| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure Online-shop Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure Online-shop
B1560 Andre, M. Faune
de France 46: Halacariens marins. 1946. pp. 152. Buckram.
£25.00
B4079 Arthur, D.R. Ticks.
A Monograph of the Ixodoidea. Part V: On the Genera Dermacentor,
Anocentor, Cosmiomma, Boophilus & Margaropus. 1960. pp. xviii, 251.
4 plates, 510 text figs. roy. 8vo, Cloth. £45.00
B4398 Arthur, D.R. Ticks
and Disease 1961. pp. xvi, 445. 7
plates of b/w photos, 95 text figs. Cloth. Binding a little
worn. With the signature and stamp of G.O.Evans to end-papers. £30.00
B4382 Arthur, D.R. Ticks
of the Genus Ixodes in Africa 1965. pp. viii, 348.
796 line drawings. Cloth. Vg in d/w (a few
small tears). £45.00
B2916 Banks, N. A
Treatise on the Acarina, or Mites 1904. pp. 114. 201 text
figs. Wrappers. Wrapper lightly
soiled. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus. Vol.28 £15.00
B4397 Berlese, A. Gli
Acari Agrarii 1900. pp. 168. 112 text
figs. Qtr. cloth. G.O. Evans' copy.
Pages slightly browned. Remains of paper label on spine. Offprint from
"Rivista di Patologia Vegetale". Text Italian £45.00
B4408 Bernini, F.; Nannelli,
R.; Nuzzaci, G.; de Lillo, E. (Eds.) Acarid Phylogeny and Evolution:
Adaptation in Mites and Ticks: Proceedigs of the
IV Symposium of the European Association of Acarologists. 2002. pp. xvii, 451.
text figs. HB. Vg. Published
at £125. Papers on taxonomy, systematics, phylogeny, molecular biology,
genetics, ecology, life strategies, morphology, physiology, control of behaviour £80.00
B4105 Berthet, P. L'Activite
des Oribatides (Acari: Oribatei) d'une Chenaie 1964. pp. 151. 60 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Small stamp
on front cover. Mem. Inst. R. Sci. Nat. Belgique No.152 £20.00
B1826 Biosis Zoological
Record: Arachnida & Smaller Arthropod Groups 1988-1998. Vols
125-134 Section 12. 1989-1998. pp. 6 vols. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. Lacks vols. 126-127, 129, 132 £180.00
B4468 Bregetova, N.G.
Gamazovye Kleshchi (Gamasoidea). Kratkiy Opredeliteli: [Concise Key to
Gamasoidea] 1956. pp. 248. 562 text
figs. Boards. Binding rubbed.
Author's inscription to G.O. Evans. Text Russian. Keys to the Fauna of
the USSR, No. 61 £25.00
B4467 Bregetova, N.G.;
Gilyarov, M.S. Opredelitel' obitayushchikh v pochve kleshchei: Mesostigmata
[Key to soil-inhabiting mites: Mesostigmata] 1977. pp. 717. 538 text
figs. Cloth. Inscription to
G.O.Evans from the author. Text Russian £45.00
B1734 Bristowe, W.S.
A Book of Spiders (King Penguin 35). 1947. pp. 34. 24 col
plates. HB. £10.00
B3172 Bristowe, W.S.
The World of Spiders (New Naturalist
38). 1958. pp. xi, 304. 4
col + 32 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w (few
minor nicks to head of d/w spine; small piece torn from top edge of rear face);
book-plate. 1st Edition £90.00
B1256 Bristowe, W.S.
The Spiders of Cambridgeshire: Including Harvest
Spiders and Psuedoscorpions. [1927]. pp. 25. PB. Vg. Fauna List
no.2 £6.50
A08448 Comstock, J.H.
The Spider Book: A manual for the
study of the spiders and their near relatives, the scorpions, pseudoscorpions,
whip-scorpions, harvestmen, and other members of the class Arachnida, found
in America north of Mexico, with analytical keys for their classification
and popular accounts of their habits. 1948. pp. xi, 729. 770
figs. Cloth. Vg. revised
and edited by W.J. Gertsch £60.00
A08541 Comstock, J.H.
The Spider Book: A manual for the
study of the spiders and their near relatives, the scorpions, pseudoscorpions,
whip-scorpions, harvestmen, and other members of the class Arachnida, found
in America north of Mexico, with analytical keys for their classification
and popular accounts of their habits. 1948. pp. xi, 729. 770
figs . Cloth. Ex-lib: usual labels
and stamps. revised and edited by W.J. Gertsch £30.00
B4387 Cook, D.R. The
Water Mites of Liberia 1966. pp. iii, 418. 922
line drawings. Cloth. Vg. Presentation
inscription from the author to Dr. G.O. Evans. £30.00
B4388 Cook, D.R. Water
Mites from India 1967. pp. iii, 411. 901
line drawings. Cloth. Vg. Presentation
inscription from the author to Dr. G.O. Evans. £35.00
B1780 Crompton, J. The
Spider 1950. pp. 254. 23 figs.
Cloth
a little soiled. 2nd impression £10.00
B4078 Dusbabek, F.; Bukva,
V. (Eds.) Modern Acarology 1991. pp. 2 vols: viii,
651; x, 779. 74 plates, text figs. HB. Vg. Text English.
Proceedings of the VIII International Congress of Acarology, Ceske Budejovice,
August 1990 £75.00
B4411 Ehara, S. (Ed.)
Illustrations of the Mites and Ticks of Japan 1980. pp. [ii], 562.
16 col plates, 232 pages of line drawings, text figs. Cloth + Slipcase. Vg in d/w. Presentation
copy to G.O. Evans. Text Japanese £120.00
A08819 Ellis, R.A. Spiderland
1912. pp. xii, 108. Col
frontis, b/w plates. HB. Some light foxing.
£10.00
B4234 Evans, G.O. Principles
of Acarology 1992. pp. xviii, 563.
text figs. HB. Vg. £65.00
A06550 Evans, G.O. (Ed.)
Acarology Procs. 2nd Int.
Congress Acarology, Sutton Bonnington, 1967. 1969. pp. pp 652. text
figs. HB. £40.00
B4129 Evans, G; Sheals,
J.; MacFarlane, D. The Terrestrial Acari of the British Isles, vol. 1:
Introduction and
Biology. 1961. pp. viii, 219.
216 text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. All
published. 1968 reprint £20.00
B2958 Fabre, J.H. The
Life of the Spider 1912. pp. xxxix, 378.
Cloth. Spine dull, faded
+ stained; occasional foxing. £20.00
B4393 Fain, A.; Guerin,
B.; Hart, B.J. Acariens et Allergies 1988. pp. 179. 70 line
drawings, text figs. HB. Inscription to
Prof. G.O.Evans from A. Fain. Text French. Systematics, biology and ecology
of allergy causing mites £75.00
B4474 Flechtmann, C.H.W.
Elementos de Acarologia 1975. pp. 344. 540 text
figs. HB. Inscription to
G.O. Evans from the author. Text Portuguese £25.00
B4473 Gilyarov, M.S.
Opredelitel obitayushchikh v pochve kleshche [Key to soil-inhabiting mites]
Sarcoptiformes 1975. pp. 492. 1196 text
figs. Cloth. Text Russian £35.00
B4462 Gilyarov, M.S.
Opredelitel' obitayushchikh v pochve kleshchei: Trombidiformes [Identification
Key of soil inhabiting mites] 1978. pp. 270. 518 text
figs. Cloth. Binding a little
worn. G.O. Evans' signature to end-paper. Text Russian £30.00
B3795 Gonzalez-Sponga,
M.A. Guia para identificar Escorpiones de Venezuela 1996. pp. 204. 440 line
drawings, maps, col photos. 210x215mm, PB. Vg. Text Spanish.
Identification guide to the Scorpions of Venezuela. Identification keys, descriptions £40.00
B2403 Griffiths, D.A.
A Further Systematic Study of the Genus Acarus L., 1758 (Acaridae, Acarina),
with a Key to Species 1970. pp. 83-118. 4 plates,
40 text figs. Wrappers. Signed by author.
Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Zool. 19(2) £9.00
B4409 Griffiths, D.A.;
Bowman, C.E. (Eds.) Acarology VI 1984. pp. 2 vols: x,
645; xi, 650. Text figs. HB. G.O. Evans' copy,
with his signature to end-papers. G.O. Evans delivered the presidential address
to the VI Congress. Vg. Bump with slight damage to rear cover vol. 2. Proceedings
of the VI International Congress of Acarology, Sept. 1982 £120.00
B4386 Hammen, L. van
der An Introduction to Comparative Arachnology 1989. pp. x, 576. 302
text figs. HB. Vg. Binding slightly
rubbed. Owner's signature to end-paper. £60.00
B2527 Helle, W.; Sabelis,
M.W. (Ed.) World Crop Pests: 1 Spider Mites Their Biology,
Natural Enemies and Control. 1985. pp. 2 vols: xviii,405;
xviii,458. 2 col. plates, text figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy. Protective
self-adhesive plastic on covers; spines lightly faded. £150.00
B4396 Helle, W.; Sabelis,
M.W. (Ed.) World Crop Pests 1: Spider Mites. Vol.1A Their biology,
natural enemies and control. 1985. pp. xviii, 405.
2 col. plates; text figs. HB. Binding slightly
worn, coners bumped. G.O.Evans' copy, with his signature to end-paper. £50.00
B3645 Hirst, S. Studies
on Acari No. 1. The Genus Demodex, Owen 1919. pp. vi, 44. 13
plates, 4 text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers worn and
soiled; front wrapper detached. £20.00
B4413 Hughes, A.M. Mites
Associated with Stored Food Products 1948. pp. [iv], 168.
250 text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers worn.
G.O. Evans' copy, with some annotations. £20.00
B4475 Lindquist, E.E.;
Evans, G.O. Taxonomic concepts in the Ascidae, with a modified setal nomenclature
for the Idiosoma of the Gamasina (Acarina: Mesostigmata) 1965. pp. 64. 70 figs.
Cloth. Vg. Mem. Ent.
Soc. Canada, 47 £15.00
B4342 Locket, G.H.; Millidge,
A.F. British Spiders 1951-53. pp. 2 vols: ix,
310; vii, 449. 1 col plate, 396 text figs. Cloth. Vg set in slightly
worn/soiled d/w's. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature
to end-papers. £75.00
A07928 Locket, G.H.; Millidge,
A.F. British Spiders: 3 vols. 1968-1974. pp. 3 volumes.
frontis, 471 text figs, 612 maps. Cloth. Volumes 1 + 2 reprints.
Volume 3 in d/w. £75.00
B3976 Locket, G.H.; Millidge,
A.F. British Spiders 1974-1975. pp. 3 vols (in
2): ix,310,vii,449; ix,314. Frontis, 471 text figs, 612 maps. Cloth. Vg set. Owner's
name to end-papers. Volumes 1 and 2 reprinted as one volume 1975 (originally
published 1951-53) £60.00
B4513 Locket, G.H.; Millidge,
A.F. British Spiders vols. 1+2. 1981. pp. x, 310; vii,
449. frontis, text figs, maps. HB. Fore edge of some
pages slightly creased. Vols. 1 and 2 reprinted in a single volume £20.00
B4076 Locket, G.H.; Millidge,
A.F.; Merrett, P. British Spiders 1951-1974. pp. 3 vols. Col.
frontis, 471 text figs, 612 distribution maps. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set. Ownership
stamp of G. Owen Evans to vol. 1. Some foxing to fore-edge vol. 3. Original
editions £75.00
B3673 Locket, G.H.; Millidge,
A.F.; Merrett, P. British Spiders: Vol. 3. 1974. pp. x, 314. 75
text figs, 612 maps. Cloth. Vg in torn d/w.
Owner's book-plate and signature to end-paper. £35.00
B2466 Main, B.Y. Spiders
of Australia: A guide to their
identification with brief notes on the natural history of common forms. 1980. pp. 124. illus.
PB. £7.00
B2361 Majumder, S.C.; Tikader, B.K. Studies of some Spiders of
the Family Clubionidae from India 1991. pp. 174. 342 figs.
Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey
India Occ. Pap. No.102 £13.00
A05986 Merrett, P. (Ed.)
Arachnology: 7th International
Congress. 1978. pp. xxxi, 530.
Text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib copy with
usual stamps, etc. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Univerisy of
Exeter, 1977 £25.00
B2810 Merrett, P. (Ed.)
Arachnology 7th International
Congress. 1978. pp. xxxi, 530.
Text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Symposia
of the Zoological Society London, 42 £40.00
B4104 Meyer, M.K.P.S.
A Revision of the genus Tenuipalpus Donnadieu (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) in
the Afrotropical Region 1993. pp. 84. 167 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Entomology.
Mem. Dep. Agric. Repub. S. Afr. No.88 £20.00
B4073 Michael, A.D. The
British Oribatidae 1884-88. pp. 2 vols. 62
plates (54 col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Both volumes with
the ownership stamps of G. Owen Evans, acarologist, on the title-pages. Vol.
1: recased in original binding and neatly rebacked preserving original spine;
vol. 2: one corner bumped; minor wear to spine. Some
marginal annotations, identified by a previous owner as belonging to M.J.
Michael (son of the author), with a sample of his handwriting enclosed. £180.00
B4476 Michael, A.D. Das
Tierreich. Lief. 3: Acarina. Oribatidae 1898. pp. xii, 93. 15
figs. Wrappers. Wear to top of
spine. Text English £20.00
A05931 Michael, A.D. British
Tyroglyphidae 1901-1903. pp. 2 vols. 42
plates (28 in col). Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg ex-lib. set:
few small ink stamps to end-papers, verso of title-pages and first and last
pages of text; small paper labels to spines; minor wear to spine ends. £90.00
A07579 Michael, A.D. British
Tyroglyphidae 1901-1903. pp. 2 vols. 42
plates (28 in col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Vol. 1: spine faded
with 2 small nicks to head of spine. £75.00
B4415 Michael, A.D. British
Tyroglyphidae 1901-1903. pp. 2 vols. 42
plates (28 in col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg set. G.O. Evans'
copy, with his signature to end-papers. £90.00
A06848 Moggridge, J.T.;
Pickard-Cambridge, O. Harvesting Ants and Trap-Door Spiders 1873-74. pp. xii, 156; x,
157-304. 20 lithographed plates (4 double page in col). 8vo, Orig. cloth.
Fine
copy. Small ink stamp to title-page. Includes supplement £125.00
B1321 Murthy, V.A.;
Ananthakrishnan, T.N. Indian Chelonethi 1977. pp. vi, 210. 51
text figs. PB. Wrappers worn.
Oriental Insects Monograph 4. Covers Pseudoscorpions of India £18.00
A09528 Nielsen, E. The
Biology of Spiders with especial reference to
the Danish Fauna 1932. pp. 248 + 723.
5 col. plates, 32 plates of b/w photos, 462 text figs. 8vo, Wrappers. Vg. 2 volumes.
Vol.1 English, vol.2 Danish £195.00
A09529 Nielsen, E. The
Biology of Spiders with especial reference to the Danish Fauna 1932. pp. 248 + 723.
5 col. plates, 32 plates b/w photos, 462 text figs. 8vo, Wrappers. Slight adhesion
damage on two plates. 2 volumes. Vol.1 English; vol.2 Danish £195.00
B3862 Parry, B.W. A
revision of the British species of the genus Phthiracarus Perty, 1841 (Cryptostigmata:
Eurptyctima) 1979. pp. 41. 5 plates.
Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH)
Zoology Vol.35(5) £10.00
B2805 Petrunkevitch,
A. Amber Spiders in European Collections 1958. pp. [97-] 400.
591 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Trans. Connecticut
Academy of Arts & Sciences 41 £40.00
B4745 Pickard-Cambridge,
A.W. Catalogue of the Arachnological Library
bequeathed to the
University of Oxford by the Rev. Octavius Pickard-Cambridge. 1926. pp. 50. Wrappers.
Vg.
£15.00
A07232 Preston-Mafham,
R. Spiders An Illustrated
Guide. 1991. pp. pp 144. Numerous
col photos, col illus. HB. Vg in d/w. £19.99
A04069 Preston-Mafham,
R. & K. Spiders of the World 1984. pp. pp 191. col
photos. HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
A08826 Preston-Mafham,
R. & K. Spiders of the World 1984. pp. pp 191. Many
illus (some col). HB. £10.00
B4525 Preston-Mafham,
R.; Preston-Mafham, K. Spiders of the World 1989. pp. 191. Col. photos.
HB. Vg in d/w; spine
slightly faded. £10.00
B4440 Pritchard, A.E.;
Baker, E.W. A Revision of the Spider Mite Family Tetranychidae 1955. pp. 472. 390 figs,
1 col. plate. Cloth. Binding a little
worn. Signature of G.O. Evans on end-paper. Memoirs Series Vol.2 £22.00
B0322 Pritchard, A.E.;
Baker, E.W. The False Spider Mites (Acarina: Tenuipalpidae) 1958. pp. 175-274. 51
text figs. Wrappers. Disbound. Univ.
Calif. Pubs. Ent. 14(3) £20.00
B1689 Quatremere-Disjonval,
D.B. Araneologie oder Naturgeschichte der Spinnen nach den neuesten
bis jetzt unbekannten Entdeckungen vorzueglich in Rueksicht auf die daraus
hergeleitete Angabe atmosphaerischer Veraenderungen. 1798. pp. vi, 122. 8vo,
Cont. full calf. Wear to top of
spine; marbled end-papers. Internally crisp and clean; occasional minor spotting.
Translated from the French second edition £220.00
A09680 Roewer, C.F. Die
Weberknechte der Erde: Systematische Bearbeitung
der bisher bekannten Opiliones. 1923. pp. vi, 1116. 1212
text figs. Wrappers. Vg in slightly
soiled wrappers. £75.00
B1604 Rohr, C.J. Estudos
sobre Ixodidas do Brasil 1909. pp. 220. 5 plates.
Cloth. Ex-lib. Wrappers
bound at rear. Text Portuguese. Ticks of Brazil £50.00
B0323 Rudnick, A. A
Revision of the Mites of the Family Spinturnicidae (Acarina) 1960. pp. 157-284. 30
plates. Wrappers. Disbound. Univ.
Calif. Pubs. Ent. 17(2) £20.00
B0266 Sadana, G.L. False
Spider Mites Infesting Crops in India 1997. pp. 201. text figs.
HB. In slightly worn
d/w. £18.00
B4381 Sasa, M. (Ed.)
Mites: An Introduction to Classification, Bionomics and Control of Acarina
1965. pp. (ii), vi, 486.
Numerous text figs. Cloth. Vg. Presentation
inscription from the editor. G.O. Evans copy, with his signature. Text
Japanese £60.00
B3439 Savory, T. Arachnida
1964. pp. xi, 291. 109
text figs. Buckram. In torn and stained
d/w. £35.00
A08618 Savory, T.H. The
Biology of Spiders 1928. pp. pp xx, 376.
16 plates, 121 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib copy:
small ink stamp to verso of title-page; number on spine; d/w torn at top of
spine. £35.00
B0482 Savory, T.H. The
Arachnida 1935. pp. xi, 218. 8
plates. Cloth. Rear board partly
affected by damp; internally very good. £35.00
B3986 Savory, T.H. The
Spider's Web 1952. pp. 154. 8 col
plates, 19 b/w illus, 35 line drawings. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg copy (later
grey cloth variant) in d/w (later dark brown version). There is a long tear
along rear fold of dust jacket, but this is neatly repaired and barely visible.
Owner's name to end-paper. £80.00
B4419 Schuster, R.; Murphy,
P.W. The Acari Reproduction, development
and life-history strategies. 1991. pp. xxiii, 554.
text figs, tables, distribution maps. HB. Vg. G.O. Evans'
copy with his signature to end-paper. £80.00
B1553 Senevet, G. Faune
de France 32: Ixodoides. 1937. pp. 100. 67 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £18.00
B2035 Sethi, V.D.; Tikader,
B.K. Studies on some giant crab spiders of the family Heteropodidae from
India 1988. pp. 94. 221 figs.
Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey
India Occas. Paper no. 93 £20.00
B4469 Shcherbak, G.I.
Kleshchi semeistva Rhodacaridae palearktiki [Palaearctic Mites: family
Rhodacaridae] 1980. pp. 212. 130 text
figs. Cloth. Text Russian £20.00
B4071 Soar, C.D.; Williamson,
W. The British Hydracarina 1925-1929. pp. 3 vols. 60
plates (18 col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Fine set. Only
450 copies of volume 1 and 500 copies of volumes 2 + 3 were printed £195.00
B1903 Staveley, E.F.
British Spiders: An Introduction
to the Study of the Araneidae of Great Britain and Ireland. n.d.. pp. xv, 280. 16
plates (14 hand-col.). sm. 8vo, Cloth. Some wear to top
and bottom of spine; ink inscriptions to end-papers. £40.00
B4477 Thor, S. Das
Tierreich. 56: Acarina. Bdellidae, Nicoletiellidae, Cryptognathidae; 60:
Acarina. Tydeidae, Ereynetidae 1931-1933. pp. xiii, 87; xi,
84. 195 figs. Cloth. G.O. Evans' copy,
with his signature to end-paper. Text German. Two parts bound together £25.00
B4480 Thor, S.; Willmann,
C. Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 22: Spinnentiere o. Arachnoidea V: Acarina
(Allgemeine Einführung) - Oribatei (Cryptostigmata) 1931. pp. (ii), 200.
364 figs. Cloth. A used copy: cloth
heavily spotted; end-papers tape marked; occasional annotations; marginal
tears to a few pages. Text German £20.00
A8161 Thorell, T. Descriptive
Catalogue of the Spiders of Burma based upon the
collection made by Eugene W. Oates and preserved in the British Museum. 1895. pp. xxxvi, 406.
Cloth. Small stamp on
end-paper. £85.00
B2367 Tikader, B.K.; Bal, A. Studies on some Orb-Weaving Spiders of the Genera Neoscona Simon and Araneus Clerck of
the Family Araneidae (=Argiopidae) from India 1981. pp. 60. 128 figs.
Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey
India Occ, Pap. No.24 £7.00
B4418 Treat, A.E. Mites
of Moths and Butterflies 1975. pp. 362. 150 text
figs, col. frontis. Cloth. Vg in slightly
torn d/w. £40.00
B0129 Uyemura, T. Stepped
Variations and their Evolutional Process found in Natural Population of
Spiders 1967. pp. 180. 3 col.
plates. Wrappers. Arachnological
Soc. E. Asia. Text Japanese £18.00
A09475 Vercammen-Grandjean,
P.H. Revision du genre Schoutedenichia Jad. et Verc 1952. pp. 101. 44 text
figs. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo.
Belg. Sci. Zoo. 65 £20.00
B4471 Vitzthum, H. Die
Tierwelt Mitteleuropas Bd.3. Spinnentiere. Lief. 5. Ordnung: Milben, Acari
1929. pp. 112. 12 plates,
138 figs. Buckram. G.O. Evans' copy,
with his signature; a few ink annotation. Text German £20.00
B4472 Volgin, V.I. Kleshchi
semeistva Cheyletidae mirovoi fauny: [Ticks and Mites of family Cheylitidae
of the World Fauna] 1969. pp. 431. 533 text
figs. Orig. Boards. Keys to the Faun
of the USSR, 101. Text Russian £30.00
B3450 Walker, J.B. The
Ixodid Ticks of Kenya: A review of present
knowledge of their hosts and distribution. 1974. pp. xi, 220. 42
maps. Cloth. Vg. £30.00
B2464 Walker, K.L; Milledge,
G.A. Spiders commonly found in Melbourne and surrounding regions 1992. pp. 52. 16 col.
figs. PB. Inscription from
K.Walker to Bernard D'Abrera. £8.00
B3916 Wanless, F.R. A
revision of the spider genera Belippo and Myrmarachne (Araneae:
Salticidea) in the Ethiopian region 1978. pp. 139. 7 plates.
Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH)
Zoology Vol.33(1) £30.00
B3861 Wanless, F.R. A
Revision of the spider genera Asemonea and Pandisus (Araneae: Salticidae)
1980. pp. 45. 29 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH)
Zoology Vol.39(4) £12.50
B3853 Wanless, F.R. Notes
on spiders of the family Salticidae 1.The genera Spartaeus,
Mintonia and Taraxella . 1987. pp. 31. 20 figs.
Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH)
Zoology Vol.52(3) £18.00
B4385 Woolley, T.A. Acarology:
Mites and Human Welfare 1988. pp. xix, 484. numerous
text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w (slight
wear to d/w). £75.00
B4414 Zakhvatkin, A.A.
Fauna of the USSR: Arachnoidea. Vol. VI, No. 1: Tyroglyphoidea [Acari]
1959. pp. v, 573. 705
line drawings. Cloth. G.O. Evans' copy,
with his signature to end-paper. Translated from the original Russian edition
of 1941 £30.00
B3448 Zumpt, F. (Ed.)
The Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa South of the Sahara (Ethiopian
Region) Vol 1 (Chelicerata) 1961. pp. 457. 247 figs.
Cloth. pp. 404-405 over
printed. The first systematic account of mites parasitic on vertebrates
in the Ethiopian region £15.00
B3449 Zumpt, F. (Ed.)
The Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa South of the Sahara (Ethiopian
Region) Vol 1 (Chelicerata) 1961. pp. 457. 247 figs.
Cloth. Vg. The first
systematic account of mites parasitic on vertebrates in the Ethiopian region £30.00