HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.
All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
10 - MOLLUSCA [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

A08516   Abbott, R.T. American Seashells: A Guide to the shells of the Atlantic, Pacific and Gulf shores of the United States and Canada, Central America and the Islands of the Caribbean. 1960. pp. xiv, 541. Cloth.      £30.00

B1009   Bartsch, P. The Operculative Land Mollusks of the Family Annulariidae of the Island of Hispaniola and the Bahama Archipelago  1946. pp. 264. 38 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib, small stamps. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 192     £22.00

B2568   Clench, W.A. (Ed.) Johnsonia: Monographs of the Marine Mollusks of the Western Atlantic. Vol. 1-3 (1941)-1959. pp. 3 vols. B/w photos, line drawings. 4to, Half leather. Finely bound in half leather, marbled boards and end-papers; gilt dec. to spine. Attractive book-plate of Luis Pisani Burnay. Vol. 1+2 are facsimile reprints 1968 + 1975. Numbers 1-39     £150.00

B2578   Clench, W.A. (Ed.) Occasional Papers on Molluscs: Vol. 1-4. 1945-1984. pp. 4 vols: xii, 452; iv, 431; xi, 523; 412. Numerous b/w photos. Binder's cloth. Vol. 4  has no introduction / title-page. 66 papers     £140.00

A08410   Dance, S.P. The Encyclopedia of Shells pp. 288. Over 1500 col photos. HB. vg in dw.      £25.00

B1081   De La Torre, C.; Bartsch, P.; Morrison, J.P.E. The Cyclophorid Operculate Land Mollusks of America 1942. pp. 291. 42 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 181     £30.00

A04802   Fretter, V.; Graham, A. British Prosobranch Molluscs:  their functional anatomy and ecology. 1962. pp. xvi, 755. 317 illus. 4to, Cloth. Vg in slightly worn dw.      £30.00

B1151   Fretter, V.; Graham, A. British Prosobranch Molluscs: their functional anatomy and ecology. 1962. pp. xvi, 755. 317 illus. roy. 8vo, Cloth. Vg.      £20.00

B4479   Fretter, V.; Graham, A. British Prosobranch Molluscs: Their functional Anatomy and Ecology. 1962. pp. xvi, 755. 317 illus. Cloth. In slightly worn and torn d/w. Some light foxing mostly at outer margins.      £16.00

B3030   Germain, L. Faune de France 21/22: Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles. 1930-1931. pp. 2 vols: 893, xiv. 26 plates, 860 text figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib. copy. Very rare     £250.00

A05883   Gould, A.A. Report on the Invertebrata of Massachusetts. Comprising the Mollusca  1870. pp. v, 524. 755 text figs, 12 plates, 11 col. roy. 8vo, Orig. cloth, teg. A very fine copy. 2nd edition edited by W.G. Binney     £120.00

B2447   Hinton, A.G. Shells of New Guinea and the Indo-Pacific 1972. pp. xviii, 94. 44 col. plates. HB. Vg in d/w.      £20.00

B1058   Johnson, R.I. The Recent Mollusca of Augustus Addison Gould 1961. pp. 182. 45 plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 239     £20.00

A08521   MacPherson, J.H.; Gabriel, C.J. Marine Molluscs of Victoria 1962. pp. xv, 475. 486 text figs. 8vo, HB. Vg in dw; bookplate on ep.      £30.00

A05816   Morris, P.A. A Field Guide to Shells: Atlantic and Gulf coasts and the West Indies 1975. pp. xxviii, 330. 76 plates (8 col.). HB. Vg in dw. Peterson Field Guide no.3     £12.00

B1225   Morton, J.E. Molluscs 1958. pp. 232. 23 figs. HB. Vg in slightly worn d/w.      £12.00

B2563   Odhner, N. Northern and Arctic Invertebrates in the Collection of the Swedish State Museum V+VI: Prosobranchia. 1 Diotocardia; 2 Semiproboscidifera. 1912-1913. pp. 93; 89. 12 plates, text figs. 4to, Qtr. leather. Marbled boards. Well bound copy. 2 parts bound together, wrappers retained. Cancelled library stamp on one title-page and 2 plates. K. Sv. Vet. Akad. Handl. Bd. 48(1) + 50(5). Text English     £75.00

B2570   Packard, E.L. Molluscan Fauna from San Francisco Bay 1918. pp. 254. 46 plates, folding map. Qtr. leather. Finely bound. Original wrappers retained. Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool. 14(2)     £65.00

A08519   Palmer, K.V.W. Type Specimens of Marine Mollusca described by P.P. Carpenter from the West Coast  (San Diego to British Columbia). 1958. pp. 376. 35 bw plates. HB. Vg. The Geological Society of America Memoir 76     £25.00

B2860   Pezzoli, E.; Spelta, F. I Molluschi delle Sorgenti e delle "Acque Sotterranee" IX Aggiornamento al Censimento. V. Regione Lombardia, Provincia di Bergamo. 2000. pp. 249. 9 plates, 90 b/w photos, 14 text figs. PB. Monografie di "Natura Bresciana" 24. Text Italian.  Mollusca of springs and underground waters     £22.00

B3161   Pruvot-Fol, A. Faune de France 58: Mollusques Opisthobranches. 1954. pp. 460. 173 text figs; 1 folding col. plate. Library binding. Ex-lib. copy.      £65.00

B2884   Rimmer, R. Shells of the British Isles: Land and Freshwater 1907. pp. xxxii, 208. 10 plates. Cloth. Minor foxing.      £20.00

A07084   Rippingale, O.H.; McMichael, D.F. Queensland and Great Barrier Reef Shells pp. 210. 29 col plates. 4to, HB. vg in slightly worn dw; ink inscription on ep.      £30.00

A02608   Rogers, J.E. The Shell Book; a popular guide to a knowledge of the families of living molluscks, and an aid to the identification of shells native and foreign 1936. pp. xxi, 503. 88 col. plates, 96 bw illus. HB. Vg.      £20.00

B0999   Roper, C.F.E. Systematics and Zoology of the Worldwide  Bathypelagic Squid Bathyteuthis  (Cephalopoda: Oegopsida). 1969. pp. 210. 12 plates. Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 291     £20.00

B2358   Subba Rao, N.V.; Mitra, S.C. Land Molluscs of Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1991. pp. 88. 8 plates. Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey India Occ. Pap. No.126     £12.00

B4394   Thompson, T.E. Biology of Opisthobranch Molluscs 1 1976. pp. 206. 21 plates (8 in col.); 106 figs. HB. D/w faded on spine.      £25.00

B3979   Thompson, T.E. Biology of Opisthobranch Molluscs 1976-1984. pp. 2 vols: vi, 207; vi, 229. 62 plates (44 col), 146 text figs; 108 distribution maps, 16 pages line drawings. 4to, Cloth. Vg in slightly rubbed d/w's; owner's name to end-papers.      £65.00

A08518   Turner, R.D. A survey and illustrated catalogue of the Teredinidae (Mollusca: Bivalvia) 1966. pp. vii, 265. 64 bw plates. HB. Vg.      £25.00

B1047   Voss, G.L. Cephalopods of the Philippine Islands 1963. pp. v, 180. 4 b/w plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib.      £18.00

A07362   Woodward, B.B. Catalogue of the British Species of Pisidium (recent & fossil) in the collections of the British Museum (Natural History) with notes on those of Western Europe 1913. pp. ix, 144. 30 plates. Orig. cloth. Good ex-lib.: gilt shelf mark to spine; book-plates + some ink stamps; small tear to foot of front joint.      £15.00

B4191   Woodward, B.B. Catalogue of the British Species of Pisidium (recent & fossil) in the collections of the British Museum (Natural History) with notes on those of Western Europe 1913. pp. ix,144. 30 plates. Orig. cloth. Vg.      £20.00

B3334   Wright, C.A, A Guide to Molluscan Anatomy for Parasitologists in Africa 1957. pp. 19. 15 figs. Wrappers. Vg.      £5.00