HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.
All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
09 - SMALL INSECT ORDERS [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

B4669   Ansari, M.A.R. A Revision of the Bruelia (Mallophaga) Species infesting the Corvidae (I-II) 1956-1957. pp. 35;37. Wrappers. Vg.      £18.00

B3067   Badonnel, A. Faune de France 42: Psocopteres. 1943. pp. 164. 375 text figs. Library cloth.      £45.00

B2807   Bei-Bienko, G.Y. (Ed.) Opredelitel Nasekomykh Evropeyskoy Chasti CCCR 1: Nizshie, Drevnekrylye, c Nepolnym Prevrascheniem. 1964. pp. 935. 344 text figs. Cloth. Paper browned. Text Russian. Keys to the Insects of the European part of the USSR. Vol. 1: Apterygota, Palaeoptera, Hemimetabola     £45.00

B0613   Berner, L. The Mayflies of Florida 1950. pp. xii, 267. 24 plates. Wrappers. University Florida Studies, Biol. Studies vol. iv no 4     £15.00

A03759   Betten, C.; Mosely, M.E. The Francis Walker Types of Trichoptera in the British Museum 1940. pp. pp x, 248. 122 text figs, frontis portrait. Cloth.      £20.00

A02700   Bugnion, E. The Origin of Instinct A Study of the War between the Ants and the Termites. 1927. pp. pp 44. 8 plates. HB. Vg.      £20.00

A08598   Burks, B.D. The Mayflies or Ephemeroptera of Illinois 1953. pp. pp 216. 395 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib copy, small label on wrapper, ink stamp on tp, pocket removed from rear page.      £20.00

B1570   Burr, M. Fauna of British India: Dermaptera (Earwigs). 1910. pp. xviii, 217. 10 plates (1 in col.). Cloth. Good ex-lib.; unopened.      £95.00

B1035   Carriker, M.A.; Emerson, K.C. (ed.) Carriker on Mallophaga: Posthumous papers, Catalog of forms described as new, and bibliography Melbourne A. Carriker, 1879-1965. 1967. pp. 150. Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 248     £12.00

B3971   Clay, T. Revisions of Mallophaga Genera: Degeeriella from the Falconiformes. 1958. pp. 87. 9 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol 7(4)     £15.00

B3967   Clay, T. A Key to the Species of Actornithophilus Ferris with  notes and descriptions of new species 1962. pp. 56. 8 plates; 72 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol 11(5)     £13.00

B3963   Clay, T. A Key to the Genera of the Menoponidae (Amblycera: Mallophaga: Insecta) 1969. pp. 26. 7 plates; 29 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol 24(1)     £8.00

B3944   Clay, T. The Amblycera (Phthiraptera: Insecta) 1970. pp. 23. 5 plates; 9 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 25(3)     £9.50

B3937   Clay, T. The Species groups of Pectinopygus (Phthiraptera: Philipteridae) 1973. pp. 23. 3 plates; 14 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 28 (4)     £10.00

B2402   Clay, T.; Hopkins, G.H.E. The Early Literature on Mallophaga (Part 1) 1758-62 1950. pp. 221-272. 2 plates. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 1(3)     £15.00

B3994   Clay, T.; Hopkins, G.H.E. The Early Literature on Mallophaga. 3 parts 1950-1954. pp. 51,36,45. 8 plates; text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH) Entomology Vols 1(3);2(1); 3(6)      £40.00

A09470   Desneaux, J. / Emerson, A.E. Les Constructions hypogees des Apicotermes Termites de L'Afrique tropical / The African genus Apicotermes (Isoptera: Termitidae) 1952. pp. 123. 46 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo Belg. Sci. Zoo. 17     £40.00

B3114   Despax, R. Faune de France 55: Plecopteres. 1951. pp. 280. 128 text figs. Cloth. Good Ex-lib. copy.      £35.00

B4160   Dunnet, G.M.; Mardon, D.K. A Monograph of Australian Fleas (Siphonaptera) 1974. pp. 273. 405 figs. Wrappers. Sir Richard Southwood's copy, with his ownership stamp to front wrapper. Aust. J. Zool., Suppl. Ser., No. 30     £25.00

B1360   Ebeling, W. Termites: Identification, Biology, and Control of Termites Attacking Buildings. 1968. pp. 74. 28 figs. Wrappers. Some light foxing.      £12.00

B2661   Edington, J.M.; Hildrew, A.G. A Key to the Caseless Caddis of the British Isles: with notes on their ecology. 1981. pp. 91. PB. Scientific Publication no.43     £5.00

B1420   Folsom, J.W. Nearctic Collembola or Springtails, of the Family Isotomidae 1937. pp. 144. 39 plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib copy. Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus. no.168     £22.00

A08652   Haeselbarth, E.; Segerman, J.; Zumpt, F. The Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa south of the Sahara (Ethiopian Region) vol. 3: (Insecta excl. Phthiraptera). 1966. pp. pp 283. 142 text figs. Cloth.      £40.00

B4447   Hickin, N.E. Larvae of the British Trichoptera 1942-59. pp. 250. Text figs. Buckram. R.B. Freeman's copy. Series of 53 bound papers on Trichoptera larvae extracted from Proc. R. Ent. Soc. Lond., A, (last two inserted loose) together with Larvae of the British Trichoptera (Trans. R. ent. Soc. Lond. 97), and Pupae of the British Trichoptera (Trans. R. ent. Soc. Lond, 100)      £45.00

B4833   Hickin, N.E. Caddis: A short account of the biology of British Caddis flies with special reference to the immature stages. 1952. pp. x, 49. 47 text figs. HB. Vg, some ink annotations.      £15.00

B4654   Hickin, N.E. Caddis Larvae 1967. pp. xi, 476. 980 line drawings. Cloth. Vg in d/w (small piece torn from top edge of d/w). Inscribed from the author to M.I. Crichton.      £85.00

A04321   Hincks, W.D. A Systematic Monograph of the Dermaptera of the World; based on the material in the British Museum (Natural History) Part 1 and 2: Pygidicranidae. 1955-1959. pp. 2 parts. Numerous text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers slightly worn.      £20.00

B4134   Hopkins, G.H.E.; Clay, T. A Check List of the Genera & Species of Mallophaga 1952. pp. [vi], 362. Cloth. Vg: spine faded; neat ink stamp to title-page. Scarce     £60.00

A07662   Hopkins, G.H.E.; Rothschild, M. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Vol I  With Keys and Short Descriptions for the Identifiaction of Families, Genera, Species and Subspecies Volume I - Tungidae and Pulicidae. 1953. pp. pp vii, 363. 45 plates, 466 figs. HB. Fine.      £45.00

A07712   Hopkins, G.H.E.; Rothschild, M. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Volume IV With Keys and Short Descriptions for the identification of Families, Genera Species and Subspecies of the Order Volume IV Hystrichopsyllidae (Ctenophthalminae, Dinopsyllinae, Doratopsyllinae and Listropsyllinae). 1966. pp. pp vii, 549. 12 plates, 926 figs. HB. Fine in d/w.      £45.00

A07661   Hopkins, G.H.E.; Rothschild, M. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Volume V With Keys and Short Descriptions for the Identification of Families, Genera, Species and Subspecies of the Order Volume V - Leptopsyllidae and Ancistropsyllidae. 1971. pp. pp viii, 530. 30 plates, 842 figs. HB. As new.      £45.00

B0039   Killington, F.J. A Monograph of the British Neuroptera 1936-1937. pp. 2 vols. 30 plates (8 col), text figs. 8vo, Orig. cloth. VG ex-lib: book-plates, occasional small ink stamps.      £100.00

B3207   Killington, F.J. A Monograph of the British Neuroptera 1936-1937. pp. 2 vols. 30 plates (8 colour), text figs. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set: cloth slightly mottled.      £80.00

B3957   Knight, W.J. The Leafhopper genus Batracomorphus (Cicadellidae, Iassinae) in the Eastern Oriental and Australian regions 1983. pp. 184. 977 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 47(2)     £35.00

B4231   Ledger, J.A. The Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa South of the Sahara. Vol. IV Phthiraptera (Insecta) 1980. pp. vi, 327. 261 text figs. Cloth. Vg. Pub. S. Africa Inst. Med. Res. No.56     £60.00

B2505   Lewis, T. (Ed.) Thrips as Crop Pests 1997. pp. 736. 82 col. plates. HB. Vg. New at £99.50     £75.00

B3950   Lyal, C. A Cladistic Analysis and Classification of Trichodectid Mammal Lice (Phthiraptera: Ischnocera) 1985. pp. 160. 250 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 51(3)     £35.00

B3879   Maeterlinck, M. The Life of the White Ant 1944. pp. 213. frontis. Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg. 5th impression (First published 1927)     £10.00

B4655   Malicky, H. Atlas of European Trichoptera/Atlas der Europäischen Köcherfliegen/Atlas des Trichopteres d'Europe 1983. pp. x, 298. line drawings. 350x215mm, HB. Corner bumped. M.I. Crichton's copy, with his signature; a few neat pencil annotations. The first identification guide to all European caddisflies since McLachlan's Revision and Synopsis of 1874-1880. Contains over 1,000 species     £65.00

B4831   Malicky, H.; Chantaramongkol, P. (Eds.) Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Trichoptera: Chiang Mai, Thailand, January 1998. 1999. pp. xiii, 479. Numerous text figs. 295x215mm, HB. As new in d/w. Includes 55 scientific papers on various aspects of Trichopteran taxonomy, diversity, biology, morphology, physiology, ecology, distribution and conservation     £75.00

B4829   Malicky, H.; Crichton, M.; Moretti, G.; Morse, J.; Tachet, H. et al Proceedings of the 1st-7th International Symposium on Trichoptera 1976-1993. pp. 7 vols. HB/PB. Vg. Corner of vol 6 bumped.  M.I. Crichton's set, with his signature to end-papers. Vol. 1 PB, 2-7 HB     £500.00

A07664   Mardon, D.K. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Vol. 6. 1981. pp. viii, 298. 748 figs. HB. Vg.      £45.00

B3949   Marshall, J.E. A Review of the genera of the Hydroptilidae (Trichoptera) 1979. pp. 105. 150 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent. Vol. 39(3)     £22.00

B2984   McLachlan, R. A Monographic Revision and Synopsis of the Trichoptera of the European Fauna 1968. pp. iv, 524, civ; iv, 76. 66 plates  . Cloth. Vg. Reprint of original edition together with supplement, originally published, 1874-1880, 1884     £100.00

B0615   Meinander, M. A Revision of the Family Coniopterygidae (Planipennia) 1972. pp. 357. 223 text figs. Wrappers. Inscribed by author. Acta Zoologica Fennica 136     £25.00

B4442   Mosely, M.E. The Dry-Fly Fisherman's Entomology 1921. pp. xx, 109, (7). portrait, 16 hand-col. plates, 43 text figs, facsimile letter from Halford to Mosely. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg in original cloth (with tuck in flap). Small white mark to front cover. Scarce. "Being a supplement to Frederic M. Halford's The Dry-Fly Man's Handbook"     £175.00

A03766   Mosely, M.E. A Revision of the Genus Leptonema (Trichoptera) 1933. pp. pp 69. Frontis, 200 text figs. HB.      £6.00

A07386   Mosely, M.E. The British Caddis Flies (Trichoptera): A Collector's Handbook. 1939. pp. xiii, 320. Frontis, 3 plates, 631 text figs. Cloth. D/w sightly torn.      £50.00

A02369   Mosely, M.E.; Kimmins, D.E. The Trichoptera (Caddis-Flies) of Australia and New Zealand 1953. pp. iv, 550. 364 text figs. Cloth. Vg.      £40.00

A07705   Mound, L.A.; Houston, K.J. An Annotated Check-List of Thysanoptera from Australia Occasional Papers on Systematic Entomology Number 4. 1987. pp. pp 28. Wrappers.      £4.00

B2599   Noyes,H. Man and the Termite 1937. pp. xiv, 289. 8 plates. HB. D/w torn; top edge soiled; light foxing to fore-edge; signature of James Fisher on fly-leaf.      £10.00

B0462   Pedgley, D. (Ed.) Desert Locust Forecasting Manual 1981. pp. 2 vols. b/w illus. HB. Vg.      £75.00

A6489   Pierce, W.D. The Comparative Morphology of the Order Strepsiptera together with Records and Descriptions of Insects 1918. pp. 391-501. 14 plates. Library binding. Exl-lib copy: stamps and labels. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus. vol. 54     £18.00

R07813   Roonwal, M.L. (Ed.) Termite Problems in India 1971. pp. viii, 81. PB. Cover torn.      £12.00

A7259   Sands, W.A. The Soldierless Termites of Africa (Isoptera: Termitidae). 1972. pp. 240. 9 plates, 661 text figs. Wrappers.      £20.00

A08803   Sands, W.A. The Identification of Worker Castes of Termite Genera from Soils of Africa and the Middle East 1998. pp. vii, 500. 1586 text figs, 18 b/w plates. HB. As new. New at £85     £50.00

B0382   Schwiebert, E. Nymphs: A complete Guide to Naturals and their Imitations. 1973. pp. x, 339. 18 fine colour plates and b/w line drawings by the author. 4to, Cloth. Vg in torn d/w.      £40.00

B3035   Seguy, E. Faune de France 43: Insectes Ectoparasites (Mallophages, Anoploures, Siphonapteres). 1944. pp. 684. 957 text figs. Binder's cloth. Well bound ex-lib. copy: a few ink stamps.      £90.00

A07675   Smit, F.G.A.M. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Volume VII With Keys and Short Descriptions for the Identification of Families, Genera Species and Subspecies of the Order. Volume VII Malacopsylloidea (Malacopsyllidae and Rhopalopsyllidae). 1987. pp. pp 380. 5 b/w plates, 709 text figs & maps. HB. Vg.      £50.00

B1511   Snyder, T.E. Annotated, Subject-Heading Bibliography of Termites 1350 B.C. to A.D. 1954: plus Supplement 1955-1960. 1956-1961. pp. 2 vols: iv, 305; iv, 137. Wrappers. Vg ex-lib. copies: book-plate and one small stamp to each volume. Smithsonian Misc. Coll. 130 + 143/3     £35.00

B2366   Srivastava, G.K. Studies of Indian Labidurinae (Dermaptera) 1986. pp. 36. 36 figs. Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey India Occ. Pap. No. 89     £6.50

A08093   Srivastava, G.K. Dermaptera 1: Pygidicranoidea Fauna of India. 1988. pp. pp xii, 268. Text figs. HB. Vg in d/w.      £22.00

B3803   Stannard, L.J. The Thrips or Thysanoptera of Illinois 1968. pp. 337. text figs. Wrappers. Bul. Illinois Nat. Hist. Survey Vol.29 (4)     £25.00

B3115   Stark, H.E. A Revision of the Flea Genus Thrassis Jordan 1933 (Siphonaptera: Ceratophyllidae) with observations on ecology and relationship to Plague. 1970. pp. 184. 428 text figs; 2 folding tables in rear pocket. Wrappers. Vg. Univ. California Pub. Ent. Vol.53     £22.00

A06513   Straalen van, N.M. Vergelijkende demografie van springstaarten 1983. pp. 206. PB. This thesis compares the quanitative demographics of two Collembolan species from the family Entomobryidae (Orchosella cincta and Tomocerus minor. Text Dutch with short English summary     £20.00

B3117   Symmons, S. Comparative Anatomy of the Mallophagan Head 1952. pp. 86. 60 text figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib. Small marginal tear affecting all pages. Trans. Zoo. Soc. London Vol 28 (4)     £25.00

B0242   Thakur, M.L. Revision of the Termite Genus Odontotermes Holmgren (Isoptera: Termitidae: Macrotermitinae) from India 1981. pp. 183. 25 plates. Wrappers. Indian Forest Records 14     £25.00

B2559   Tuempel, R. Die Geradflügler Mitteleuropas 1901. pp. (4), 308. 3 plain + 20 fine chromolighographed plates. 4to, Orig. dec. cloth. Vg. Cloth rubbed, with some minor wear; occasional foxing. Text German. Covers the Odonata, Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, Psocoptera, Orthoptera, Mantodea, Dictyoptera, Dermaptera and Thysanoptera of central Europe     £125.00

B4646   Turk, F.A. A Preliminary List of British Collembola 1933. pp. 6. Wrappers. Reprint from Trans. Ent. Soc. S. England Vol.8     £6.50

B2737   Turner, B.D. Psocoptera of Jamaica 1975. pp. 533-609. 145 figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. Ent. Soc. Vol.126. Bound with a number of other entomological papers     £18.00

B2410   Tuxen, S.L.; Imadate, G. The Protura of the Bismarck Archipelago and Solomon Islands 1975. pp. 331-375. 76 text plates. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Ent. 31(9)     £5.00

A07195   Uys, V.M. A Systematic Revision of the Genus Lepidotermes Sjostedt (Isoptera: Termitidae) 1994. pp. pp 53. Text figs. Wrappers.      £15.00

B2975   Wiggins, G.B. Larvae of the North American Caddisfly Genera (Trichoptera) 1978. pp. vii, 401. numerous line drawings. HB. Spine slightly faded.      £50.00

B3690   Wise, K.A.J. A Synonymic Checklist of the Hexapoda of the New Zealand Sub-Region: The Smaller Orders. 1977. pp. iii, 176. Wrappers. Wear to top of spine. Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus. No.11     £20.00