered in England. 1802. pp. 2 vols: xxii,
258; 388. 14 plain & 4 hand coloured engraved plates. 8vo, Half leather.
Ex-lib.
copy: binding rubbed and slightly worn at corners; ink stamps to title-pages
and occasionally elsewhere in text and to top of two plates . £160.00
B4814 Kloet, G.S.; Hinks,
W.D.; Fitton, M.G. et al Check List of British Insects, pt. 4: Hymenoptera
(Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 11/4). 1978. pp. x, 159. PB.
Vg.
2nd edition of Kloet & Hinks (Hymenoptera section), completely revised £10.00
B3096 Krombein, K.V.
Trap-Nesting Wasps and Bees: Life Histories,
Nests and Associates. 1967. pp. vi, 570. 30
b/w plates. Cloth. Vg copy in slightly
soiled/worn d/w. £65.00
B4449 Krombein, K.V.;
Hurd, P.D.; Smith, D.R.; Burks, B.D. Catalog of Hymenoptera in America
North of Mexico 1979. pp. 3 vols: xvi,
xvi, xxx, 2735. 4to, Cloth. 1" slit to top
of spine of vol. 1; some minor wear. £90.00
B3798 Krombein, K.V.;
Pulawski, W.J. Biosystematic Studies of Ceylonese Wasps, XVI: A Revision of
Gastrosericus Spinola (Hymenoptera: Sphecoidea: Larridae). 1986. pp. 20. 34 text
figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
Zoology No.436 £9.00
B3799 Krombein, K.V.;
Pulawski, W.J. Biosystematic Studies of Ceylonese Wasps, XX: A Revision of Tachysphex
Kohl, 1883, with notes on other oriental species (Hymenoptera: Sphecidae:
Larrinae). 1994. pp. iii, 106. 257
TEXT FIGS. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions
Zoology No.552 £15.00
B4106 Langston, R.L.
A Synopsis of the Hymenopterous Parasites of Malacosoma in California
(Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae) 1957. pp. 49. Wrappers.
Univ. Calif. Pub.
Ent. Vol. 14 £10.00
A08049 Lubbock, J. (Lord
Avebury) Ants, Bees and Wasps 17th edition. 1906. pp. 436. 5 col
plates, 2 folding plates, text figs. Cloth. £15.00
B2653 Lubbock, J. (Lord
Avebury) Ants, Bees, and Wasps A record of observations
on the habits of the social Hymenoptera. 1915. pp. 436. 7 plates
(one folding). Cloth. Small white mark
on front board. 17th edition; 3rd impression £15.00
B3878 Maeterlinck, M.
The Life of the Bee 1911. pp. [viii], 356.
Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg. Pocket Edition.
41st thousand £10.00
B4427 Malyshev, S.I.
Genesis of the Hymenoptera and the Phases of their Evolution 1968. pp. viii, 319.
115 text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w (a few
tears). £30.00
B4734 Malyshev, S.I.
Genesis of the Hymenoptera and the Phases of their Evolution 1968. pp. viii, 319.
115 text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his signature to end-paper. Vg in d/w (2 small tears). £30.00
A08747 Mani, M.S. Chalcidoidea
(Hymenoptera) 2: Families Signiphoridae, Aphelinidac, Elasmidae, Euryischiidae,
Elachertidae, Entedonidae, Eulophidae, Tetrastichidac, Trichogrmmatidae,
Mymaridae Fauna of India. 1989. pp. xvi, 565. 98
text figs. Cloth. £40.00
A08748 Mani, M.S. Chalcidoidea
(Hymenoptera) 1: Introduction - Agaontidae, Tormidae, Leucospididae, Chalcididae,
Eurythomidae, Perilampidae, Eucharidae, Cleonymidae, Miscogasteridae, Pteromalidae,
Eupelmidae and Encyrtidae Fauna of India. 1989. pp. xlv, 1067.
261 text figs. Cloth. £60.00
B1010 Masner, L.; Muesebeck,
C.F.W. The Types of Proctotrupoidea (Hymenoptera) in the United States
National Musuem 1968. pp. 143. Wrappers.
Ex-lib;
wrappers somewhat soiled. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 270 £10.00
B2949 Medvedev, G.S.
(Ed.) Keys to the Insects of the European Part of the USSR 3: Hymenoptera 5. 1995. pp. xvi, 507. 189
text figs. Cloth. Vg in soiled d/w.
Text English. Translated from the Russian £45.00
A02936 Morley, C. Catalogue
of British Hymenoptera of the Family Chalcididae 1910. pp. pp 74. Cloth.
Fine.
£16.00
B0223 Morley, C. Clare
Island Survey, Part 24 Hymenoptera 1911. pp. 18. Wrappers.
Proc. R. Irish
Academy Vol.31 £20.00
B1616 Morley, C. Fauna
of British India: Hymenoptera 3:
Ichneumonidae 1: Ichneumones Deltoidei. 1913. pp. xxxvi, 531.
1 col plate, 152 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib.: spine
faded; a few ink stamps; light damp stain to bottome corner of front cover
and first few pages; pages unopened. Scarce original edition £85.00
B2652 Morley, D.W. The
Evolution of an Insect Society 1954. pp. 215. b/w photos.
HB. In torn and worn
d/w; edges foxed. A study of British Wood Ants £18.00
A05904 Muesebeck, C.F.W.;
Krombein, K.V.; Townes, H.K. Hymenoptera of America North of Mexico. Synoptic Catalog. 1951. pp. pp 1420. folding
map. Binder's cloth. Good ex-lib. copy:
stamp on title-page. £40.00
B4049 Nixon, G.E.J. A
Revision of the European Agathodinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) 1986. pp. 60. Wrappers.
Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol.52(3) £20.00
B4041 Noyes, J.S. A
Review of the genera of Neotropical Encyrtidae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea)
1980. pp. 147. Wrappers.
Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 41(3) £25.00
B2537 Nutt, T. Humanity
to Honey-Bees: or, Practical Directions
for the Management of Honey-Bees. 1834. pp. xxii, 269.
2 folding engraved plates, engravings in text. 8vo, Recent qtr. calf. Rebound in green
quarter calf, marbled boards. 2nd Edition £130.00
A09474 Pasteels, J.J.
Revision du Genre Gasteruption (Hymenoptera Evanoidea Gasteruptionidae):
I. Especes de L'Afrique
Noire. 1956. pp. 94. 63 text
figs. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo
Belg. Sci. Zoo. 50 £20.00
B2299 Pasteels, J.J.
Revision du Genre Gasteruption (Hymenoptera,
Evanoidea, Gasteruptionidae): Especes Australiennes. 1957. pp. 124. 96 text
figs. 4to, Wrappers. Pages un-opened.
Mem. Inst. R. Sci. Nat. Belgique Fasc. 56 £25.00
A08362 Peck, O. A Catalogue
of the Nearctic Chalcidoidea (Insecta: Hymenoptera). 1963. pp. pp 1092. Wrappers.
Slightly
bumped at corner. Canadian Entomologist, supplement 30 £60.00
B4038 Perkins, J.F. Notes
on British Ichneumoninae with Descriptions of
New Species (Hym., Ichneumonidae) 1953. pp. 74. 41 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 3(4) £25.00
B2037 Quinlan, J. The
British Cynipoidea (Hymenoptera) described by P. Cameron 1974. pp. 21. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. (Ent.) 31(1) £4.00
B3391 Quinlan, J. A
Revisionary Classification of the Cynipoidea (Hymenoptera) of the Ethiopian
Zoogeographical Region: Aspicerinae (Figitidae)
and Oberthuerellinae (Liopteridae). 1979. pp. 48. Wrappers.
Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
39 (2) £9.00
B2867 Quinlan, J. A
Key to the Afrotropical genera of Eucoilidae (Hymenoptera), with a revision
of certain genera 1986. pp. 243-366. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. 52(4) £25.00
A07927 Ribbands, C.R.
The Behaviour and Social Life of Honeybees 1953. pp. pp 352. 9 plates,
text figs. Cloth. Vg in slightly
worn d/w. £25.00
A8297 Richards, O.W.
A Revisional Study of the Masarid Wasps (Hymenoptera, Vespoidea). 1962. pp. viii, 294.
241 text figs. Cloth. Vg. £25.00
B3960 Richards, O.W.
A revision of the genus Belonogaster de Saussure (Hymenoptera: Vespidae)
1982. pp. 84. Wrappers.
Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 44(2) £20.00
A09982 Riley, C.V.; Ashmead,
W.H.; Howard, L.O. Report upon the Parasitic Hymenoptera of the Island
St. Vincent 1894. pp. 56-254. Wrappers.
J. Linn. Soc. Zoo.
Vol. 25 nos. 159-160 £25.00
B4431 Sanborne, M. A
Revision of the World Species of Sinophorus (Ichneumonidae) 1984. pp. ii, 403. 170
figs, 66 maps. Cloth. Vg. Inscription
from author. £30.00
A9417 Schroeder, C. (Ed.)
Die Insekten Mitteleuropas insbesondere Deutschlands: Hymenoptera 1-3:
1: Die Bienen,
Wespen, Grab- und Goldwespen (H. Friese); 2: Die Ameisen (H. Stitz), Die Schlupf-
und Brackwespen (O. Schmiederknecht); 3: Die Gallwespen (J.J. Kieffer), Die
Blatt- und Holzwespen (E. Enslin). 1914-1926. pp. 3 vols: 198;
viii, 256; viii, 213. 21 colour plates, numerous text figs. Orig. Boards.
Original
cloth-backed boards (soiled, spotted and worn). Scarce £150.00
B1017 Scullen, H.A. A
Revision of the Genus Eucerceris Cresson (Hymenoptera: Sphecidae) 1968. pp. 97. 98 figs.
Wrappers. U.S. nAt. Mus.
Bull. 268 £10.00
B4356 Seurat, M. Contributions
a l'etude des Hymenopteres entomophages 1899. pp. (4), 159. 5
plates, figs. Wrappers. Presentation copy
from the author. Some foxing; some pages unopened; stiching broken with text
separating into two sections. £15.00
B3951 Sharkey, M.J. A
Taxonomic Revision of Alabagrus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) 1988. pp. 127. 22 maps;
27 figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 57(2) £30.00
A06247 Skaife, S.H. The
Study of Ants 1961. pp. pp vi, 178.
frontis, 69 text figs. HB. £12.00
B4199 Smith, F. Catalogue
of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum I: Andrenidae
and Apidae 1853. pp. 197. 6 plates.
12mo, Wrappers. Original plain
wrappers (worn and chipped); stitching broken, gatherings separating or loose;
final plate chipped at corners. This is the first part of the catalogue
of Andrenidae and Apidae, including all the Andrenidae and the Apidae up to
Megachile £15.00
B4200 Smith, F. Catalogue
of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum IV: Sphegidae,
Larridae, Crabronidae 1856. pp. 207-477. 6
plates (VI-XI). 12mo, Wrappers. Covers worn / chipped.
Second part of the Catalogue of fossorial Hymenoptera (fist part covered
Mutillidae and Pompilidae) £25.00
B4201 Smith, F. Catalogue
of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum V: Vespidae
1857. pp. 147. 6 plates.
12mo, Wrappers. Minor wear to wrappers.
£30.00
B4202 Smith, F. Catalogue
of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum VI: Formicidae
1858. pp. 216. 14 plates.
12mo, Wrappers. Wrappers worn /
chipped; stitching broken, with last text leaf and plates loose. £25.00
B4203 Smith, F. Catalogue
of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum VII: Dorylidae
and Thynnidae 1859. pp. 76. 3 plates.
12mo, Wrappers. Wrappers worn /
chipped; stitching tender, with front wrapper and title-page loose; some light
foxing. £25.00
A03253 Smith, F. Catalogue
of the British Bees in the collection of the British Museum Part 1. Andrenidae
and Apidae. 1891. pp. xi, 236. 11
plates. Cloth. 2nd ed (all published) £35.00
A07336 Smith, F. Catalogue
of the British Bees in the collection of the Britsh Museum Part 1. Andrenidae-Apidae. 1891. pp. xi, 236. 11
plates. Cloth. Ex-lib copy. 2nd
ed (all published) £25.00
A02520 Snodgrass, R.E.
Anatomy and Physiology of the Honeybee 1925. pp. pp xv, 327.
108 text figs. Cloth. Vg copy. £25.00
A09565 Spradbery, J.P.
Wasps: An account of the
biology and natural history of social and solitary wasps. 1973. pp. xvi, 408. 132
line drawings, col + bw photos, distribution maps for the British Isles. Roy
8vo, HB. Vg in dw. Particular
reference to those species found in the British Isles £40.00
B4649 Spradbery, J.P.
Wasps: An account of the
biology and natural history of social and solitary wasps. 1973. pp. xvi, 408. 132
line drawings, col + bw photos, distribution maps for the British Isles. Roy
8vo, HB. Vg in dw. Particular
reference to those species found in the British Isles £40.00
A08724 Stary, P.; Schlinger,
E.I. A Revision of the Far East Asian Aphidiidae (Hymenoptera) 1967. pp. viii, 204.
190 line drawings. Cloth. In torn d/w. £40.00
B1884 Subba Rao, B.R.;
Hayat, M. (Eds) The Chalcidoidea (Insecta : Hymenoptera) of India and the
adjacent Countries Part 1. Reviews
of the families and keys to families and genera. Part 2. A catalogue of Chalcidoidea. 1985-1986. pp. 163; 430. 496
figs. Cloth / wrappers. Part one unbound
stapled, part two bound cloth. Oriental Insects vol 19-20 £30.00
B3695 Takumi, R.L. A
Systematic Review of the Ectemnius (Hymenoptera: Specidae) of Hawaii 1999. pp. viii,55. 24
figs. Wrappers. Univ. California
Pub. Ent. Vol.118 £9.00
B1056 Townes, H. Nearctic
Wasps of the Subfamilies Pepsinae and Ceropalinae 1957. pp. 286. 4 plates;
161 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib; pencil
marks on rear cover. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 209 £15.00
B4430 Townes, H. &
M. A Catalogue and Reclassification of the Ethiopian Ichneumonidae 1973. pp. iv, 416. Cloth.
Vg.
Signed by both authors. £35.00
B0289 Townes, H.; Townes,
M. Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. Vol. 1-3: 1. Subfamily Metopiinae;
2. Subfamilies Ephialtinae, Xoridinae, Acaenitinae; 3. Subfamily Gelinae,
Tribe Mesostenini. 1959-62. pp. 3 vols: 318;
676; 602. text figs. Wrappers. Vg. United States
National Museum Bulletin 216 £60.00
B4657 Valentine, E.W.
Annotated Catalogue of New Zealand Hymenoptera 1991. pp. 84. PB. Vg; inscription
from second author. £15.00
B3392 Vardy, C.R. A
Revision of the Neotropical wasp genus Trigonopsis Perty (Hymenoptera: Sphecidae)
1978. pp. 35. Wrappers.
Bull. BM(NH) 37
(4) £9.00
A08865 Viereck, H.L. The
Hymenoptera, or Wasp-like Insects of Connecticut Guide to the Insects
of Connecticut Part 3. 1916. pp. pp 824. 10
plates, 15 figs. Cloth. Vg. Connecticut
Geological and Natural History Survey, Vol. 5, Bull. 22 £50.00
B4445 Wheeler, W.M. Ants:
Their Structure,
Development and Beavior. 1910. pp. xxv, 663. Frontis,
286 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Inner hinge
cracked, but firm. R.B. Freeman's copy, with his signature to end-paper. First
Edition £60.00
B4378 Wheeler, W.M. The
Parasitic Aculeata. A Study in Evolution 1919. pp. 40. Wrappers.
Inscribed
by the author. Reprinted from "Procs. Am. Phil. Soc." Vol. LVIII, No. 1 £20.00
B4785 Williams, R. British
Bumblebees: their descriptions,
life-styles and plant hosts with particular reference to the county of Somerset. [2000]. pp. 76. b/w illus.
Spiral Binding. Vg. £15.00
B3854 Wilson, E.O. Pheidole
in the New World: A Dominant, Hyperdiverse
Ant Genus. 2003. pp. 802. 1 colour
illustration, 650 line drawings. 300x230mm, HB + CD-ROM. Corner of covers
bumped. £60.00
A05230 Winston, M.L. Killer
Bees: The Africanized
Honey Bee in the Americas. 1992. pp. xiii, 162.
b/w illus. HB. Vg in dw. £12.00
B4817 Zajanckauskas, P. et al. Entomoparasites of Insects - Orchard Pests in Lithuania