HOME

You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
07 - ORTHOPTERA: Grasshoppers, Crickets, &c. [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

B2899   The Cockroach: Its life-history and how to deal with it. 1958. pp. 26. Wrappers.      £4.00

B3698   Baccetti, B. Notulae Orthopterologicae. XIX Ricerche sugli Ortotteroidei dell'appennino ligure orientale per il centro di entomologia alpina e forestale del C.N.R. 1963. pp. 70. 1 folding map; 1 folding table; 2 col. plates. Wrappers. Redia vol.xlviii. Text Italian     £15.00

A02167   Baron, S. The Desert Locust 1972. pp. pp xiv, 228. 16 plates, 9 maps. Cloth. Vg.      £12.00

B5192   Brindle, A. The Dermaptera of Madagascar 1966. pp. 3869 figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. ent. Soc. Vol. 118 (7)     £9.00

B5238   Burr, M. British Orthoptera (Earwigs, Grasshoppers and Crickets). 1897. pp. 68. 5 hand-col plates. Cloth. Vg: minor wear to head of spine.      £35.00

A09330   Burr, M. A Synopsis of the Orthoptera of Western Europe 1910. pp. pp 160. Cloth. Vg.      £25.00

A04728   Burr, M. British Grasshoppers and their Allies: A stimulus to their study. 1936. pp. pp xvi, 162. 6 plates, 40 maps, 56 text figs. Cloth. Label partly removed from endpaper.  . 2 page addenda inserted at end     £15.00

B6106   Burr, M. British Grasshoppers and their Allies: A stimulus to their study. 1936. pp. xvi, 162. 6 plates, 40 maps, 56 text figs. Cloth. Sir Richard Southwood's copy with his signature to end-paper. Spine faded. 2 page addenda inserted at end     £15.00

A08504   Burr, M. British Grasshoppers and their Allies [1936]. pp. pp xvi, 162. 6 plates, 40 maps, 56 text figs. Cloth. Spine faded.      £12.00

B4457   Chopard, L. La Biologie des Orthopteres 1938. pp. (iv), 541. 5 plates, 453 text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound ex-lib. copy, with a few small ink stamps. Rare. Text French. Biology of the Orthopteroid insects, including Phasmodea (Stick Insects), Dermaptera; (Ear-wigs) and Blattaria (Cockroaches), as well as Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Locusts)     £120.00

A08743   Chopard, L. Fauna of India: Orthoptera, vol. 2: Grylloidea 1969. pp. xviii, 421. 284 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £20.00

B6011   Clark, E.J. Studies in the Ecology of British Grasshoppers 1947. pp. 50. 1 text fig. Wrappers. Vg. Trans.R.ent.Soc.Lond. Vol.99 (4)     £0.00

B2088   Davey, J.T.; Duhart, A.J.; Kone, I. Notes on an incipient outbreak of the Red Locust (nomadacris septemfasciata Serv.) in the Central Niger Delta 1964. pp. 48. one folding map. Wrappers. Locusta No.9     £9.00

B5835   Dempster, J.P. The Population Dynamics of the Moroccan Locust (Dociostaurus maroccanus Thunberg) in Cyprus 1957. pp. (iv), 60. 4 b/w plates, text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Anti-Locust Bulletin 27     £18.00

B3966   Dirsh, V.M. Revision of the Family Pneumoridae (Orthoptera: Acridoidea) 1965. pp. 74. 38 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol 15(10)     £12.50

B3713   Dirsh, V.M. Acridoidea of the Galapagos Islands 1969. pp. 27. 79 text figs, 7 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH). Ent. 23(2), pp. 25-51     £9.00

B1197   Greathead, D.J. et al Les ennemis naturels des criquets du Sahel 1994. pp. 147. PB. Text French. Collection Acridologie Operationnelle no.8     £15.00

B1347   Gueguen, A. Recherches sur les Orthopteres des Zones d'Inculture de basse-Altitude: Cas particulier de Chrysochraon dispar (Germ.). 1976. pp. 176. 18 plates (1 colour). 4to, Wrappers. Text French. Thesis, L'Universite de Rennes     £35.00

B1289   Hemming, C.F.; Taylor, T.H.C.(Eds) Proceedings of the International Study Conference on the current and future problems of Acridology: London, United Kingdom, 6-16 July 1970. 1972. pp. xv, 533. text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w.      £65.00

B2234   Kennedy, J.S. The Migration of the Desert Locust (Schistocerca  Gregaria Forsk.) I.  The Behaviour of Swarms II. A Theory of Long-Range Migrations. 1951. pp. 163-290. Wrappers. Rear wrapper slightly torn. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London, Series B Vol.235 no.625     £18.00

B2960   Lang, F. The Cockroach: Its life-history and how to deal with it. 1938. pp. 24. 10 figs. Library cloth. Ex-lib copy.      £7.50

B0450   Launois-Luong, M.H. et al La Lutte Chimique Contre Les Criquets du Sahel 1988. pp. 82. PB. Collection Acridologie Operationnelle no.3     £9.00

B0449   Lecoq, M.; Mestre, J. La Surveillance des Sauteriaux du Sahel 1988. pp. 62. PB. Collection Acridologie Operationelle no.2     £8.50

B5578   Lucas, W.J. A Monograph of the British Orthoptera 1920. pp. xii, 264. 25 plates (5 col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Fine copy. Scarce. Only 500 copies printed     £125.00

A05244   Melis, A. Il grillastro crociato (Dociostaurus maroccanus Thunb.) e le sue infestazioni in Sardegna 1934. pp. 399-504. 3 folding maps; 6 plates; text figs. Library binding. Ex-lib. Atti della R. Accademia dei Georgofili vol. XXX     £22.00

B2817   Otte, D. The North American Grasshoppers 1: Acrididae. Gomphocerinae and Acridinae 1981. pp. xii, 275. 76 text figs, distribution maps. Cloth. Fine in d/w. Comprehensive taxonomic treatise of all known species from the Gulf of Panama to Alaska. Illustrated identification keys; information on distribution, habitat, ecology, behaviour and life cycle     £45.00

B2818   Otte, D. The North American Grasshoppers 2: Acrididae. Oedipodinae` 1984. pp. x, 366. 66 text figs, distribution maps. Cloth. Fine in d/w. Comprehensive taxonomic treatise of all known species from the Gulf of Panama to Alaska. Illustrated identification keys; information on distribution, habitat, ecology, behaviour and life cycle     £45.00

A09792   Pickard, B.C. Grasshoppers and Crickets of Great Britain and the Channel Islands [1954]. pp. 131. line drawings. Cloth. Cloth mottled. Scarce     £35.00

B2395   Pitkin, L.M. A Revision of the Pacific Species of Conocephalus Thunberg (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) 1980. pp. 315-355. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 41(5)     £8.00

B4758   Ragge, D.R. Grasshoppers, Crickets and Cockroaches of the British Isles 1965. pp. xii, 229. 22 col plates, 130 text figs. Cloth. Vg - no d/w. Signature to end-paper. "The British Orthoptera: A Supplement" (19pp. Reprint from Ent. Gaz. 24(3), 1973) is tipped in at the rear.      £65.00

B3320   Rainey, R.C.; Waloff, Z.; Burnett, G.F. Behaviour of the Red Locust (Nomadacris septemfasciata Serville) in relation to the topography, meterology and vegetation of the Rukwa Rift Valley, Tanganyika. 1957. pp. 96. 24 figs. Wrappers. Anti-Locust Bulletin No.26     £20.00

B1314   Rehn, J.A. The Grasshoppers and Locusts (Acridoidea) of Australia 1953-1957. pp. 3 vols. 82 plates. 8vo, Cloth. Vol 1 & 2 - vg; vol. 2 in d/w; vol 3 - cloth a little soiled, corner bumped.      £70.00

B3282   Rehn, J.A. The Grasshoppers and Locusts of Australia 1953-57. pp. 3 volumes. 82 plates. Cloth. Vg set in slightly torn d/ws. Each volume inscribed to Dr. David M. Ragge from the author.      £120.00

A09614   Richards, O.W.; Waloff, N. Studies on the Biology and Population Dynamics of British Grasshoppers 1954. pp. 182pp. 67 figs, i folding map. Wrappers. Anti-Locust Bulletin 17. Report of research carried out at Silwood Park, Berkshire     £20.00

B1409   Roth, L.M.; Willis, E.R. The Biotic Associations of Cockroaches 1960. pp. vi, 470. 37 plates. Wrappers. Good ex-lib. copy: a few small ink stamps. Smithsonian Misc. Coll. 141     £40.00

B2485   Smit, C.J.B. The Behaviour of the Brown Locust in its solitary phase 1960. pp. 132. Wrappers. Dept. Agric. Tech. Serv. Pretoria. Tech. Comm. No.1. Ph.D Thesis     £30.00

B6070   Strohecker, H.F.; Middlekauff, W.W.; Rentz, D.C. The Grasshoppers of California (Orthoptera:Acridoidea) 1968. pp. v,177. 1 plate, 175 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bulletin California Insect Survey Vol.10     £25.00

B5256   Thomas, J.G. Dissection of the Locust 1963. pp. 72. 55 text figs. HB. Vg in torn d/w; occasional light foxing.      £15.00

B4057   Waloff, Z. Field Studies on Solitary and transiens Desert Locusts in the Red Sea Area 1963. pp. 93. 28 figs. Wrappers. Anti-Locust Bulletin No.40     £18.00

B2192   Westwood, J.O. Revisio Insectorum Familiae Mantidarum speciebus novis aut minus cognitis descriptis et delineatis. 1889. pp. [2], 54, iii. 14 lithographed plates by Westwood. fo., Orig. printed Bds.. Wear to spine; some foxing; cancelled library stamp.      £250.00

B1700   Wille, J. Biologie und Bekaempfung der deutschen Schabe: (Phyllodromia germanica L.). 1920. pp. iv, 140. 2 plates. Library cloth. Ex-lib. . Text German. Zeit. angewandte Entomologie, Nr.5     £20.00

B1337   Young, A.J. Studies on the Acoustic Behaviour of certain Orthoptera 1969. pp. 57. 10 figs. 4to, Buckram. M.Sc. Thesis, University College, Cardiff     £40.00

B1340   Young, A.J. Studies of the Ecology and Behaviour of the Grasshopper Chorthippus brunneus  (Thunb.). 1979. pp. 106. 5 colour plates, figs. 4to, Buckram. Ph.D. Thesis, Gwent College of Higher Education     £75.00

B2217   Young, D. The structure and function of a connective chordotonal organ in the cockroach leg 1970. pp. 401-428. 12 plates. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London. Vol. 256, no.811     £12.00

A08174   Zeuner, F.E. Fossil Orthoptera Ensifera 1939. pp. 2 volumes. 80 plates (8 col). Cloth. Vg.      £60.00