HOME

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
05 - DIPTERA: Flies [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

B4808   Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-35 Vol.1 nos 1-7 1939-1956. pp. Wrappers. Vg.      £50.00

B2909   Aldrich, J.M. Diptera of Patagonia and South Chile 7(1): Tachinidae 1934. pp. 170. 21 text gigs. Wrappers. Vg.      £18.00

A08726   Arnaud, P.H. A Host-Parasite Catalog of North American Tachinidae (Diptera) 1978. pp. pp 860. Wrappers.      £30.00

B4822   Ashburner, M. et al (Eds.) The Genetics and Biology of Drosophila: Vol. 1a-c, 2a-d, 3a-e. 1976-86. pp. 12 vols. illus. HB. Vg complete set.      £750.00

B0522   Austen, E.E. Illustrations of British Blood-sucking Flies 1906. pp. 74. 34 col.plates. Cloth. Some staining to boards.      £40.00

B4173   Austen, E.E. Illustrations of British Blood-sucking Flies 1906. pp. 74. 34 col plates, text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy: ink stamps to title-page and verso of plates.      £45.00

B3586   Austen, E.E. Illustrations of African Blood-sucking Flies other than Mosquitoes and Tsetse-Flies. 1909. pp. xv, 221. 13 col plates by Grace Edwards. 4to, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy: ink stamps to verso of plates and title page only. Spine very slightly faded. No. 3 of 25 copies printed on special paper     £125.00

A07686   Austen, E.E. Bombyliidae of Palestine 1937. pp. x, 188. col frontis, map, 3 plates. Cloth. Fine copy.      £35.00

B1198   Barnes, H.F. Gall Midges of Economic Importance.  Vol. 5: Gall Midges of Trees. 1951. pp. 270. 8 plates. Cloth.      £15.00

B4145   Basden, E.B.; Harnden, D.G. Drosophilidae (Diptera) within the Arctic Circle: Parts I + II. 1956. pp. 2 parts. 2 plates, 7 text figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. ent. Soc. Lond. Vol. 108 (Pt. 1, pp. 1-20 (General Survey) + Pt. 5, pp. 147-162 (The Edinburgh University Expedition to Sub-Arctic Norway, 1953))     £15.00

B1247   Belkin, J.N.; Hogue, C.L. A Review of the Crabhole Mosquitoes of the Genus Deinocerites (Diptera, Culicidae) 1959. pp. 411-458. Wrappers. Univ. Calif. Pub. Ent. Vol.14 (6)     £12.00

B4135   Bezzi, M. The Syrphidae of the Ethiopian Region 1913. pp. [vi], 146. 28 text figs. Cloth. Vg copy. Neat ink stamps to title-page and last page of text. Very scarce     £75.00

B4136   Bezzi, M. The Syrphidae of the Ethiopian Region 1913. pp. [vi], 146. 48 text figs. Cloth. Numbered copy (No. 3 of 25 copies) printed on special paper.  Vg copy: spine lightly faded; neat ink stamps to title-page and last page of text only. Very scarce     £90.00

B4137   Bezzi, M. The Bombyliidae of the Ethiopian Region 1924. pp. viii, 390. 46 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy: spine lightly faded; ink stamps to title-page and last page of text. Very scarce     £90.00

B2746   Bezzi, M. Diptera Brachycera and Athericera of the Fiji Islands 1928. pp. viii, 220. 54 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £25.00

B0878   Bonne, C.; Bonne-Wepster, J. Mosquitoes of Surinam: A Study on Neotropical Mosquitoes. 1925. pp. 558. 31 pages of 84 line drawings. Wrappers. Wrappers a little worn. Publication of the Royal Colonial Institute of Amsterdam, Dept. Tropical Hygiene     £40.00

A03211   Boyce, R.W. Mosquito or Man? The Conquest of the Tropical World. 2nd edition. 1910. pp. pp xvi, 280. 50 b/w photos. Cloth, gilt. Vg.      £25.00

B4020   Bridges, C.B.; Brehme, K.S. The Mutants of Drosophila melanogaster 1944. pp. viii, 252. 2 plates (1 folding), 128 text figs. Wrappers. Annotations to front wrapper and in margins throughout; inner hinges neatly reinforced with linen strips. 2nd printing 1950     £40.00

B1576   Brunetti, E. Fauna of British India: Diptera Nematocera (excluding Chironomidae and Culicidae). 1912. pp. xxx, 581. 43 text figs, 12 plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib; unopened; ink stamp to title-page and verso of plates; some foxing. Rare original edition     £80.00

B1631   Brunetti, E. Fauna of British India: Diptera Brachycera. 1920-1923. pp. 2 vols: x, 401; x, 424. 10 b/w plates, 125 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib: ink stamp to title-pages and verso of plates; pages unopened. Rare original editions. Vols 2+3 on Diptera, covering the Brachycera     £160.00

B4524   Burger, J.F.; Chainey, J.E. Revision of the Oriental and Australasian species of Chrysops (Diptera: Tabanidae) 2000. pp. 48. 71 figs. Unbound. Stapled sheets. Offprint from "Invertebrate Taxonomy" 14     £10.00

B3752   Burton, J.J.S. Tabanini of Thailand above the Isthmus of Kra: (Diptera: Tabanidae). 1978. pp. 165. 79 figs. HB. Small light water stain to some pages.      £35.00

B1632   Christophers, S.R.; Barraud, P.J. Fauna of British India:  Diptera IV + V. Culicidae. 2 vols. 1933-1934. pp. 2 vols: 371, 463. 11 b/w plates, 159 text figs, folding map. Cloth. Vg ex-lib: ink stamp to title-pages and verso of plates.      £160.00

B3644   Chvala, M. The Horse Flies of Europe (Diptera, Tabanidae). 1972. pp. 500. 8 plates (5 col), 164 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £55.00

B2697   Clements, A.N. The Physiology of Mosquitoes 1963. pp. pp ix, 393. text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £20.00

B3061   Coe, R.L. Diptera: Syrphidae (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 10/1). 1953. pp. 98. 46 text figs. PB.      £20.00

A07693   Collin, J.E. New Zealand Empididae Based on Material in the British Museum (Natural History). 1928. pp. pp viii, 110. 27 text figs. Cloth.      £10.00

B4643   Collin, J.E. New Zealand Empididae Based on Material in the British Museum (Natural History). 1928. pp. viii, 110. 27 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy.      £5.00

A06820   Collin, J.E. British Flies. Empididae, part 1: Tachydrominae 1961. pp. viii, 219. Portrait frontis, 73 text figs. PB. Vg. Part 1 of 3. The Tachydrominae complete     £15.00

B1738   Crosskey, R.W. A Taxonomic study of the larvae of West African Simuliidae (Diptera: Nematocera) with comments on the morphology of the larval black-fly head 1960. pp. 74. 194 text figs. Library binding. Ex-lib. copy; stamps and labels. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. (ent.) 10.1     £10.00

A06997   Crosskey, R.W. The British Tachinidae of Walker and Stephens (Diptera) 1974. pp. 267-308. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. (Ent.) 30(5)     £4.00

B3475   Crosskey, R.W. The Natural History of Blackflies 1990. pp. ix, 711. Numerous text figs. HB. Vg.      £120.00

A07986   Dalmat, H.T. The Black Flies (Diptera, Simuliidae) of Guatemala  and their role as vectors of Onchocerciasis. 1955. pp. pp vii, 425. 44 plates. Wrappers. Vg.      £35.00

B3007   Davies, L. A Key to the British Species of Simuliidae (Diptera): in the Larval, Pupal and Adult stages. 1968. pp. 125. 34 distribution maps. Paper wrapper. Wrapper a little soiled.      £6.50

B4094   Day, C.D. British Tachinid Flies: Tachinidae (Larvaevoridae & Calliphoridae). 1948. pp. vi, 150. 11 plates of 200+ line drawings. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper. Vg. Reprinted from the North Western Naturalist, Vols. XXI and XXII (1946-47).  A Key for the identification of the Genera and Species with short descriptions and notes on Habitats, Localities, the Flowers they visit, the Insects ande Animals they parasitise, Dates of Occurrence, their Collection and Preservation     £35.00

B2216   De Meillon, B. Entomological Studies. Studies on Insects of Medical Importance in South Africa. Pts. 1-4 1934-1937. pp. Wrappers. Stamp on front covers. Pub. S. African Inst. Med. Research. Nos. xxxiii,xxxv,xxxviii,xl     £60.00

B4088   Disney, R.H.L. Scuttle Flies: The Phoridae 1994. pp. xii, 467. Col plate, numerous line drawings. HB. Vg: Copy inscribed by author to Sir Richard Southwood, with short typed note enclosed. Phoridae are probably the insect family with the greatest diversity of larval habits, but the least studied of the large families of flies due to identification difficulties. This book collates what is known about the natural history of the Phoridae. It reviews eggs and oviposition, larval habits (including saprophages, kleptoparasites, fungus breeders, plant feeders, predator, parasitoids, parasites and enemies), pupae and their enemies, development, adult habits (including feeding, special associations, courtship, mating, phoretic mites and enemies) and ecological aspects. There follows a new user-friendly and extensively illustrated key to world genera and a review of the identification literature for each of the 229 genera recognized. A review of methods and an extensive bibliography complete the work     £125.00

B4051   Dobzhansky, T.; Epling, C. Contributions to the Genetics, Taxonomy, and Ecology of Drosophila pseudoobscura and its Relatives 1944. pp. iv, 183. 4 plates, 24 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy: book-plates to end-paper; shelf mark to spine, o/w clean. Carnegie Inst. publication 554     £55.00

B4171   Edwards, F.W.; Oldroyd, H.; Smart, J. British Blood-Sucking Flies 1939. pp. viii, 156. 45 plates (44 col) by A. Terzi. 4to, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy: a few small neat ink stamps.      £60.00

B4838   Edwards, F.W.; Oldroyd, H.; Smart, J. British Blood-Sucking Flies 1939. pp. 156. 45 plates (44 col) by A. Terzi. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Sir Richard Southwood's copy.      £40.00

B4346   Evans, A.M. Mosquitoes of the Ethiopian Region II. Anophelini Adults and Early Stages. 1942. pp. x, 417. 183 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Reduced format phototype reprint of the original 1938 edition     £35.00

B3726   Evenhuis, N.L. Systematics and Evolution of the Genera in the Subfamilies Usiinae and Phthiriinae (Diptera: Bomyliidae) of the World 1989. pp. 72. 54 text figs. HB. Vg.      £20.00

B2594   Evens, F.M.J.C.; Niemegeers, C.J.E.J. recherches sur l'elevage et la Biologie de Glossina palpalis Martinii 1954. pp. 4-61. Wrappers. Mem. Inst. R. Sci. Nat. Belgique Deuxieme Serie, Fasc. 54     £25.00

B2983   Fabre, J.H. The Life of the Fly 1913. pp. xii, 508. Cloth. Binding slightly worn; spine slightly faded; mark to rear board.      £20.00

B1523   Falcoz, L. Faune de France 14: Dipteres Pupipares. 1926. pp. 64. 76 figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib. copy.      £15.00

B4013   Feron, M. L'Instinct de Reproduction chez la Mouche mediterraneenne des fruits Ceratitis capitata Wied (Dipt. Trypetidae) Comportement sexuel. Comportement de ponte. 1962. pp. 129. 40 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Slight wear to foot of spine. Reprinted from Revue de Pathologie vegetale et d'Entomologie agricole de France T. XLI, No 1-2     £25.00

B1295   Ferrar, P. A Guide to the Breeding Habits and Immature Stages of Diptera Cyclorrhapha (Part 2: Figures) 1987. pp. 434. 418 pages of line drawings. HB. Figures only (Text is in part 1 which is not present here)     £85.00

B4243   Freeman, P.; De Meillon, B. Simuliidae of the Ethiopian Region (1953) 1968. pp. v, 224. frontis; 68 figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £25.00

B2744   Gillett, J.D. Mosquitos 1971. pp. xiv, 274. 16 b/w + 4 col plates, 22 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy: stamp to end-paper only; no d/w.      £30.00

B1348   Gillett, J.D. Common African Mosquitoes and their medical importance. 1972. pp. vi, 106. 48 full page colour illus by J.G. Smith. 4to, Cloth. Vg in d/w.      £25.00

A09011   Glasgow, J.P. The Distribution and Abundance of Tsetse 1963. pp. pp xi, 241. Col frontis, 26 illus. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B3203   Goetghebuer, M. Faune de France 23: Dipteres Chironomidae IV (Orthocladiinae, Corynoneurinae, Clunioninae, Diamesinae). 1932. pp. 204. 315 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy. Scarce     £120.00

B4805   Hardy, D.E. Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-1935 Vol.1 no.6 Bibionidae. 1948. pp. 18. 13 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.      £6.00

B1568   Hardy, D.E. Studies on Oriental Pipunculidae (Diptera) 1972. pp. 76. 38 figs. Wrappers. Wrappers a little worn. Oriental Insects Supp. No.2     £10.00

A07945   Harrison, G. Mosquitoes, Malaria and Man A history of the hostilities since 1880. 1978. pp. pp ix, 314. HB. Vg in d/w.      £25.00

B3489   Harrison, G. Mosquitoes, Malaria and Man:  A History of the Hostilities Since 1880. 1978. pp. viii, 314. Numerous text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £20.00

B4016   Haskell, G. Practical Heredity with Drosophila 1961. pp. xii, 124. Frontis, 24 figs. HB.      £10.00

A05895   Headlee, T.J. The Mosquitoes of New Jersey and their control 1945. pp. pp x, 326. 87 text figs. Cloth. Spine faded.      £15.00

B4053   Hennig, W. Die Larvenformen der Dipteren: Eine Übersicht über die bisher bekannten Jugendstadien der zweiflügeligen Insekten. Teil 1-3. (1948)-1952. pp. 3 vols: 185; 458; vii, 628. 34 plates, 637 text figs. Wrappers. Vol. 1+2: minor wear to wrappers; vol. 3: lacks front wrapper; ink stamp to verso of title page; pages browned; largely unopened. Vol. 1+2: 1968 reprint; vol. 3 original edition. Scarce     £150.00

B2736   Hinton, H.E. The Structure and Function of the Respiratory Horns of the Eggs of some Flies 1960. pp. 45-73. 1 plate. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London. Series B. no.699     £12.50

A07625   Hopkins, G.H.E. Mosquitoes of the Ethiopian Region, vol. 1: Larval Bionomics of Mosquitoes and Taxonomy of Culicine Larvae. 1952. pp. viii, 355. Text figs. Cloth. Cloth worn; hinges cracked; front ep removed. 2nd edition     £10.00

B4172   Hopkins, G.H.E.; Evans, A.M.; Edwards, F.W. Mosquitoes of the Ethiopian Region 1938-1952. pp. 3 vols. 4 col plates, numerous text figs. 4to, Cloth. Vg set: a few small neat ink stamps. Vol. 1 is the 2nd edition. Scarce as a set     £100.00

A08585   Horsfall, W.R. et al Bionomics and Embryology of the Inland Floodwater Mosquito Aedes vexans 1973. pp. pp 211. text figs. Cloth.      £20.00

B4085   Hull, F.M. Robber Flies of the World: The Genera of the Family Asilidae. 1962. pp. 2 vols. frontis, 2536 figs of Asilidae, 35 other text figs. 4to, Cloth. Good set: corners slightly bumped.      £90.00

A09340   Hull, F.M. Bee Flies of the World: The Genera of the Family Bombyliidae. 1973. pp. xii, 687. 81 text figs, 1029 illus. Cloth. Vg in rubbed d/w; cloth slightly marked.      £40.00

B3355   Jobling, B. A comparative study of the structure of the head and mouth parts in the Hippoboscidae (Diptera pupipara) 1926. pp. 28. 5 plates. Parasitology XVIII.  Together with four other Diptera papers by the author      £22.00

B3079   Kieffer, J.J,; Seguy, E.; Goetghebuer, M. Faune de France 11/12/15/18: Dipteres (Nematoceres). 1925-1928. pp. 138; 109; 83; 171. 642 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy. Four parts bound in one vol. 11: Chirinomidae Ceratopogoninae (Kieffer); Ptychopteridae, Orphnephilidae, Simuliidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Phlebotominae (Seguy); Chironomidae Tanypodinae (Goetghebuer); Chironomidae III. Chironomariae (Goetghebuer)     £50.00

B1538   Kieffer, J.J. Faune de France 11: Dipteres (Nematoceres piqueurs): Chironomidae Ceratopogoninae. 1925. pp. 139. 83 figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib. copy.      £18.00

A08577   Kirkpatrick, T.W. The Mosquitoes of Egypt 1925. pp. pp xi, 224. 24 plates, 2 folding maps. Cloth. Binding worn + bumped; plates annotated in ink.      £45.00

B3467   Laird, M. (Ed.) Blackflies: The Future for Biological Methods in Integrated Control 1981. pp. xii, 399. Numerous text figs, b/w photos. HB. Vg; Inscribed by Editor.      £50.00

A07341   Lang, W.D. A Map showing the known Distribution in England and Wales of the Anopheline Mosquitoes, with Explanatory Text and Notes 1918. pp. 63. large folding map. HB. Ex-lib copy.      £20.00

B3493   Lawrence, P.A. The Making of a Fly:  The Genetics of Animal Design. 1992. pp. xiii, 228. Numerous text figs. PB. Vg.      £25.00

B1913   Lewis, D.J. The Phlebotomine sandflies (Diptera; Psychodidae) of the Oriental Region 1978. pp. 217-343. text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent) Vol. 37 (6)     £22.00

B3481   Lindsley, D.L.; Grell, E.H. Genetic Variations of Drosophila melanogaster [1967]. pp. (6), 471. Text figs, 7 folding charts. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Carnegie Inst. Wash. Publ. 627     £35.00

A07914   Logan, J.A. The Sardinian Project An experiment in the eradication of an indigenous malarious vector. 1953. pp. pp xxix, 415. folding map, col frontis, 76 b/w photos, 37 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy, a few small stamps.      £18.00

B2872   Lyneborg, L. A Revision of the Therevine Stiletto-Flies (Diptera: Therevidae) of the Ethiopian Region 1976. pp. 189-356. 459 Text-figures. Wrappers. Author's inscription on title page. Lettering on spine. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist.(Ent.) 33(3)     £12.00

B4748   Maroni, G. An Atlas of Drosophila Genes: Sequences and Molecular Features. 1993. pp. viii, 415. HB. Vg.      £7.00

B4170   Marshall, J.F. The British Mosquitoes 1938. pp. xi, 341. 20 plates (9 col), 172 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy: a few small ink stamps, spine lightly faded, but virtually unused. Original edition     £50.00

B4837   Marshall, J.F. The British Mosquitoes 1938. pp. xi, 341. 20 plates (9 col), 172 text figs. Cloth. Cloth worn and torn to top of front joint and bottom of rear joint. Library label partly removed from front end-paper.  Sir Richard Southwood's copy.      £20.00

B3631   McKelvey, J.J. Man Against Tsetse: Struggle for Africa. 1973. pp. xii, 306. b/w illus. HB. Vg.      £15.00

B1707   Melis, A. Contributo alla conoscenza morfologica e biologica della Phytomyza atricornis Meig 1935. pp. 205-262. 3 plates, text figs. Library binding. Ex-lib. . Redia vol. 21     £16.00

B1531   Melis, A. Contributo alla conoscenza della Cecidomia delle foglie del Pero: Perrisia pyri Bouche. 1938. pp. 219-283. 23 figs, 2 plates. Buckram. Ex-lib: stamps and labels. Redia, Vol.24. Text Italian     £15.00

B3502   Moehn, E. Gallmuecken (Diptera, Itonidida) aus El Salvador. Part 4 1961. pp. 199. 152 text figs. Wrappers. Senckenbergiana Biologica Vol.42 (3). Text german     £20.00

B3998   Morgan, F.H.; Bridges, C.B.; Sturtevant, A.H. The Genetics of Drosophila 1925. pp. 262. 6 plates; 62 figs. Wrappers. Reprinted from Bibliographia Genetica II, 1925     £65.00

B4823   Muller, H.J.; Herskowitz, I.H. Bibliography on [the Genetics of] Drosophila: Vol. 1-8. 1939-83. pp. 8 vols. Wrappers / bd.. Vg. First volume by Muller, remaining (2-8) by Herskowitz. Bibliography covers the period 1924-1981     £160.00

B0118   Mundy, A.T. The Anatomy, Habits and Psycology of Chironomus pusio, Meigen, (the early stages): with notes on various other invertebrates, chiefly Chironomidae. 1909. pp. 56. 8 plates. Orig. Boards. Binding a trifle worn; rear board becoming loose.      £40.00

A08586   Newstead, R. Guide to the Study of Tsetse-Flies 1924. pp. pp xi, 332. 4 distribution maps, 38 plates, 58 text figs. PB. Slight wear to spine.      £35.00

A08587   Newstead, R. Guide to the Study of Tsetse-Flies 1924. pp. pp xi, 332. 4 dist maps, 28 plates 58 text figs. PB. Cover slightly torn, spine worn.      £30.00

A08961   Newstead, R. Guide to the Study of Tsetse-Flies 1924. pp. pp xi, 332. 4 distribution maps, 28 plates, 58 text figs. HB. Cloth stained, wear to top and bottom of spine.      £35.00

B4645   Okada, T. Diptera from Nepal Cryptochaetidae, Diastatidae & Drosophilidae. 1966. pp. 129. 328 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Suppl.6     £15.00

B0056   Oldroyd, H. The Horseflies (Diptera: Tabanidae) of the Ethiopian Region 1952-1957. pp. b/w plates, text figs, maps. HB. Vg. Some corners bumped. 3 volumes     £60.00

A07665   Oldroyd, H. The Horse-Flies (Diptera: Tabanidae) of the Ethiopian Region. Vol. 2:  Tabanus and related Genera. 1954. pp. x, 341. 1 plate, 238 text figs, 31 distribution maps. Cloth. Vg.      £20.00

B2373   Oldroyd, H. Studies of African Assilidae (Diptera) I. Asilidae of the Congo Basin 1970. pp. 207-334. 96 text-figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 24 (7)     £9.00

A08805   Papavero, N. Essays on the History of Neotropical Dipterology with special reference to collectors (1750-1905), vol. 2. 1973. pp. pp iii, 217-446. HB. In torn d/w. Includes British, German, Austrian, Italian and Scandinavian collectors     £35.00

B3485   Patterson, J.T.; Stone, W.S. Evolution in the Genus Drosophila 1952. pp. 610. 74 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £20.00

B4012   Patterson, J.T.; Wagner, R.P.; Wharton, L.T. Studies in the Genetics of Drosophila III: The Drosophilidae of the Southwest 1943. pp. 327. 10 col plates, 15 plates of chromosome diagrams, 66 text figs, 16 maps, folding table. Cloth. Fine, well bound copy.      £45.00

A08584   Pearce, E.K. Typical Flies: A Photographic Atlas second series. 1921. pp. xiv, 36. 125 figs. HB. Binding a trifle worn, some light foxing.      £15.00

A08241   Perez, C. Recherches Histologies sur la Metamorphose des Muscides Calliphora erythrocephala Mg. 1910. pp. pp 274. 16 plates. Binder's cloth. Vg. Well bound. Archives Zoo. Exp. 5 (4). Text French     £35.00

B1556   Pierre, C. Faune de France 8: Dipteres: Tipulidae. 1924. pp. 159. 600 figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib. copy.      £18.00

B4490   Pont, A.C. Sepsidae. Diptera (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 10/5c). 1979. pp. 35. 133 line drawings. PB. Vg.      £6.50

B3469   Powell, J.R. Progress and Prospects in Evolutionary Biology: The Drosophila Model 1997. pp. xiv, 562. Numerous text figs. HB. Vg.      £50.00

A08569   Ramachandra Rao, T. The Anophelines of India 1984. pp. pp xvi, 518. HB.      £30.00

B2259   Ribeiro, H.; Ramos,H.Da Cunha Guia Ilustrado Para a Identificacao dos Mosquitos de Angola (Diptera: Culicidae). 1995. pp. 287. 310 figs. PB. Supp.4. Bol. Soc. Port. Ent. Text Portuguese     £15.00

B3632   Roberts, D.B. Drosophila: A Practical Approach. 1986. pp. xix, 294. HB. Vg.      £45.00

B2662   Rotheray, G.E. Atlas of the Diptera of Staffordshire Part 1 Hoverflies Syrphidae 1979. pp. 49. PB. Staffordshie Biological Recording Scheme no.5     £5.00

B3111   Seguy, E. Faune de France 6: Dipteres Anthomyides. 1923. pp. xi, 393. 813 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy. Binding worn; spine faded; front hinge cracking;  Ink lettering to spine. .      £30.00

B4461   Seguy, E. Diptera: recueil d'etudes biologiques et systematiques sur les Dipteres du Globe. 1924-1953. pp. 11 vols. Text figs. Buckram. Vg ex-lib. set: a few small ink stamps; lables to spines. Rare. Encyclopedie Entomologique, Serie B II: Diptera.  Collection of biological and systematic studies on Diptera of the World     £400.00

B1555   Seguy, E. Faune de France 12: Dipteres (Nematoceres Piqueurs): Ptychopteridae, Orphnephilidae, Simuliidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae Phlebotominae. 1925. pp. 109. 179 figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib. copy.      £15.00

B1559   Seguy, E. Faune de France 13: Dipteres (Brachyceres): (Stratiomyiidae, Erinnidae, Coenomyiidae, Rhagionidae, Tabanidae, Codidae, Nemestrinidae, Mydaidae, Bombyliidae, Therevidae, Omphralidae). 1926. pp. 308. 685 text figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib. copy.      £22.00

B3071   Seguy, E. Faune de France 13/17: Dipteres (Brachyceres): (Stratiomyiidae, Erinnidae, Coenomyiidae, Rhagionidae, Tabanidae, Codidae, Nemestrinidae, Mydaidae, Bombyliidae, Therevidae, Omphralidae) / Asilidae. 1926-1927. pp. 308; 190. 1069 text figs. Library binding. Good ex-lib.; corner bumped.      £40.00

B4456   Seguy, E. Etudes sur les Mouches Parasites 1928-1941. pp. 2 vols: 251; 436. 6 plates, 741 text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound ex-lib. set with a few small ink stamps. Rare. T.1: Conopides, Oestrides et Calliphorines de l'Europe occidentale; T.2: Calliphorides. Calliphorines (suite), Sarcophagines et Rhinophorines de l'Europe occidentale et meridionale     £120.00

B1522   Seguy, E. Faune de France 36: Dipteres Nematoceres: (Fungivoridae, Lycoriidae, Hesperinidae, Bibionidae, Scatopsidae, Phrynidae, Pachyneuridae, Blepharoceridae). 1940. pp. 368. 414 text figs. Buckram. Vg ex-lib.      £45.00

B4459   Seguy, E. La Biologie des Dipteres 1950. pp. 609. 7 col + 3 b/w plates, 225 text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound ex-lib. copy, with a few small ink stamps. Rare     £120.00

B3078   Seguy, E.; Pierre, C. Faune de France 6: Dipteres Anthomyides + 8: Tipulidae 1923-1924. pp. 393; 159. 1213 text figs. Cloth. Good Ex-lib. copy. Two parts bound in one volume.      £50.00

A08365   Senevet, G. Les Anopheles de la France et de ses Colonies Part 1: France, Corse, Afrique, Madagascar, La Reunion. 1935. pp. 361. 146 text figs, 35 plates. Wrappers. Vg.      £35.00

B3452   Service, M.W. Handbook to the Afrotropical toxorhynchitine and culicine mosquitoes, excepting Aedes and Culex 1990. pp. 207. 303 text figs. PB. Vg.      £30.00

B3471   Shorrocks, B. Drosophila 1972. pp. 144. 8 col. plates; numerous text figs; b/w/ photos. HB. Small hole in cover.      £20.00

B2420   Smith, K.G.V. A Revision of Francis Walker's Types of North American Empididae (Diptera) 1971. pp. 345-370. 3 plates. Wrappers. Bull. B.M.(N.H.) Ent. 26(8)      £4.50

10426   Smith, K.G.V. An Introduction to the Immature Stages of British Flies (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 10/14). 1989. pp. 280. 1333 figs. PB. A little musty.      £35.00

B0483   Soos, A.; Papp, L. (Eds.) Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera. Vol. 11: Scathophagidae - Hypodermatidae. 1986. pp. 346. HB. Vg.      £90.00

B3404   Soos, A.; Papp, L. (Eds.) Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera 04: Sciaridae - Anisopodidae. 1986. pp. 441. HB. Binding rubbed; corner bumped.      £90.00

B3689   Speight, M.C.D. The Prothoracic morphology of Acalypterates (Diptera) and its use in systematics 1969. pp. 96. Wrappers. Trans. R. Ent. Soc. London Vol.121 (9)     £9.00

B4168   Spencer, K.A.; Steyskal, G.C. Manual of the Agromyzidae (Diptera) of the United States 1986. pp. vi, 478. 1372 figs. PB. Keys to genera and species for the 531 species, with a list of host-plants.  85 new species described. Agriculture Handbook 638     £35.00

B4014   Sturtevant, A.H.; Bridges, C.B.; Mogan, T.H.; Morgan, L.V.; Li, J.C. Contributions to the Genetics of Drosophila simulans and Drosophila melanogaster 1929. pp. vi, 296. Text figs, folding tables. Wrappers. Vg. Inner hinges strengthened with linen; some pencil annotations. Publication No. 399     £45.00

B1602   Surcouf, J.M.R.; Gonzalez-Rincones, R. Essai sur les Dipteres vulnerants du Venezuela: Materiaux pour servir a l'etude des Dipteres piqueurs et suceurs de sang de l'Amerique intertropicale. 2 vols. 1911-1912. pp. 2 vols: 320; 240. 165 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Good ex-lib. set: paper browned. Signed inscription from Surcouf to R. Newstead. Original wrappers bound at rear.      £90.00

B0612   Swellengrebel, N.H.; Rodenwaldt, E. Die Anophelen von Niederlaendisch-Ostindien 1932. pp. viii, 242. 24 plates, 44 text figs, 24 maps. Wrappers.      £40.00

B4238   Tan, K.-H. (Ed.) Area-Wide Control of Fruit Flies and Other Insect Pests 2000. pp. xxxiv, 782. text figs. HB. Fine - as new. Joint Proceedings of the Int. Conference on Area-Wide Control of Insect Pests, 1998, and 5th Int. Symp. on Fruit Flies of Economic Importance, 1998. New at £95     £70.00

A06939   Theobald, F.V. An Account of British Flies (Diptera) 1892. pp. pp xx, 215. 44 text figs, 4 plates. Cloth. Vg.      £20.00

A07321   Theobald, F.V. An Account of British Flies (Diptera) 1892. pp. pp xx, 215. 44 text figs, 4 plates. Cloth. Ex-lib copy.      £20.00

A02760   Thomsen, M. Stuefluen (Musca domestica) og Stikfluen (Stomoxys calcitrans) 1938. pp. 352. 13 plates (10 in col.), 107 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-library copy. Text in Danish     £30.00

B3466   Tobari, Y.N. (Ed.) Drosophila ananassae:  Genetical and Biological Aspects. 1993. pp. xvi, 289. Numerous text-figs, b/w photos. HB. Vg.      £75.00

B4804   Tonnoir, A.L. Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-1935 Vol.1 no.4 Psychodidae. 1939. pp. 45. 2 plates. Wrappers. Vg.      £12.00

B0616   Van Duzee, M.C.; Aldrich, J.M. The Dipterous Genus Dolichopus Latreille in North America 1921. pp. 304. 16 plates of figs. Wrappers. Wrappers worn. USNM Bull. 116     £25.00

B4807   Van Emden, F.I. Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-35 Vol.2 no.4 Muscidae: B.- Coenosiinae. 1940. pp. 164. 82 figs. Wrappers. Vg.      £25.00

B4806   Van Emden, F.I. Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5 Vol. 2 no.6 Muscidae C.-Scatophaginae, Anthomyiinae, Lispinae, Fanniinae and Phaoniinae. 1951. pp. 325-710. 7-10 plates, 106 text figs. Wrappers.      £40.00

A8571   Van Emden, F.I. The Fauna of India. Diptera 7. Muscidae, Part 1 1965. pp. xiv, 647. 156 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £25.00

B4169   Various authors Diptera of Patagonia and South Chile 1929-1951. pp. 7 vols. 85 b/w plates, numerous text figs. 8vo, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. set. A few small ink stamps. Three volumes in original cloth, remaining parts well bound to match, retaining the original part wrappers.      £175.00

B0938   Verrall, G.H. British Flies V: Stratiomyidae and succeeding families of the Diptera Brachycera of Great Britain 1909. pp. [viii], 780, [ii], 34. frontis, 407 text figs. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg. small stain to rear cover. Letter from Verrall, dated 1900 pasted to front end-paper "...It is almost hopeless to attempt to name from Walker, but I am now publishing a work on British Syrphidae which will run to about 800 pages..." This refers to the only other volume that Verrall published in this series. Rare. Covers families: Stratiomyidae, Leptidae, Tabanidae, Nemestrinidae, Cyrtidae, Bombylidae, Therevidae, Scenopinidae, Mydaidae, Asilidae     £140.00

B4114   Verrall, G.H. British Flies V: Stratiomyidae and succeeding families of the Diptera Brachycera of Great Britain 1909. pp. [viii], 780, [ii], 34. Frontis, 407 text figs . roy. 8vo, Half morocco. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper. MS letter from J.E. Collin dated 1920 on identification of Empididae enclosed. J.E. Collin produced the illustrations for this work and was the author of the volume on Empididae published in this series in 1961. Vg. Rare. Covers families: Stratiomyidae, Leptidae, Tabanidae, Nemestrinidae, Cyrtidae, Bombylidae, Therevidae, Scenopinidae, Mydaidae, Asilidae     £125.00

A06135   West, L.S.; Peters, O.B. An Annotated Bibliography of Musca Domestica Linnaeus 1973. pp. xiii, 743. Frontis. Cloth. Vg in d/w.      £25.00

10860   White, I.M. Tephritid Flies (Diptera: Tephritidae) (Handbooks for the Identification of British Insects 10/5a). 1988. pp. 134. 286 figs. PB. A little musty.      £15.00

B3313   White, I.M.; Elson-Harris, M.M. Fruit Flies of Economic Significance:  Their Identification and Bionomics. 1992. pp. xii, 601. 254 text figs. PB. Vg.      £40.00

B1633   White, R.S.; Aubertin, D.; Smart, J. Fauna of British India: Diptera VI: Calliphoridae. 1940. pp. xiv, 288. 152 text figs, folding map. Cloth. Vg.      £80.00