| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure website Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure
website
A4984 Afifi, S.A. Morphology
and Taxonomy of the Adult Males of the Families Pseudococcidae and Eriococcidae
(Homoptera: Coccoidea). 1968. pp. 209. Wrappers.
£18.00
B1128 Ahmad, M. Typhlocybinae
of Pakistan: Fauna of the sub-family
Typhlocybinae (Cicadellidae: Homoptera: Insecta). 1985. pp. xi, 279. text
figs. PB. £25.00
B4155 Ambrose, D.P. Assassin
Bugs 1999. pp. viii, 337.
4 col plates, 54 text figs. HB. Vg. Sir Richard
Southwood's copy, with his initials to end-paper. £40.00
B3405 Ben-Dov, Y.; Hodgson,
C.J.(Eds.) Soft Scale Insects: Their biology, Natural Enemies and Control
World Crop Pests
7B. 1997. pp. xvi, 442. Text
figs. HB. Vg. New at £177.50. This volumes covers Natural Enemies and Damage and
Control £75.00
B1836 Biosis Zoological
Record: Hemiptera 1980. vol. 117
Section 13F. 1983. pp. 218. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. £20.00
B1835 Biosis Zoological
Record: Hemiptera 1985. Vol. 122
Section 13F. 1987. pp. 266. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper and title page. £22.00
B1834 Biosis Zoological
Record: Hemiptera 1996-1998. Vols.
133-134 Section 13F. 1997-1998. pp. 2 vols:305;330.
Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamps
on wrapper. £50.00
B4007 Bodenheimer, F.S.;
Swirski, E. The Aphidiodea of the Middle East 1957. pp. 378. 52 figs.
Cloth. Spine faded; cloth
scuffed. Account of Ecology; Keys to families, genera and species; Systematic
List; List of Host Plants £25.00
A05249 Borner, C. Europae
Centralis Aphides die Blattlaeuse Mitteleuropas Namen, Synonyme,
Wirtspflanzen, Generationszyklen. 1952. pp. pp 488. Cloth.
Ex-lib
copy, paper browned, numbers on spine. £60.00
B2959 Boulard, M.; Mondon,
B. Vies & Memoires de Cigales: Provence, Languedoc,
Mediterranee. 1995. pp. 160. Numerous
col + b/w photos, text figs. PB + CD. Text French. Morphology,
Biology and Taxonomy, including a key to families, subfamilies and genera
of species found in the south of France. The cicada in literature, Art and
Folklore. Includes CD "Le Chant des Cicales" (Song of Cicadas) £25.00
B2044 Broomfield, P.S.
A Catalogue of the Membracid types (Homoptera: Membracidae) in the British
Museum (Natural History) 1971. pp. 325-386. Wrappers.
Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. (Ent.) 25(8) £7.50
B1914 Broomfield, P.S.
A Revision of the Genus Amastris (Homoptera: Membracidae) 1976. pp. 347-460. 366
text figs. Wrappers. Ink stamp to front
cover. Bull. Br. Mus. nat. Hist. (Ent.) 33 (4) £9.00
A05915 Buckton, G.B. Monograph
of the British Aphides 1876-83. pp. 4 vols. 9 plain
& 141 fine col plates. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set with only
a few small neat ink stamps (not to plates). Author's inscription to end-paper.
£300.00
B3052 Buckton, G.B. Monograph
of the British Cicadae or Tettigidae 1890-1891. pp. 2 vols: vi,[2],lxxviii,133,[2];
[4],211. 74 colour (chromolitho) plates (I-LXXIV) + 7 plain plates (A-G).
8vo, Cloth. Good ex-lib. set:
shelf mark to spines; ink stamps to title-pages and verso of last plate in
each volume; title-page vol. 1 foxed. £250.00
B4121 Butler, E.A. A
Biology of the British Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1923. pp. viii, 682.
7 plates (3 col), text figs. Cloth. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper. Some rubbing, scuffing
and wear to cloth. Intended to supplement Saunders' "Hemiptera-Heteroptera
of the British Islands", 1892. Concentrates on the early stages, life history,
habitats, habits and distribution of British species.
Scarce £135.00
B4690 Butler, E.A. A
Biology of the British Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1923. pp. viii, 682.
7 plates (3 col), text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. copy: rebacked
and recased in original cloth; new end-papers; small ink stamp to verso of
title-page and last page of index. Some ink underlining to 11 pages (extensive
on a few). Intended to supplement Saunders' "Hemiptera-Heteroptera of
the British Islands", 1892. Concentrates on the early stages, life history,
habitats, habits and distribution of British species.
Scarce £95.00
A06517 Capener, A.L. The
Taxonomy of the African Membracidae, Part 1: Oxyrhachinae 1962. pp. pp 164. 42
plates. HB. Ex-lib copy, labels,
stamps to ep/tp. £20.00
B4516 Carvalho, J.C.
Catalogo dos Mirideos do Mundo / Catalogue of the Miridae of the World
1957-60. pp. 5 parts: 158;
216; 161; 384; 194. Wrappers / bd.. Four parts in original
wrappers, one bound with wrappers retained. Sir
Richard Southwood's set, with his name to wrappers. Inscription from the
author in part 1. £150.00
B4123 Cobben, R.H. Evolutionary
Trends in Heteroptera 1968-78. pp. 2 vols: viii,
475; 407. 492 text figs + photos. Cloth / wrappers. Vol. 1 (cloth);
vol. 2 (wrappers). From the library of Sir Richard
Southwood, with his signature to end-papers. Vg. Part 1: Eggs, architecture
of the shell, gross embryology and eclosion; Part 2: Mouthpart-Structures
and Feeding Strategies £60.00
B4122 Cobben, R.H. Evolutionary
Trends in Heteroptera. Part II: Mouthpart-Structures
and Feeding Strategies. 1978. pp. 407. 176 figs.
Wrappers. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature. Wear to head of spine. Meded.
Landbouwhogeschool Wageningen 78-5. Mededeling 289 £25.00
B3715 Cottier, W. Aphids
of New Zealand 1953. pp. xi, 382. 98
text figs. Cloth. Vg. Bull. N.Z.
Dept. Sci. Indust. Res. No.106 £22.00
A09182 Crawford, D.L.
Monograph of the Jumping Plant-Lice or Psyllidae of the New World 1914. pp. pp ix, 186.
30 plates. Wrappers. Worn on spine;
small stamp on front cover. U.S.N.M. Bull. 85 £20.00
B1562 Deitz, L.L.; Tocker,
M.F. W.M. Maskell's Homoptera: Species-group names
and type material. 1976. pp. 76. PB. DSIR Information
Series No.146 £15.00
B1618 Distant, W.L. Fauna
of British India: Rhynchota. Vols
1-7. 1902-1918. pp. 7 vols. Numerous
text figs. Cloth / wrappers. Ex-lib. set. Lacks
vol. 4 (pt. 2). All bound in cloth, except vol. 4 (pt. 1) (worn wrappers).
Some worming + foxing; some title-pages browned. Scarce original editions £300.00
B1919 Dobreanu, E.; Manolache,
C. Fauna Republicii Populare Romine Insecta Vol. VIII,
Fasc 3 Homoptera Psylloidea. pp. 376. text figs.
Cloth. Small ink stains
to first few pages. Includes typescript: Determination of European Psylidae,
translated from this volume also notes on British Psyllidae £20.00
B2048 Dolling, W.R. A
Revision of the Oriental pod bugs of the tribe Clavigrallini (Hemiptera:
Coreidae) 1978. pp. 281-321. 108
figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. (Ent.) 36(6) £6.00
B2369 Doncaster, J.P.
G.B. Buckton's Works on Aphidoidea (Hemiptera) 1973. pp. 23-109. 6 plates;
54 text-figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 28 (2) £11.00
B4111 Douglas, J.W.;
Scott, J. The British Hemiptera. Vol. 1: Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1865. pp. xii, 627. 21
engraved plates. 8vo, Cloth. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood, with his name on flyleaf. Recased in original cloth,
new end-papers; rebacked with remains of original spine laid down (small sections
missing at head and foot). Some pencil annotations. All published £150.00
B1281 Drosopoulos, S.
(Ed.) et al Proceedings of the 8th Auchenorrhyncha Congress: Delphi, Greece,
August 1993. 193. pp. iv, 112. PB.
£18.00
A03761 Eastop, V.F. A
Study of the Aphididae (Homoptera) of West Africa 1961. pp. vi, 93. 56
text figs. Cloth. Vg. £12.00
B4109 Edwards, J. The
Hemiptera-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Islands 1896. pp. viii, 271.
2 plates. 8vo, Cloth. Some scattered
foxing. £35.00
B4357 Edwards, J. The
Hemiptera-Homoptera (Cicadina and Psyllina) of the British Islands 1896. pp. xii, 271. 2
plain + 28 hand-col plates. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg ex-lib. copy:
3 small neat ink stamps only, otherwise very clean. Scarce large paper
illustrated edition £275.00
B4110 Eyles, A.C. Monograph
of the Genus Dieuches Dohrn (Heteroptera: Lygaeidae) 1973. pp. 465. Frontis,
336 figs. HB. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood. Inscribed by author. £45.00
R06959 Ezzat, Y.M.; McConnell,
H.S. A Classification of the Mealybug Tribe Planoccini (Pseudococcidae,
Homoptera) 1956. pp. pp 108. 38
figs. Wrappers. Bull. Univ. Maryland £15.00
A09471 Fennah, R.G. Fulgoroidea
from the Belgian Congo (Hemiptera Homoptera) 1957. pp. 206. 132 text
figs. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo
Belg.Tervuren Sci. Zoo. 59 £30.00
A04190 Ghauri, M.S.K.
The Morphology and Taxonomy of Male Scale Insects (Homoptera: Coccoidea)
1962. pp. pp viii, 221.
35 text figs. Cloth. £20.00
A4983 Giliomee, J.H.
Morphology and Taxonomy of adult males of the family Coccidae (Homoptera: Coccoidea). 1967. pp. 168. 43 figs.
Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. (Ent.) Suppl. 7 £15.00
B3826 Gimpel, W.F.; Miller,
D.R.; Davidson, J.A. A Systematic Revision of the Genus Ceroplastes, in
the United States (Homoptera; Coccoidea; Coccidae) 1974. pp. 85. 35 text
figs; 2 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Misc. Pub.
Agri. Exp. Stat. Uni. Maryland No.841 £22.00
B4494 Guthrie, D.M. The
Anatomy of the Nervous System in the Genus Gerris
(Hemiptera-Heteroptera) 1961. pp. 37. 1 plate.
Wrappers. Vg. Phil. trans.
R. Soc. London Vol.244 £15.00
B1346 Hamilton, K.G.A.
Revision of the Genera Paraphlepsius Baker and Pendarus Ball (Rhynchota: Homoptera:
Cicadellidae). 1975. pp. 129. 177 figs.
Cloth. Vg. Mem. Ent.
Soc. Canada, no.96 £25.00
B3952 Hodkinson, I.D.;
Hollis, D. The Legume-feeding Psyllids (Homoptera) of the West Palaearctic
Region 1987. pp. 86. 294 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 56(1) £22.00
B2370 Hollis, D. Jumping Plant Lice of the Tribe Ciriacremini
(Homoptera : Psylloidea) in the Ethiopian Region 1976. pp. 83. 191 figs.
Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 34(1) £9.00
B3953 Hollis, D. A Review of the Malvales-feeding Psyllid family
Carsidaridae (Homoptera) 1987. pp. 41. 94 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol.56(2) £12.00
A07701 Jakubski, A.W.
A Critical Revision of the Families Margarodidae and Termitococcidae (Hemiptera, Coccoidea) . 1965. pp. pp x, 187.
Col frontis, 1 map, 14 figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. £15.00
B1714 Johansson, A.S.
Relation of Nutrition to Endocrine-Reproductive Functions in the Milkweed
Bug Oncopeltus fasciatus (Dallas): Heteroptera: Lygaeidae. 1958. pp. 132. 7 plates.
Library binding. Ex-lib; labels
and stamps. Nytt Magasin for Zoologi £15.00
B0467 Klimaszewski, S.M.
Psyllodea Koliszki (Insecta: Homoptera) 1975. pp. 293. 512 text
figs. Wrappers a trifle
soiled. Fauna Polski Vol.3 £22.00
B4374 Knight, H.H. The
Plant Bugs, or Miridae, of Illinois 1941. pp. (vi), 234.
182 figs. Cloth. Vg copy, bound
in cloth, retaining original wrappers. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood,
with his signature to the front wrapper. Bull. Illinois nat. Hist. Survey,
Vol. 22, Article 1 £25.00
B2377 Knight, W.J. The
Evolution of the Holarctic Leafhopper Genus
Diplocolenus Ribaut with Descriptions
and Keys to Subgenera and Species (Homoptera: Cicadellidae). 1974. pp. 357-413. 139
figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. (Ent.) 29(7) £8.00
B4376 Kullenberg, B.
Studien über die Biologie der Capsiden 1944. pp. 522. 25 plates
(3 col), 138 text figs. Cloth. Bound in cloth
(worn, split along both joints), original wrappers retained. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his signature to end-paper and front wrapper. Text German,
with English summary. Offprint from Zoologiska Bidrag fran Uppsala, 23 £30.00
B2878 Larsen, O. Untersuchungen
ueber den Geschlechtsapparat der Aquatilen Wanzen
1938. pp. 388. text figs.
Wrappers. Pages loose. needs
binding. Opuscula Ent. Supp. 1 £20.00
B4521 Lima, A. da Costa
Insetos do Brasil 2: Hemipteros 1940. pp. (iv), 351.
446 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Bound copy.
Inscribed to T.R.E. Southwood, with the author's compliments. Text Portuguese £40.00
B0879 Maskell, W.M. An
Account of the Insects Noxious to Agriculture and Plants in New Zealand: The Scale-Insects
(Coccidae). 1887. pp. [6], 2, 116.
23 plates (19 chromolithographs). Cloth. Occasional light
foxing; inscription on title-page. Scarce £65.00
B0265 Mathur, R.N. Psyllidae
of the Indian Subcontinent 1975. pp. xii, 428. 6
plates. HB. Vg. £50.00
B4518 Menke, A.S. (Ed.)
The Semiaquatic and Aquatic Hemiptera of California (Heteroptera: Hemiptera)
1979. pp. xi, 166. 277
text figs. PB. Front wrapper partly
faded. Bull. California Insect Survey 21 £35.00
B0971 Metcalf, Z.P. A
Bibliography of the Homoptera (Auchenorhyncha): 2 vols. 1942. pp. 2 vols: 886;
186. 4to, Cloth. Vg. £125.00
A08084 Metcalf, Z.P. General
Catalogue of the Homoptera: Fascicle VI Cicadelloidea Bibliography of
the Cicadelloidea (Homoptera: Auchenorhyncha). 1964. pp. pp 349. Cloth.
£25.00
B4529 Mifsud, D.; Burckhardt,
D. Taxonomy and Phylogeny of the Old World jumping-louse genus Paurocephala
(Insecta, Hemiptera, Psylloidea) 2002. pp. 99. text figs.
J. Nat. Hist. 36 £12.00
B4152 Miller, N.C.E.
The Biology of the Heteroptera 1956. pp. x, 162. 1 col
+ 5 b/w plates, 64 text figs. HB. Vg in slightly
torn d/w. Sir Richard Southwood's copy with his
signature to end-paper and copy of his review enclosed. Original Edition £35.00
B4834 Moulet, P. Hemipteres
Coreoidea euro-mediterraneens Faune de France
81. 1995. pp. 336. 79 plates
of figs, 45 maps, 3 col plates. PB. Vg. Sir Richard
Southwood's copy. Text French £35.00
A09337 Myers, J.G. Insect
Singers A Natural History
of the Cicadas. 1929. pp. pp xix, 304.
7 plates, 116 text figs. Cloth. Vg in torn and
faded d/w. £50.00
A07323 Newstead, R. Monograph
of the Coccidae of the British Isles, vol. 1 1901. pp. xii, 220. 34
plates. Cloth, gilt. Ex-lib: ink stamps
to t-p and verso of plates. Vol. 1 (of 2) only £35.00
B0504 Parshley, H.M.
A Bibliography of the North American Hemiptera-Heteroptera 1925. pp. 252. Qtr. cloth.
Small
water stain on margin of some pages. Front inner hinge cracked but firm.
Small ink mark on front board. £30.00
B4832 Pericart, J. Hemipteres
Nabidae d'Europe occidentale et du Maghreb Faune de France
71. 1987. pp. 186. 65 figs,
28 maps. PB. Fine, Sir Richard
Southwood's copy with slip from the author. Text French £25.00
B0503 Poisson, R. Contribution
a l'Etude des Hemipteres Aquatiques 1924. pp. 257. 13 plates,
35 text figs. Binder's cloth. Paper browned;
first page torn and repaired. Author's inscription. Bulletin Biologique
58. Text French £35.00
B4797 Polhemus, J.T.
Shore Bugs (Heteroptera, Hemiptera: Saldidae) A World Overview
and Taxonomy of Middle American Forms. 1985. pp. v, 252. 86
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Ownership stamp
of Sir Richard Southwood. £25.00
B4483 Poppius, B.; Reuter,
O.M. Zur Kenntnis der Miriden-Unterfamilie Cylapina Reut. / Die Miriden
der Äthiopischen Region I: Mirina, Cylapina, Bryocorina / Neue Beiträge
zur Phylogenie u. Systematik der Miriden 1909-1912. pp. (iv), 45; (vi),
203; (iv), 171. 1 col plate; 1 b/w plate, 11 figs; 1 folding plate. 4to,
Buckram. Vg. Three articles
on Miridae bound together, original wrappers retained. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his signature to end-paper and ownership stamps to wrappers.
Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae, Tom. XXXVII, No. 4; Tom. XLI, No.
3; Tom. XXXVII, No. 3 £90.00
B2974 Rabitsch, W. Type
Specimens of Phymatidae in the Natural History Museum Vienna (Insecta: Heteroptera)
2000. pp. 21. Wrappers.
Vg.
Kataloge der wissenschaflichen Sammlungen des Naturhistorischen Museums
in Wien Bd. 15 £9.00
B3033 Ribaut, H. Faune
de France 31/57: Homopters Auchenorhynques
I: (Thyphlocybidae), II: (Jassidae). 1936-1952. pp. 228, (iv);
474. 1841 text figs. Binder's cloth. Two parts bound
in one volume. Good ex-lib. copy: a few ink stamps. Original editions £60.00
A06958 Richards, W.R.
The Chaitophorinae of Canada (Homoptera: Aphididae) 1972. pp. vi, 109. 216
figs. Wrappers. Mem. Ent. Soc.
Canada 87 £18.00
B3407 Rosen, D. (Ed.)
Armored Scale Insects: Their Biology,
Natural Enenies and Control. Vol. B. 1990. pp. xxvi, 688.
Text figs. 300x210mm, HB. Vg. New at £192.50.
This volume covers Natural Enemies and Damage and Control £90.00
B1018 Ruhoff, F.A. Bibliography
and Index to Scientific Contributions of Carl J. Drake for the years 1914-1967
1968. pp. 81. Wrappers.
Small
stamp on front cover. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 267 £8.00
B0883 Sahlberg, J. Ofversigt
af Finlands och den Skandinaviska halfons Cicadariae 1871. pp. 506. 2 plates.
Half cloth. Notiser ur Sallskapets
Pro Fauna et Flora Fennica Forhandlingar 12 £30.00
B4102 Saunders, E. The
Hemiptera Heteroptera of the British Islands 1892. pp. vi, 350. 1
plate. 8vo, Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his signature to end-paper. Many annotations
and insertions (including hand-written keys and sketches). This book was used
by him while preparing "Land and Water Bugs" (1956) in the Wayside and Woodland
series. £95.00
B2930 Savage, A.A. Adults
of the British Aquatic Hemiptera Heteroptera:
A key with ecological
notes. 1989. pp. 173. 81 text
figs. PB. Vg. £8.00
B4089 Schuh, R.T. Plant
Bugs of the World: (Insecta: Heteroptera:
Miridae). Systematic Catalog, Distributions, Host List and Bibliography. 1995. pp. xii, 1329.
Cloth. Enclosed is a copy
of "Corrections to the Catalog "Plant Bugs of the World" by Randall T. Schuh
(Heteroptera: Miridae)" by Kerzhner & Schuh (J. New York Entomol. Soc.
109(2): 263-299, 2001). £75.00
B4517 Schuh, R.T.; Slater,
J.A. True Bugs of the World (Hemiptera: Heteroptera): Classification
and Natural History. 1995. pp. xii, 336. 88
b/w illustrations. HB. Vg. Sir Richard
Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper. This major reference
provides a current classification, with diagnoses, keys, natural history
and distribution. Introductory chapters cover history of the study of Heteroptera,
research techniques, sources of specimens and general biology and morphology £60.00
B4519 Scot, D.R.; O'Keeffe,
L.E. (Eds.) Lygus Bug: Host Plant Interactions 1976. pp. iii, 38. 4
text figs. Wrappers. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his ownership stamp to wrapper. Proceedings of a Workshop held
at the XV International Congress Entomology, 1976, Washington £15.00
A07817 Singh, Z. Southern
Green Stink Bug and its Relationship to Soybeans Bionomics of the
Souhern Green Stink Bug Nezara viridula Linn. (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) in
Central India. 1973. pp. pp x, 105.
HB. Binding shaken,
several pages loose. £15.00
B0620 Southern, P.S.
A Taxonomic Study of the Leafhopper Genus Empoasca
(Homoptera: Cicadellidae) in Eastern Peru 1982. pp. iii,194. 67
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Tech. Bull.
N. Carolina Agric. Res. Service 272 £18.00
B4099 Stichel, W. Ilustrierte
Bestimmungstabellen der Deutschen Wanzen 1925-1938. pp. [iv], ii, 499.
855 line drawings. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his signature to end-paper. Vg. Original part wrappers bound in
at rear. Rare £300.00
B4098 Stichel, W. Illustrierte
Bestimmungstabellen der Wanzen II. Europa (Hemiptera-Heteroptera
Europae). 1955-1962. pp. 4 vols: 110,
1-168; 169-907; 428; 838. Numerous line drawings. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy. Original part wrappers bound in at rear of each volume. Spines faded.
Complete work. Rare £425.00
B2956 Tang, F. Scale
Insects of Horticulture and Forest of China. Vol. III 1986. pp. 305. 113 figs.
Wrappers. Text Chinese with
English summary £25.00
B4130 Tang, F.-D. The
Coccidae of China 1991. pp. 377. 84 pages
of line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w. Text
Chinese with English Abstract and Keys £25.00
A08674 Theobald, F.V.
The Plant Lice or Aphididae of Great Britain 1926-1929. pp. 2 volumes.
591 text figs. HB. Volumes 2 and 3
(of 3), ex-lib copy, cloth rubbed and scuffed. £40.00
B4118 Usinger, R.L. Hemiptera
Heteroptera of Guam (From Insects of
Guam II). 1946. pp. 92. 27 text
figs. Qtr. cloth. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper. £25.00
B4117 Usinger, R.L.;
Matsuda, R. Classification of the Aradidae (Hemiptera-Heteroptera) 1959. pp. vii, 410. 102
text figs. Buckram. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-paper. Also signed by
one of the authors, R. Matsuda. £75.00
B4197 Usinger, R.L.;
Matsuda, R. Classification of the Aradidae (Hemiptera-Heteroptera) 1959. pp. vii, 410. 102
text figs. Buckram. Vg. £70.00
B1282 Vidano, C.; Arzone;
A. (Eds) Proceedings 6th Auchenorrhyncha Meeting: Turin, Italy, September,
1987. 1988. pp. 652. text figs.
PB. Spine faded. £25.00
B4119 Villiers, A. Hemipteres
de l'Afrique Noire (Punaises et Cigales) 1952. pp. 256. 358 line
drawings. Cloth. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood. Original wrappers retained. Vg. Initiations Africaines
IX £50.00
R06484 Villiers, A. Insectes
Hemipteres Reduviidae 1 (Faune de Madagascar
28). 1968. pp. 198. 263 text
figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib. £10.00
A09971 Vondracek, K. Fauna
CSR 9 Mery-Psylloidea Rad: Hmyz Stejnokridly
Homoptera. 1957. pp. 430. 265 text
figs. HB. Vg. In Czeck £30.00
B0282 Wagner, E. Die
Tierwelt Deutschlands 41: Blindwanzen oder
Miriden. 1952. pp. iv, 218. 125
text figs. Wrappers. Text German. Keys
to Miridae found in Germany and neighbouring countries £25.00
B4523 Wagner, E. Blindwanzen
oder Miriden (Die Tierwelt Deutschlands
41). 1952. pp. iv, 218. 125
text figs. Cloth. Bound copy (original
wrappers bound in); some minor wear to cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy.
Text German £35.00
B4522 Wagner, E. Wanzen
oder Heteropteren I: Pentatomorpha; II: Cimicomorpha (Die Tierwelt
Deutschlands 54/55). 1966-67. pp. 2 parts: vi,
235; iv, 179. 263 text figs. Wrappers. Sir Richard Southwood's
copies, with his name to front wrapper of part I, and copy of his review
for EMM enclosed. Text German £65.00
B4113 Wagner, E. Die
Miridae Hahn, 1831, des Mittelmeerraumes und der Makaronesischen Inseln (Hemiptera,
Heteroptera) 1970-75. pp. 3 vols: iv,
484; ii, 421; ii, 483. 951 line drawings. 8vo, Buckram. From the library
of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-papers. Entom. Abh.
Mus. Tierk. Dresden, Bd. 37, 39, 40: Supplements £150.00
B4343 Wagner, E.; Weber,
H.H. Heteropteres Miridae (Faune de France
67). 1964. pp. (4), 589. 295
text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his ownership stamp to end-paper. Inscribed on title page from
the authors, "Mit frdlch. Grüssen. Die Verfasser". Original edition £60.00
B0507 Weber, H. Biologie
der Hemipteren: Eine Naturgeschichte
der Schnabelkerfe. 1930. pp. vii, 543. 329
text figs. HB. Front board detached;
lacks spine; binding worn, internally good. A working copy. Text German £15.00
B4375 Wheeler, A.G. Biology
of the Plant Bugs (Hemiptera: Miridae) Pests, Predators,
Opportunists. 2001. pp. xviii, 507.
24 colour plates (170 photos), 163 line drawings. HB. Vg. Foreword
by Sir T.R.E. Southwood. Miridae are the largest family of the Heteroptera,
containing species which are important crop pests as well as predatory species
used in biological control. This book reviews and synthesises the results
of biological studies on this important family £50.00
A06159 Williams, D.J.
Australian Mealybugs 1985. pp. viii, 431.
177 text figs. HB. Vg. £25.00
B1912 Wilson, M.W. A
Revision of the Subfamily Coelidiinae (Homoptera: Cicadellidae): Tribes Tinobregmini,
Sandersellini and Tharrini. 1975. pp. 197. 514 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
nat. Hist. (Ent.) Suppl. 24 £20.00
B3116 Young, D.A. Taxonomic
Study of the Cicadellinae (Homoptera: Cicadellidae)
Part 1: Proconiini. 1968. pp. 287. 254 text
figs. Wrappers. USNM Bull. 261 £20.00
B4520 Zimmerman, E.C.
Insects of Hawaii Vol. 3: Heteroptera 1948. pp. (x), 255. 110
text figs. Cloth. Vg. Sir Richard
Southwood's copy, with his signature to end-paper. £35.00