| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure website Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure
website
B4808 Ruwenzori Expedition
1934-35 Vol.1 nos 1-7 1939-1956. pp. Wrappers. Vg. £50.00
B2909 Aldrich, J.M. Diptera
of Patagonia and South Chile 7(1): Tachinidae 1934. pp. 170. 21 text
gigs. Wrappers. Vg. £18.00
A08726 Arnaud, P.H. A
Host-Parasite Catalog of North American Tachinidae (Diptera) 1978. pp. pp 860. Wrappers.
£30.00
B4822 Ashburner, M. et
al (Eds.) The Genetics and Biology of Drosophila: Vol. 1a-c, 2a-d,
3a-e. 1976-86. pp. 12 vols. illus.
HB. Vg complete set.
£750.00
B0522 Austen, E.E. Illustrations
of British Blood-sucking Flies 1906. pp. 74. 34 col.plates.
Cloth. Some staining to
boards. £40.00
B4173 Austen, E.E. Illustrations
of British Blood-sucking Flies 1906. pp. 74. 34 col
plates, text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy:
ink stamps to title-page and verso of plates. £45.00
B3586 Austen, E.E. Illustrations
of African Blood-sucking Flies other than Mosquitoes
and Tsetse-Flies. 1909. pp. xv, 221. 13
col plates by Grace Edwards. 4to, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy:
ink stamps to verso of plates and title page only. Spine very slightly faded.
No. 3 of 25 copies printed on special paper £125.00
A07686 Austen, E.E. Bombyliidae
of Palestine 1937. pp. x, 188. col
frontis, map, 3 plates. Cloth. Fine copy. £35.00
B1198 Barnes, H.F. Gall
Midges of Economic Importance. Vol. 5: Gall Midges of
Trees. 1951. pp. 270. 8 plates.
Cloth. £15.00
B4145 Basden, E.B.; Harnden,
D.G. Drosophilidae (Diptera) within the Arctic Circle: Parts I + II. 1956. pp. 2 parts. 2
plates, 7 text figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. ent.
Soc. Lond. Vol. 108 (Pt. 1, pp. 1-20 (General Survey) + Pt. 5, pp. 147-162
(The Edinburgh University Expedition to Sub-Arctic Norway, 1953)) £15.00
B1247 Belkin, J.N.; Hogue,
C.L. A Review of the Crabhole Mosquitoes of the Genus Deinocerites (Diptera,
Culicidae) 1959. pp. 411-458. Wrappers.
Univ. Calif. Pub.
Ent. Vol.14 (6) £12.00
B4135 Bezzi, M. The
Syrphidae of the Ethiopian Region 1913. pp. [vi], 146.
28 text figs. Cloth. Vg copy. Neat ink
stamps to title-page and last page of text. Very scarce £75.00
B4136 Bezzi, M. The
Syrphidae of the Ethiopian Region 1913. pp. [vi], 146.
48 text figs. Cloth. Numbered copy (No.
3 of 25 copies) printed on special paper. Vg
copy: spine lightly faded; neat ink stamps to title-page and last page of
text only. Very scarce £90.00
B4137 Bezzi, M. The
Bombyliidae of the Ethiopian Region 1924. pp. viii, 390.
46 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy:
spine lightly faded; ink stamps to title-page and last page of text. Very
scarce £90.00
B2746 Bezzi, M. Diptera
Brachycera and Athericera of the Fiji Islands 1928. pp. viii, 220.
54 text figs. Cloth. Vg. £25.00
B0878 Bonne, C.; Bonne-Wepster,
J. Mosquitoes of Surinam: A Study on Neotropical
Mosquitoes. 1925. pp. 558. 31 pages
of 84 line drawings. Wrappers. Wrappers a little
worn. Publication of the Royal Colonial Institute of Amsterdam, Dept. Tropical
Hygiene £40.00
A03211 Boyce, R.W. Mosquito
or Man? The Conquest of
the Tropical World. 2nd edition. 1910. pp. pp xvi, 280.
50 b/w photos. Cloth, gilt. Vg. £25.00
B4020 Bridges, C.B.;
Brehme, K.S. The Mutants of Drosophila melanogaster 1944. pp. viii, 252.
2 plates (1 folding), 128 text figs. Wrappers. Annotations to
front wrapper and in margins throughout; inner hinges neatly reinforced with
linen strips. 2nd printing 1950 £40.00
B1576 Brunetti, E. Fauna
of British India: Diptera Nematocera
(excluding Chironomidae and Culicidae). 1912. pp. xxx, 581. 43
text figs, 12 plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib; unopened;
ink stamp to title-page and verso of plates; some foxing. Rare original
edition £80.00
B1631 Brunetti, E. Fauna
of British India: Diptera Brachycera. 1920-1923. pp. 2 vols: x,
401; x, 424. 10 b/w plates, 125 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib: ink
stamp to title-pages and verso of plates; pages unopened. Rare original
editions. Vols 2+3 on Diptera, covering the Brachycera £160.00
B4524 Burger, J.F.; Chainey,
J.E. Revision of the Oriental and Australasian species of Chrysops (Diptera:
Tabanidae) 2000. pp. 48. 71 figs.
Unbound. Stapled sheets.
Offprint from "Invertebrate Taxonomy" 14 £10.00
B3752 Burton, J.J.S.
Tabanini of Thailand above the Isthmus of Kra: (Diptera: Tabanidae). 1978. pp. 165. 79 figs.
HB. Small light water
stain to some pages. £35.00
B1632 Christophers, S.R.;
Barraud, P.J. Fauna of British India: Diptera IV + V.
Culicidae. 2 vols. 1933-1934. pp. 2 vols: 371,
463. 11 b/w plates, 159 text figs, folding map. Cloth. Vg ex-lib: ink
stamp to title-pages and verso of plates. £160.00
B3644 Chvala, M. The
Horse Flies of Europe (Diptera, Tabanidae). 1972. pp. 500. 8 plates
(5 col), 164 text figs. Cloth. Vg. £55.00
B2697 Clements, A.N.
The Physiology of Mosquitoes 1963. pp. pp ix, 393.
text figs. Cloth. Vg. £20.00
B3061 Coe, R.L. Diptera:
Syrphidae (Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 10/1). 1953. pp. 98. 46 text
figs. PB. £20.00
A07693 Collin, J.E. New
Zealand Empididae Based on Material
in the British Museum (Natural History). 1928. pp. pp viii, 110.
27 text figs. Cloth. £10.00
B4643 Collin, J.E. New
Zealand Empididae Based on Material
in the British Museum (Natural History). 1928. pp. viii, 110.
27 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy. £5.00
A06820 Collin, J.E. British
Flies. Empididae, part 1: Tachydrominae 1961. pp. viii, 219.
Portrait frontis, 73 text figs. PB. Vg. Part 1 of
3. The Tachydrominae complete £15.00
B1738 Crosskey, R.W.
A Taxonomic study of the larvae of West African Simuliidae (Diptera: Nematocera)
with comments on the morphology of the larval black-fly head 1960. pp. 74. 194 text
figs. Library binding. Ex-lib. copy; stamps
and labels. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. (ent.) 10.1 £10.00
A06997 Crosskey, R.W.
The British Tachinidae of Walker and Stephens (Diptera) 1974. pp. 267-308. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. (Ent.) 30(5) £4.00
B3475 Crosskey, R.W.
The Natural History of Blackflies 1990. pp. ix, 711. Numerous
text figs. HB. Vg. £120.00
A07986 Dalmat, H.T. The
Black Flies (Diptera, Simuliidae) of Guatemala and their role
as vectors of Onchocerciasis. 1955. pp. pp vii, 425.
44 plates. Wrappers. Vg. £35.00
B3007 Davies, L. A
Key to the British Species of Simuliidae (Diptera): in the Larval,
Pupal and Adult stages. 1968. pp. 125. 34 distribution
maps. Paper wrapper. Wrapper a little
soiled. £6.50
B4094 Day, C.D. British
Tachinid Flies: Tachinidae (Larvaevoridae
& Calliphoridae). 1948. pp. vi, 150. 11
plates of 200+ line drawings. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his signature to end-paper. Vg. Reprinted from the North Western
Naturalist, Vols. XXI and XXII (1946-47). A Key
for the identification of the Genera and Species with short descriptions and
notes on Habitats, Localities, the Flowers they visit, the Insects ande Animals
they parasitise, Dates of Occurrence, their Collection and Preservation £35.00
B2216 De Meillon, B.
Entomological Studies. Studies on Insects of Medical Importance in South
Africa. Pts. 1-4 1934-1937. pp. Wrappers. Stamp on front
covers. Pub. S. African Inst. Med. Research. Nos. xxxiii,xxxv,xxxviii,xl £60.00
B4088 Disney, R.H.L.
Scuttle Flies: The Phoridae 1994. pp. xii, 467. Col
plate, numerous line drawings. HB. Vg: Copy inscribed
by author to Sir Richard Southwood, with short typed note enclosed. Phoridae
are probably the insect family with the greatest diversity of larval habits,
but the least studied of the large families of flies due to identification
difficulties. This book collates what is known about the natural history
of the Phoridae. It reviews eggs and oviposition, larval habits (including
saprophages, kleptoparasites, fungus breeders, plant feeders, predator,
parasitoids, parasites and enemies), pupae and their enemies, development,
adult habits (including feeding, special associations, courtship, mating,
phoretic mites and enemies) and ecological aspects. There follows a new user-friendly
and extensively illustrated key to world genera and a review of the identification
literature for each of the 229 genera recognized. A review of methods and
an extensive bibliography complete the work £125.00
B4051 Dobzhansky, T.;
Epling, C. Contributions to the Genetics, Taxonomy, and Ecology of Drosophila
pseudoobscura and its Relatives 1944. pp. iv, 183. 4
plates, 24 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy:
book-plates to end-paper; shelf mark to spine, o/w clean. Carnegie Inst.
publication 554 £55.00
B4171 Edwards, F.W.;
Oldroyd, H.; Smart, J. British Blood-Sucking Flies 1939. pp. viii, 156.
45 plates (44 col) by A. Terzi. 4to, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy:
a few small neat ink stamps. £60.00
B4838 Edwards, F.W.;
Oldroyd, H.; Smart, J. British Blood-Sucking Flies 1939. pp. 156. 45 plates
(44 col) by A. Terzi. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Sir Richard
Southwood's copy. £40.00
B4346 Evans, A.M. Mosquitoes
of the Ethiopian Region II. Anophelini Adults and Early
Stages. 1942. pp. x, 417. 183
text figs. Cloth. Vg. Reduced
format phototype reprint of the original 1938 edition £35.00
B3726 Evenhuis, N.L.
Systematics and Evolution of the Genera in the Subfamilies Usiinae and
Phthiriinae (Diptera: Bomyliidae) of the World 1989. pp. 72. 54 text
figs. HB. Vg. £20.00
B2594 Evens, F.M.J.C.;
Niemegeers, C.J.E.J. recherches sur l'elevage et la Biologie de Glossina
palpalis Martinii 1954. pp. 4-61. Wrappers.
Mem. Inst. R. Sci.
Nat. Belgique Deuxieme Serie, Fasc. 54 £25.00
B2983 Fabre, J.H. The
Life of the Fly 1913. pp. xii, 508. Cloth.
Binding
slightly worn; spine slightly faded; mark to rear board. £20.00
B1523 Falcoz, L. Faune
de France 14: Dipteres Pupipares. 1926. pp. 64. 76 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £15.00
B4013 Feron, M. L'Instinct
de Reproduction chez la Mouche mediterraneenne des fruits Ceratitis capitata
Wied (Dipt. Trypetidae) Comportement sexuel.
Comportement de ponte. 1962. pp. 129. 40 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Slight wear
to foot of spine. Reprinted from Revue de Pathologie vegetale et d'Entomologie
agricole de France T. XLI, No 1-2 £25.00
B1295 Ferrar, P. A
Guide to the Breeding Habits and Immature Stages of Diptera Cyclorrhapha (Part
2: Figures) 1987. pp. 434. 418 pages
of line drawings. HB. Figures only (Text
is in part 1 which is not present here) £85.00
B4243 Freeman, P.; De
Meillon, B. Simuliidae of the Ethiopian Region (1953) 1968. pp. v, 224. frontis;
68 figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £25.00
B2744 Gillett, J.D. Mosquitos
1971. pp. xiv, 274. 16
b/w + 4 col plates, 22 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy: stamp
to end-paper only; no d/w. £30.00
B1348 Gillett, J.D. Common
African Mosquitoes and their medical
importance. 1972. pp. vi, 106. 48
full page colour illus by J.G. Smith. 4to, Cloth. Vg in d/w. £25.00
A09011 Glasgow, J.P. The
Distribution and Abundance of Tsetse 1963. pp. pp xi, 241.
Col frontis, 26 illus. HB. Vg. £25.00
B3203 Goetghebuer, M.
Faune de France 23: Dipteres Chironomidae
IV (Orthocladiinae, Corynoneurinae, Clunioninae, Diamesinae). 1932. pp. 204. 315 text
figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy.
Scarce £120.00
B4805 Hardy, D.E. Ruwenzori
Expedition 1934-1935 Vol.1 no.6 Bibionidae. 1948. pp. 18. 13 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. £6.00
B1568 Hardy, D.E. Studies
on Oriental Pipunculidae (Diptera) 1972. pp. 76. 38 figs.
Wrappers. Wrappers a little
worn. Oriental Insects Supp. No.2 £10.00
A07945 Harrison, G. Mosquitoes,
Malaria and Man A history of the
hostilities since 1880. 1978. pp. pp ix, 314.
HB. Vg in d/w. £25.00
B3489 Harrison, G. Mosquitoes,
Malaria and Man: A History of the
Hostilities Since 1880. 1978. pp. viii, 314.
Numerous text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £20.00
B4016 Haskell, G. Practical
Heredity with Drosophila 1961. pp. xii, 124. Frontis,
24 figs. HB. £10.00
A05895 Headlee, T.J. The
Mosquitoes of New Jersey and their control 1945. pp. pp x, 326.
87 text figs. Cloth. Spine faded. £15.00
B4053 Hennig, W. Die
Larvenformen der Dipteren: Eine Übersicht
über die bisher bekannten Jugendstadien der zweiflügeligen Insekten.
Teil 1-3. (1948)-1952.
pp.
3 vols: 185; 458; vii, 628. 34 plates, 637 text figs. Wrappers. Vol. 1+2: minor
wear to wrappers; vol. 3: lacks front wrapper; ink stamp to verso of title
page; pages browned; largely unopened. Vol. 1+2: 1968 reprint; vol. 3 original
edition. Scarce £150.00
B2736 Hinton, H.E. The
Structure and Function of the Respiratory Horns of the Eggs of some Flies
1960. pp. 45-73. 1 plate.
Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R.
Soc. London. Series B. no.699 £12.50
A07625 Hopkins, G.H.E.
Mosquitoes of the Ethiopian Region, vol. 1: Larval Bionomics
of Mosquitoes and Taxonomy of Culicine Larvae. 1952. pp. viii, 355.
Text figs. Cloth. Cloth worn; hinges
cracked; front ep removed. 2nd edition £10.00
B4172 Hopkins, G.H.E.;
Evans, A.M.; Edwards, F.W. Mosquitoes of the Ethiopian Region 1938-1952. pp. 3 vols. 4 col
plates, numerous text figs. 4to, Cloth. Vg set: a few small
neat ink stamps. Vol. 1 is the 2nd edition. Scarce as a set £100.00
A08585 Horsfall, W.R.
et al Bionomics and Embryology of the Inland Floodwater Mosquito Aedes
vexans 1973. pp. pp 211. text
figs. Cloth. £20.00
B4085 Hull, F.M. Robber
Flies of the World: The Genera of the
Family Asilidae. 1962. pp. 2 vols. frontis,
2536 figs of Asilidae, 35 other text figs. 4to, Cloth. Good set: corners
slightly bumped. £90.00
A09340 Hull, F.M. Bee
Flies of the World: The Genera of the
Family Bombyliidae. 1973. pp. xii, 687. 81
text figs, 1029 illus. Cloth. Vg in rubbed d/w;
cloth slightly marked. £40.00
B3355 Jobling, B. A
comparative study of the structure of the head and mouth parts in the Hippoboscidae
(Diptera pupipara) 1926. pp. 28. 5 plates.
Parasitology XVIII. Together with four other Diptera papers by the author
£22.00
B3079 Kieffer, J.J,;
Seguy, E.; Goetghebuer, M. Faune de France 11/12/15/18: Dipteres (Nematoceres). 1925-1928. pp. 138; 109; 83;
171. 642 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy.
Four parts bound in one vol. 11: Chirinomidae Ceratopogoninae (Kieffer);
Ptychopteridae, Orphnephilidae, Simuliidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae, Phlebotominae
(Seguy); Chironomidae Tanypodinae (Goetghebuer); Chironomidae III. Chironomariae
(Goetghebuer) £50.00
B1538 Kieffer, J.J. Faune
de France 11: Dipteres (Nematoceres
piqueurs): Chironomidae Ceratopogoninae. 1925. pp. 139. 83 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £18.00
A08577 Kirkpatrick, T.W.
The Mosquitoes of Egypt 1925. pp. pp xi, 224.
24 plates, 2 folding maps. Cloth. Binding worn +
bumped; plates annotated in ink. £45.00
B3467 Laird, M. (Ed.)
Blackflies: The Future for Biological Methods in Integrated Control 1981. pp. xii, 399. Numerous
text figs, b/w photos. HB. Vg; Inscribed by
Editor. £50.00
A07341 Lang, W.D. A
Map showing the known Distribution in England and Wales of the Anopheline
Mosquitoes, with Explanatory Text and Notes 1918. pp. 63. large folding
map. HB. Ex-lib copy. £20.00
B3493 Lawrence, P.A.
The Making of a Fly: The Genetics of
Animal Design. 1992. pp. xiii, 228.
Numerous text figs. PB. Vg. £25.00
B1913 Lewis, D.J. The
Phlebotomine sandflies (Diptera; Psychodidae) of the Oriental Region 1978. pp. 217-343. text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. Br.
Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent) Vol. 37 (6) £22.00
B3481 Lindsley, D.L.;
Grell, E.H. Genetic Variations of Drosophila melanogaster [1967]. pp. (6), 471. Text
figs, 7 folding charts. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Carnegie
Inst. Wash. Publ. 627 £35.00
A07914 Logan, J.A. The
Sardinian Project An experiment in
the eradication of an indigenous malarious vector. 1953. pp. pp xxix, 415.
folding map, col frontis, 76 b/w photos, 37 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy,
a few small stamps. £18.00
B2872 Lyneborg, L. A
Revision of the Therevine Stiletto-Flies (Diptera: Therevidae) of the Ethiopian
Region 1976. pp. 189-356. 459
Text-figures. Wrappers. Author's inscription
on title page. Lettering on spine. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist.(Ent.) 33(3) £12.00
B4748 Maroni, G. An
Atlas of Drosophila Genes: Sequences and Molecular
Features. 1993. pp. viii, 415.
HB. Vg. £7.00
B4170 Marshall, J.F.
The British Mosquitoes 1938. pp. xi, 341. 20
plates (9 col), 172 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy:
a few small ink stamps, spine lightly faded, but virtually unused. Original
edition £50.00
B4837 Marshall, J.F.
The British Mosquitoes 1938. pp. xi, 341. 20
plates (9 col), 172 text figs. Cloth. Cloth worn and
torn to top of front joint and bottom of rear joint. Library label partly
removed from front end-paper. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy. £20.00
B3631 McKelvey, J.J.
Man Against Tsetse: Struggle for Africa. 1973. pp. xii, 306. b/w
illus. HB. Vg. £15.00
B1707 Melis, A. Contributo
alla conoscenza morfologica e biologica della Phytomyza atricornis Meig
1935. pp. 205-262. 3
plates, text figs. Library binding. Ex-lib. . Redia
vol. 21 £16.00
B1531 Melis, A. Contributo
alla conoscenza della Cecidomia delle foglie del Pero: Perrisia pyri Bouche. 1938. pp. 219-283. 23
figs, 2 plates. Buckram. Ex-lib: stamps
and labels. Redia, Vol.24. Text Italian £15.00
B3502 Moehn, E. Gallmuecken
(Diptera, Itonidida) aus El Salvador. Part 4 1961. pp. 199. 152 text
figs. Wrappers. Senckenbergiana
Biologica Vol.42 (3). Text german £20.00
B3998 Morgan, F.H.; Bridges,
C.B.; Sturtevant, A.H. The Genetics of Drosophila 1925. pp. 262. 6 plates;
62 figs. Wrappers. Reprinted from
Bibliographia Genetica II, 1925 £65.00
B4823 Muller, H.J.; Herskowitz,
I.H. Bibliography on [the Genetics of] Drosophila: Vol. 1-8. 1939-83. pp. 8 vols. Wrappers
/ bd.. Vg. First volume
by Muller, remaining (2-8) by Herskowitz. Bibliography covers the period
1924-1981 £160.00
B0118 Mundy, A.T. The
Anatomy, Habits and Psycology of Chironomus pusio, Meigen, (the early stages):
with notes on various
other invertebrates, chiefly Chironomidae. 1909. pp. 56. 8 plates.
Orig. Boards. Binding a trifle
worn; rear board becoming loose. £40.00
A08586 Newstead, R. Guide
to the Study of Tsetse-Flies 1924. pp. pp xi, 332.
4 distribution maps, 38 plates, 58 text figs. PB. Slight wear to
spine. £35.00
A08587 Newstead, R. Guide
to the Study of Tsetse-Flies 1924. pp. pp xi, 332.
4 dist maps, 28 plates 58 text figs. PB. Cover slightly
torn, spine worn. £30.00
A08961 Newstead, R. Guide
to the Study of Tsetse-Flies 1924. pp. pp xi, 332.
4 distribution maps, 28 plates, 58 text figs. HB. Cloth stained,
wear to top and bottom of spine. £35.00
B4645 Okada, T. Diptera
from Nepal Cryptochaetidae,
Diastatidae & Drosophilidae. 1966. pp. 129. 328 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH)
Ent. Suppl.6 £15.00
B0056 Oldroyd, H. The
Horseflies (Diptera: Tabanidae) of the Ethiopian Region 1952-1957. pp. b/w plates,
text figs, maps. HB. Vg. Some corners
bumped. 3 volumes £60.00
A07665 Oldroyd, H. The
Horse-Flies (Diptera: Tabanidae) of the Ethiopian Region. Vol. 2: Tabanus and related
Genera. 1954. pp. x, 341. 1 plate,
238 text figs, 31 distribution maps. Cloth. Vg. £20.00
B2373 Oldroyd, H. Studies
of African Assilidae (Diptera) I. Asilidae of the Congo Basin 1970. pp. 207-334. 96
text-figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 24 (7) £9.00
A08805 Papavero, N. Essays
on the History of Neotropical Dipterology with special reference
to collectors (1750-1905), vol. 2. 1973. pp. pp iii, 217-446.
HB. In torn d/w. Includes
British, German, Austrian, Italian and Scandinavian collectors £35.00
B3485 Patterson, J.T.;
Stone, W.S. Evolution in the Genus Drosophila 1952. pp. 610. 74 text
figs. Cloth. Vg. £20.00
B4012 Patterson, J.T.;
Wagner, R.P.; Wharton, L.T. Studies in the Genetics of Drosophila III:
The Drosophilidae of the Southwest 1943. pp. 327. 10 col
plates, 15 plates of chromosome diagrams, 66 text figs, 16 maps, folding table.
Cloth. Fine, well bound
copy. £45.00
A08584 Pearce, E.K. Typical
Flies: A Photographic
Atlas second series. 1921. pp. xiv, 36. 125
figs. HB. Binding a trifle
worn, some light foxing. £15.00
A08241 Perez, C. Recherches
Histologies sur la Metamorphose des Muscides Calliphora erythrocephala
Mg. 1910. pp. pp 274. 16
plates. Binder's cloth. Vg. Well bound.
Archives Zoo. Exp. 5 (4). Text French £35.00
B1556 Pierre, C. Faune
de France 8: Dipteres: Tipulidae. 1924. pp. 159. 600 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £18.00
B4490 Pont, A.C. Sepsidae.
Diptera (Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 10/5c). 1979. pp. 35. 133 line
drawings. PB. Vg. £6.50
B3469 Powell, J.R. Progress
and Prospects in Evolutionary Biology: The Drosophila Model 1997. pp. xiv, 562. Numerous
text figs. HB. Vg. £50.00
A08569 Ramachandra Rao,
T. The Anophelines of India 1984. pp. pp xvi, 518.
HB. £30.00
B2259 Ribeiro, H.; Ramos,H.Da
Cunha Guia Ilustrado Para a Identificacao dos Mosquitos de Angola (Diptera: Culicidae). 1995. pp. 287. 310 figs.
PB. Supp.4. Bol. Soc.
Port. Ent. Text Portuguese £15.00
B3632 Roberts, D.B. Drosophila:
A Practical Approach. 1986. pp. xix, 294. HB.
Vg.
£45.00
B2662 Rotheray, G.E.
Atlas of the Diptera of Staffordshire Part 1 Hoverflies Syrphidae 1979. pp. 49. PB. Staffordshie Biological
Recording Scheme no.5 £5.00
B3111 Seguy, E. Faune
de France 6: Dipteres Anthomyides. 1923. pp. xi, 393. 813
text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy. Binding
worn; spine faded; front hinge cracking; Ink lettering
to spine. . £30.00
B4461 Seguy, E. Diptera:
recueil d'etudes
biologiques et systematiques sur les Dipteres du Globe. 1924-1953. pp. 11 vols. Text
figs. Buckram. Vg ex-lib. set:
a few small ink stamps; lables to spines. Rare. Encyclopedie Entomologique,
Serie B II: Diptera. Collection of biological
and systematic studies on Diptera of the World £400.00
B1555 Seguy, E. Faune
de France 12: Dipteres (Nematoceres
Piqueurs): Ptychopteridae, Orphnephilidae, Simuliidae, Culicidae, Psychodidae
Phlebotominae. 1925. pp. 109. 179 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £15.00
B1559 Seguy, E. Faune
de France 13: Dipteres (Brachyceres):
(Stratiomyiidae, Erinnidae, Coenomyiidae, Rhagionidae, Tabanidae, Codidae,
Nemestrinidae, Mydaidae, Bombyliidae, Therevidae, Omphralidae). 1926. pp. 308. 685 text
figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £22.00
B3071 Seguy, E. Faune
de France 13/17: Dipteres (Brachyceres):
(Stratiomyiidae, Erinnidae, Coenomyiidae, Rhagionidae, Tabanidae, Codidae,
Nemestrinidae, Mydaidae, Bombyliidae, Therevidae, Omphralidae) / Asilidae. 1926-1927. pp. 308; 190. 1069
text figs. Library binding. Good ex-lib.; corner
bumped. £40.00
B4456 Seguy, E. Etudes
sur les Mouches Parasites 1928-1941. pp. 2 vols: 251;
436. 6 plates, 741 text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound
ex-lib. set with a few small ink stamps. Rare. T.1: Conopides, Oestrides
et Calliphorines de l'Europe occidentale; T.2: Calliphorides. Calliphorines
(suite), Sarcophagines et Rhinophorines de l'Europe occidentale et meridionale £120.00
B1522 Seguy, E. Faune
de France 36: Dipteres Nematoceres:
(Fungivoridae, Lycoriidae, Hesperinidae, Bibionidae, Scatopsidae, Phrynidae,
Pachyneuridae, Blepharoceridae). 1940. pp. 368. 414 text
figs. Buckram. Vg ex-lib. £45.00
B4459 Seguy, E. La
Biologie des Dipteres 1950. pp. 609. 7 col
+ 3 b/w plates, 225 text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound
ex-lib. copy, with a few small ink stamps. Rare £120.00
B3078 Seguy, E.; Pierre,
C. Faune de France 6: Dipteres Anthomyides + 8: Tipulidae 1923-1924. pp. 393; 159. 1213
text figs. Cloth. Good Ex-lib. copy.
Two parts bound in one volume. £50.00
A08365 Senevet, G. Les
Anopheles de la France et de ses Colonies Part 1: France,
Corse, Afrique, Madagascar, La Reunion. 1935. pp. 361. 146 text
figs, 35 plates. Wrappers. Vg. £35.00
B3452 Service, M.W. Handbook
to the Afrotropical toxorhynchitine and culicine mosquitoes, excepting Aedes
and Culex 1990. pp. 207. 303 text
figs. PB. Vg. £30.00
B3471 Shorrocks, B. Drosophila
1972. pp. 144. 8 col.
plates; numerous text figs; b/w/ photos. HB. Small hole in cover.
£20.00
B2420 Smith, K.G.V. A
Revision of Francis Walker's Types of North American Empididae (Diptera) 1971. pp. 345-370. 3
plates. Wrappers. Bull. B.M.(N.H.)
Ent. 26(8) £4.50
10426 Smith, K.G.V. An
Introduction to the Immature Stages of British Flies (Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 10/14). 1989. pp. 280. 1333 figs.
PB. A little musty.
£35.00
B0483 Soos, A.; Papp,
L. (Eds.) Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera. Vol. 11: Scathophagidae
- Hypodermatidae. 1986. pp. 346. HB. Vg. £90.00
B3404 Soos, A.; Papp,
L. (Eds.) Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera 04: Sciaridae - Anisopodidae. 1986. pp. 441. HB. Binding rubbed;
corner bumped. £90.00
B3689 Speight, M.C.D.
The Prothoracic morphology of Acalypterates (Diptera) and its use in systematics
1969. pp. 96. Wrappers.
Trans. R. Ent.
Soc. London Vol.121 (9) £9.00
B4168 Spencer, K.A.;
Steyskal, G.C. Manual of the Agromyzidae (Diptera) of the United States
1986. pp. vi, 478. 1372
figs. PB. Keys to genera
and species for the 531 species, with a list of host-plants. 85 new species described. Agriculture Handbook 638 £35.00
B4014 Sturtevant, A.H.;
Bridges, C.B.; Mogan, T.H.; Morgan, L.V.; Li, J.C. Contributions to the
Genetics of Drosophila simulans and Drosophila melanogaster 1929. pp. vi, 296. Text
figs, folding tables. Wrappers. Vg. Inner hinges
strengthened with linen; some pencil annotations. Publication No. 399 £45.00
B1602 Surcouf, J.M.R.;
Gonzalez-Rincones, R. Essai sur les Dipteres vulnerants du Venezuela: Materiaux pour
servir a l'etude des Dipteres piqueurs et suceurs de sang de l'Amerique intertropicale.
2 vols. 1911-1912. pp. 2 vols: 320;
240. 165 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Good ex-lib. set:
paper browned. Signed inscription from Surcouf to R. Newstead. Original wrappers
bound at rear. £90.00
B0612 Swellengrebel,
N.H.; Rodenwaldt, E. Die Anophelen von Niederlaendisch-Ostindien 1932. pp. viii, 242.
24 plates, 44 text figs, 24 maps. Wrappers. £40.00
B4238 Tan, K.-H. (Ed.)
Area-Wide Control of Fruit Flies and Other Insect Pests 2000. pp. xxxiv, 782.
text figs. HB. Fine - as new.
Joint Proceedings of the Int. Conference on Area-Wide Control of Insect
Pests, 1998, and 5th Int. Symp. on Fruit Flies of Economic Importance, 1998.
New at £95 £70.00
A06939 Theobald, F.V.
An Account of British Flies (Diptera) 1892. pp. pp xx, 215.
44 text figs, 4 plates. Cloth. Vg. £20.00
A07321 Theobald, F.V.
An Account of British Flies (Diptera) 1892. pp. pp xx, 215.
44 text figs, 4 plates. Cloth. Ex-lib copy. £20.00
A02760 Thomsen, M. Stuefluen
(Musca domestica) og Stikfluen (Stomoxys calcitrans) 1938. pp. 352. 13 plates
(10 in col.), 107 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-library copy.
Text in Danish £30.00
B3466 Tobari, Y.N. (Ed.)
Drosophila ananassae: Genetical and Biological
Aspects. 1993. pp. xvi, 289. Numerous
text-figs, b/w photos. HB. Vg. £75.00
B4804 Tonnoir, A.L. Ruwenzori
Expedition 1934-1935 Vol.1 no.4 Psychodidae. 1939. pp. 45. 2 plates.
Wrappers. Vg. £12.00
B0616 Van Duzee, M.C.;
Aldrich, J.M. The Dipterous Genus Dolichopus Latreille in North America
1921. pp. 304. 16 plates
of figs. Wrappers. Wrappers worn.
USNM Bull. 116 £25.00
B4807 Van Emden, F.I.
Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-35 Vol.2 no.4 Muscidae: B.- Coenosiinae. 1940. pp. 164. 82 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. £25.00
B4806 Van Emden, F.I.
Ruwenzori Expedition 1934-5 Vol. 2 no.6 Muscidae C.-Scatophaginae,
Anthomyiinae, Lispinae, Fanniinae and Phaoniinae. 1951. pp. 325-710. 7-10
plates, 106 text figs. Wrappers. £40.00
A8571 Van Emden, F.I.
The Fauna of India. Diptera 7. Muscidae, Part 1 1965. pp. xiv, 647. 156
text figs. Cloth. Vg. £25.00
B4169 Various authors
Diptera of Patagonia and South Chile 1929-1951. pp. 7 vols. 85
b/w plates, numerous text figs. 8vo, Cloth. Vg ex-lib. set.
A few small ink stamps. Three volumes in original cloth, remaining parts well
bound to match, retaining the original part wrappers. £175.00
B0938 Verrall, G.H. British
Flies V: Stratiomyidae and succeeding families of the Diptera Brachycera
of Great Britain 1909. pp. [viii], 780,
[ii], 34. frontis, 407 text figs. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg. small stain
to rear cover. Letter from Verrall, dated 1900 pasted to front end-paper
"...It is almost hopeless to attempt to name from Walker, but I am now publishing
a work on British Syrphidae which will run to about 800 pages..." This refers
to the only other volume that Verrall published in this series. Rare. Covers
families: Stratiomyidae, Leptidae, Tabanidae, Nemestrinidae, Cyrtidae, Bombylidae,
Therevidae, Scenopinidae, Mydaidae, Asilidae £140.00
B4114 Verrall, G.H. British
Flies V: Stratiomyidae and succeeding families of the Diptera Brachycera
of Great Britain 1909. pp. [viii], 780,
[ii], 34. Frontis, 407 text figs . roy. 8vo, Half morocco. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper. MS letter from
J.E. Collin dated 1920 on identification of Empididae enclosed. J.E. Collin
produced the illustrations for this work and was the author of the volume
on Empididae published in this series in 1961. Vg. Rare. Covers families:
Stratiomyidae, Leptidae, Tabanidae, Nemestrinidae, Cyrtidae, Bombylidae, Therevidae,
Scenopinidae, Mydaidae, Asilidae £125.00
A06135 West, L.S.; Peters,
O.B. An Annotated Bibliography of Musca Domestica Linnaeus 1973. pp. xiii, 743.
Frontis. Cloth. Vg in d/w. £25.00
10860 White, I.M. Tephritid
Flies (Diptera: Tephritidae) (Handbooks for
the Identification of British Insects 10/5a). 1988. pp. 134. 286 figs.
PB. A little musty.
£15.00
B3313 White, I.M.; Elson-Harris,
M.M. Fruit Flies of Economic Significance: Their Identification
and Bionomics. 1992. pp. xii, 601. 254
text figs. PB. Vg. £40.00
B1633 White, R.S.; Aubertin,
D.; Smart, J. Fauna of British India: Diptera VI: Calliphoridae. 1940. pp. xiv, 288. 152
text figs, folding map. Cloth. Vg. £80.00