| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure Online-shop Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure Online-shop
B4669 Ansari, M.A.R.
A Revision of the Bruelia (Mallophaga) Species infesting the Corvidae (I-II)
1956-1957. pp. 35;37. Wrappers.
Vg.
£18.00
B3067 Badonnel, A. Faune
de France 42: Psocopteres. 1943. pp. 164. 375 text
figs. Library cloth. £45.00
B2807 Bei-Bienko, G.Y.
(Ed.) Opredelitel Nasekomykh Evropeyskoy Chasti CCCR 1: Nizshie, Drevnekrylye,
c Nepolnym Prevrascheniem. 1964. pp. 935. 344 text
figs. Cloth. Paper browned.
Text Russian. Keys to the Insects of the European part of the USSR. Vol.
1: Apterygota, Palaeoptera, Hemimetabola £45.00
B0613 Berner, L. The
Mayflies of Florida 1950. pp. xii, 267. 24
plates. Wrappers. University Florida
Studies, Biol. Studies vol. iv no 4 £15.00
A03759 Betten, C.; Mosely,
M.E. The Francis Walker Types of Trichoptera in the British Museum 1940. pp. pp x, 248.
122 text figs, frontis portrait. Cloth. £20.00
A02700 Bugnion, E. The
Origin of Instinct A Study of the
War between the Ants and the Termites. 1927. pp. pp 44. 8 plates.
HB. Vg. £20.00
A08598 Burks, B.D. The
Mayflies or Ephemeroptera of Illinois 1953. pp. pp 216. 395
text figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib copy, small
label on wrapper, ink stamp on tp, pocket removed from rear page. £20.00
B1570 Burr, M. Fauna
of British India: Dermaptera (Earwigs). 1910. pp. xviii, 217.
10 plates (1 in col.). Cloth. Good ex-lib.; unopened.
£95.00
B1035 Carriker, M.A.;
Emerson, K.C. (ed.) Carriker on Mallophaga: Posthumous papers,
Catalog of forms described as new, and bibliography Melbourne A. Carriker,
1879-1965. 1967. pp. 150. Wrappers.
U.S. Nat. Mus.
Bull. 248 £12.00
B3971 Clay, T. Revisions
of Mallophaga Genera: Degeeriella from
the Falconiformes. 1958. pp. 87. 9 plates.
Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH)
Ent. Vol 7(4) £15.00
B3967 Clay, T. A Key
to the Species of Actornithophilus Ferris with notes
and descriptions of new species 1962. pp. 56. 8 plates;
72 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH)
Ent. Vol 11(5) £13.00
B3963 Clay, T. A Key
to the Genera of the Menoponidae (Amblycera: Mallophaga: Insecta) 1969. pp. 26. 7 plates;
29 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol 24(1) £8.00
B3944 Clay, T. The
Amblycera (Phthiraptera: Insecta) 1970. pp. 23. 5 plates;
9 text figs. Wrappers. Bull. BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 25(3) £9.50
B3937 Clay, T. The
Species groups of Pectinopygus (Phthiraptera: Philipteridae) 1973. pp. 23. 3 plates;
14 text figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 28 (4) £10.00
B2402 Clay, T.; Hopkins,
G.H.E. The Early Literature on Mallophaga (Part 1) 1758-62 1950. pp. 221-272. 2
plates. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 1(3) £15.00
B3994 Clay, T.; Hopkins,
G.H.E. The Early Literature on Mallophaga. 3 parts 1950-1954. pp. 51,36,45. 8
plates; text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH)
Entomology Vols 1(3);2(1); 3(6) £40.00
A09470 Desneaux, J. /
Emerson, A.E. Les Constructions hypogees des Apicotermes Termites de L'Afrique
tropical / The African genus Apicotermes (Isoptera: Termitidae) 1952. pp. 123. 46 b/w
plates. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo
Belg. Sci. Zoo. 17 £40.00
B3114 Despax, R. Faune
de France 55: Plecopteres. 1951. pp. 280. 128 text
figs. Cloth. Good Ex-lib. copy.
£35.00
B4160 Dunnet, G.M.; Mardon,
D.K. A Monograph of Australian Fleas (Siphonaptera) 1974. pp. 273. 405 figs.
Wrappers. Sir Richard Southwood's
copy, with his ownership stamp to front wrapper. Aust. J. Zool., Suppl.
Ser., No. 30 £25.00
B1360 Ebeling, W. Termites:
Identification,
Biology, and Control of Termites Attacking Buildings. 1968. pp. 74. 28 figs.
Wrappers. Some light foxing.
£12.00
B2661 Edington, J.M.;
Hildrew, A.G. A Key to the Caseless Caddis of the British Isles: with notes on their
ecology. 1981. pp. 91. PB. Scientific Publication
no.43 £5.00
B1420 Folsom, J.W. Nearctic
Collembola or Springtails, of the Family Isotomidae 1937. pp. 144. 39 plates.
Wrappers. Ex-lib copy. Bull.
U.S. Nat. Mus. no.168 £22.00
A08652 Haeselbarth, E.;
Segerman, J.; Zumpt, F. The Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa
south of the Sahara (Ethiopian Region) vol. 3: (Insecta excl.
Phthiraptera). 1966. pp. pp 283. 142
text figs. Cloth. £40.00
B4447 Hickin, N.E. Larvae
of the British Trichoptera 1942-59. pp. 250. Text figs.
Buckram. R.B. Freeman's
copy. Series of 53 bound papers on Trichoptera larvae extracted from Proc.
R. Ent. Soc. Lond., A, (last two inserted loose) together with Larvae of the
British Trichoptera (Trans. R. ent. Soc. Lond. 97), and Pupae of the British
Trichoptera (Trans. R. ent. Soc. Lond, 100) £45.00
B4833 Hickin, N.E. Caddis:
A short account
of the biology of British Caddis flies with special reference to the immature
stages. 1952. pp. x, 49. 47 text
figs. HB. Vg, some ink annotations.
£15.00
B4654 Hickin, N.E. Caddis
Larvae 1967. pp. xi, 476. 980
line drawings. Cloth. Vg in d/w (small
piece torn from top edge of d/w). Inscribed from the author to M.I. Crichton.
£85.00
A04321 Hincks, W.D. A
Systematic Monograph of the Dermaptera of the World; based on the material
in the British Museum (Natural History) Part 1 and 2: Pygidicranidae. 1955-1959. pp. 2 parts. Numerous
text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers slightly
worn. £20.00
B4134 Hopkins, G.H.E.;
Clay, T. A Check List of the Genera & Species of Mallophaga 1952. pp. [vi], 362.
Cloth. Vg: spine faded;
neat ink stamp to title-page. Scarce £60.00
A07662 Hopkins, G.H.E.;
Rothschild, M. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection
of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Vol I With Keys and Short
Descriptions for the Identifiaction of Families, Genera, Species and Subspecies
Volume I - Tungidae and Pulicidae. 1953. pp. pp vii, 363.
45 plates, 466 figs. HB. Fine. £45.00
A07712 Hopkins, G.H.E.;
Rothschild, M. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection
of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Volume IV
With Keys and Short
Descriptions for the identification of Families, Genera Species and Subspecies
of the Order Volume IV Hystrichopsyllidae (Ctenophthalminae, Dinopsyllinae,
Doratopsyllinae and Listropsyllinae). 1966. pp. pp vii, 549.
12 plates, 926 figs. HB. Fine in d/w. £45.00
A07661 Hopkins, G.H.E.;
Rothschild, M. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection
of Fleas (Siphonaptera) in the British Museum (Natural History) Volume V
With Keys and Short
Descriptions for the Identification of Families, Genera, Species and Subspecies
of the Order Volume V - Leptopsyllidae and Ancistropsyllidae. 1971. pp. pp viii, 530.
30 plates, 842 figs. HB. As new. £45.00
B0039 Killington, F.J.
A Monograph of the British Neuroptera 1936-1937. pp. 2 vols. 30
plates (8 col), text figs. 8vo, Orig. cloth. VG ex-lib: book-plates,
occasional small ink stamps. £100.00
B3207 Killington, F.J.
A Monograph of the British Neuroptera 1936-1937. pp. 2 vols. 30
plates (8 colour), text figs. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set: cloth slightly
mottled. £80.00
B3957 Knight, W.J. The
Leafhopper genus Batracomorphus (Cicadellidae, Iassinae) in the Eastern
Oriental and Australian regions 1983. pp. 184. 977 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 47(2) £35.00
B4231 Ledger, J.A. The
Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa South of the Sahara. Vol. IV
Phthiraptera (Insecta) 1980. pp. vi, 327. 261
text figs. Cloth. Vg. Pub. S.
Africa Inst. Med. Res. No.56 £60.00
B2505 Lewis, T. (Ed.)
Thrips as Crop Pests 1997. pp. 736. 82 col.
plates. HB. Vg. New at £99.50 £75.00
B3950 Lyal, C. A Cladistic
Analysis and Classification of Trichodectid Mammal Lice (Phthiraptera: Ischnocera)
1985. pp. 160. 250 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 51(3) £35.00
B3879 Maeterlinck, M.
The Life of the White Ant 1944. pp. 213. frontis.
Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg. 5th impression
(First published 1927) £10.00
B4655 Malicky, H. Atlas
of European Trichoptera/Atlas der Europäischen Köcherfliegen/Atlas
des Trichopteres d'Europe 1983. pp. x, 298. line
drawings. 350x215mm, HB. Corner bumped.
M.I. Crichton's copy, with his signature; a few neat pencil annotations. The
first identification guide to all European caddisflies since McLachlan's
Revision and Synopsis of 1874-1880. Contains over 1,000 species £65.00
B4831 Malicky, H.; Chantaramongkol,
P. (Eds.) Proceedings of the 9th International Symposium on Trichoptera:
Chiang Mai, Thailand,
January 1998. 1999. pp. xiii, 479.
Numerous text figs. 295x215mm, HB. As new in d/w.
Includes 55 scientific papers on various aspects of Trichopteran taxonomy,
diversity, biology, morphology, physiology, ecology, distribution and conservation £75.00
B4829 Malicky, H.; Crichton,
M.; Moretti, G.; Morse, J.; Tachet, H. et al Proceedings of the 1st-7th
International Symposium on Trichoptera 1976-1993. pp. 7 vols. HB/PB.
Vg.
Corner of vol 6 bumped. M.I. Crichton's set, with
his signature to end-papers. Vol. 1 PB, 2-7 HB £500.00
A07664 Mardon, D.K. An
Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera)
in the British Museum (Natural History) Vol. 6. 1981. pp. viii, 298.
748 figs. HB. Vg. £45.00
B3949 Marshall, J.E.
A Review of the genera of the Hydroptilidae (Trichoptera) 1979. pp. 105. 150 text
figs. Wrappers. Bull BM(NH) Ent.
Vol. 39(3) £22.00
B2984 McLachlan, R. A
Monographic Revision and Synopsis of the Trichoptera of the European Fauna
1968. pp. iv, 524, civ;
iv, 76. 66 plates . Cloth. Vg. Reprint
of original edition together with supplement, originally published, 1874-1880,
1884 £100.00
B0615 Meinander, M. A
Revision of the Family Coniopterygidae (Planipennia) 1972. pp. 357. 223 text
figs. Wrappers. Inscribed by author.
Acta Zoologica Fennica 136 £25.00
B4442 Mosely, M.E. The
Dry-Fly Fisherman's Entomology 1921. pp. xx, 109, (7).
portrait, 16 hand-col. plates, 43 text figs, facsimile letter from Halford
to Mosely. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg in original
cloth (with tuck in flap). Small white mark to front cover. Scarce. "Being
a supplement to Frederic M. Halford's The Dry-Fly Man's Handbook" £175.00
A03766 Mosely, M.E. A
Revision of the Genus Leptonema (Trichoptera) 1933. pp. pp 69. Frontis,
200 text figs. HB. £6.00
A07386 Mosely, M.E. The
British Caddis Flies (Trichoptera): A Collector's Handbook. 1939. pp. xiii, 320.
Frontis, 3 plates, 631 text figs. Cloth. D/w sightly torn.
£50.00
A02369 Mosely, M.E.; Kimmins,
D.E. The Trichoptera (Caddis-Flies) of Australia and New Zealand 1953. pp. iv, 550. 364
text figs. Cloth. Vg. £40.00
A07705 Mound, L.A.; Houston,
K.J. An Annotated Check-List of Thysanoptera from Australia Occasional Papers
on Systematic Entomology Number 4. 1987. pp. pp 28. Wrappers.
£4.00
B2599 Noyes,H. Man
and the Termite 1937. pp. xiv, 289. 8
plates. HB. D/w torn; top edge
soiled; light foxing to fore-edge; signature of James Fisher on fly-leaf.
£10.00
B0462 Pedgley, D. (Ed.)
Desert Locust Forecasting Manual 1981. pp. 2 vols. b/w
illus. HB. Vg. £75.00
A6489 Pierce, W.D. The
Comparative Morphology of the Order Strepsiptera together with Records and
Descriptions of Insects 1918. pp. 391-501. 14
plates. Library binding. Exl-lib copy: stamps
and labels. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus. vol. 54 £18.00
R07813 Roonwal, M.L. (Ed.)
Termite Problems in India 1971. pp. viii, 81. PB.
Cover
torn. £12.00
A7259 Sands, W.A. The
Soldierless Termites of Africa (Isoptera: Termitidae). 1972. pp. 240. 9 plates,
661 text figs. Wrappers. £20.00
A08803 Sands, W.A. The
Identification of Worker Castes of Termite Genera from Soils of Africa and
the Middle East 1998. pp. vii, 500. 1586
text figs, 18 b/w plates. HB. As new. New
at £85 £50.00
B0382 Schwiebert, E.
Nymphs: A complete Guide
to Naturals and their Imitations. 1973. pp. x, 339. 18
fine colour plates and b/w line drawings by the author. 4to, Cloth. Vg in torn d/w.
£40.00
B3035 Seguy, E. Faune
de France 43: Insectes Ectoparasites
(Mallophages, Anoploures, Siphonapteres). 1944. pp. 684. 957 text
figs. Binder's cloth. Well bound ex-lib.
copy: a few ink stamps. £90.00
A07675 Smit, F.G.A.M.
An Illustrated Catalogue of the Rothschild Collection of Fleas (Siphonaptera)
in the British Museum (Natural History) Volume VII With Keys and Short
Descriptions for the Identification of Families, Genera Species and Subspecies
of the Order. Volume VII Malacopsylloidea (Malacopsyllidae and Rhopalopsyllidae). 1987. pp. pp 380. 5 b/w
plates, 709 text figs & maps. HB. Vg. £50.00
B1511 Snyder, T.E. Annotated,
Subject-Heading Bibliography of Termites 1350 B.C. to A.D. 1954: plus Supplement
1955-1960. 1956-1961. pp. 2 vols: iv,
305; iv, 137. Wrappers. Vg ex-lib. copies:
book-plate and one small stamp to each volume. Smithsonian Misc. Coll.
130 + 143/3 £35.00
B2366 Srivastava, G.K.
Studies of Indian Labidurinae (Dermaptera) 1986. pp. 36. 36 figs.
Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey
India Occ. Pap. No. 89 £6.50
A08093 Srivastava, G.K.
Dermaptera 1: Pygidicranoidea Fauna of India. 1988. pp. pp xii, 268.
Text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £22.00
B3803 Stannard, L.J.
The Thrips or Thysanoptera of Illinois 1968. pp. 337. text figs.
Wrappers. Bul. Illinois Nat.
Hist. Survey Vol.29 (4) £25.00
B3115 Stark, H.E. A
Revision of the Flea Genus Thrassis Jordan 1933 (Siphonaptera: Ceratophyllidae)
with observations
on ecology and relationship to Plague. 1970. pp. 184. 428 text
figs; 2 folding tables in rear pocket. Wrappers. Vg. Univ. California
Pub. Ent. Vol.53 £22.00
A06513 Straalen van, N.M.
Vergelijkende demografie van springstaarten 1983. pp. 206. PB. This thesis compares
the quanitative demographics of two Collembolan species from the family Entomobryidae
(Orchosella cincta and Tomocerus minor. Text Dutch with short English summary £20.00
B3117 Symmons, S. Comparative
Anatomy of the Mallophagan Head 1952. pp. 86. 60 text
figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib. Small marginal
tear affecting all pages. Trans. Zoo. Soc. London Vol 28 (4) £25.00
B0242 Thakur, M.L. Revision
of the Termite Genus Odontotermes Holmgren (Isoptera: Termitidae: Macrotermitinae)
from India 1981. pp. 183. 25 plates.
Wrappers. Indian Forest Records
14 £25.00
B2559 Tuempel, R. Die
Geradflügler Mitteleuropas 1901. pp. (4), 308. 3
plain + 20 fine chromolighographed plates. 4to, Orig. dec. cloth. Vg. Cloth rubbed,
with some minor wear; occasional foxing. Text German. Covers the Odonata,
Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, Psocoptera, Orthoptera, Mantodea, Dictyoptera,
Dermaptera and Thysanoptera of central Europe £125.00
B4646 Turk, F.A. A
Preliminary List of British Collembola 1933. pp. 6. Wrappers.
Reprint from Trans.
Ent. Soc. S. England Vol.8 £6.50
B2737 Turner, B.D. Psocoptera
of Jamaica 1975. pp. 533-609. 145
figs. Wrappers. Trans. R. Ent.
Soc. Vol.126. Bound with a number of other entomological papers £18.00
B2410 Tuxen, S.L.; Imadate,
G. The Protura of the Bismarck Archipelago and Solomon Islands 1975. pp. 331-375. 76
text plates. Wrappers. Bull. Br. Mus.
Nat. Hist. Ent. 31(9) £5.00
A07195 Uys, V.M. A
Systematic Revision of the Genus Lepidotermes Sjostedt (Isoptera: Termitidae)
1994. pp. pp 53. Text
figs. Wrappers. £15.00
B2975 Wiggins, G.B. Larvae
of the North American Caddisfly Genera (Trichoptera) 1978. pp. vii, 401. numerous
line drawings. HB. Spine slightly
faded. £50.00
B3690 Wise, K.A.J. A
Synonymic Checklist of the Hexapoda of the New Zealand Sub-Region: The Smaller Orders. 1977. pp. iii, 176. Wrappers.
Wear
to top of spine. Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus. No.11 £20.00