| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure Online-shop Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure Online-shop
B2899 The Cockroach:
Its life-history
and how to deal with it. 1958. pp. 26. Wrappers. £4.00
B3698 Baccetti, B. Notulae Orthopterologicae.
XIX Ricerche sugli Ortotteroidei dell'appennino ligure
orientale per il centro di entomologia alpina e forestale del
C.N.R. 1963. pp. 70. 1 folding map; 1 folding table; 2 col. plates. Wrappers. Redia vol.xlviii. Text Italian
£15.00
A02167 Baron, S. The Desert Locust 1972. pp. pp xiv, 228. 16 plates, 9 maps. Cloth.
Vg. £12.00
B5192 Brindle, A. The Dermaptera of Madagascar
1966. pp. 3869 figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. ent. Soc. Vol. 118 (7) £9.00
B5238 Burr, M. British
Orthoptera (Earwigs, Grasshoppers
and Crickets). 1897. pp. 68. 5 hand-col plates. Cloth. Vg: minor wear
to head of spine. £35.00
A09330 Burr, M. A Synopsis of the Orthoptera
of Western Europe 1910. pp. pp 160. Cloth. Vg. £25.00
A04728 Burr, M. British
Grasshoppers and their Allies: A stimulus to
their study. 1936. pp. pp xvi, 162.
6 plates, 40 maps, 56 text figs. Cloth. Label partly removed
from endpaper. . 2 page addenda inserted at
end £15.00
B6106 Burr, M. British
Grasshoppers and their Allies: A stimulus to
their study. 1936. pp. xvi, 162.
6 plates, 40 maps, 56 text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy with his signature to end-paper. Spine faded.
2 page addenda inserted at end £15.00
A08504 Burr, M. British
Grasshoppers and their Allies [1936]. pp. pp xvi, 162. 6 plates, 40 maps, 56 text figs. Cloth. Spine faded. £12.00
B4457 Chopard, L.
La Biologie des Orthopteres 1938.
pp. (iv), 541. 5 plates, 453 text figs.
Buckram. Vg. Well bound ex-lib.
copy, with a few small ink stamps. Rare. Text French.
Biology of the Orthopteroid insects, including
Phasmodea (Stick Insects), Dermaptera; (Ear-wigs) and Blattaria
(Cockroaches), as well as Orthoptera (Grasshoppers,
Crickets, Locusts) £120.00
A08743 Chopard, L. Fauna
of India: Orthoptera, vol. 2: Grylloidea 1969. pp. xviii, 421. 284 text figs. Cloth. Vg. £20.00
B6011 Clark, E.J. Studies
in the Ecology of British Grasshoppers 1947. pp. 50. 1 text fig. Wrappers. Vg. Trans.R.ent.Soc.Lond. Vol.99 (4) £0.00
B2088 Davey, J.T.; Duhart, A.J.; Kone, I.
Notes on an incipient outbreak of the Red Locust (nomadacris septemfasciata
Serv.) in the Central Niger Delta 1964. pp. 48. one folding map. Wrappers.
Locusta No.9 £9.00
B5835 Dempster, J.P. The Population Dynamics of the Moroccan Locust (Dociostaurus maroccanus
Thunberg) in Cyprus 1957. pp. (iv), 60. 4 b/w plates, text figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Anti-Locust
Bulletin 27 £18.00
B3966 Dirsh, V.M. Revision
of the Family Pneumoridae (Orthoptera: Acridoidea)
1965. pp. 74. 38 text figs. Wrappers.
Vg.
Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 15(10) £12.50
B3713 Dirsh, V.M. Acridoidea of the Galapagos Islands 1969. pp. 27. 79 text figs, 7 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Bull.
BM(NH). Ent. 23(2),
pp. 25-51 £9.00
B1197 Greathead, D.J.
et al Les ennemis naturels des criquets du Sahel 1994.
pp. 147. PB. Text French.
Collection Acridologie Operationnelle no.8 £15.00
B1347 Gueguen, A.
Recherches sur les Orthopteres des Zones d'Inculture
de basse-Altitude: Cas
particulier de Chrysochraon dispar (Germ.). 1976. pp. 176. 18 plates
(1 colour). 4to, Wrappers. Text French. Thesis, L'Universite de Rennes £35.00
B1289 Hemming, C.F.;
Taylor, T.H.C.(Eds)
Proceedings of the International Study Conference on the current and future
problems of Acridology: London, United
Kingdom, 6-16 July 1970. 1972. pp. xv, 533. text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. £65.00
B2234 Kennedy, J.S.
The Migration of the Desert Locust (Schistocerca Gregaria Forsk.) I. The Behaviour of Swarms II. A
Theory of Long-Range Migrations. 1951. pp. 163-290. Wrappers. Rear wrapper slightly
torn. Phil. Trans.
R. Soc. London, Series B Vol.235 no.625 £18.00
B2960 Lang, F. The
Cockroach: Its life-history
and how to deal with it. 1938. pp. 24. 10 figs. Library cloth. Ex-lib copy.
£7.50
B0450 Launois-Luong, M.H.
et al La Lutte Chimique Contre Les Criquets du Sahel 1988.
pp. 82. PB. Collection
Acridologie Operationnelle
no.3 £9.00
B0449 Lecoq, M.; Mestre,
J. La Surveillance des Sauteriaux du Sahel
1988. pp.
62. PB. Collection Acridologie Operationelle
no.2 £8.50
B5578 Lucas, W.J. A Monograph of the British Orthoptera
1920. pp. xii, 264. 25 plates (5
col). 8vo, Orig. cloth,
gilt. Fine copy. Scarce. Only 500 copies printed £125.00
A05244 Melis, A. Il grillastro
crociato (Dociostaurus
maroccanus Thunb.)
e le sue infestazioni
in Sardegna 1934. pp.
399-504. 3 folding maps;
6 plates; text figs. Library binding. Ex-lib. Atti della R.
Accademia dei Georgofili vol. XXX £22.00
B2817 Otte, D. The North
American Grasshoppers 1: Acrididae. Gomphocerinae and Acridinae 1981. pp. xii, 275. 76 text figs, distribution maps. Cloth. Fine in d/w. Comprehensive
taxonomic treatise of all known species from the Gulf of Panama to Alaska. Illustrated identification
keys; information on distribution, habitat, ecology, behaviour and life cycle £45.00
B2818 Otte, D. The North
American Grasshoppers 2: Acrididae. Oedipodinae` 1984. pp. x, 366. 66 text figs, distribution maps. Cloth. Fine in d/w. Comprehensive
taxonomic treatise of all known species from the Gulf of Panama to Alaska. Illustrated identification
keys; information on distribution, habitat, ecology, behaviour and life cycle £45.00
A09792 Pickard, B.C.
Grasshoppers and Crickets of Great Britain and the Channel Islands [1954]. pp. 131. line drawings. Cloth. Cloth mottled.
Scarce £35.00
B2395 Pitkin, L.M. A Revision
of the Pacific Species of Conocephalus Thunberg
(Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae)
1980. pp. 315-355. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 41(5) £8.00
B4758 Ragge, D.R. Grasshoppers,
Crickets and Cockroaches of the British Isles 1965. pp. xii, 229. 22 col plates, 130 text figs.
Cloth. Vg - no d/w. Signature
to end-paper. "The British
Orthoptera: A Supplement" (19pp. Reprint from
Ent. Gaz. 24(3), 1973) is tipped in at the rear. £65.00
B3320 Rainey, R.C.;
Waloff, Z.; Burnett, G.F. Behaviour of the
Red Locust (Nomadacris septemfasciata
Serville) in relation to
the topography, meterology and vegetation of
the Rukwa Rift Valley, Tanganyika. 1957. pp. 96. 24 figs. Wrappers. Anti-Locust Bulletin
No.26 £20.00
B1314 Rehn, J.A. The
Grasshoppers and Locusts (Acridoidea) of Australia
1953-1957. pp. 3 vols. 82
plates. 8vo, Cloth. Vol 1 & 2 - vg;
vol. 2 in d/w; vol
3 - cloth a little soiled, corner bumped. £70.00
B3282 Rehn, J.A. The
Grasshoppers and Locusts of Australia 1953-57. pp. 3 volumes. 82 plates. Cloth. Vg set in slightly
torn d/ws. Each volume inscribed to Dr. David
M. Ragge from the author. £120.00
A09614 Richards, O.W.;
Waloff, N. Studies on the Biology and Population
Dynamics of British Grasshoppers 1954. pp. 182pp. 67
figs, i folding map. Wrappers.
Anti-Locust Bulletin
17. Report of research
carried out at Silwood Park, Berkshire £20.00
B1409 Roth, L.M.; Willis,
E.R. The Biotic Associations of Cockroaches 1960. pp. vi, 470. 37 plates. Wrappers. Good ex-lib. copy: a few small ink stamps. Smithsonian Misc.
Coll. 141 £40.00
B2485 Smit, C.J.B. The Behaviour of the Brown Locust in its solitary phase
1960. pp. 132. Wrappers. Dept. Agric. Tech.
Serv. Pretoria. Tech. Comm. No.1.
Ph.D Thesis £30.00
B6070 Strohecker, H.F.; Middlekauff, W.W.; Rentz,
D.C. The Grasshoppers
of California (Orthoptera:Acridoidea)
1968. pp. v,177. 1 plate, 175 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Bulletin
California Insect Survey Vol.10 £25.00
B5256 Thomas, J.G. Dissection
of the Locust 1963. pp. 72. 55 text figs. HB. Vg in torn d/w; occasional light foxing. £15.00
B4057 Waloff, Z. Field
Studies on Solitary and transiens Desert Locusts
in the Red Sea Area 1963. pp. 93. 28 figs. Wrappers. Anti-Locust Bulletin
No.40 £18.00
B2192 Westwood, J.O.
Revisio Insectorum
Familiae Mantidarum
speciebus novis aut minus cognitis descriptis et delineatis. 1889. pp. [2], 54, iii.
14 lithographed plates by Westwood. fo., Orig. printed
Bds.. Wear to spine;
some foxing; cancelled library stamp. £250.00
B1700 Wille, J. Biologie
und Bekaempfung der deutschen Schabe: (Phyllodromia
germanica L.). 1920. pp. iv, 140. 2 plates. Library cloth. Ex-lib. . Text German. Zeit. angewandte Entomologie, Nr.5 £20.00
B1337 Young, A.J. Studies
on the Acoustic Behaviour of certain Orthoptera
1969. pp. 57. 10 figs. 4to, Buckram. M.Sc. Thesis,
University College, Cardiff £40.00
B1340 Young, A.J. Studies
of the Ecology and Behaviour of the Grasshopper Chorthippus
brunneus (Thunb.). 1979. pp. 106. 5 colour
plates, figs. 4to, Buckram. Ph.D. Thesis,
Gwent College of Higher Education £75.00
B2217 Young, D. The structure
and function of a connective chordotonal organ
in the cockroach leg 1970. pp. 401-428. 12 plates. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R.
Soc. London. Vol. 256, no.811 £12.00