HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
06 - HEMIPTERA: Bugs [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure website

A4984   Afifi, S.A. Morphology and Taxonomy of the Adult Males of the Families Pseudococcidae and Eriococcidae (Homoptera: Coccoidea). 1968. pp. 209. Wrappers.      £18.00

B1128   Ahmad, M. Typhlocybinae of Pakistan: Fauna of the sub-family Typhlocybinae (Cicadellidae: Homoptera: Insecta). 1985. pp. xi, 279. text figs. PB.      £25.00

B4155   Ambrose, D.P. Assassin Bugs 1999. pp. viii, 337. 4 col plates, 54 text figs. HB. Vg. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his initials to end-paper.      £40.00

B3405   Ben-Dov, Y.; Hodgson, C.J.(Eds.) Soft Scale Insects: Their biology, Natural Enemies and Control World Crop Pests 7B. 1997. pp. xvi, 442. Text figs. HB. Vg. New at £177.50.  This volumes covers Natural Enemies and Damage and Control     £75.00

B1836   Biosis Zoological Record: Hemiptera 1980. vol. 117 Section 13F. 1983. pp. 218. Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper.      £20.00

B1835   Biosis Zoological Record: Hemiptera 1985. Vol. 122 Section 13F. 1987. pp. 266. Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper and title page.      £22.00

B1834   Biosis Zoological Record: Hemiptera 1996-1998. Vols. 133-134 Section 13F. 1997-1998. pp. 2 vols:305;330. Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamps on wrapper.      £50.00

B4007   Bodenheimer, F.S.; Swirski, E. The Aphidiodea of the Middle East 1957. pp. 378. 52 figs. Cloth. Spine faded; cloth scuffed. Account of Ecology; Keys to families, genera and species; Systematic List; List of Host Plants     £25.00

A05249   Borner, C. Europae Centralis Aphides die Blattlaeuse Mitteleuropas Namen, Synonyme, Wirtspflanzen, Generationszyklen. 1952. pp. pp 488. Cloth. Ex-lib copy, paper browned, numbers on spine.      £60.00

B2959   Boulard, M.; Mondon, B. Vies & Memoires de Cigales: Provence, Languedoc, Mediterranee. 1995. pp. 160. Numerous col + b/w photos, text figs. PB + CD. Text French. Morphology, Biology and Taxonomy, including a key to families, subfamilies and genera of species found in the south of France. The cicada in literature, Art and Folklore. Includes CD "Le Chant des Cicales" (Song of Cicadas)     £25.00

B2044   Broomfield, P.S. A Catalogue of the Membracid types (Homoptera: Membracidae) in the British Museum (Natural History) 1971. pp. 325-386. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 25(8)     £7.50

B1914   Broomfield, P.S. A Revision of the Genus Amastris (Homoptera: Membracidae) 1976. pp. 347-460. 366 text figs. Wrappers. Ink stamp to front cover. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 33 (4)     £9.00

A05915   Buckton, G.B. Monograph of the British Aphides 1876-83. pp. 4 vols. 9 plain & 141 fine col plates. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set with only a few small neat ink stamps (not to plates). Author's inscription to end-paper.      £300.00

B3052   Buckton, G.B. Monograph of the British Cicadae or Tettigidae 1890-1891. pp. 2 vols: vi,[2],lxxviii,133,[2]; [4],211. 74 colour (chromolitho) plates (I-LXXIV) + 7 plain plates (A-G). 8vo, Cloth. Good ex-lib. set: shelf mark to spines; ink stamps to title-pages and verso of last plate in each volume; title-page vol. 1 foxed.      £250.00

B4121   Butler, E.A. A Biology of the British Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1923. pp. viii, 682. 7 plates (3 col), text figs. Cloth. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper. Some rubbing, scuffing and wear to cloth. Intended to supplement Saunders' "Hemiptera-Heteroptera of the British Islands", 1892. Concentrates on the early stages, life history, habitats, habits and distribution of British species.  Scarce     £135.00

B4690   Butler, E.A. A Biology of the British Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1923. pp. viii, 682. 7 plates (3 col), text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy: rebacked and recased in original cloth; new end-papers; small ink stamp to verso of title-page and last page of index. Some ink underlining to 11 pages (extensive on a few). Intended to supplement Saunders' "Hemiptera-Heteroptera of the British Islands", 1892. Concentrates on the early stages, life history, habitats, habits and distribution of British species.  Scarce     £95.00

A06517   Capener, A.L. The Taxonomy of the African Membracidae, Part 1: Oxyrhachinae 1962. pp. pp 164. 42 plates. HB. Ex-lib copy, labels, stamps to ep/tp.      £20.00

B4516   Carvalho, J.C. Catalogo dos Mirideos do Mundo / Catalogue of the Miridae of the World 1957-60. pp. 5 parts: 158; 216; 161; 384; 194. Wrappers / bd.. Four parts in original wrappers, one bound with wrappers retained.  Sir Richard Southwood's set, with his name to wrappers. Inscription from the author in part 1.      £150.00

B4123   Cobben, R.H. Evolutionary Trends in Heteroptera 1968-78. pp. 2 vols: viii, 475; 407. 492 text figs + photos. Cloth / wrappers. Vol. 1 (cloth); vol. 2 (wrappers).  From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-papers. Vg. Part 1: Eggs, architecture of the shell, gross embryology and eclosion; Part 2: Mouthpart-Structures and Feeding Strategies     £60.00

B4122   Cobben, R.H. Evolutionary Trends in Heteroptera. Part II: Mouthpart-Structures and Feeding Strategies. 1978. pp. 407. 176 figs. Wrappers. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature. Wear to head of spine. Meded. Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 78-5. Mededeling 289     £25.00

B3715   Cottier, W. Aphids of New Zealand 1953. pp. xi, 382. 98 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Bull. N.Z. Dept. Sci. Indust. Res. No.106       £22.00

A09182   Crawford, D.L. Monograph of the Jumping Plant-Lice or Psyllidae of the New World 1914. pp. pp ix, 186. 30 plates. Wrappers. Worn on spine; small stamp on front cover. U.S.N.M. Bull. 85     £20.00

B1562   Deitz, L.L.; Tocker, M.F. W.M. Maskell's Homoptera: Species-group names and type material. 1976. pp. 76. PB. DSIR Information Series No.146     £15.00

B1618   Distant, W.L. Fauna of British India: Rhynchota. Vols 1-7. 1902-1918. pp. 7 vols. Numerous text figs. Cloth / wrappers. Ex-lib. set. Lacks vol. 4 (pt. 2). All bound in cloth, except vol. 4 (pt. 1) (worn wrappers). Some worming + foxing; some title-pages browned. Scarce original editions     £300.00

B1919   Dobreanu, E.; Manolache, C. Fauna Republicii Populare Romine Insecta Vol. VIII, Fasc 3 Homoptera Psylloidea. pp. 376. text figs. Cloth. Small ink stains to first few pages. Includes typescript: Determination of European Psylidae, translated from this volume also notes on British Psyllidae     £20.00

B2048   Dolling, W.R. A Revision of the Oriental pod bugs of the tribe Clavigrallini (Hemiptera: Coreidae) 1978. pp. 281-321. 108 figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 36(6)     £6.00

B2369   Doncaster, J.P. G.B. Buckton's Works on Aphidoidea (Hemiptera) 1973. pp. 23-109. 6 plates; 54 text-figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 28 (2)     £11.00

B4111   Douglas, J.W.; Scott, J. The British Hemiptera. Vol. 1: Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1865. pp. xii, 627. 21 engraved plates. 8vo, Cloth. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his name on flyleaf. Recased in original cloth, new end-papers; rebacked with remains of original spine laid down (small sections missing at head and foot). Some pencil annotations. All published     £150.00

B1281   Drosopoulos, S. (Ed.) et al Proceedings of the 8th Auchenorrhyncha Congress: Delphi, Greece, August 1993. 193. pp. iv, 112. PB.      £18.00

A03761   Eastop, V.F. A Study of the Aphididae (Homoptera) of West Africa 1961. pp. vi, 93. 56 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £12.00

B4109   Edwards, J. The Hemiptera-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Islands 1896. pp. viii, 271. 2 plates. 8vo, Cloth. Some scattered foxing.      £35.00

B4357   Edwards, J. The Hemiptera-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Islands 1896. pp. xii, 271. 2 plain + 28 hand-col plates. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy: 3 small neat ink stamps only, otherwise very clean. Scarce large paper illustrated edition     £275.00

B4110   Eyles, A.C. Monograph of the Genus Dieuches Dohrn (Heteroptera: Lygaeidae) 1973. pp. 465. Frontis, 336 figs. HB. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood. Inscribed by author.      £45.00

R06959   Ezzat, Y.M.; McConnell, H.S. A Classification of the Mealybug Tribe Planoccini (Pseudococcidae, Homoptera) 1956. pp. pp 108. 38 figs. Wrappers. Bull. Univ. Maryland     £15.00

A09471   Fennah, R.G. Fulgoroidea from the Belgian Congo (Hemiptera Homoptera) 1957. pp. 206. 132 text figs. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo Belg.Tervuren  Sci. Zoo. 59     £30.00

A04190   Ghauri, M.S.K. The Morphology and Taxonomy of Male Scale Insects (Homoptera: Coccoidea) 1962. pp. pp viii, 221. 35 text figs. Cloth.      £20.00

A4983   Giliomee, J.H. Morphology and Taxonomy of adult males of the family Coccidae (Homoptera: Coccoidea). 1967. pp. 168. 43 figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) Suppl. 7     £15.00

B3826   Gimpel, W.F.; Miller, D.R.; Davidson, J.A. A Systematic Revision of the Genus Ceroplastes, in the United States (Homoptera; Coccoidea; Coccidae) 1974. pp. 85. 35 text figs; 2 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Misc. Pub. Agri. Exp. Stat. Uni. Maryland No.841     £22.00

B4494   Guthrie, D.M. The Anatomy of the Nervous System in the Genus  Gerris (Hemiptera-Heteroptera) 1961. pp. 37. 1 plate. Wrappers. Vg. Phil. trans. R. Soc. London Vol.244      £15.00

B1346   Hamilton, K.G.A. Revision of the Genera Paraphlepsius Baker and Pendarus Ball  (Rhynchota: Homoptera: Cicadellidae). 1975. pp. 129. 177 figs. Cloth. Vg. Mem. Ent. Soc. Canada, no.96     £25.00

B3952   Hodkinson, I.D.; Hollis, D. The Legume-feeding Psyllids (Homoptera) of the West Palaearctic Region  1987. pp. 86. 294 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol 56(1)     £22.00

B2370   Hollis,  D. Jumping Plant Lice of the Tribe Ciriacremini (Homoptera : Psylloidea) in the Ethiopian Region 1976. pp. 83. 191 figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 34(1)     £9.00

B3953   Hollis,  D. A Review of the Malvales-feeding Psyllid family Carsidaridae (Homoptera) 1987. pp. 41. 94 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol.56(2)     £12.00

A07701   Jakubski, A.W. A Critical Revision of the Families Margarodidae and Termitococcidae  (Hemiptera, Coccoidea)     . 1965. pp. pp x, 187. Col frontis, 1 map, 14 figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

B1714   Johansson, A.S. Relation of Nutrition to Endocrine-Reproductive Functions in the Milkweed Bug Oncopeltus fasciatus (Dallas): Heteroptera: Lygaeidae. 1958. pp. 132. 7 plates. Library binding. Ex-lib; labels and stamps. Nytt Magasin for Zoologi     £15.00

B0467   Klimaszewski, S.M. Psyllodea Koliszki (Insecta: Homoptera) 1975. pp. 293. 512 text figs. Wrappers a trifle soiled. Fauna Polski Vol.3     £22.00

B4374   Knight, H.H. The Plant Bugs, or Miridae, of Illinois 1941. pp. (vi), 234. 182 figs. Cloth. Vg copy, bound in cloth, retaining original wrappers. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to the front wrapper. Bull. Illinois nat. Hist. Survey, Vol. 22, Article 1     £25.00

B2377   Knight, W.J. The Evolution of the Holarctic  Leafhopper Genus Diplocolenus Ribaut with Descriptions and Keys to Subgenera and Species (Homoptera: Cicadellidae). 1974. pp. 357-413. 139 figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 29(7)     £8.00

B4376   Kullenberg, B. Studien über die Biologie der Capsiden 1944. pp. 522. 25 plates (3 col), 138 text figs. Cloth. Bound in cloth (worn, split along both joints), original wrappers retained. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper and front wrapper. Text German, with English summary. Offprint from Zoologiska Bidrag fran Uppsala, 23     £30.00

B2878   Larsen, O. Untersuchungen ueber den  Geschlechtsapparat der Aquatilen Wanzen 1938. pp. 388. text figs. Wrappers. Pages loose. needs binding. Opuscula Ent. Supp. 1     £20.00

B4521   Lima, A. da Costa Insetos do Brasil 2: Hemipteros 1940. pp. (iv), 351. 446 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Bound copy. Inscribed to T.R.E. Southwood, with the author's compliments. Text Portuguese     £40.00

B0879   Maskell, W.M. An Account of the Insects Noxious to Agriculture and Plants in New Zealand: The Scale-Insects (Coccidae). 1887. pp. [6], 2, 116. 23 plates (19 chromolithographs). Cloth. Occasional light foxing; inscription on title-page. Scarce     £65.00

B0265   Mathur, R.N. Psyllidae of the Indian Subcontinent 1975. pp. xii, 428. 6 plates. HB. Vg.      £50.00

B4518   Menke, A.S. (Ed.) The Semiaquatic and Aquatic Hemiptera of California (Heteroptera: Hemiptera) 1979. pp. xi, 166. 277 text figs. PB. Front wrapper partly faded. Bull. California Insect Survey 21     £35.00

B0971   Metcalf, Z.P. A Bibliography of the Homoptera (Auchenorhyncha): 2 vols. 1942. pp. 2 vols: 886; 186. 4to, Cloth. Vg.      £125.00

A08084   Metcalf, Z.P. General Catalogue of the Homoptera: Fascicle VI Cicadelloidea Bibliography of the Cicadelloidea (Homoptera: Auchenorhyncha). 1964. pp. pp 349. Cloth.      £25.00

B4529   Mifsud, D.; Burckhardt, D. Taxonomy and Phylogeny of the Old World jumping-louse genus Paurocephala (Insecta, Hemiptera, Psylloidea) 2002. pp. 99. text figs. J. Nat. Hist. 36     £12.00

B4152   Miller, N.C.E. The Biology of the Heteroptera 1956. pp. x, 162. 1 col + 5 b/w plates, 64 text figs. HB. Vg in slightly torn d/w.  Sir Richard Southwood's copy with his signature to end-paper and copy of his review enclosed. Original Edition     £35.00

B4834   Moulet, P. Hemipteres Coreoidea euro-mediterraneens Faune de France 81. 1995. pp. 336. 79 plates of figs, 45 maps, 3 col plates. PB. Vg. Sir Richard Southwood's copy. Text French     £35.00

A09337   Myers, J.G. Insect Singers A Natural History of the Cicadas. 1929. pp. pp xix, 304. 7 plates, 116 text figs. Cloth. Vg in torn and faded d/w.      £50.00

A07323   Newstead, R. Monograph of the Coccidae of the British Isles, vol. 1 1901. pp. xii, 220. 34 plates. Cloth, gilt. Ex-lib: ink stamps to t-p and verso of plates. Vol. 1 (of 2) only     £35.00

B0504   Parshley, H.M. A Bibliography of the North American Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1925. pp. 252. Qtr. cloth. Small water stain on margin of some pages. Front inner hinge cracked but firm. Small ink mark on front board.      £30.00

B4832   Pericart, J. Hemipteres Nabidae d'Europe occidentale et du Maghreb Faune de France 71. 1987. pp. 186. 65 figs, 28 maps. PB. Fine, Sir Richard Southwood's copy with slip from the author. Text French     £25.00

B0503   Poisson, R. Contribution a l'Etude des Hemipteres Aquatiques 1924. pp. 257. 13 plates, 35 text figs. Binder's cloth. Paper browned; first page torn and repaired. Author's inscription. Bulletin Biologique 58. Text French     £35.00

B4797   Polhemus, J.T. Shore Bugs (Heteroptera, Hemiptera: Saldidae) A World Overview and Taxonomy of Middle American Forms. 1985. pp. v, 252. 86 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Ownership stamp of Sir Richard Southwood.      £25.00

B4483   Poppius, B.; Reuter, O.M. Zur Kenntnis der Miriden-Unterfamilie Cylapina Reut. / Die Miriden der Äthiopischen Region I: Mirina, Cylapina, Bryocorina / Neue Beiträge zur Phylogenie u. Systematik der Miriden 1909-1912. pp. (iv), 45; (vi), 203; (iv), 171. 1 col plate; 1 b/w plate, 11 figs; 1 folding plate. 4to, Buckram. Vg. Three articles on Miridae bound together, original wrappers retained. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper and ownership stamps to wrappers. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae, Tom. XXXVII, No. 4; Tom. XLI, No. 3; Tom. XXXVII, No. 3     £90.00

B2974   Rabitsch, W. Type Specimens of Phymatidae in the Natural History Museum Vienna (Insecta: Heteroptera) 2000. pp. 21. Wrappers. Vg. Kataloge der wissenschaflichen Sammlungen des Naturhistorischen Museums in Wien Bd. 15     £9.00

B3033   Ribaut, H. Faune de France 31/57: Homopters Auchenorhynques I: (Thyphlocybidae), II: (Jassidae). 1936-1952. pp. 228, (iv); 474. 1841 text figs. Binder's cloth. Two parts bound in one volume. Good ex-lib. copy: a few ink stamps. Original editions     £60.00

A06958   Richards, W.R. The Chaitophorinae of Canada (Homoptera: Aphididae) 1972. pp. vi, 109. 216 figs. Wrappers. Mem. Ent. Soc. Canada 87     £18.00

B3407   Rosen, D. (Ed.) Armored Scale Insects:  Their Biology, Natural Enenies and Control. Vol. B. 1990. pp. xxvi, 688. Text figs. 300x210mm, HB. Vg. New at £192.50. This volume covers Natural Enemies and Damage and Control     £90.00

B1018   Ruhoff, F.A. Bibliography and Index to Scientific Contributions of Carl J. Drake for the years 1914-1967 1968. pp. 81. Wrappers. Small stamp on front cover. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 267     £8.00

B0883   Sahlberg, J. Ofversigt af Finlands och den Skandinaviska halfons Cicadariae 1871. pp. 506. 2 plates. Half cloth. Notiser ur Sallskapets Pro Fauna et Flora Fennica Forhandlingar 12     £30.00

B4102   Saunders, E. The Hemiptera Heteroptera of the British Islands 1892. pp. vi, 350. 1 plate. 8vo, Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper.  Many annotations and insertions (including hand-written keys and sketches). This book was used by him while preparing "Land and Water Bugs" (1956) in the Wayside and Woodland series.      £95.00

B2930   Savage, A.A. Adults of the British Aquatic Hemiptera Heteroptera:   A key with ecological notes. 1989. pp. 173. 81 text figs. PB. Vg.      £8.00

B4089   Schuh, R.T. Plant Bugs of the World: (Insecta: Heteroptera: Miridae). Systematic Catalog, Distributions, Host List and Bibliography. 1995. pp. xii, 1329. Cloth. Enclosed is a copy of "Corrections to the Catalog "Plant Bugs of the World" by Randall T. Schuh (Heteroptera: Miridae)" by Kerzhner & Schuh (J. New York Entomol. Soc. 109(2): 263-299, 2001).      £75.00

B4517   Schuh, R.T.; Slater, J.A. True Bugs of the World (Hemiptera: Heteroptera): Classification and Natural History. 1995. pp. xii, 336. 88 b/w illustrations. HB. Vg. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper. This major reference provides a current classification, with diagnoses, keys, natural history and distribution. Introductory chapters cover history of the study of Heteroptera, research techniques, sources of specimens and general biology and morphology     £60.00

B4519   Scot, D.R.; O'Keeffe, L.E. (Eds.) Lygus Bug: Host Plant Interactions 1976. pp. iii, 38. 4 text figs. Wrappers. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his ownership stamp to wrapper. Proceedings of a Workshop held at the XV International Congress Entomology, 1976, Washington     £15.00

A07817   Singh, Z. Southern Green Stink Bug and its Relationship to Soybeans Bionomics of the Souhern Green Stink Bug Nezara viridula Linn. (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) in Central India. 1973. pp. pp x, 105. HB. Binding shaken, several pages loose.      £15.00

B0620   Southern, P.S. A Taxonomic Study of the Leafhopper Genus  Empoasca (Homoptera: Cicadellidae) in Eastern Peru 1982. pp. iii,194. 67 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Tech. Bull. N. Carolina Agric. Res. Service 272     £18.00

B4099   Stichel, W. Ilustrierte Bestimmungstabellen der Deutschen Wanzen 1925-1938. pp. [iv], ii, 499. 855 line drawings. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper. Vg. Original part wrappers bound in at rear. Rare     £300.00

B4098   Stichel, W. Illustrierte Bestimmungstabellen der Wanzen II. Europa (Hemiptera-Heteroptera Europae). 1955-1962. pp. 4 vols: 110, 1-168; 169-907; 428; 838. Numerous line drawings. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy. Original part wrappers bound in at rear of each volume. Spines faded. Complete work. Rare     £425.00

B2956   Tang, F. Scale Insects of Horticulture and Forest of China. Vol. III 1986. pp. 305. 113 figs. Wrappers. Text Chinese with English summary     £25.00

B4130   Tang, F.-D. The Coccidae of China 1991. pp. 377. 84 pages of line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w. Text Chinese with English Abstract and Keys     £25.00

A08674   Theobald, F.V. The Plant Lice or Aphididae of Great Britain 1926-1929. pp. 2 volumes. 591 text figs. HB. Volumes 2 and 3 (of 3), ex-lib copy, cloth rubbed and scuffed.      £40.00

B4118   Usinger, R.L. Hemiptera Heteroptera of Guam (From Insects of Guam II). 1946. pp. 92. 27 text figs. Qtr. cloth. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper.      £25.00

B4117   Usinger, R.L.; Matsuda, R. Classification of the Aradidae (Hemiptera-Heteroptera) 1959. pp. vii, 410. 102 text figs. Buckram. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper. Also signed by one of the authors, R. Matsuda.      £75.00

B4197   Usinger, R.L.; Matsuda, R. Classification of the Aradidae (Hemiptera-Heteroptera) 1959. pp. vii, 410. 102 text figs. Buckram. Vg.      £70.00

B1282   Vidano, C.; Arzone; A. (Eds) Proceedings 6th Auchenorrhyncha Meeting: Turin, Italy, September, 1987. 1988. pp. 652. text figs. PB. Spine faded.      £25.00

B4119   Villiers, A. Hemipteres de l'Afrique Noire (Punaises et Cigales) 1952. pp. 256. 358 line drawings. Cloth. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood. Original wrappers retained. Vg. Initiations Africaines IX     £50.00

R06484   Villiers, A. Insectes Hemipteres Reduviidae 1 (Faune de Madagascar 28). 1968. pp. 198. 263 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib.      £10.00

A09971   Vondracek, K. Fauna CSR 9 Mery-Psylloidea Rad: Hmyz Stejnokridly Homoptera. 1957. pp. 430. 265 text figs. HB. Vg. In Czeck     £30.00

B0282   Wagner, E. Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 41: Blindwanzen oder Miriden. 1952. pp. iv, 218. 125 text figs. Wrappers. Text German. Keys to Miridae found in Germany and neighbouring countries     £25.00

B4523   Wagner, E. Blindwanzen oder Miriden (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 41). 1952. pp. iv, 218. 125 text figs. Cloth. Bound copy (original wrappers bound in); some minor wear to cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy. Text German     £35.00

B4522   Wagner, E. Wanzen oder Heteropteren I: Pentatomorpha; II: Cimicomorpha (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 54/55). 1966-67. pp. 2 parts: vi, 235; iv, 179. 263 text figs. Wrappers. Sir Richard Southwood's copies, with his name to front wrapper of part I, and copy of his review for EMM enclosed. Text German     £65.00

B4113   Wagner, E. Die Miridae Hahn, 1831, des Mittelmeerraumes und der Makaronesischen Inseln (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) 1970-75. pp. 3 vols: iv, 484; ii, 421; ii, 483. 951 line drawings. 8vo, Buckram. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-papers. Entom. Abh. Mus. Tierk. Dresden, Bd. 37, 39, 40: Supplements     £150.00

B4343   Wagner, E.; Weber, H.H. Heteropteres Miridae (Faune de France 67). 1964. pp. (4), 589. 295 text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his ownership stamp to end-paper. Inscribed on title page from the authors, "Mit frdlch. Grüssen. Die Verfasser". Original edition     £60.00

B0507   Weber, H. Biologie der Hemipteren: Eine Naturgeschichte der Schnabelkerfe. 1930. pp. vii, 543. 329 text figs. HB. Front board detached; lacks spine; binding worn, internally good. A working copy. Text German     £15.00

B4375   Wheeler, A.G. Biology of the Plant Bugs (Hemiptera: Miridae) Pests, Predators, Opportunists. 2001. pp. xviii, 507. 24 colour plates (170 photos), 163 line drawings. HB. Vg. Foreword by Sir T.R.E. Southwood. Miridae are the largest family of the Heteroptera, containing species which are important crop pests as well as predatory species used in biological control. This book reviews and synthesises the results of biological studies on this important family     £50.00

A06159   Williams, D.J. Australian Mealybugs 1985. pp. viii, 431. 177 text figs. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B1912   Wilson, M.W. A Revision of the Subfamily Coelidiinae (Homoptera: Cicadellidae): Tribes Tinobregmini, Sandersellini and Tharrini. 1975. pp. 197. 514 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) Suppl. 24     £20.00

B3116   Young, D.A. Taxonomic Study of the Cicadellinae  (Homoptera: Cicadellidae) Part 1: Proconiini. 1968. pp. 287. 254 text figs. Wrappers. USNM Bull. 261     £20.00

B4520   Zimmerman, E.C. Insects of Hawaii Vol. 3: Heteroptera 1948. pp. (x), 255. 110 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper.      £35.00