| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure Online-shop Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure Online-shop
A08516 Abbott, R.T. American
Seashells: A Guide to the
shells of the Atlantic, Pacific and Gulf shores of the United States and Canada,
Central America and the Islands of the Caribbean. 1960. pp. xiv, 541. Cloth.
£30.00
B1009 Bartsch, P. The
Operculative Land Mollusks of the Family Annulariidae of the Island of Hispaniola
and the Bahama Archipelago 1946. pp. 264. 38 b/w
plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib, small stamps.
U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 192 £22.00
B2568 Clench, W.A. (Ed.)
Johnsonia: Monographs of the Marine Mollusks of the Western Atlantic. Vol.
1-3 (1941)-1959. pp. 3 vols. B/w
photos, line drawings. 4to, Half leather. Finely bound in
half leather, marbled boards and end-papers; gilt dec. to spine. Attractive
book-plate of Luis Pisani Burnay. Vol. 1+2 are facsimile reprints 1968 + 1975.
Numbers 1-39 £150.00
B2578 Clench, W.A. (Ed.)
Occasional Papers on Molluscs: Vol. 1-4. 1945-1984. pp. 4 vols: xii,
452; iv, 431; xi, 523; 412. Numerous b/w photos. Binder's cloth. Vol. 4 has no introduction / title-page. 66 papers £140.00
A08410 Dance, S.P. The
Encyclopedia of Shells pp. 288. Over 1500
col photos. HB. vg in dw. £25.00
B1081 De La Torre, C.;
Bartsch, P.; Morrison, J.P.E. The Cyclophorid Operculate Land Mollusks
of America 1942. pp. 291. 42 b/w
plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S.
Nat. Mus. Bull. 181 £30.00
A04802 Fretter, V.; Graham,
A. British Prosobranch Molluscs: their functional
anatomy and ecology. 1962. pp. xvi, 755. 317
illus. 4to, Cloth. Vg in slightly
worn dw. £30.00
B1151 Fretter, V.; Graham,
A. British Prosobranch Molluscs: their functional
anatomy and ecology. 1962. pp. xvi, 755. 317
illus. roy. 8vo, Cloth. Vg. £20.00
B4479 Fretter, V.; Graham,
A. British Prosobranch Molluscs: Their functional
Anatomy and Ecology. 1962. pp. xvi, 755. 317
illus. Cloth. In slightly worn
and torn d/w. Some light foxing mostly at outer margins. £16.00
B3030 Germain, L. Faune
de France 21/22: Mollusques Terrestres
et Fluviatiles. 1930-1931. pp. 2 vols: 893,
xiv. 26 plates, 860 text figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. Very rare £250.00
A05883 Gould, A.A. Report
on the Invertebrata of Massachusetts. Comprising the Mollusca 1870. pp. v, 524. 755
text figs, 12 plates, 11 col. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth, teg. A very fine copy.
2nd edition edited by W.G. Binney £120.00
B2447 Hinton, A.G. Shells
of New Guinea and the Indo-Pacific 1972. pp. xviii, 94.
44 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w. £20.00
B1058 Johnson, R.I. The
Recent Mollusca of Augustus Addison Gould 1961. pp. 182. 45 plates.
Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S.
Nat. Mus. Bull. 239 £20.00
A08521 MacPherson, J.H.;
Gabriel, C.J. Marine Molluscs of Victoria 1962. pp. xv, 475. 486
text figs. 8vo, HB. Vg in dw; bookplate
on ep. £30.00
A05816 Morris, P.A. A
Field Guide to Shells: Atlantic and Gulf coasts and the West Indies 1975. pp. xxviii, 330.
76 plates (8 col.). HB. Vg in dw. Peterson
Field Guide no.3 £12.00
B1225 Morton, J.E. Molluscs
1958. pp. 232. 23 figs.
HB. Vg in slightly
worn d/w. £12.00
B2563 Odhner, N. Northern
and Arctic Invertebrates in the Collection of the Swedish State Museum V+VI: Prosobranchia.
1 Diotocardia; 2 Semiproboscidifera. 1912-1913. pp. 93; 89. 12
plates, text figs. 4to, Qtr. leather. Marbled boards.
Well bound copy. 2 parts bound together, wrappers retained. Cancelled library
stamp on one title-page and 2 plates. K. Sv. Vet. Akad. Handl. Bd. 48(1)
+ 50(5). Text English £75.00
B2570 Packard, E.L. Molluscan
Fauna from San Francisco Bay 1918. pp. 254. 46 plates,
folding map. Qtr. leather. Finely bound. Original
wrappers retained. Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool. 14(2) £65.00
A08519 Palmer, K.V.W.
Type Specimens of Marine Mollusca described by P.P. Carpenter from the
West Coast (San Diego to British
Columbia). 1958. pp. 376. 35 bw
plates. HB. Vg. The Geological
Society of America Memoir 76 £25.00
B2860 Pezzoli, E.; Spelta,
F. I Molluschi delle Sorgenti e delle "Acque Sotterranee" IX Aggiornamento
al Censimento. V. Regione Lombardia, Provincia di Bergamo. 2000. pp. 249. 9 plates,
90 b/w photos, 14 text figs. PB. Monografie di "Natura
Bresciana" 24. Text Italian. Mollusca of springs
and underground waters £22.00
B3161 Pruvot-Fol, A.
Faune de France 58: Mollusques Opisthobranches. 1954. pp. 460. 173 text
figs; 1 folding col. plate. Library binding. Ex-lib. copy. £65.00
B2884 Rimmer, R. Shells
of the British Isles: Land and Freshwater 1907. pp. xxxii, 208.
10 plates. Cloth. Minor foxing. £20.00
A07084 Rippingale, O.H.;
McMichael, D.F. Queensland and Great Barrier Reef Shells pp. 210. 29 col
plates. 4to, HB. vg in slightly
worn dw; ink inscription on ep. £30.00
A02608 Rogers, J.E. The
Shell Book; a popular guide to a knowledge of the families of living molluscks,
and an aid to the identification of shells native and foreign 1936. pp. xxi, 503. 88
col. plates, 96 bw illus. HB. Vg. £20.00
B0999 Roper, C.F.E. Systematics
and Zoology of the Worldwide Bathypelagic Squid
Bathyteuthis (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida). 1969. pp. 210. 12 plates.
Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus.
Bull. 291 £20.00
B2358 Subba Rao, N.V.;
Mitra, S.C. Land Molluscs of Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1991. pp. 88. 8 plates.
Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey
India Occ. Pap. No.126 £12.00
B4394 Thompson, T.E.
Biology of Opisthobranch Molluscs 1 1976. pp. 206. 21 plates
(8 in col.); 106 figs. HB. D/w faded on spine.
£25.00
B3979 Thompson, T.E.
Biology of Opisthobranch Molluscs 1976-1984. pp. 2 vols: vi,
207; vi, 229. 62 plates (44 col), 146 text figs; 108 distribution maps, 16
pages line drawings. 4to, Cloth. Vg in slightly
rubbed d/w's; owner's name to end-papers. £65.00
A08518 Turner, R.D. A
survey and illustrated catalogue of the Teredinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) 1966. pp. vii, 265. 64
bw plates. HB. Vg. £25.00
B1047 Voss, G.L. Cephalopods
of the Philippine Islands 1963. pp. v, 180. 4 b/w
plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. £18.00
A07362 Woodward, B.B.
Catalogue of the British Species of Pisidium (recent & fossil) in the
collections of the British Museum (Natural History) with notes on those of
Western Europe 1913. pp. ix, 144. 30
plates. Orig. cloth. Good ex-lib.: gilt
shelf mark to spine; book-plates + some ink stamps; small tear to foot of
front joint. £15.00
B4191 Woodward, B.B.
Catalogue of the British Species of Pisidium (recent & fossil) in the
collections of the British Museum (Natural History) with notes on those of
Western Europe 1913. pp. ix,144. 30
plates. Orig. cloth. Vg. £20.00
B3334 Wright, C.A, A
Guide to Molluscan Anatomy for Parasitologists in Africa 1957. pp. 19. 15 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. £5.00