HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
04 - HYMENOPTERA: Ant, Bees, Wasps [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

B4347   Collection of 60 Hymenoptera Papers c.1839-1924 mostly on parasitic Hymenoptera includes papers by H.Donisthorpe, A.H.Haliday, G.C. Bignell and J.O.Westwood. pp. Wrappers.      £70.00

B3038   Achterberg, C. van Generic Revision of the Betylobraconinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)  and other groups with modified fore tarsus. 1995. pp. 241. 857 text figs. Wrappers. Zool. Verh. 298     £30.00

B4156   Adler, H.; Straton, C.R. (Ed.) Alternating Generations. A Biological Study of Oak Galls and Gall Flies 1894. pp. xliii, 198. 1 plain + 2 fine chromolithographed plates (folding), 2 text figs. 8vo, Dec. cloth. Vg copy.      £45.00

B4437   Andre, E. Species des Hymenopteres d'Europe et d'Algerie 1879-[1914]. pp. 11 vols (in 15). 299 plates (142 hand-col.). 8vo, Qtr. leather, gilt. Green qtr. sheep, gilt lines to spines, red morocco title-pieces, marbled boards. Gilt initials, J.T.-D., to foot of spines (from the library of the entomologist, Jean Timon-David). A few spines faded. An excellent set. The missing 63 pages from vol. 7 + 7bis are supplied loose in photocopy.  This set includes the very rare pp. 305-448 in vol. 11, published in 1914, which are usually missing. T1: Les mouches a scies, xii, cxcvi, 642, (1), 70*, 24 plates; T2: Les fourmis. Les Guepes, (3), 917, (1), 48*, 46 plates; T3: Les sphegiens (3), 340, 30*, plates 1-7,9,10,14 [plates 8,11-13,15 not published]; T4: Les braconides, T.A. Marshall, x, 609, 18 plates); T5: Les braconides pt. 2, (8), 635, 20 plates; T5bis: Les braconides pt. 3 & suppl., 373, (1), 82*, 15 plates; T6: Les chrysides, R. Dubuysson 758, 22, 32 plates; T7: Les cynipides pt. 1, 672 [lacks 673-687], 27 plates; T7bis: Les cynipides pt. 2, les evaniides, les stephanides, les trigonalides, les agriotypides; supp. aux cynipides et aux evaniides 748 [missing pp. 1-48], 21 plates; T8: Les mutillides 479, 16 plates; T9: Les Proctotrypides, Kiefer et Marshall, 552, 21 plates; T10: Les Proctotrypides pt. 2, 600; T10bis: 601-1014, (2), 30 plates; T11: Les Proctotrypides pt. 3., 448, 20 plates     £2250.00

B4441   Andre, E. Species des Hymenopteres d'Europe & d'Algerie. Vol. 8: Les Mutillides [1899]-1903. pp. 478. 15 plates (11 col). 8vo, Binder's cloth. R.B. Freeman's copy, with his name to end-paper and front board. Some marginal browning of pages.      £120.00

A08758   Bailey, L. Honey Bee Pathology 1981. pp. viii, 124. text figs. HB. Spine and top of boards faded.      £20.00

B0412   Banaszak, J. (Ed.) Natural Resources of Wild Bees in Poland 1992. pp. 174. text figs. PB. Cover a trifle worn.      £12.50

A09476   Benoit, P.L.G. Contributions a l'etude des Ichneumonidae africains (Hymenoptera) 1955. pp. 55. 11 figs. Wrappers.      £12.00

B3026   Berland, L. Faune de France 10/19/34: Hymenopteres vespiformes 1-3. 1925-1938. pp. viii, 364; viii, 208; vii, 145. 1136 text figs. Binder's cloth. Three parts bound in 1 volume. Good ex-lib. copy: a few ink stamps. Rare     £250.00

B3031   Berland, L. Faune de France 47: Hymenopteres Tenthredoides. 1947. pp. 496. 418 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy: a few ink stamps. Rare     £90.00

B3999   Berland, L. Atlas des Hymenopteres de France: Tome I+II. 1976. pp. 2 vols: 157; 198. 28 col plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w's (slight wear to dust wrappers). Text French     £30.00

A07468   Bhat, S.; Gupta, V.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis VI The Subfamily Agathidinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae). 1977. pp. 353. Text figs. HB.      £25.00

B1615   Bingham, C.T. Fauna of British India: Hymenoptera. 1-2. 1897-1903. pp. 2 vols: xxx, 579; xix, 506. 5 col plates, 300 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib.: ink stamps to title-pages and verso of plates: vol. 1: vg; vol. 2: some worming to inner edge (mostly marginal) throughout; cloth marked and slightly worn. Scarce original editions     £180.00

B1724   Bohart, R.M.; Kimsey, L.S. A Synopsis of the Chrysididae in America North of Mexico 1982. pp. 266. 480 figs, maps. HB. Inscription from Bohart to K. Guichard on end-paper.      £25.00

B3935   Bolton, B. The Ant Genus Polyrhachis F. Smith in the Ethiopian Region (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) 1973. pp. 87. 63 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 28 (5)     £12.00

B3943   Bolton, B. A Revision of the Palaeotropical Arboreal Ant Genus Cataulacus F.Smith (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) 1974. pp. 105. 41 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.30(1)     £25.00

B2391   Bolton, B. A Revision of the Ant Genus Leptogenys Roger (Hymenoptera : Formididae)  in the Ethiopian Region 1975. pp. 235-305. 32 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 31(7)     £8.00

B3948   Bolton, B. The Ant Tribe Tetramoriini (Hymenoptera: Formicidae): Constituent Genera, Review of Smaller Genera and Revision of Triglyphothrix Forel. 1976. pp. 99. 73 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.34(5)     £22.50

B4048   Bolton, B. The Ant Tribe Tetramoriini (Hymenoptera: Formicidae): The genus Tetramorium Mayr in the Malagasy region and in the New World. 1979. pp. 53. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.38(4)     £12.00

B3875   Bolton, B. The ant tribe Tetramoriini (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) 1980. pp. 191. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Ser. 40 (3)     £25.00

B3961   Bolton, B. A Revision of six minor genera of Myrmicinae (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) in the Ethiopian zoogeographical region 1981. pp. 63. 55 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol 43(4)     £16.00

B4039   Bolton, B. A Revision of the Ant Genera Meranoplus F.Smith, Dicroaspis Emery and Calyptomyrmex Emery (Hymenoptera: Formicidae) in the Ethiopian zoogeographical region 1981. pp. 39. 44 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol.42(2)     £12.00

B3956   Bolton, B. Afrotropical species of the myrmicine ant genera Cardiocondyla, Leptothorax, Melissotartsus, Messor amd Cataulacus (Formicidae) 1982. pp. 64. 34 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 45(4)     £15.00

B3954   Bolton, B. The Afrotropical Dacetine Ants (Formicidae) 1983. pp. 150. 81 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 46(4)     £30.00

B4650   Bolton, B. Identification Guide to Ant Genera of the World 1994. pp. 224. 531 half tones. HB. Vg. Identification keys to all living ant subfamilies and genera. Over 500 scanning electron microscope photographs     £35.00

B4820   Boucek, Z.; Rasplus, J.Y. Illustrated Key to West-Palearctic Genera of Pteromalidae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea). 1991. pp. 140. 491 line drawings, 110 electroscan photographs. PB. Vg.      £15.00

B4818   Bouletreau, M.; Bonnot, G.(Eds.) Parasitoid insects Les insectes parasitoides: European workshop Lyon, Sept. 7-10, 1987. 1988. pp. xi, 170. Text figs. PB. Vg. Les Colloques de I'INRA no.48. Text English     £25.00

B3100   Brian, M.V. Ants (New Naturalist 59). 1977. pp. 223. 2 col + 16 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w.      £140.00

B3095   Butler, C.G. The World of the Honeybee (New Naturalist 29). 1971. pp. xiv, 226. 2 col + 40 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w. Reprint of revised 1962 edition     £35.00

B0237   Chandra, G.; Gupta, V.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis VII: The tribes Lissonotini and Banchini (HYmenoptera: Ichneumonidae: Banchinae). 1997. pp. 290. 37 figs. HB. In worn d/w.      £25.00

B4809   Chao, H.F. Outline Classification on the Ichneumon Flies of China (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae) 1976. pp. 413. 183 text figs. PB. Ink lettering on front cover. Text Chinese     £20.00

B3037   Chen, X.; He, J. Revision of the subfamily Rogadinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) from China 1997. pp. 187. 408 text figs. Wrappers. Zool. Verh. 308     £25.00

A08596   Cockerell, T.D.A. African Bees of the Genera Ceratina, Halictus and Megachile 1937. pp. pp xvi, 254. 50 text figs. HB. Ex-lib copy: stamps and labels; top of spine worn.      £25.00

A08753   Cole, A.C. Pogonomyrmex Harvester Ants A study of the genus in North America. 1968. pp. pp x, 222. 13 maps, 11 illus, 12 plates of figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £25.00

B4773   Constantineanu, M.I.; Mustata, G.I. Fauna Republicii Socialiste Romania Insecta Vol. IX, Fasc. 10. Hymenoptera Familia Ichneumonidae Subfamilia Mesochorinae. 1982. pp. 104. 15 figs. Wrappers.      £20.00

B4772   Constantineanu, M.I.; Pisica, C. Fauna Republicii Socialiste  Romania Insecta Vol. IX Fasc.7 Hymenoptera Familia Ichneumonidae subfamiliile Ephialtinae, Lycorininae, Xoridinae, Acaenitinae. 1977. pp. 310. 87 figs. Wrappers. Wrapper a little worn. Text Roumanian     £30.00

A08033   Cowan, T.W. British Bee-Keepers' Guide Book 1896. pp. xii, 176. 88 text figs, photos. Cloth. Good copy: small tear to bottom of front joint; some marginal pencil markings.      £15.00

A02473   Crompton, J. The Hunting Wasp 1948. pp. 255. HB. In slightly worn and torn dw.      £15.00

B4107   Danks, H.V. Biology of some stem-nesting aculeate Hymenoptera 1971. pp. 76. 17 text figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. Ent. Soc. London Vol.122 (11)     £15.00

B3942   Day, M.C. A Contribution to the Taxonomy of the Genus Anoplius Dufour (Hymenoptera: Pompilidae):   Including a Revision of the Palaeotropical Subgenus Orientanoplius Haupt  . 1974. pp. 32. 29 text figs. Wrappers. Wrapper a little soiled. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.30(8)     £9.00

B4040   Day, M.C. A Revision of Pompilus Fabricius (Hymenoptera:  Pompilidae), with further nomenclatural and biological considerations  1981. pp. 42. 38 figs; 2 maps. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol.42(1)     £10.00

B2412   De Beaumont, J. Specidae (HYmenoptera) Recoltes en Algerie et au Maroc par M. Kenneth M. Guichard 1950. pp. 389-427. 53 text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers a little worn. Text French. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 1(6)     £5.00

B3390   De Beaumont, J. Sphecidae des Iles Canaries (Hymenoptera) 1968. pp. 33. 17 Text-figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH). Ent. 21 (5)     £12.00

B4092   Donisthorpe, H.St.J.K. The Guests of British Ants: Their habits and life-histories. 1927. pp. xxiii, 244. 16 plates, 55 text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with inscription to him from his parents dated 1943. Vg copy: spine faded.      £60.00

B4835   Donisthorpe, H.St.J.K. The Guests of British Ants: Their habits and life-histories. 1927. pp. xxiii, 244. 16 plates; 55 text figs. Cloth. Good; spine scuffed; stain to rear cover.      £45.00

B4836   Donisthorpe, H.St.J.K. British Ants: Their Life-History and Classification. 1927. pp. xvi, 436. 18 plates; 93 text figs. Cloth. Vg; spine a little faded.  R.B. Freeman's copy.      £45.00

B0632   Evans, H.E.; Matthews, R.W. Systematics and Nesting Behavior of Australian Bembix Sand Wasps  (Hymenoptera, Sphecidae). 1973. pp. iv, 387. 472 figs. Cloth. Vg. Memoirs of the American Entomological Institute 20     £35.00

A09855   Ewers, H.H. The Ant People 1928. pp. ix,323. text figs. HB. Binding a trifle worn.Some foxing mostly to fore-edge.      £12.00

B2411   Fergusson, N.D.M. A Revision of the British Species of Dendrocerus Ratzeburg (Hymenoptera: Ceraphronoidea) with a Review of their Biology as Aphid Hyperparasites 1980. pp. 255-314. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 41(4)     £13.00

B0303   Ferriere, C.; Kerrich, G.J. Hymenoptera. Chalicidoidea (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 8/2a). 1958. pp. 40. 84 figs. PB.      £15.00

B4642   Fitton, M.G. The Western Palaearctic Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) of British Authors 1976. pp. 72. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. 32(8)     £18.00

B3958   Fitton, M.G. A Catalogue and reclassification of the Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera) described by C.J.Thomson 1982. pp. 119. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 45(1)     £25.00

B4760   Free, J.B.; Butler, C.G. Bumblebees (New Naturalist 40). 1959. pp. xiv, 208. 1 col, 24 b/w plates, 3 text figs. Cloth. Vg - no d/w. Signature and tape marks to end-papers; newspaper cuttings pasted to rear end-papers. 1st edition     £70.00

A09350   Frisch, K. von The Dance Language and Orientation of Bees 1967. pp. xiv, 566. 454 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib copy in d/w; tape marks on endpapers.      £25.00

B3900   Gauld, I. A survey of the Ophioninae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) of tropical Mesoamerica with special reference to the fauna of Costa Rica 1988. pp. 309. 352 text figs; 32 maps. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH) Ent. 57(1)     £35.00

B4828   Gauld, I. The Ichneumonidae of Costa Rica 2 1997. pp. vii, 485. 478 figs. HB. Fine.      £50.00

B4827   Gauld, I.; Bolton, B. The Hymenoptera 1996. pp. xi, 332. 10 col plates, 148 text figs. HB. Fine.      £75.00

B2372   Gauld, I.D. The Pimplinae, Xoridinae, Acaenitinae and Lycorininae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) of Australia 1984. pp. 235-339. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 49(4)     £15.00

B4450   Gauld, I.D. An Introduction to the Ichneumonidae of Australia 1984. pp. (iv), 413. 580 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Vg.      £45.00

B2397   Gauld, I.D. The Phylogeny, Classification and Evolution of Parasitic Wasps of the Subfamily Ophioninae (Ichneumonidae) 1985. pp. 61-185. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 51(2)     £25.00

B2409   Gauld, I.D.; Holloway, G.A. Australian Ichneumonids of the Tribes Labenini and Poecilocryptini 1986. pp. 107-150. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 53(2)     £13.00

B4428   Gauld, I.D.; Mitchell, P.A. The Taxonomy, Distribution and Host Preferences of African Parasitic Wasps of the Subfamily Ophioninae 1978. pp. (iv), 287. 810 line drawings, 102 maps. A4, PB. Vg; small tear to front cover.      £25.00

B4425   Gauld, I.D.; Mitchell, P.A. The Taxonomy, Distribution and Host Preferences of Indo-Papuan Parasitic Wasps of the Subfamily Ophioninae (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae) 1981. pp. v, 611. 969 line drawings, 21 maps. A4, Spiral Binding. Vg.      £60.00

A7759   Grandidier, A.; Forel, A. Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar. Vol. 20: Histoire Naturelle des Hymenopteres. Pt. 2: Les Formicides. 1891. pp. v, 280. 7 engraved plates (tinted). large-4to, New cloth. Well bound copy; a little scattered foxing.      £200.00

A7758   Grandidier, A.; Saussure, H. de Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique de Madagascar. Vol. 20: Histoire Naturelle des Hymenopteres. 1890. pp. xxi, 590. 27 engraved plates (some tinted), 4 text figs. large-4to, New cloth. Well bound copy; several pages soiled; half-title misbound between vi/vii.      £350.00

B4432   Gupta, V. & S. A Bibliography of the Ichneumonidae 1970-1990 (Parasitic Hymenoptera) 1991. pp. x, 355. Cloth. Vg. Signed by authors.      £35.00

B4429   Gupta, V.K. The Ichneumonidae of the Indo-Australian Area (Hymenoptera): 1987. pp. 2 vols: 1210. HB. Vg. A Synonymic Catalogue of the Taxa described through 1985 together with a Bibliography, 1960-1985     £60.00

A07819   Gupta, V.K.; Maheshwary,S. Ichneumonologia Orientalis IV The Tribe Porizontini (=Campoplegini) Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae. 1977. pp. ii, 267. b/w plates. HB. In worn and torn d/w.      £25.00

B4826   Hanson, P.E.; Gauld, I.D. The Hymenoptera of Costa Rica 1995. pp. 664. text figs. HB. Fine.      £150.00

B3536   Hansson, C. Taxonomy and Biology of the Paleartic species of Chrysocharis Foerster, 1856 (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) 1985. pp. 130. 225 text figs. Wrappers. Ent. Scand. Supp. No.26     £22.00

B3537   Hansson, C. Revision of the New World scoecies of Chrysocharis Foerster (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) 1987. pp. 86. 121 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Ent. Scand. Supp. No.31     £18.00

B2066   Hansson, C. A Catalogue of Chalcidoidea (Hymenoptera) described by C.G. Thomson, with a checklist of Swedish species 1991. pp. 70. Wrappers. Ent. Scand. Supp. no.38     £12.00

A06483   Heinrich, G.H. Synopsis of Nearctic Ichneumoninae Stenopneusticae with particular reference to the Northeastern Region. 1960-1964. pp. parts 1-8, pp 925. text figs. Binder's cloth. Parts 1-7 bound together in one volume, part 8 in wrappers. Ex-lib copy. Supplements to the Canadian Entomologist     £75.00

B0244   Hopper, T. Guide to Bees and Honey 1976. pp. 260. b/w and col. illus. HB. Vg in dw.      £18.00

B2590   Huber, M.P. The Natural History of Ants 1820. pp. xlv, 398. 1 plain + 1 hand-col. engraved plates. 12mo, Half calf. Some wear, scuffing and rubbing; marbled boards; some foxing and spotting to plates and occasionally in text. Translated from the French, with additional notes by J.R. Johnson     £85.00

B4042   Huddleston, T. A Revision of the Western Palaearctic species of the Genus Meteorus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) 1980. pp. 58. Wrappers. Neat lettering on spine. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 41(1)     £15.00

B4400   Imms, A.D. Observations on the Insect Parasites of some Coccidae 1. On Aphelinus mytilaspidis Le Baron, a Chalcid Parasite of the Mussel Scale (Lepidosaphes ulmi L.). 1916. pp. [58]. 2 double-page plates, 5 text figs. Wrappers. Front wrapper inscribed "With author's compliments". Wrappers worn. Reprinted from Quart. Journ. Micr. Sci. Vol. 61(3)     £20.00

B0472   Ionescu, M.A. Fauna Republicii Populare Romine Insecta Vol. IX, Fasc. II Cynipinae 1957. pp. 246. 151 figs. HB.      £20.00

A07818   Jonathan, J.K.; Gupta, V.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis III The Goryphus-Complex (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae). 1973. pp. pp vii, 203. 143 figs, 5 maps. HB. In worn and torn d/w.      £25.00

B1320   Joseph, K.J.; Narendran, T.C.; Joy, P.J. Oriental Brachymeria: A Monograph on the Oriental Species of Brachymeria (Hymenoptera: Chalcididae). 1973. pp. viii, 215. 4 plates, 71 text figs. Cloth. Front end-paper removed; library book-plate. Descriptions of 21 new species, 7 new subspecies, revisions of 43 known species, with key to Oriental species     £25.00

B4371   Kasparyan, D.R.; Tolkanitz, V.I. Fauna of Russia. Insecta Hymenoptera Vol. 3, No. 3: Ichneumonidae subfamily Tryphoninae: Tribes Sphinctini, Phytodietini, Oedemopsini, Tryphonini (Addendum), Idiogrammatini; Subfamilies Eucerotinae, Adelognathinae (Addendum), Townesioninae. 1999. pp. 404. 567 text figs. HB. As new.      £30.00

B0238   Kaur, R.; Jonathan, J.K. Ichneumonologia Orientalis VIII The tribe Phytodietini from India (Hymenoptera: Ichneumonidae). 1979. pp. 276. 45 figs, 12 maps. HB. Binding a trifle soiled.      £25.00

B2406   Kerrich, G.J. A Review, and a Revision in Greater Part, of the Cteniscini of the Old World. (Hym., Ichneumonidea)   1952. pp. 305-460. 4 plates. Wrappers. Wrappers soiled. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 2(6)     £6.00

B0874   Kinsey, A.C. The Gall Wasp Genus Cynips: A Study in the Origin of Species. 1930. pp. 577. 429 figs. Wrappers.      £30.00

A09726   Kirby, W. Monographia Apum Angliae: or, an Attempt to divide into their natural Genera and Families, such Species of the Linnean Genus Apis as have been discovered in England. 1802. pp. 2 vols: xxii, 258; 388. 14 plain & 4 hand coloured engraved plates. 8vo, Half leather. Ex-lib. copy: binding rubbed and slightly worn at corners; ink stamps to title-pages and occasionally elsewhere in text and to top of two plates .      £160.00

B4814   Kloet, G.S.; Hinks, W.D.; Fitton, M.G. et al Check List of British Insects, pt. 4: Hymenoptera (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 11/4). 1978. pp. x, 159. PB. Vg. 2nd edition of Kloet & Hinks (Hymenoptera section), completely revised     £10.00

B3096   Krombein, K.V. Trap-Nesting Wasps and Bees: Life Histories, Nests and Associates. 1967. pp. vi, 570. 30 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg copy in slightly soiled/worn d/w.      £65.00

B4449   Krombein, K.V.; Hurd, P.D.; Smith, D.R.; Burks, B.D. Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico 1979. pp. 3 vols: xvi, xvi, xxx, 2735. 4to, Cloth. 1" slit to top of spine of vol. 1; some minor wear.      £90.00

B3798   Krombein, K.V.; Pulawski, W.J. Biosystematic Studies of Ceylonese Wasps, XVI: A Revision of Gastrosericus Spinola (Hymenoptera: Sphecoidea: Larridae). 1986. pp. 20. 34 text figs. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions Zoology No.436     £9.00

B3799   Krombein, K.V.; Pulawski, W.J. Biosystematic Studies of Ceylonese Wasps, XX: A Revision of Tachysphex Kohl, 1883, with notes on other oriental species (Hymenoptera: Sphecidae: Larrinae). 1994. pp. iii, 106. 257 TEXT FIGS. Wrappers. Smithsonian Contributions Zoology No.552     £15.00

B4106   Langston, R.L. A Synopsis of the Hymenopterous Parasites of Malacosoma in California (Lepidoptera, Lasiocampidae) 1957. pp. 49. Wrappers. Univ. Calif. Pub. Ent. Vol. 14     £10.00

A08049   Lubbock, J. (Lord Avebury) Ants, Bees and Wasps 17th edition. 1906. pp. 436. 5 col plates, 2 folding plates, text figs. Cloth.      £15.00

B2653   Lubbock, J. (Lord Avebury) Ants, Bees, and Wasps A record of observations on the habits of the social Hymenoptera. 1915. pp. 436. 7 plates (one folding). Cloth. Small white mark on front board. 17th edition; 3rd impression     £15.00

B3878   Maeterlinck, M. The Life of the Bee 1911. pp. [viii], 356. Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg. Pocket Edition. 41st thousand     £10.00

B4427   Malyshev, S.I. Genesis of the Hymenoptera and the Phases of their Evolution 1968. pp. viii, 319. 115 text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w (a few tears).      £30.00

B4734   Malyshev, S.I. Genesis of the Hymenoptera and the Phases of their Evolution 1968. pp. viii, 319. 115 text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper. Vg in d/w (2 small tears).      £30.00

A08747   Mani, M.S. Chalcidoidea (Hymenoptera) 2: Families Signiphoridae, Aphelinidac, Elasmidae, Euryischiidae, Elachertidae, Entedonidae, Eulophidae, Tetrastichidac, Trichogrmmatidae, Mymaridae Fauna of India. 1989. pp. xvi, 565. 98 text figs. Cloth.      £40.00

A08748   Mani, M.S. Chalcidoidea (Hymenoptera) 1: Introduction - Agaontidae, Tormidae, Leucospididae, Chalcididae, Eurythomidae, Perilampidae, Eucharidae, Cleonymidae, Miscogasteridae, Pteromalidae, Eupelmidae and Encyrtidae Fauna of India. 1989. pp. xlv, 1067. 261 text figs. Cloth.      £60.00

B1010   Masner, L.; Muesebeck, C.F.W. The Types of Proctotrupoidea (Hymenoptera) in the United States National Musuem 1968. pp. 143. Wrappers. Ex-lib; wrappers somewhat soiled. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 270     £10.00

B2949   Medvedev, G.S. (Ed.) Keys to the Insects of the European Part of the USSR 3: Hymenoptera 5. 1995. pp. xvi, 507. 189 text figs. Cloth. Vg in soiled d/w. Text English. Translated from the Russian     £45.00

A02936   Morley, C. Catalogue of British Hymenoptera of the Family Chalcididae 1910. pp. pp 74. Cloth. Fine.      £16.00

B0223   Morley, C. Clare Island Survey, Part 24 Hymenoptera 1911. pp. 18. Wrappers. Proc. R. Irish Academy Vol.31     £20.00

B1616   Morley, C. Fauna of British India: Hymenoptera 3: Ichneumonidae 1: Ichneumones Deltoidei. 1913. pp. xxxvi, 531. 1 col plate, 152 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib.: spine faded; a few ink stamps; light damp stain to bottome corner of front cover and first few pages; pages unopened. Scarce original edition     £85.00

B2652   Morley, D.W. The Evolution of an Insect Society 1954. pp. 215. b/w photos. HB. In torn and worn d/w; edges foxed. A study of British Wood Ants     £18.00

A05904   Muesebeck, C.F.W.; Krombein, K.V.; Townes, H.K. Hymenoptera of America North of Mexico.  Synoptic Catalog. 1951. pp. pp 1420. folding map. Binder's cloth. Good ex-lib. copy: stamp on title-page.      £40.00

B4049   Nixon, G.E.J. A Revision of the European Agathodinae (Hymenoptera: Braconidae)   1986. pp. 60. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol.52(3)     £20.00

B4041   Noyes, J.S. A Review of the genera of Neotropical Encyrtidae (Hymenoptera: Chalcidoidea) 1980. pp. 147. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 41(3)     £25.00

B2537   Nutt, T. Humanity to Honey-Bees: or, Practical Directions for the Management of Honey-Bees. 1834. pp. xxii, 269. 2 folding engraved plates, engravings in text. 8vo, Recent qtr. calf. Rebound in green quarter calf, marbled boards. 2nd Edition     £130.00

A09474   Pasteels, J.J. Revision du Genre Gasteruption (Hymenoptera Evanoidea Gasteruptionidae): I. Especes de L'Afrique Noire. 1956. pp. 94. 63 text figs. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo Belg. Sci. Zoo. 50     £20.00

B2299   Pasteels, J.J. Revision du Genre Gasteruption  (Hymenoptera, Evanoidea, Gasteruptionidae): Especes Australiennes. 1957. pp. 124. 96 text figs. 4to, Wrappers. Pages un-opened. Mem. Inst. R. Sci. Nat. Belgique Fasc. 56     £25.00

A08362   Peck, O. A Catalogue of the Nearctic Chalcidoidea  (Insecta: Hymenoptera). 1963. pp. pp 1092. Wrappers. Slightly bumped at corner. Canadian Entomologist, supplement 30     £60.00

B4038   Perkins, J.F. Notes on British Ichneumoninae with  Descriptions of New Species (Hym., Ichneumonidae) 1953. pp. 74. 41 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 3(4)     £25.00

B2037   Quinlan, J. The British Cynipoidea (Hymenoptera) described by P. Cameron 1974. pp. 21. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 31(1)     £4.00

B3391   Quinlan, J. A Revisionary Classification of the Cynipoidea (Hymenoptera) of the Ethiopian Zoogeographical Region: Aspicerinae (Figitidae) and Oberthuerellinae (Liopteridae). 1979. pp. 48. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. 39 (2)     £9.00

B2867   Quinlan, J. A Key to the Afrotropical genera of Eucoilidae (Hymenoptera), with a revision of certain genera 1986. pp. 243-366. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. 52(4)     £25.00

A07927   Ribbands, C.R. The Behaviour and Social Life of Honeybees 1953. pp. pp 352. 9 plates, text figs. Cloth. Vg in slightly worn d/w.      £25.00

A8297   Richards, O.W. A Revisional Study of the Masarid Wasps  (Hymenoptera, Vespoidea). 1962. pp. viii, 294. 241 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £25.00

B3960   Richards, O.W. A revision of the genus Belonogaster de Saussure (Hymenoptera: Vespidae) 1982. pp. 84. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 44(2)     £20.00

A09982   Riley, C.V.; Ashmead, W.H.; Howard, L.O. Report upon the Parasitic Hymenoptera of the Island St. Vincent 1894. pp. 56-254. Wrappers. J. Linn. Soc. Zoo. Vol. 25 nos. 159-160     £25.00

B4431   Sanborne, M. A Revision of the World Species of Sinophorus (Ichneumonidae) 1984. pp. ii, 403. 170 figs, 66 maps. Cloth. Vg. Inscription from author.      £30.00

A9417   Schroeder, C. (Ed.) Die Insekten Mitteleuropas insbesondere Deutschlands: Hymenoptera 1-3: 1: Die Bienen, Wespen, Grab- und Goldwespen (H. Friese); 2: Die Ameisen (H. Stitz), Die Schlupf- und Brackwespen (O. Schmiederknecht); 3: Die Gallwespen (J.J. Kieffer), Die Blatt- und Holzwespen (E. Enslin). 1914-1926. pp. 3 vols: 198; viii, 256; viii, 213. 21 colour plates, numerous text figs. Orig. Boards. Original cloth-backed boards (soiled, spotted and worn). Scarce     £150.00

B1017   Scullen, H.A. A Revision of the Genus Eucerceris Cresson (Hymenoptera: Sphecidae) 1968. pp. 97. 98 figs. Wrappers. U.S. nAt. Mus. Bull. 268     £10.00

B4356   Seurat, M. Contributions a l'etude des Hymenopteres entomophages 1899. pp. (4), 159. 5 plates, figs. Wrappers. Presentation copy from the author. Some foxing; some pages unopened; stiching broken with text separating into two sections.      £15.00

B3951   Sharkey, M.J. A Taxonomic Revision of Alabagrus (Hymenoptera: Braconidae) 1988. pp. 127. 22 maps; 27 figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 57(2)     £30.00

A06247   Skaife, S.H. The Study of Ants 1961. pp. pp vi, 178. frontis, 69 text figs. HB.      £12.00

B4199   Smith, F. Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum I: Andrenidae and Apidae 1853. pp. 197. 6 plates. 12mo, Wrappers. Original plain wrappers (worn and chipped); stitching broken, gatherings separating or loose; final plate chipped at corners. This is the first part of the catalogue of Andrenidae and Apidae, including all the Andrenidae and the Apidae up to Megachile     £15.00

B4200   Smith, F. Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum IV: Sphegidae, Larridae, Crabronidae 1856. pp. 207-477. 6 plates (VI-XI). 12mo, Wrappers. Covers worn / chipped. Second part of the Catalogue of fossorial Hymenoptera (fist part covered Mutillidae and Pompilidae)     £25.00

B4201   Smith, F. Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum V: Vespidae 1857. pp. 147. 6 plates. 12mo, Wrappers. Minor wear to wrappers.      £30.00

B4202   Smith, F. Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum VI: Formicidae 1858. pp. 216. 14 plates. 12mo, Wrappers. Wrappers worn / chipped; stitching broken, with last text leaf and plates loose.      £25.00

B4203   Smith, F. Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum VII: Dorylidae and Thynnidae 1859. pp. 76. 3 plates. 12mo, Wrappers. Wrappers worn / chipped; stitching tender, with front wrapper and title-page loose; some light foxing.      £25.00

A03253   Smith, F. Catalogue of the British Bees in the collection of the British Museum Part 1. Andrenidae and Apidae. 1891. pp. xi, 236. 11 plates. Cloth. 2nd ed (all published)     £35.00

A07336   Smith, F. Catalogue of the British Bees in the collection of the Britsh Museum Part 1. Andrenidae-Apidae. 1891. pp. xi, 236. 11 plates. Cloth. Ex-lib copy. 2nd ed (all published)     £25.00

A02520   Snodgrass, R.E. Anatomy and Physiology of the Honeybee 1925. pp. pp xv, 327. 108 text figs. Cloth. Vg copy.      £25.00

A09565   Spradbery, J.P. Wasps: An account of the biology and natural history of social and solitary wasps. 1973. pp. xvi, 408. 132 line drawings, col + bw photos, distribution maps for the British Isles. Roy 8vo, HB. Vg in dw. Particular reference to those species found in the British Isles     £40.00

B4649   Spradbery, J.P. Wasps: An account of the biology and natural history of social and solitary wasps. 1973. pp. xvi, 408. 132 line drawings, col + bw photos, distribution maps for the British Isles. Roy 8vo, HB. Vg in dw. Particular reference to those species found in the British Isles     £40.00

A08724   Stary, P.; Schlinger, E.I. A Revision of the Far East Asian Aphidiidae (Hymenoptera) 1967. pp. viii, 204. 190 line drawings. Cloth. In torn d/w.      £40.00

B1884   Subba Rao, B.R.; Hayat, M. (Eds) The Chalcidoidea (Insecta : Hymenoptera) of India and the adjacent Countries Part 1. Reviews of the families and keys to families and genera. Part 2. A catalogue of Chalcidoidea. 1985-1986. pp. 163; 430. 496 figs. Cloth / wrappers. Part one unbound stapled, part two bound cloth. Oriental Insects vol 19-20     £30.00

B3695   Takumi, R.L. A Systematic Review of the Ectemnius (Hymenoptera: Specidae) of Hawaii 1999. pp. viii,55. 24 figs. Wrappers. Univ. California Pub. Ent. Vol.118     £9.00

B1056   Townes, H. Nearctic Wasps of the Subfamilies Pepsinae and Ceropalinae 1957. pp. 286. 4 plates; 161 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib; pencil marks on rear cover. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 209     £15.00

B4430   Townes, H. & M. A Catalogue and Reclassification of the Ethiopian Ichneumonidae 1973. pp. iv, 416. Cloth. Vg. Signed by both authors.      £35.00

B0289   Townes, H.; Townes, M. Ichneumon-Flies of America North of Mexico. Vol. 1-3: 1. Subfamily Metopiinae; 2. Subfamilies Ephialtinae, Xoridinae, Acaenitinae; 3. Subfamily Gelinae, Tribe Mesostenini. 1959-62. pp. 3 vols: 318; 676; 602. text figs. Wrappers. Vg. United States National Museum Bulletin 216     £60.00

B4657   Valentine, E.W. Annotated Catalogue of New Zealand Hymenoptera 1991. pp. 84. PB. Vg; inscription from second author.      £15.00

B3392   Vardy, C.R. A Revision of the Neotropical wasp genus Trigonopsis Perty (Hymenoptera: Sphecidae) 1978. pp. 35. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) 37 (4)     £9.00

A08865   Viereck, H.L. The Hymenoptera, or Wasp-like Insects of Connecticut Guide to the Insects of Connecticut Part 3. 1916. pp. pp 824. 10 plates, 15 figs. Cloth. Vg. Connecticut Geological and Natural History Survey, Vol. 5, Bull. 22     £50.00

B4445   Wheeler, W.M. Ants: Their Structure, Development and Beavior. 1910. pp. xxv, 663. Frontis, 286 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Inner hinge cracked, but firm. R.B. Freeman's copy, with his signature to end-paper. First Edition     £60.00

B4378   Wheeler, W.M. The Parasitic Aculeata. A Study in Evolution 1919. pp. 40. Wrappers. Inscribed by the author. Reprinted from "Procs. Am. Phil. Soc." Vol. LVIII, No. 1     £20.00

B4785   Williams, R. British Bumblebees: their descriptions, life-styles and plant hosts with particular reference to the county of Somerset. [2000]. pp. 76. b/w illus. Spiral Binding. Vg.      £15.00

B3854   Wilson, E.O. Pheidole in the New World: A Dominant, Hyperdiverse Ant Genus. 2003. pp. 802. 1 colour illustration, 650 line drawings. 300x230mm, HB + CD-ROM. Corner of covers bumped.      £60.00

A05230   Winston, M.L. Killer Bees: The Africanized Honey Bee in the Americas. 1992. pp. xiii, 162. b/w illus. HB. Vg in dw.      £12.00

B4817   Zajanckauskas, P. et al. Entomoparasites of Insects - Orchard Pests in Lithuania