HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.
All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
11 - ARACHNIDA [USED]

You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

B1560   Andre, M. Faune de France 46:  Halacariens marins. 1946. pp. 152. Buckram.      £25.00

B4079   Arthur, D.R. Ticks. A Monograph of the Ixodoidea. Part V: On the Genera Dermacentor, Anocentor, Cosmiomma, Boophilus & Margaropus. 1960. pp. xviii, 251. 4 plates, 510 text figs. roy. 8vo, Cloth.      £45.00

B4398   Arthur, D.R. Ticks and Disease 1961. pp. xvi, 445. 7 plates of b/w photos, 95 text figs. Cloth. Binding a little worn. With the signature and stamp of G.O.Evans to end-papers.      £30.00

B4382   Arthur, D.R. Ticks of the Genus Ixodes in Africa 1965. pp. viii, 348. 796 line drawings. Cloth. Vg in d/w (a few small tears).      £45.00

B2916   Banks, N. A Treatise on the Acarina, or Mites 1904. pp. 114. 201 text figs. Wrappers. Wrapper lightly soiled. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus. Vol.28     £15.00

B4397   Berlese, A. Gli Acari Agrarii 1900. pp. 168. 112 text figs. Qtr. cloth. G.O. Evans' copy. Pages slightly browned. Remains of paper label on spine. Offprint from "Rivista di Patologia Vegetale". Text Italian     £45.00

B4408   Bernini, F.; Nannelli, R.; Nuzzaci, G.; de Lillo, E. (Eds.) Acarid Phylogeny and Evolution: Adaptation in Mites and Ticks: Proceedigs of the IV Symposium of the European Association of Acarologists. 2002. pp. xvii, 451. text figs. HB. Vg. Published at £125. Papers on taxonomy, systematics, phylogeny, molecular biology, genetics, ecology, life strategies, morphology, physiology, control of behaviour     £80.00

B4105   Berthet, P. L'Activite des Oribatides (Acari: Oribatei) d'une Chenaie 1964. pp. 151. 60 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Small stamp on front cover. Mem. Inst. R. Sci. Nat. Belgique No.152     £20.00

B1826   Biosis Zoological Record: Arachnida & Smaller Arthropod Groups 1988-1998. Vols 125-134 Section 12. 1989-1998. pp. 6 vols. Wrappers. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. Lacks vols. 126-127, 129, 132     £180.00

B4468   Bregetova, N.G. Gamazovye Kleshchi (Gamasoidea). Kratkiy Opredeliteli: [Concise Key to Gamasoidea] 1956. pp. 248. 562 text figs. Boards. Binding rubbed. Author's inscription to G.O. Evans. Text Russian. Keys to the Fauna of the USSR, No. 61     £25.00

B4467   Bregetova, N.G.; Gilyarov, M.S. Opredelitel' obitayushchikh v pochve kleshchei: Mesostigmata [Key to soil-inhabiting mites: Mesostigmata] 1977. pp. 717. 538 text figs. Cloth. Inscription to G.O.Evans from the author. Text Russian     £45.00

B1734   Bristowe, W.S. A Book of Spiders (King Penguin 35). 1947. pp. 34. 24 col plates. HB.      £10.00

B3172   Bristowe, W.S. The World of Spiders (New Naturalist 38). 1958. pp. xi, 304. 4 col + 32 b/w plates. Cloth. Vg in d/w (few minor nicks to head of d/w spine; small piece torn from top edge of rear face); book-plate. 1st Edition     £90.00

B1256   Bristowe, W.S. The Spiders of Cambridgeshire: Including Harvest Spiders and Psuedoscorpions. [1927]. pp. 25. PB. Vg. Fauna List no.2     £6.50

A08448   Comstock, J.H. The Spider Book:  A manual for the study of the spiders and their near relatives, the scorpions, pseudoscorpions, whip-scorpions, harvestmen, and other members of the class Arachnida, found in America north of Mexico, with analytical keys for their classification and popular accounts of their habits. 1948. pp. xi, 729. 770 figs. Cloth. Vg. revised and edited by W.J. Gertsch     £60.00

A08541   Comstock, J.H. The Spider Book:  A manual for the study of the spiders and their near relatives, the scorpions, pseudoscorpions, whip-scorpions, harvestmen, and other members of the class Arachnida, found in America north of Mexico, with analytical keys for their classification and popular accounts of their habits. 1948. pp. xi, 729. 770 figs . Cloth. Ex-lib: usual labels and stamps. revised and edited by W.J. Gertsch     £30.00

B4387   Cook, D.R. The Water Mites of Liberia 1966. pp. iii, 418. 922 line drawings. Cloth. Vg. Presentation inscription from the author to Dr. G.O. Evans.      £30.00

B4388   Cook, D.R. Water Mites from India 1967. pp. iii, 411. 901 line drawings. Cloth. Vg. Presentation inscription from the author to Dr. G.O. Evans.      £35.00

B1780   Crompton, J. The Spider 1950. pp. 254. 23 figs. Cloth a little soiled. 2nd impression     £10.00

B4078   Dusbabek, F.; Bukva, V. (Eds.) Modern Acarology 1991. pp. 2 vols: viii, 651; x, 779. 74 plates, text figs. HB. Vg. Text English. Proceedings of the VIII International Congress of Acarology, Ceske Budejovice, August 1990     £75.00

B4411   Ehara, S. (Ed.) Illustrations of the Mites and Ticks of Japan 1980. pp. [ii], 562. 16 col plates, 232 pages of line drawings, text figs. Cloth + Slipcase. Vg in d/w. Presentation copy to G.O. Evans. Text Japanese     £120.00

A08819   Ellis, R.A. Spiderland 1912. pp. xii, 108. Col frontis, b/w plates. HB. Some light foxing.      £10.00

B4234   Evans, G.O. Principles of Acarology 1992. pp. xviii, 563. text figs. HB. Vg.      £65.00

A06550   Evans, G.O. (Ed.) Acarology Procs. 2nd Int. Congress Acarology, Sutton Bonnington, 1967. 1969. pp. pp 652. text figs. HB.      £40.00

B4129   Evans, G; Sheals, J.; MacFarlane, D. The Terrestrial Acari of the British Isles, vol. 1: Introduction and Biology. 1961. pp. viii, 219. 216 text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. All published. 1968 reprint     £20.00

B2958   Fabre, J.H. The Life of the Spider 1912. pp. xxxix, 378. Cloth. Spine dull, faded + stained; occasional foxing.      £20.00

B4393   Fain, A.; Guerin, B.; Hart, B.J. Acariens et Allergies 1988. pp. 179. 70 line drawings, text figs. HB. Inscription to Prof. G.O.Evans from A. Fain. Text French. Systematics, biology and ecology of allergy causing mites     £75.00

B4474   Flechtmann, C.H.W. Elementos de Acarologia 1975. pp. 344. 540 text figs. HB. Inscription to G.O. Evans from the author. Text Portuguese     £25.00

B4473   Gilyarov, M.S. Opredelitel obitayushchikh v pochve kleshche [Key to soil-inhabiting mites] Sarcoptiformes 1975. pp. 492. 1196 text figs. Cloth. Text Russian     £35.00

B4462   Gilyarov, M.S. Opredelitel' obitayushchikh v pochve kleshchei: Trombidiformes [Identification Key of soil inhabiting mites] 1978. pp. 270. 518 text figs. Cloth. Binding a little worn. G.O. Evans' signature to end-paper. Text Russian     £30.00

B3795   Gonzalez-Sponga, M.A. Guia para identificar Escorpiones de Venezuela 1996. pp. 204. 440 line drawings, maps, col photos. 210x215mm, PB. Vg. Text Spanish. Identification guide to the Scorpions of Venezuela. Identification keys, descriptions     £40.00

B2403   Griffiths, D.A. A Further Systematic Study of the Genus Acarus L., 1758 (Acaridae, Acarina), with a Key to Species 1970. pp. 83-118. 4 plates, 40 text figs. Wrappers. Signed by author. Bull. Br. Mus. Nat. Hist. Zool. 19(2)     £9.00

B4409   Griffiths, D.A.; Bowman, C.E. (Eds.) Acarology VI 1984. pp. 2 vols: x, 645; xi, 650. Text figs. HB. G.O. Evans' copy, with his signature to end-papers. G.O. Evans delivered the presidential address to the VI Congress. Vg. Bump with slight damage to rear cover vol. 2. Proceedings of the VI International Congress of Acarology, Sept. 1982     £120.00

B4386   Hammen, L. van der An Introduction to Comparative Arachnology 1989. pp. x, 576. 302 text figs. HB. Vg. Binding slightly rubbed. Owner's signature to end-paper.      £60.00

B2527   Helle, W.; Sabelis, M.W. (Ed.) World Crop Pests: 1 Spider Mites  Their Biology, Natural Enemies and Control. 1985. pp. 2 vols: xviii,405; xviii,458. 2 col. plates, text figs. HB. Ex-lib. copy. Protective self-adhesive plastic on covers; spines lightly faded.      £150.00

B4396   Helle, W.; Sabelis, M.W. (Ed.) World Crop Pests 1: Spider Mites. Vol.1A Their biology, natural enemies and control. 1985. pp. xviii, 405. 2 col. plates; text figs. HB. Binding slightly worn, coners bumped. G.O.Evans' copy, with his signature to end-paper.      £50.00

B3645   Hirst, S. Studies on Acari No. 1. The Genus Demodex, Owen 1919. pp. vi, 44. 13 plates, 4 text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers worn and soiled; front wrapper detached.      £20.00

B4413   Hughes, A.M. Mites Associated with Stored Food Products 1948. pp. [iv], 168. 250 text figs. Wrappers. Wrappers worn. G.O. Evans' copy, with some annotations.      £20.00

B4475   Lindquist, E.E.; Evans, G.O. Taxonomic concepts in the Ascidae, with a modified setal nomenclature for the Idiosoma of the Gamasina (Acarina: Mesostigmata) 1965. pp. 64. 70 figs. Cloth. Vg. Mem. Ent. Soc. Canada, 47     £15.00

B4342   Locket, G.H.; Millidge, A.F. British Spiders  1951-53. pp. 2 vols: ix, 310; vii, 449. 1 col plate, 396 text figs. Cloth. Vg set in slightly worn/soiled d/w's. From the library of Sir Richard Southwood, with his signature to end-papers.      £75.00

A07928   Locket, G.H.; Millidge, A.F. British Spiders: 3 vols. 1968-1974. pp. 3 volumes. frontis, 471 text figs, 612 maps. Cloth. Volumes 1 + 2 reprints. Volume 3 in d/w.      £75.00

B3976   Locket, G.H.; Millidge, A.F. British Spiders 1974-1975. pp. 3 vols (in 2): ix,310,vii,449; ix,314. Frontis, 471 text figs, 612 maps. Cloth. Vg set. Owner's name to end-papers. Volumes 1 and 2 reprinted as one volume 1975 (originally published 1951-53)     £60.00

B4513   Locket, G.H.; Millidge, A.F. British Spiders vols. 1+2. 1981. pp. x, 310; vii, 449. frontis, text figs, maps. HB. Fore edge of some pages slightly creased. Vols. 1 and 2 reprinted in a single volume     £20.00

B4076   Locket, G.H.; Millidge, A.F.; Merrett, P. British Spiders 1951-1974. pp. 3 vols. Col. frontis, 471 text figs, 612 distribution maps. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg set. Ownership stamp of G. Owen Evans to vol. 1. Some foxing to fore-edge vol. 3. Original editions     £75.00

B3673   Locket, G.H.; Millidge, A.F.; Merrett, P. British Spiders: Vol. 3. 1974. pp. x, 314. 75 text figs, 612 maps. Cloth. Vg in torn d/w. Owner's book-plate and signature to end-paper.      £35.00

B2466   Main, B.Y. Spiders of Australia: A guide to their identification with brief notes on the natural history of common forms. 1980. pp. 124. illus. PB.      £7.00

B2361   Majumder,  S.C.; Tikader, B.K. Studies of some Spiders of the Family Clubionidae from India 1991. pp. 174. 342 figs. Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey India Occ. Pap. No.102     £13.00

A05986   Merrett, P. (Ed.) Arachnology: 7th International Congress. 1978. pp. xxxi, 530. Text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib copy with usual stamps, etc. Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Univerisy of Exeter, 1977     £25.00

B2810   Merrett, P. (Ed.) Arachnology 7th International Congress. 1978. pp. xxxi, 530. Text figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Symposia of the Zoological Society London, 42     £40.00

B4104   Meyer, M.K.P.S. A Revision of the genus Tenuipalpus Donnadieu (Acari: Tenuipalpidae) in the Afrotropical Region 1993. pp. 84. 167 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Entomology. Mem. Dep. Agric. Repub. S. Afr. No.88     £20.00

B4073   Michael, A.D. The British Oribatidae 1884-88. pp. 2 vols. 62 plates (54 col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Both volumes with the ownership stamps of G. Owen Evans, acarologist, on the title-pages. Vol. 1: recased in original binding and neatly rebacked preserving original spine; vol. 2: one corner bumped; minor wear to spine.  Some marginal annotations, identified by a previous owner as belonging to M.J. Michael (son of the author), with a sample of his handwriting enclosed.      £180.00

B4476   Michael, A.D. Das Tierreich. Lief. 3: Acarina. Oribatidae 1898. pp. xii, 93. 15 figs. Wrappers. Wear to top of spine. Text English     £20.00

A05931   Michael, A.D. British Tyroglyphidae 1901-1903. pp. 2 vols. 42 plates (28 in col). Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg ex-lib. set: few small ink stamps to end-papers, verso of title-pages and first and last pages of text; small paper labels to spines; minor wear to spine ends.      £90.00

A07579   Michael, A.D. British Tyroglyphidae 1901-1903. pp. 2 vols. 42 plates (28 in col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Vol. 1: spine faded with 2 small nicks to head of spine.      £75.00

B4415   Michael, A.D. British Tyroglyphidae 1901-1903. pp. 2 vols. 42 plates (28 in col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Vg set. G.O. Evans' copy, with his signature to end-papers.      £90.00

A06848   Moggridge, J.T.; Pickard-Cambridge, O. Harvesting Ants and Trap-Door Spiders 1873-74. pp. xii, 156; x, 157-304. 20 lithographed plates (4 double page in col). 8vo, Orig. cloth. Fine copy. Small ink stamp to title-page. Includes supplement     £125.00

B1321   Murthy, V.A.; Ananthakrishnan, T.N. Indian Chelonethi 1977. pp. vi, 210. 51 text figs. PB. Wrappers worn. Oriental Insects Monograph 4. Covers Pseudoscorpions of India     £18.00

A09528   Nielsen, E. The Biology of Spiders with especial  reference to the Danish Fauna 1932. pp. 248 + 723. 5 col. plates, 32 plates of b/w photos, 462 text figs. 8vo, Wrappers. Vg. 2 volumes. Vol.1 English, vol.2 Danish     £195.00

A09529   Nielsen, E. The Biology of Spiders with especial reference to the Danish Fauna 1932. pp. 248 + 723. 5 col. plates, 32 plates b/w photos, 462 text figs. 8vo, Wrappers. Slight adhesion damage on two plates. 2 volumes. Vol.1 English; vol.2 Danish     £195.00

B3862   Parry, B.W. A revision of the British species of the genus Phthiracarus Perty, 1841 (Cryptostigmata: Eurptyctima) 1979. pp. 41. 5 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Zoology Vol.35(5)     £10.00

B2805   Petrunkevitch, A. Amber Spiders in European Collections 1958. pp. [97-] 400. 591 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. Trans. Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 41     £40.00

B4745   Pickard-Cambridge, A.W. Catalogue of the Arachnological Library   bequeathed to the University of Oxford by the Rev. Octavius Pickard-Cambridge. 1926. pp. 50. Wrappers. Vg.      £15.00

A07232   Preston-Mafham, R. Spiders An Illustrated Guide. 1991. pp. pp 144. Numerous col photos, col illus. HB. Vg in d/w.      £19.99

A04069   Preston-Mafham, R. & K. Spiders of the World 1984. pp. pp 191. col photos. HB. Vg in d/w.      £15.00

A08826   Preston-Mafham, R. & K. Spiders of the World 1984. pp. pp 191. Many illus (some col). HB.      £10.00

B4525   Preston-Mafham, R.; Preston-Mafham, K. Spiders of the World 1989. pp. 191. Col. photos. HB. Vg in d/w; spine slightly faded.      £10.00

B4440   Pritchard, A.E.; Baker, E.W. A Revision of the Spider Mite Family Tetranychidae 1955. pp. 472. 390 figs, 1 col. plate. Cloth. Binding a little worn. Signature of G.O. Evans on end-paper. Memoirs Series Vol.2     £22.00

B0322   Pritchard, A.E.; Baker, E.W. The False Spider Mites (Acarina: Tenuipalpidae) 1958. pp. 175-274. 51 text figs. Wrappers. Disbound. Univ. Calif. Pubs. Ent. 14(3)     £20.00

B1689   Quatremere-Disjonval, D.B. Araneologie oder Naturgeschichte der Spinnen nach den neuesten bis jetzt unbekannten Entdeckungen vorzueglich in Rueksicht auf die daraus hergeleitete Angabe atmosphaerischer Veraenderungen. 1798. pp. vi, 122. 8vo, Cont. full calf. Wear to top of spine; marbled end-papers. Internally crisp and clean; occasional minor spotting. Translated from the French second edition     £220.00

A09680   Roewer, C.F. Die Weberknechte der Erde: Systematische Bearbeitung der bisher bekannten Opiliones. 1923. pp. vi, 1116. 1212 text figs. Wrappers. Vg in slightly soiled wrappers.      £75.00

B1604   Rohr, C.J. Estudos sobre Ixodidas do Brasil 1909. pp. 220. 5 plates. Cloth. Ex-lib. Wrappers bound at rear. Text Portuguese. Ticks of Brazil     £50.00

B0323   Rudnick, A. A Revision of the Mites of the Family Spinturnicidae (Acarina) 1960. pp. 157-284. 30 plates. Wrappers. Disbound. Univ. Calif. Pubs. Ent. 17(2)     £20.00

B0266   Sadana, G.L. False Spider Mites Infesting Crops in India 1997. pp. 201. text figs. HB. In slightly worn d/w.      £18.00

B4381   Sasa, M. (Ed.) Mites: An Introduction to Classification, Bionomics and Control of Acarina 1965. pp. (ii), vi, 486. Numerous text figs. Cloth. Vg. Presentation inscription from the editor. G.O. Evans copy, with his signature. Text Japanese     £60.00

B3439   Savory, T. Arachnida 1964. pp. xi, 291. 109 text figs. Buckram. In torn and stained d/w.      £35.00

A08618   Savory, T.H. The Biology of Spiders 1928. pp. pp xx, 376. 16 plates, 121 text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib copy: small ink stamp to verso of title-page; number on spine; d/w torn at top of spine.      £35.00

B0482   Savory, T.H. The Arachnida 1935. pp. xi, 218. 8 plates. Cloth. Rear board partly affected by damp; internally very good.      £35.00

B3986   Savory, T.H. The Spider's Web 1952. pp. 154. 8 col plates, 19 b/w illus, 35 line drawings. sm. 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg copy (later grey cloth variant) in d/w (later dark brown version). There is a long tear along rear fold of dust jacket, but this is neatly repaired and barely visible. Owner's name to end-paper.      £80.00

B4419   Schuster, R.; Murphy, P.W. The Acari Reproduction, development and life-history strategies. 1991. pp. xxiii, 554. text figs, tables, distribution maps. HB. Vg. G.O. Evans' copy with his signature to end-paper.      £80.00

B1553   Senevet, G. Faune de France 32: Ixodoides. 1937. pp. 100. 67 figs. Buckram. Well bound ex-lib. copy.      £18.00

B2035   Sethi, V.D.; Tikader, B.K. Studies on some giant crab spiders of the family Heteropodidae from India 1988. pp. 94. 221 figs. Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey India Occas. Paper no. 93     £20.00

B4469   Shcherbak, G.I. Kleshchi semeistva Rhodacaridae palearktiki [Palaearctic Mites: family Rhodacaridae] 1980. pp. 212. 130 text figs. Cloth. Text Russian     £20.00

B4071   Soar, C.D.; Williamson, W. The British Hydracarina 1925-1929. pp. 3 vols. 60 plates (18 col). 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Fine set. Only 450 copies of volume 1 and 500 copies of volumes 2 + 3 were printed     £195.00

B1903   Staveley, E.F. British Spiders: An Introduction to the Study of the Araneidae of Great Britain and Ireland. n.d.. pp. xv, 280. 16 plates (14 hand-col.). sm. 8vo, Cloth. Some wear to top and bottom of spine; ink inscriptions to end-papers.      £40.00

B4477   Thor, S. Das Tierreich. 56: Acarina. Bdellidae, Nicoletiellidae, Cryptognathidae; 60: Acarina. Tydeidae, Ereynetidae 1931-1933. pp. xiii, 87; xi, 84. 195 figs. Cloth. G.O. Evans' copy, with his signature to end-paper. Text German. Two parts bound together     £25.00

B4480   Thor, S.; Willmann, C. Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 22: Spinnentiere o. Arachnoidea V: Acarina (Allgemeine Einführung) - Oribatei (Cryptostigmata) 1931. pp. (ii), 200. 364 figs. Cloth. A used copy: cloth heavily spotted; end-papers tape marked; occasional annotations; marginal tears to a few pages. Text German     £20.00

A8161   Thorell, T. Descriptive Catalogue of the Spiders of Burma based upon the collection made by Eugene W. Oates and preserved in the British Museum. 1895. pp. xxxvi, 406. Cloth. Small stamp on end-paper.      £85.00

B2367   Tikader, B.K.;  Bal, A. Studies on some Orb-Weaving Spiders  of the Genera Neoscona Simon and Araneus Clerck of the Family Araneidae (=Argiopidae) from India   1981. pp. 60. 128 figs. Wrappers. Rec. Zool. Survey India Occ, Pap. No.24     £7.00

B4418   Treat, A.E. Mites of Moths and Butterflies 1975. pp. 362. 150 text figs, col. frontis. Cloth. Vg in slightly torn d/w.      £40.00

B0129   Uyemura, T. Stepped Variations and their Evolutional Process found in Natural Population of Spiders 1967. pp. 180. 3 col. plates. Wrappers. Arachnological Soc. E. Asia. Text Japanese     £18.00

A09475   Vercammen-Grandjean, P.H. Revision du genre Schoutedenichia Jad. et Verc 1952. pp. 101. 44 text figs. Wrappers. Ann. Mus. R. Congo. Belg. Sci. Zoo. 65     £20.00

B4471   Vitzthum, H. Die Tierwelt Mitteleuropas Bd.3. Spinnentiere. Lief. 5. Ordnung: Milben, Acari 1929. pp. 112. 12 plates, 138 figs. Buckram. G.O. Evans' copy, with his signature; a few ink annotation. Text German     £20.00

B4472   Volgin, V.I. Kleshchi semeistva Cheyletidae mirovoi fauny: [Ticks and Mites of family Cheylitidae of the World Fauna] 1969. pp. 431. 533 text figs. Orig. Boards. Keys to the Faun of the USSR, 101. Text Russian     £30.00

B3450   Walker, J.B. The Ixodid Ticks of Kenya: A review of present knowledge of their hosts and distribution. 1974. pp. xi, 220. 42 maps. Cloth. Vg.      £30.00

B2464   Walker, K.L; Milledge, G.A. Spiders commonly found in Melbourne and surrounding regions 1992. pp. 52. 16 col. figs. PB. Inscription from K.Walker to Bernard D'Abrera.      £8.00

B3916   Wanless, F.R. A revision of the spider genera Belippo and Myrmarachne  (Araneae: Salticidea) in the Ethiopian region 1978. pp. 139. 7 plates. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Zoology Vol.33(1)     £30.00

B3861   Wanless, F.R. A Revision of the spider genera Asemonea and Pandisus (Araneae: Salticidae) 1980. pp. 45. 29 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Zoology Vol.39(4)     £12.50

B3853   Wanless, F.R. Notes on spiders of the family Salticidae 1.The genera Spartaeus, Mintonia and Taraxella  . 1987. pp. 31. 20 figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH) Zoology Vol.52(3)     £18.00

B4385   Woolley, T.A. Acarology: Mites and Human Welfare 1988. pp. xix, 484. numerous text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w (slight wear to d/w).      £75.00

B4414   Zakhvatkin, A.A. Fauna of the USSR: Arachnoidea. Vol. VI, No. 1: Tyroglyphoidea [Acari] 1959. pp. v, 573. 705 line drawings. Cloth. G.O. Evans' copy, with his signature to end-paper. Translated from the original Russian edition of 1941     £30.00

B3448   Zumpt, F. (Ed.) The Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa South of the Sahara (Ethiopian Region) Vol 1 (Chelicerata) 1961. pp. 457. 247 figs. Cloth. pp. 404-405 over printed. The first systematic account of mites parasitic on vertebrates in the Ethiopian region     £15.00

B3449   Zumpt, F. (Ed.) The Arthropod Parasites of Vertebrates in Africa South of the Sahara (Ethiopian Region) Vol 1 (Chelicerata) 1961. pp. 457. 247 figs. Cloth. Vg. The first systematic account of mites parasitic on vertebrates in the Ethiopian region     £30.00