| You may also search, browse and
order using our secure Online-shop Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
Updated December 2010 |
You may also search, browse and order
using our secure Online-shop
[C1962] 17
papers on Myriapoda
(1917-1966) 1917-1966. 17 papers on
Myriapoda (Centipedes + Millipedes) extracted from various journals.
Text
English, German, French and Spanish. £25.00
[B8420] Guide
to the Arachnida, Millipedes,
and Centipedes exhibited in The Department of Zoology (British Museum) 1928. 56.
3 col. plates, text figs. £10.00
[C2073] Guide
to the Arachnida,
Millipedes, and Centipedes exhibited in the Department of Zoology
British
Museum (Natural History) 1928. 56.
3 col. plates, text figs. Good
ex-lib, small stamp to front cover. £8.00
[C0521] Instructions
for Collectors No.12
Worms 1932. 22.
19
text figs. Vg
in wrapper. £7.50
[C0576] Instruction
for Collectors No.
9a. Invertebrate Animals other than Insects 1954. iv,
76. 12 plates. Boards.
Vg. £8.00
[C2848] Crustaceana.
International
Journal of Crustacean Research. Vol. 1-43 [with] Supplements 1-7 1960-1982. 43
vols + 7 supplements (in 143
parts). numerous line drawings. Vg
run. In wrappers as issued. Vols 1-7
have 4 issues per year, from vol 8 onwards only 3 issues. Also added to
this
run are parts 1-2 of vol. 44 (1983). £650.00
[B9801] Journal
of Helminthology
Supplement in Honour of R.T.Lieper on the Occasion of his 80th Birthday
1961 1961. 229.
12 plates, text figs. Clear
plastic cover over wrapper. Sellotape marks to end pages . Greetings
and
Tributes to Prof. R.T. Leiper and 29 articles on Helminthology. £25.00
[C2822] Proceedings
of the Symposium on
Crustacea held at Ernakulam 1965: Parts
1-5.
1966-67. xvii,
1728. text figs. Wrappers
slightly worn. In 5 volumes. £100.00
[C2359] Proceedings
of the Symposium on
Warm Water Plankton 1977. xi,
722.
text figs. Vg
in worn and torn d/w. Owner's signature to end-paper. £35.00
[B8318] Preliminary
Atlas of the
Millipedes of the British Isles 1988. 65.
Distribution maps. Vg.
£18.00
[B9235] Agassiz,
L. Report on the
Florida Reefs accompanied
by illustrations of Florida Corals.
1880. iv,
61. 22 lithographic
plates and folding map. Library
half leather (rubbed and scuffed). Ex-lib: book-plate +
blind stamps. Some foxing. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative
Zoology at
Harvard College. Vol. VII. No. 1. £120.00
[C2753] Allman,
G.J. A Monograph of
the Fresh-Water Polyzoa including
all the known species,
both British and Foreign.
1856.
viii,
119. 11 engraved plates (10 hand-coloured), engraved by
Tuffen West after drawings by the author. Half
leather (minor rubbing to
extremities), marbled boards, teg. Vg. Foxing to some plates (heavier
to a
few). From the library of Richard Hamond, with a letter from Robert
Gurney,
dated 1949, presenting the volume to him. Book-plate of Eustace Gurney.
£195.00
[C0292] Annandale,
N. Malaysian
Barnacles in the Indian Museum, with a list of the Indian Pedunculata 1905. 11.
1 plate. Ex-lib
copy in wrappers. Mem. Asiat. Soc. Bengal. Vol.1(5). £10.00
[B1571] Annandale,
N. Fauna of British
India: Freshwater
Sponges, Hydroids & Polzoa.
1911. viii,
251. 5 plates. Good
ex-lib. £75.00
[B3444] Annandale,
N. (Ed.) Fauna of
the Chilka Lake: Parts
1-12.
1915-1924. 895.
60 plates. Sound
ex-lib. copy. A few small ink stamps. Mem. Ind. Mus. Vol. V.
Includes papers
on the Sponges, Crustacea, Mollusca, Fish, Aquatic Insects and Leeches
of the
Lake. £120.00
[A03771] Ashworth,
J.H. Catalogue of
the Chaetopoda in the British Museum (Natural History).
A.
Polychaeta: Pt. 1.
Arenicolidae.
1912. xii,175pp.
15 plates (2 in col), 68 text figs. Fine copy. £25.00
[A05976] Attems, C.; Arcangeli, A. Memoires sur les Myriopodes
et les Isopodes recoltes pendant ce voyage 1939. 146. In wrappers. Voyage Zoologique D'Henri
Gadeau de Kerville en Asie-Mineure 1912. Includes paper by Henri Gadeau
de
Kerville, Recit sommaire du voyage et liste methodique des Invertebres
et des
Vertebres recoltes en Asie-Mineure. £22.00
[C0786] Baker,
J.R. Parasitic Protozoa
1969. 176.
134
text figs. Vg
in d/w. £10.00
[B4167] Banse,
K.; Hobson, K.D. Benthic
Polychaetes from Puget Sound, Washington with
Remarks
on Four other Species.
1968. 53.
8 text
figs. Wr.
Ink stamps to front cover. Procs. USNM 125, No. 3667. £6.50
[B8440] Barrington,
E.J.W. Invertebrate
Structure and Function 1970. x,
549.
Text figs. Cloth
Vg in d/w with faded spine. £10.00
[A08676] Barrington,
E.J.W. &
Jefferies, R.P.S. (Eds.) Protochordates 1975. xiii,361.
text figs. Fine
in
d/w. Symposia of The Zoological Society No.36. £25.00
[C0209] Bassindale,
R. British
Barnacles:With Keys and Notes for the Identification of the Species 1964. 68.
line drawings. Vg.
The
Linnaean Society of London Synopses of the British Fauna No. 14. £8.00
[B9980] Bassler,
R.S. Dendroid
Graptolites of the Niagaran Dolomites at Hamilton, Ontario 1909. 64.
5 b/w plates, 91 text figs. Vg.
Cloth.
Gilt ownership stamp to front cover. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 65 . £20.00
[B5404] Bate,
C.S.; Westwood, J.O. A
History of the British Sessile-Eyed Crustacea 1863-1868. 2
vols: [iv], 507; lvi, 536. wood
engravings in text. Ex-lib.
set: book-plates, small ink stamps; spines faded, with
tears/wear to head; shelf numbers to spines; internally clean; one page
loose. £35.00
[B8975] Bate,
C.S.; Westwood, J.O. A
History of the British Sessile-Eyed Crustacea. Vol. 2
1868. [ii],
536. text engravings. Half-morocco
(scuffed + worn); marbled boards + end-papers. Ex-lib: stamps and
labels. Vol
2 (of 2). £20.00
[B1617] Baylis,
H.A. Fauna of British
India: Nematoda.
Vol. 1+2.
1936-1939. 2
vols: xxxvi, 408; xxviii, 274.
332 text figs, 2 folding maps. Good
ex-lib.: ink stamps to title-pages; vol.
1: pages unopened. £90.00
[A09667] Baylis,
H.A.; Daubney, R. A
Synopsis of the Families and Genera of Nematoda 1926. xiii,
277. Vg.
£25.00
[B8704] Bell,
F.J. Catalogue of the
British Echinoderms in the British Museum (Natural History): 1892. xvii,
201. 14 plates (2 col.). Cloth
Ex-lib:
ink stamps to title page and occasionally elsewhere. Binding worn at
corners
and to head and foot of spine. Foxing to some plates.
. £10.00
[B8967] Bell,
T. A History of the
British Stalk-Eyed Crustacea 1853. lxv,
386. 174 wood engravings in
text. Cloth
(worn/torn spine ends). Front inner hinge broken; rear hinge
loose. Ex-lib.: label to front board, ink stamp to verso of title-page;
end-papers removed. contents sound. £12.00
[B5261] Bell,
T. A History of the
British Stalk-Eyed Crustacea 1853. lxv,
386. 174 wood engravings in
text. Vg:
end-papers browned; minor wear to head of spine. £25.00
[A08603] Bemert,
G.; Ormond, R. Red Sea
Coral Reefs 192.
col
ills. Vg
in dw. £8.00
[B9999] Bernard,
H.M. The Apodidae: A
Morphological Study.
1892. xviii,
316. Frontis, 70 text figs. Good
ex-lib. copy: Labels to spine and
end-papers and blind stamp to title page. Some wear to spine and
corners. £35.00
[B1627] Bhatia,
B.L. Fauna of British
India: Protozoa:
Sporozoa.
1938. xx,
497. 2
col plates, 190 text figs, folding map. Good
ex-lib.: ink stamp to
title-page and verso of plates. £75.00
[B9288] Bigelow,
H.B. Hydromedusae,
Siphonophores and Ctenophores of the 'Albatross' Philippine Expedition 1919. 83.
5 b/w plates. Wrappers.
Good ex-lib. copy. Smithsonian Bulletin 100 Volume 1, Part 5. Contributions to the Biology of the
Philippine Archipelago and Adjacent
Regions. £9.00
[B1814] Biosis
Zoological Record:
Brachiopoda 1981-1999.
Vols. 118-135 Section 7.
1984-1999. 15
vols. Vg.
Ink stamp
on wrapper. Lacks vols 121,123,132. £225.00
[B1825] Biosis
Zoological Record:
Platyhelminthes, Nematoda & Smaller Helminth Groups 1996-1998.
Vols 133-134 Section 6A.
1997-1998.
2
vols:409;399. VG.
Ink stamp on wrappers. £60.00
[B1801] Biosis
Zoological Record:
Crustacea 1996-1998.
Vols 133-135 Section 10.
1997-1999.
3
vols: 544; 535; 560. Vg.
Ink stamp on some wrappers. £75.00
[B1827] Biosis
Zoological Record:
Porifera & Archaeocyatha 1997-1998.
Vol. 134 Section 3.
1998. 52.
Vg.
Ink
stamp on wrapper. £15.00
[B1828] Biosis
Zoological Record:
Protochordata 1997-1998.
Vol. 134 Section 14.
1998. 49.
Vg.
Ink
stamp on wrapper. £15.00
[B1829] Biosis
Zoological Record:
Protozoa 1997-1998.
Vol. 134 Section 2.
1998. 586.
Vg.
Ink
stamp on wrapper. £30.00
[B1833] Biosis
Zoological Record:
Annelida & Miscellaneous Minor Phyla 1997-198.
Vol. 134 Section 6B.
1998. 190.
Vg.
Ink
stamp on wrapper. £22.00
[A09648] Bird,
A.F. The Structure of
Nematodes 1971. xi,
318.
78 text figs. Ex-lib:
labels removed from eps; some stamps; dw. £15.00
[C1767] Birshtein,
Y.A. Fauna USSR
Crustacea 7:5. Asellota 1951. 143.
302
text figs. Vg.
Text Russian. £35.00
[B3863] Bishop,
J.D.D.; Househam, B.C. Puellina
(Bryozoa; Cheilostomata; Cribrilinidae) from British and adjacent
waters 1987. 63.
99 text figs. Vg.
Bull
BM(NH) Zoology Vol.53(1). £20.00
[B2809] Blower,
J.G. (Ed.) Myriapoda: 2nd
International Congress
of Myriapdology.
1974. xxviii,
712. Text, figs. Vg
in d/w. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London, 32.
£50.00
[C2899] Bocquet, C. Recherches sur le Polymorphoisme naturel
des Jaera marina (Fabr.) (Isopodes
Asellotes) 1953. 263.
3 plates, 55 text figs. Vg
in
wrapper. Text French. Arch. Zool. Exp.
Gen. Tom 90(4). Travaux de la station biologique de Roscoff. £30.00
[C2812] Bodin,
P. Catalogue of the New
Marine Harpacticoid Copepods 1997. 304.
frontis. Vg
in
slightly worn wrapper. £50.00
[B8828] Bodsworth,
E.; Shepherd, P.;
Plant, C. Exotic Plant Species on Brownfield Land: their Value to
Invertebrates of Nature Conservation Importance 2005. 100.
Vg.
English
Nature Research Reports No. 650. £20.00
[B5660] Borradaile,
L.A. On the
Stomatopoda and Macrura brought by Dr Willey from the South Sea 1898. 31. 4
plates. In brown paper wrapper. Willey Zoological
Results Vol.4. £22.00
[B6486] Bosc, L.A.G. Histoire Naturelle des Crustaces: contenent leur Description et leurs Moeurs. An
X. [1802]. 2
vols:
[iv], 258; [iv], 296, [8]. 18 hand-coloured engraved plates, folding
table. Unsophisticated
copy: cont. paper covered boards, paper labels to spines; edges uncut;
some
gatherings unopened. Suite a Buffon, volumes 56-57. ZBI 681. £150.00
[B9799] Bourne,
G.C. On the
Postembryonic Development of Fungia 1893. (2),
(34). 4 lithographed plates.
Cloth.
Vg. End-papers browned. Scientific Transactions of the
Royal Dublin Society. Vol. V (Ser. II). IV. £45.00
[C1483] Bousfield,
E.L. Haustoriidae
of New England: (Crustacea: Amphipoda) 1965. 82.
Numerous line drawings. Small
ink
stamp to wrapper. Procs US Nat Mus Vol. 117. £9.00
[B1520] Bouvier, E.L. Faune de France 37: Decapodes Marcheurs. 1940. 404. 14 plates. Good ex-lib. copy. £50.00
[C1386] Bouvier, E.L. Faune de France 37: Decapodes Marcheurs. 1940. 404.
14
plates. Wrappers
worn and split at spine. £38.00
[B5490] Boxshall,
G.A. The planktonic
copepods of the northeastern Atlantic Ocean: Harpacticoida,
Siphonostomatoida
and Mormonilloida 1979. 64.
27
text figs. Vg.
£20.00
[C0045] Broch,
H. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 8, No. 2: Stylasteridae
(Hydrocorals)of the John Murray Expedition to the Indian Ocean 1947. 12.
1 b/w plate, 4 text figs. Wrappers.
Vg. £9.50
[C1076] Broch,
H. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 8, No. 2: Stylasteridae
(Hydrocorals) of the John Murray Expedition to the Indian Ocean 1947. 12. 1 plate,
4 text figs. Wrappers. Vg. £10.00
[C0169] Brolemann, H.W. Faune de France 25: Elements d'une Faune des Myriapodes de France. Chilopodes.
1930. xix,
405. 481 text figs. Good
Ex-lib. copy with ink stamps. Cover stained. £50.00
[A06003] Brolemann,
H.W. Faune de
France, Myriapodes Diplopodes (Chilognathes I) 1935. 368.
750 figs. Ex-lib,
stamps,no's on spine. £35.00
[A05322] Buchsbaum, R.; Milne, L. Les Invertebres Vivants du
Monde 1966. 318.
315
ills (144 in col). Vg
in slightly worn dw. Text in French. £20.00
[B6971] Bullough,
W.S. Practical Zoological
Illustrations Invertebrates 1948. 32.
32 plates. Ex-lib.
Series
of 32 large cards with text and illustrations in slipcase. £35.00
[B3898] Burton,
M. A Revision of the
Classification of the Calcareous Sponges: With
a
Catalogue of the specimens in the British Museum (Natural History).
1963. 693.
375 text figs. Vg
in d/w.
£50.00
[B5449] Calman,
W.T. British Antarctic
("Terra Nova") Expedition, 1910. Natural History Report Zoology. Vol.
III, No. 1: Pycnogonida 1915. 74.
22
text figs. Vg.
£20.00
[B2618] Cannon,
H.G. Discovery Reports
Vol. II: On
the Anatomy of a Marine Ostracod, Cypridina (Doloria) levis
Skogsberg.
1931. 435-482.
2
plates, 12 text figs . £30.00
[B2619] Cannon,
H.G. Discovery
Reports. Vol. XIX: On
the
Anatomy of Gigantocypris muelleri.
1940. 185-244.
4 plates. £30.00
[B3412] Cantell,
C.-E. Morphology,
development, and biology of the Pilidium larvae (Nemertini) from the
Swedish
West Coast 1969. 50.
5 b/w
plates. Zool.
Bidrag. Fran Uppsala vol. 38. Text English.
£12.00
[B0294] Carthy,
J.D.; Newell, G.E. (Eds.)
Invertebrate Receptors The
Proceedings of a Symposium
held at the Zoolgical Society of London on 30 and 31 May, 1967.
1968. xiv,
341. text figs. Vg
in d/w.
Symposia of the Zoological Society of London no. 23. £45.00
[C2786] Chapman,
M.A.: Lewis, M.H. An
Introduction to the Freshwater Crustacea of New Zealand 1976. 261.
70 photos (33 col), 370 line
drawings. Vg
in partly faded and slightly torn d/w. Includes a chapter on
Arachnida by V. M.Stout. £35.00
[C0041] Chopra.
B. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 6, No. 3: Stomatopoda 1939. 45.
13 text figs. Wrappers.
Vg. £18.00
[C2746] Clark,
A.M. Echinodermata
Crinoidea 1970. 55.
19
text figs, 11 maps. Vg.
Marine Invertebrates of Scandinavia No. 3. Monograph on the
12 species of Crinoidea known from the North-East Atlantic. Keys and
diagnoses
for the various taxa. £18.00
[B1537] Clarke,
J.F.Gates et al (Eds.) Studies
in Invertebrate Morphology 1959. vi,
416. B/w plates + text figs. Good
ex-lib. copy. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Vol. 137.
Published in
Honor of Dr. R.E. Snodgrass on the Occasion of his 84th Birthday, July
5th,
1959. £35.00
[B5315] Cloudsley-Thompson,
J.L.; Sankey,
J. Land Invertebrates A
guide to British Worms,
Molluscs; and Arthropods (Excluding Insects).
1961. 156.
210 text figs. Vg
in
lightly soiled d/w. £10.00
[C2748] Cornelius,
P.F.S. North-West
European Thecate Hydroids and their Medusae. Parts 1-2 (Synopses
of the British Fauna 50).
1995.
2
vols: 347; 386. 144 figs. Vg.
Both volume inscribed by the
author to Richard [Hamond], thanking him for his help on these volumes.
£70.00
[C1506] Cressey,
R. Revision of Family
Pandaridae (Copepoda: Caligoida) 1967. 133.
356 figs. Ink
stamp
to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol. 121. £22.50
[C2774] Curds,
C.R. British and Other
Freshwater Ciliated Protozoa. Part 1. Ciliophora: Kinetofragminophora (Synopses
of the British Fauna 22).
1982.
viii,
387. 243 figs. Vg
in d/w. Keys and notes for
identification of the species. £55.00
[C2165] Curry,
J.P. Grassland
Invertebrates: Ecology,
influence on soil fertility and effects on plant growth.
1994. viii,437.
text figs. Vg.
Name
to end-paper. £120.00
[A06575] De
Broyer, C.; Jazdzewski, K. Contribution
to the marine biodiveristy inventory. A checklist of the Amphipoda
(Crustacea)
of the Southern Ocean 1993. vi, 154. Vg. Studiedocumenten
van het K.B.I.N. 73. £18.00
[C0490] Doflein, F.; Reichnow, E. Lehrbuch der Protozoekunde 1949-1952. 2
vols:
776. 762 text figs. Cloth.
Ex-lib with usual stamps. Text German. 6th edition. Two volumes: Pt 1: Allegemeine
Naturgeschichte der Protozoen; Pt 2: Spezielle Naturegeschichte der
Protozoen
Vol.1. Hälfte: Mastigophoren und Rhizopoden Lacks Vol. 2 Pt 2. £40.00
[B9162] Doflein, F.; Reichnow, E. Lehrbuch der Protozoekunde 1949-1953. 3
vols:
1214. 1151 text figs. Cloth.
Ex-lib. Paper browned. Text German. 6th edition. Two parts in three volumes: Pt 1:
Allegemeine Naturgeschichte der Protozoen; Pt 2: Spezielle
Naturegeschichte der
Protozoen 1. Hälfte: Mastigophoren und Rhizopoden 2. Hälfte:
Sporozoa und
Ciliophora. £60.00
[B6216] Dollfus, R.P. Parasites (animaux et vegetaux) des
Helminthes: Hyperparasites, ennemis
et predateurs des Helminthes parasites et des Helminthes libres. 1946. viii,
481.
frontis, 373 text figs. Vg
(minor rubbing to cloth)`. Text French. Encyclopedie
Biologique XXVII. Hyperparasites, enemies and predators of parasitic
and
free-living Helminthes. £35.00
[B9742] Donner,
J. Rotifers 1966. xii,
80. 5 b/w plates, 88 text
figs. Vg
in slightly worn d/w. £50.00
[B1029] Downey,
M.E. Catalog of Recent
Ophiuroid Type Specimens in Major Collections in the United States 1969. 239.
Small
stamp on wrapper. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 293. £15.00
[B5531] Eales,
N.B. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. V, No. 4: A
Systematic and Anatomical account of the Opisthobranchia.
1938. 46.
1 plate; 28 text figs. Vg.
£20.00
[C1222] Eason,
E.H. Centipedes of the
British Isles 1964. x,
294. 5
plates, 494 line drawings. Vg
in slightly rubbed d/w (few small edge
tears). Owner's signature to end-paper. Scarce. £195.00
[B8921] Edney,
E.B. The Woodlice of
Great Britain and Ireland: A
concise systematic monograph.
1953. 50.
Text figs. Vg.
Owner's signature to title page. Proc. Linn. Soc. London, Session
164, 1951-52,
Part 1. £9.00
[C2894] Emig,
C.C. British and other
Phoronids (Synopses
of the British Fauna 13).
1979. 57.
16 text figs, 5
distribution maps. Vg.
£25.00
[C1140] Essenberg,
C. The Factors
Controlling the Distribution of the Polynoidea of the Pacific Coast of
North
America 1918. 68.
3
plates, text figs. Vg
in wrapper. Univ. of California Publications in Zoology Vol.
18, No. 11. £18.00
[B2525] Evans,
K.; Trudgill, D.L.;
Webster, J.M. (Eds.) Plant Parasitic Nematodes in Temperate
Agriculture 1993. xi,
648. Col. frontis; text figs.
Vg.
New at £95. £65.00
[C2202] Farran,
G.P. Clare Island
Survey Part 45: Marine Entomostraca 1913. 20.
3 plates. Printed
wrappers, a few short tears. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish
Academy Vol
31(45). £15.00
[C2200] Farran,
G.P. / Tattersall, W.M. Clare
Island Survey Parts 40: Decapoda; 41: Cumacea, Schizopoda, Etc 1912. 8,
10. Printed
wrappers, torn with minor loss. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish
Academy
Vol 31. £9.00
[C2079] Farran,
G.P.; Southern, R. Clare
Island Survey Parts 21 and 66: Tunicata and Hemichorda / Notes on
Marine
Plankton 1914. 4,8.
Vg.
Procs.
Royal Irish Academy Vol.31 pts.21 + 66. £8.50
[C1144] Ferrara,
F.; Taiti, S. A
Check-list of Terrestrial Isopods from Africa (South of the Sahara) 1979. 127.
Disbound.
Italian
Journal of Zoology Supplement XII. No. 10. 1979. £20.00
[A09558] Filip'ev,
I.N. Free-living
marine nematodes of the Sevastopol area 1968. ix,
255. Vg
in dw. Orginally
published 1918. Translated from Russian. . £12.50
[B9152] Fisher,
W.K. Asteroidea of the
North Pacific and Adjacent Waters. Part 1. Phanerozonia and Spinulosa 1911. 419.
122 b/w plates. Ex-lib
copy. Wrapper worn, torn and slightly soiled. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull.
No.76. .
£60.00
[B9154] Fisher,
W.K. Starfishes of the
Philippine Seas and adjacent waters 1919. 712.
156 b/w plates. Ex-lib.
Wrappers detached and torn . US Nat. Mus. Bull. 100
Vol. 3 Contributions to the Biology of the
Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions. £22.00
[B9153] Fisher,
W.K. Asteroidea of the
North Pacific and Adjacent Waters. Part 3. Forcipulata 1930. 356.
93 b/w plates. Worn
ex-lib copy. Lacks rear wrapper . U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.76 Part 3.
£20.00
[B2638] Fize,
A.; Serene, R. Les
Hapalocarcinides du Viet-Nam 1957.
202.
18 plates (5 col), 43 figs
on 23 pages. Corner
bumped. One plate bound upside-down. Archives du Mus.
Nat. d'hist. Naturelle, 7. ser, Tome 5. £65.00
[C1502] Fleminger,
A. Taxonomy,
Distribution, and Polymorphism in the Labidocera Jollae Group with
remarks on
Evolution within the Group (Copepoda; Calanoida) 1967. 61.
17 figs. Ink
stamp
to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol.120. £9.00
[B5542] Foxon,
G.E.H. Great Barrier
Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. IV, No. 11:Report on
Stomatopod Larvae, Cumacea and
Cladocera 1932. 22.
10
text figs. Vg.
£18.00
[C0042] Foxon,
G.E.H. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 6, No. 6: Stomatopod Larvae 1939. 16.
4 text figs. Wrappers.
Vg. £9.50
[B5450] Foxon,
G.E.H. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. VI, No. 6: Stomatopod Larvae
1939. 15.
4 text figs. Vg.
£8.00
[B3342] Fransen,
C.H.J.M. Taxonomy,
Phylogeny, Historical Biogeography, and Historical Ecology of the genus
Pontonia Latreille: (Crustacea:
Decapoda: Caridea: Palaemonidae).
2002. 433.
19 col. plates. Zoologische
Verhandelingen no.336.
£45.00
[B3341] Fransen,
C.H.J.M.; Holthuis,
L.B.; Adema, J.P.H.M. Type-catalogue of the Decapod Crustacea in
the collections
of the Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum: With
appendices of pre-1900 collectors and material.
1997. xvi, 344. 79 figs. Vg. Zoologische
Verhandelingen no.311. £25.00
[B6395] Franz, H. (Ed.) Die Nordost-Alpen im Spiegel Ihrer
Landtierwelt: Eine
Gebietsmonographie. Band
1.
1954. iv,
664. frontis. Vg
(cloth
a little dusty). Text German. Vol. 1: Description of the Research
area.
Groups covered: Turbellaria, Rotatoria, Gastrotricha, Nematoda,
Nematomorpha, Oligochaeta,
Hirudinea, Gastropoda, Tardigrada, Myriapoda, Acarina,
Pseudoscorpionidea,
Scorpionidea, Palpigrada, Opilionidea, Araneidea, Anaspidacea,
Copepoda,
Isopoda, Amphipoda, Collembola, Protura, Diplura, Thysanura,
Ephemeroptera.
Detailed records for each species. £95.00
[C1296] Friend,
H. The Story of
British Annelids (Oligochaeta) 1924. 288.
col. frontis, 57 figs. Orig.
cloth (some wear) with colour plate on front cover. £10.00
[C1345] Friend,
H. The Story of
British Annelids (Oligochaeta) 1924. 288.
col. frontis, 57 figs. Orig.
cloth with colour plate on front cover. Fine copy in d/w (some marginal
tears /
chipping with minor loss). £20.00
[C0448] Fryer,
G. The Parasitic
Copepoda and Branchiura of British Freshwater Fishes:
A
Handbook and Key.
1982. 87.
text figs. Vg.
£8.00
[C2784] Fryer,
G. The Parasitic
Copepoda and Branchiura of British Freshwater Fishes:
A
Handbook and Key.
1982. 87.
text figs. Vg.
£10.00
[B2260] Galil,
B.S.; Clark, P.F. A Revision
of the Genus Matuta Weber, 1795 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Calappidae) 1994. 55.
14 plates. Zool.
Verh. Leiden no 294.
£9.00
[B3284] Gardini,
G. Catalogo degli
Pseudoscopioni d'Italia 2000. 181.
1
plate. Vg.
Fragmenta Entomologica Vol.32 Suppl. £25.00
[C2483] Ghilarov,
M.S. Regularities in
Adaptations of Arthropods to the Terrestrial Life 1970. 276.
102 text figs. Minor
wear
to extremities. Text Russian. English summary and indices. £25.00
[C2758] Gibbs,
P.E. British
Sipunculans (Synopses
of the British Fauna 12).
1977. vi,
35. 13 figs. Vg.
Keys
and notes for the identification of the species. £9.50
[C1177] Gibson,
R. Nemerteans 1972. 224.
Col. frontis, 33 text figs. Vg
in d/w.
£20.00
[C2769] Gibson,
R. British Nemerteans (Synopses
of
the British Fauna 24).
1982. vi,
212.
line drawings, distribution maps. Vg.
Keys and notes for
identification of the species. £45.00
[C1487] Gonzalez,
J.G.; Bowman, T.E. Planktonic
Copepods from Bahia, Fosforescente, Puerto Rico, and Adjacent Waters 1965. 64.
21 figs. Small
ink
stamp to wrapper. Procs US Nat Mus Vol 117. £9.00
[B9974] Goodey,
T. Plant Parasitic
Nematodes: and
the diseases they cause.
1933. xx,
306. 113 text figs. Vg.
Some
marks to boards. £15.00
[C0184] Goodey,
T. Soil and Freshwater
Nematodes 1963. xvi,
544.
298 text figs. Good
ex-lib copy with lettering to spine and ink stamps. Second
revised edition. £25.00
[B9120] Gosse,
P.H. Actinologia
Britannica: A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals 1860. xl,
362. 12 plates (11 col
printed). Cont.
half calf, marbled boards (rubbed and scuffed). Vg. £150.00
[B4904] Grasse, P-P.; Brien, P. et al. Traite de Zoologie.
Vol. 3. Spongiaires: Fasc 1:
Anatomie, Physiologie, Systematique, Ecologie. 1973. 716.
485
text figs. Vg
ex-lib. copy: Labels to end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French. £75.00
[C2474] Grasse, P-P.; Chabaud, A. et al. Traite de Zoologie.
Vol. 4: Fasc.2: Nemathelminthes (Nematodes) (part)
text figs. Ex-lib.
copy; labels to end papers; small ink stamps. A few joints
partly cracked. £65.00
[C2473] Grasse,
P-P.; Chabaud, A. et al. Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 4: Fasc. 1: Plathelminthes,
Mesozoaires, Acanthocephales, Memertiens 1961. 944.
4 col plates, 790 text
figs. Ex-lib.:
labels to end papers; small ink stamps; joints partly
cracked. £65.00
[B6330] Grasse, P-P.; Poisson, R.A.; Tuzet, O. Zoologie I.
Invertebres 1961. viii,
918. 739 text figs. Orig.
cloth. Ex-lib: a few small stamps; book-plate; label to foot of spine. £20.00
[B4903] Grasse, P.P.; Andre, J.; Bussers, J.C. et al Traite de
Zoologie. Vol.
2. Infusoires Cilies Fasc.
1:
Structure, Physiologie, Reproduction.
1984. 821.
382 figs. Good
ex-lib copy; labels to end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French. £75.00
[B4902] Grasse, P.P.; Cuenot, L.; Chatton, E. et al Traite de
Zoologie. Vol. 1. Protozoaires: Fasc. 1: Phylogenie. Protozoaires: Generalites. Flagelles. 1952. xii,1071. text figs. Ex-lib
copy; labels to
end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French. £75.00
[B6220] Grell,
K.G. Protozoology 1973. viii,
554. 437 text figs. Vg
in d/w.
£75.00
[A07951] Gribakin,
F.G.; Wiese, K.; Popov,
A.V. (Eds.) Sensory Systems and Communications in Arthropods 1990. pp
xviii, 423. Text figs. £35.00
[C1507] Grice,
G.D.; Hulsemann, K. Bathypelagic
Calanoid Copepods of the Western Indian Ocean 1967. 67.
319 figs. Ink
stamp
to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol.122. £9.50
[C2083] Griffin,
D.J.G. Notes on the
Taxonomy and Zoogeography of the Tasmanian Grapsid and Ocypodid Crabs
(Crustacea, Brachyura) 1969. 25.
10
figs. Vg.
Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 27(18). £8.00
[A05922] Gurney,
R. Bibliography of the
Larvae of Decapod Crustcea 1939. viii, 123. Vg few small stamps. £45.00
[B1638] Hallez, P. Contributions a l'histoire naturelle des
Turbellaries
1879. viii, 213. 11 plates. Vg. Thesis presentees a la Faculte des Sciences de Paris.
£60.00
[B00015] Hanstrom,
B. Hormones in
Invertebrates 1939. ix,
198.
13 b/w plates. Some
light staining to bottom coner of front board. £20.00
[C2085]
Harding,
J.P.; Smith, W.A. A
Key to the British Freshwater Cyclopid and Calanoid Copepods: with
ecological notes.
1960. 53.
16
text figs. Vg.
£9.00
[B8944] Harding,
P.T. Provisional
Atlas of the Crustacea of the British Isles: Part
1
Isopoda: Oniscoidea Woodlice.
1976.
48.
Distribution maps. Vg.
£15.00
[B9346] Harding,
P.T.; Sutton, S.L. Woodlice
in Britain and Ireland Distribution
and Habitat.
1985. 151.
Distribution maps. Vg.
£15.00
[B1573] Harding,
W.A.; Moore, J.P. Fauna
of British India: Hirudinea.
1927. xxxii,
302. 9 plates (4 in col.),
1 folding map. Good
ex-lib.; unopened. Includes an interesting historical
survey of leeches. £75.00
[C0248] Harmer,
S.F.; Shipley, A.E.
(Eds.) The Cambridge Natural History. Vol. 3: Molluscs, Brachiopods
(Recent),
Brachiopods (Fossils) 1895. xiii,
535.
folding map, 334 text figs. Orig.
cloth. Vg. Book-plate crudely removed
from end-paper. £20.00
[C0252] Harmer,
S.F.; Shipley, A.E.
(Eds.) The Cambridge Natural History. Vol.2: Worms, Rotifers and
Polyzoa 1901. xii,
560. 257 text figs. Orig.
cloth (nick to head of spine). Book-plate removed from end-paper. Includes
Flatworms and Mesozoa, Nemertines, Thread-worms and Sagitta, Rotifers,
Polychaet worms, Earthworms and Leeches, Gephyrea and Phoronis, Polyzoa.
£15.00
[C0253] Harmer,
S.F.; Shipley, A.E.
(Eds.) The Cambridge Natural History. Vol. 1: Protozoa,
Coelenterates,
Echinoderms 1909. xvii,
671.
296 text figs. Orig.
cloth. Vg. Book-plate removed from end-paper. Includes
Protozoa, Porifera (Sponges), Coelenterata, Ctenophora, Echinodermata.
£15.00
[C2864] Hartman,
O. Catalogue of the
Polychaetous Annelids of the World: Parts
1-2.
1959. vi,
628. Vg,
partly
faded wrappers. Allan Hancock Foundation Publications Occasional
Paper 23.
£55.00
[B6991] Hartog,
J.C. den; Ocana, O.;
Brito, A. Corallimorpharia collected during CANCAP expeditions
(1976-1986)
in the south-eastern part of the North Atalntic 1993. 76. Col +
b/w photos, text figs. Vg. Zoologische
Verhandelingen, no.282. £10.00
[C2772] Hayward,
P.J Ctenostome
Bryozoans (Synopses
of the British Fauna 33).
1985.
vii,
169. line drawings. Vg.
Keys and notes for
identification of the species. £35.00
[C2771] Hayward,
P.J; Ryland, J.S Cyclostome
Bryozoans (Synopses
of the British Fauna 34).
1985.
vii,
147. 48 text figs. Vg.
Keys and notes for
identification of the species. £35.00
[B5956] Heinze, K. Saitenwürmer/Gordioidea (Nematomorpha) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 39: Würmer III. 1941. vi,
78.
170 text figs. Ex-lib.
copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to
title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text
German. £12.00
[B2565] Heller, C. Reise der Oesterreichischen Fregatte Novara
um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859. Crustaceen
1865. 280.
25
lithographed plates. Vg.
Well bound. A few pages heavily spotted. Zoolog. Teil II,
Abt. 3. £90.00
[C0474] Henderson,
J.R. A Contribution
to Indian Carcinology 1893. 223.
5
lithographic plates. Wrappers
worn, lacks rear wrapper. Plates loose. Trans. Linn. Soc. Vol. V. Part 10. £45.00
[C1841] Herter, K.; Schleip, W.; Autrum, H. Dr. H.G. Bronns
Klassen und Ordnungen des Tierreichs. Bd.
4:
Vermes. Abt. III: Annelides. Buch 4: Hirudineae
Tl. 2 1939. vi,
662.
267 text figs. Library
buckram. Vg ex-lib.: a few small ink stamps. Text
German. Bd. 2: Entwicklung, Physiologie, Oekologie,
Geographische Verbreitung, Stammesgeschichte, Geschichte der Erforschung. £90.00
[C1570] Hincks,
T. A History of the
British Hydroid Zoophytes 1868. 2
vols:. frontis + 67 plates,
text figs. Orig.
cloth, rubbed, worn, spines worn/frayed to head/foot; joints
split/torn. Contents firm and sound. Ex-lib with labels and a few small
library
stamps. £35.00
[C0287] Hirst,
S. Report on the
Arachnida and Myriopoda collected by the British Ornithologists' Union
Expedition and the Wollaston Expedition in Dutch New Guinea 1914. 10.
6 text figs. Orig.
wrappers. Vg. Trans. Zoo. Soc. Lond. Vol. 20(10). £10.00
[B7262] Hirst,
S. Species of Arachnida
and Myriopoda (Scorpions, Spiders, Mites, Ticks and Centipedes)
Injurious to
Man 1920. 59.
Text
figs. Wrapper
slightly torn. £15.00
[B1020] Holsinger,
J.R. Systematics,
Speciation, and Distribution of the Subterranean Amphipod Genus
Stygonectes
(Gammaridae) 1967. 176.
36
figs. £15.00
[C2745] Holthe,
T. Polychaeta
Terebellomorpha 1986. 194.
82
text figs, 79 maps. Vg.
Marine Invertebrates of Scandinavia No. 7. Monograph on the
terebellomorph polychaetes (Pectinariidae, Ampharetidae, Terebellidae
and Trichobranchidae)
of the North-East Atlantic. Descriptions of 79 species with comments on
ecology
and biology. £35.00
[A03739] Hopkinson,
J. A Bibliography
of the Tunicata 1469-1910 1913. xii,
288. Vg
ep's
browned. £40.00
[A05929] Hopkinson,
J. A Bibliography
of the Tunicata 1469-1910 1913. xii,
288. Good
ex-lib copy: paper label on spine; a few ink stamps. £30.00
[B1787] Hosie,
G.W. Mulivariate
analyses of the macrozooplankton community and euphausiid larval
ecology in the
Prydz Bay region, Antarctica 1994. vi,209.
text figs. Anare
Reports No.137.
£20.00
[C2895] Howard,
C.; Brunton, C.; Curry,
G.B. British Brachiopods (Synopses
of the British Fauna
17).
1979. 64.
30
text figs. Vg.
Keys and notes for identification of the species. £25.00
[C0512] Huet, E-L-L Nouvelles Recherches sur les
Crustacés
Isopodes 1883. 142.
4
plates. Quarter
cloth. Marbled end-papers. Vg. Text French. £60.00
[C2760] Humes,
A.G.; Stock, J.H. A Revision
of the Family Lichomolgidae Kossmann, 1877, Cyclopoid Copepods Mainly
Associated with Marine Invertebrates 1973. vi,
368. 190 text figs. Wrappers
(tear to spine). Vg. £30.00
[C2814] Huys,
R.; Boxshall, G.A. Copepod
Evolution 1991. 468.
Numerous line drawings and b/w photos. Vg
in d/w. Title page inscribed
by 1st author to Dr. R. Hamond. Review of the work by Hamond and
associated
correspondence also enclosed. £55.00
[B3978] Huys,
R.; Boxshall, G.A. Copepod
Evolution 1991. 468.
numerous line drawings and b/w photos. Vg
in d/w. Small bump to top of
spine, with small tear to d/w. £45.00
[C2794] Ingle,
R.W. British Crabs 1980. 222.
34 plates of b/w photos, 111
line drawings. Vg
in d/w (few small tears to d/w). £45.00
[B8006] Inglis,W.G.
The Marine
Enoplida (Nematoda): A Comparative Study of the Head 1964. 111.
Text figs. In
orig.
wrapper. Vg. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with an inscription
to him
by the author to the front wrapper. Bull. BM(NH) Zool. Vol.11(4).
£18.00
[C0004] Iwanowski,
A.B. Index of Rugose
Coral Genera 1976. 228.
26
plates. Text
Russian.
£20.00
[B5532] Jackson,
J.W. British
Antarctic ("Terra Nova") Expedition, 1910. Natural History Report
Zoology. Vol. II, No. 8: Brachiopoda 1918. 26.
one b/w plate. Vg.
£18.00
[B9997] Jangi,
B.S. Scolopendra (The
Indian Centipede) 1966. xiv,
109.
65 text figs. Cloth
(minor wear). Author's inscription to Dr S.M. Manton. £25.00
[B4453] Jeannel, R. Faune Cavernicole de la France avec une Etude des Conditions d'Existence dans le Domaine
Souterrain. 1926. 334.
15 plates, 74 text figs. Vg.
Well
bound ex-lib. copy, with a few small stamps; pages browned. Rare
book on the
cave fauna of France. £85.00
[B7080] Jones,
D; Morgan, G. A Field
Guide to Crustaceans of Australian Waters 1994. 216.
Numerous col. photographs,
text figs. Vg.
£15.00
[B7550] Jones,
T.R. Catalogue of the
Fossil Foraminifera in the British Museum
(Natural History) 1882. xx,
100. Ex-lib:
ink stamps to front end-paper and title page. Head of spine worn.
Occasional
slight foxing. £20.00
[B3025] Joyeux,
C.; Baer, J.G. Cestodes:
Faune
de France 30.
1936. iv,
613. 569 text figs. Good
ex-lib. copy: ink stamp verso of title-page. Text French. £45.00
[C2761] Kabata,
Z. Parasitic Copepoda
of British Fishes 1979. xii,
468.
2031 figs on plates, 67 text figs. Vg
in d/w (minor rubbing). Inscribed
by author to Dr. Richard Hamond. £35.00
[C1515] Keeton,
W.T. A Revision of
Milliped Genus Brachoria (Polydesmida: Xystodesmidae) 1959. 58.
11 figs. Vg
in
wrapper. Proc. U.S.Nat.Mus Vol. 109. £9.00
[A06158] Kensley,
B.; Schotte, M. Guide
to the Marine Isopod Crustaceans of the Caribbean 1989. [vi],
308. 111 text figs. Fine.
£15.00
[C2863] Kirkegaard,
J.B. A
Quantitative Investigation of the Central North Sea Polychaeta 1969. 285.
110 text figs. Vg.
Ink
lettering to spine. Spolia zool. Mus. haun 29. £30.00
[C0668] Kisielewski,
J. Gastrotricha
from raised and transitional peat bogs in Poland 1981. 143.
25 text figs. Vg.
Monografie
Fauny Polski 11. Text English. Gastrotricha are one of the least known
groups
of the Eumetazoa. £25.00
[C1606] Kisielewski,
J. et al Freshwater
Gastrotricha of Poland 1986. 157.
text
figs. Vg. Fragmenta Faunistica Vol.30 (9-16).
Text English. £25.00
[B5952] Klie, W. Ostracoda, Muschelkrebse Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 34: Krebstiere III. 1938. iv,
230.
786 text figs. Ex-lib.
copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to
title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German. £35.00
[B9147] Koehler,
R. A Contribution to
the Study of Ophiurans of the United States National Museum 1914. 171.
18 b/w plates. Ex-lib
copy: wrapper torn with some loss, water stain throughout. US
Nat.Mus.Bull.
84 . £20.00
[B1223] Koehler,
R. Ophiurans of the
Philippine Seas and Adjacent waters 1922. 480. 103
plates. Wrappers worn, a few pages loose; some underlining.
£22.00
[B5454] Kott,
P. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. X, No. 4: The Sessile
Tunicata 1957. 20.
17 text figs. Vg.
£9.00
[B6227] Kreier,
J.P. (Ed) Parasitic
Protozoa 1977. 4
vols:
xv,441; xv,730; xv,563; xv,386. b/w photographs, text figs. Vg
in
slightly worn d/w's. £150.00
[C1820] Kvavadze,
E.S. Dozhdevye
chervi Kavkaza / Earthworms (Lumbricidae) of the Caucasus 1985. 235.
46 text figs. Vg.
Text
Russian. English summary . £20.00
[A06559] Lawrence,
R.F. The Biology of
the Cryptic Fauna of Forests: with
special reference to the
indigenous Forests of South Africa.
1953. 408.
160 b/w photos + text figs. Orig.
cloth. Inner hinges cracked. Good ex-lib. Ink stamp to title-page and
occasionally
elsewhere. £25.00
[B5666] Ledoyer, M. Crustaces Amphipodes Gammariens -
Acanthonotozomatidae a Gammaridae Faune de Madagascar 59(1). 1982. 597. 212
text figs. Vg. £50.00
[B2702] Leichmann, G. Beitraege zur Naturgeschichte der
Isopoden 1891. 44. 7 lithographed plates. Marbled
boards. Spine
partly split, some loss to top of spine. Bibliotheca Zoologica Heft
10. Text
German. £65.00
[C1491] Lewis,
A.G. Caligoid Copepods
(Crustacea) of the Hawaiian Islands: parasitic on fishes of the Family
Acanthuridae 1964. 108.
24
figs. Small
ink stamp to wrapper. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus Vol. 115. £15.00
[C1493] Lewis,
A.G. Copepods
Crustaceans Parasitic on Elasmobranch Fishes of the Hawaiian Islands 1966. 98.
40 figs. Small
ink
stamp to wrapper. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus Vol. 118. £14.00
[C1288] Lister, Martin (ca. 1638-1712) Historiae Animalium
Angliae tres tractatus: Unus de
araneis, alter de cochleis tum terrestribus tum fluviatilibus tertius
de
cochleis marinis. 1678. (viii),
250, (1). 9 folding
engraved plates. Cont.
full calf (some wear/scuffing to corners); marbled edges; no
title-piece to spine. Vg clean copy. Rare and important early work
on
Molluscs and Spiders. Nissen ZBI 2527,
Wing L2523. £1450.00
[C1171] Loomis,
H.F. A Checklist of
the Millipeds of Mexico and Central America 1968. 136.
Vg,
stamp
to front wrapper. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 266. £15.00
[B7215] Lorenzen,
S. The Phylogenetic
Systematics of Freeliving Nematodes 1994. 383.
Text figs. Vg in d/w; small indentation to front board. £35.00
[C1843] Ludwig, H. Dr. H.G. Bronns Klassen und Ordnungen des
Tierreichs. Bd. 2, Abt. III: Echinodermen (Stachelhaüter). Buch 1:
Die
Seewalzen 1939. vi, 460. 17 plates (1 part col), 25 text figs. Library
buckram (soiled with some wear, spine label chipped). Ex-lib: label to
spine, a
few small ink stamps. Title page and lower corner of plate 16 soiled. Text
German. £90.00
[A09725] M'Intosh,
W.C. The Marine
Invertebrates and Fishes of St. Andrews 1875. vi,
186. 9 plates (6
chromolithographed), text engravings. Full
prize calf (recased in
original boards and rebacked preserving most of the original spine).
Wide
margins. Prize copy presented to a student at St. Andrews by the author
with
inscription on fly leaf dated 1892. Some very light spotting; faint
water stain
to extreme outer margin of plates. A supplementary second volume
was also
published in 1927 (130pp, 3 col plates), but is not present here. £200.00
[B1032] Maddocks,
R.F. Revision of
Recent Bairdiidae (Ostracoda) 1969. 126.
63 figs. U.S.
Nat.
Mus. Bull. 295.
£12.00
[C2087] Mann,
K.H. A Key to the
British Leeches: with
notes on their ecology.
1964. 50.
1 col. plate, 48 text
figs, 14 distribution maps. Vg.
2nd edition. £6.00
[B3358] Manton,
S.M. Studies on the
Onychophora IV The Passage of spermatozoa into the ovary in
Peripatopsis and
the early development of the ova 1938. 421-441.
2 plates. Phil.
trans. Roy. Soc. London Vol. 228.
£22.00
[B6870] Manton,
S.M. The Arthropoda: Habits,
Functional Morphology and Evolution.
1977. xx,
527. 8 b/w plates, numerous
text figs. Vg
in d/w. Owner's name to end-paper. £65.00
[B3356] Manton,
S.M.; Heatley, N.G. Studies
on the Onychophora II: The
feeding, digestion,
excretion, and food storage of Peripatopsis.
1937. 411-464.
3 plates. Ex-lib.
Phil.
Trans. R. Soc. London Vol.227. £22.00
[C2776] Manuel,
R.L, British Anthozoa (Synopses
of the British Fauna 18).
1981.
133.
b/w photos, line drawings. Vg.
Keys and notes for
identification of the species. £25.00
[B5540] Marshall,
S.M. Great Barrier
Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. II, No. 5: The
Production of
Microplankton in the Great Barrier Reff Region 1933. 47.
5 tables, 14 text figs. Vg.
£16.00
[B9571] Marshall,
S.M. Great Barrier
Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. IV, No. 15: The
Silicoflagellata and Tintinnoinea 1934. 42.
43 text figs. Wrappers.
Vg. £15.00
[B5998] Matthai,
G. Catalogue of the
Madreporarian Corals in the British Museum (Natural History). Vol. VII:
A
monograph of the Recent Meandroid Astraeidae.
1928. v,
288. 72 plates. Orig.
cloth. Vg. Minor bumps to corners. £75.00
[C2896] Mauchline,
J. Euphausiid,
Stomatopod and Leptostracan Crustaceans (Synopses
of the British Fauna 30).
1984.
vii,
91. 30 text figs. Vg.
Keys and notes for
identification of the species. £22.00
[C2754] McIntosh,
W.C. A Monograph of
the British Annelids. Part 1. The Nemerteans 1873-1874. xiv,
iv, 214, 213a-d. 23 plates
(14 col.). Later
half morocco. Vg. Some scattered foxing. Duplicate set of
pages 97-104 bound at end. The first volume of the author's 4
volume work on
British Annelids. £185.00
[B9144] Metcalf,
M.M. The Salpidae: A
Taxonomic Study 1918. 193.
14
b/w plates, 150 text figs. Ex-lib
copy: wrapper worn. US
Nat.Mus.Bull. 100 Vol.2 (2)
Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent
regions.
£15.00
[C2747] Millar,
R.H. Tunicata
Ascidiacea 1966. 123.
86
line drawings, maps. Vg.
Front inner hinge taped. Marine Invertebrates of
Scandinavia No. 1. £18.00
[C2743] Millar,
R.H. British
Ascidians. Tunicata: Ascidiacea (Synopses
of the British Fauna 1).
1970. iv,
92. 60 figs. Vg.
Keys
and notes for the identification of the species. £25.00
[B9976] Miner,
R.W. Growth of Protozoa
1953. 279.
Text
figs. Original
warappers. Ann,N.Y. Acad. Sci. Vol. 56 (5). £15.00
[B6230] Miyazaki,
I. An Illustrated
Book of Helminthic Zoonoses 1991. 494. 767
figs (col + b/w photos, line drawings). Vg. £150.00
[B9797] Monod, T. Isopodes marins des campagnes du "de
Lanessan" 1934. 22. 45 b/w
plates. Minor wear to wrapper. Text French.
Institut Oceanographique de L'Indochine Station Maritime de Cauda 23e
Note.
£22.00
[B5529] Monro,
C.C.A. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. IV, No. 8: Polychaeta 1937. 78.
28 text figs. Vg.
£18.00
[C2550] Moore,
J. An Introduction to
the Invertebrates 2001. 372.
96
line drawings. Fine.
Undergraduate text. Discusses the evolution, form and
habits of all the major invertebrate groups. £12.00
[C2775] Morgan,
C.I.; King, P.E. British
Tardigrades (Synopses
of the British Fauna 9).
1976. 133.
line drawings. Vg.
Keys
and notes for identification of the species. £55.00
[B5527] Mortensen,
T. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. VI, No. 1: Report
on
the Echinoidea of the John Murray Expedition Part 1.
1939. 28.
6 plates; 10 text figs.
Vg.
£20.00
[C2836] Mortensen,
Th Handbook of the
Echinoderms of the British Isles 1927. viii,
471. 269 text figs. Orig.
cloth. Vg, rear board slightly creased. Print portrait of author taped
to fly
leaf . £60.00
[B5455] Muir-Wood,
H.M. The John
Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. X, No. 6: Report
on
the Brachiopoda of the John Murray Expedition.
1959. 34.
5 plates; 4 text figs. Vg.
£20.00
[C1245] Murphy,
F. Keeping Spiders,
Insects and other Land Invertebrates in Captivity 1980. 96.
col and b/w text figs. Vg,
spine
faded. Useful information for those who wish to keep spiders,
insects or
land invertebrates as pets. £7.00
[C0179] Nardi, G., Vomero V. Artropodi del Parco Nazionale del
Vesuvio: Ricerche preliminari. 2007. 492.
col
photos, text figs. Vg.
Text Italian. £20.00
[C2768] Naylor,
E. British Marine
Isopods (Synopses
of the British Fauna 3).
1972. 90.
24 figs. Vg.
Keys
and notes for identification of the species. £20.00
[B7797] Nelson,
J.M. The Invertebrates
of an Area of Pennine Moorland within the Moor House Nature Reserve in
Northern
England 1971. 63.
Orig.
printed wrappers. VG. Transactions of the Society for British
Entomology,
Vol. 19, part 2 (pp. 173-235). £15.00
[C2205] Nichols,
A.R.; Stephens, J. Clare
Island Survey Parts 57,58: Echinodermata/Coelenterata 1912. 10,
10. Printed
wrappers, some small tears. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish
Academy Vol
31(57,58). £12.00
[A07318] Nichols,
D.; Cooke, J.A.L. The
Oxford Book of Invertebrates 1971. viii,
218. 96 col plates. Vg
in d/w.
1st edition. £5.00
[A08617] O'Riordam,
C.E. A Catalogue of
the Collection of Irish Marine Crustacea in the National Museum of
Ireland C.1968. xii,
98. Vg
in
slightly soiled dw. £25.00
[C1784] Paramonov,
A.A. Principles of
Phytohelminthology. Vol.1 Origins of Nematoda, Ecomorphological
Characterisitics of Phytonematodes, Basic Principles of Taxonomy 1962. 479. 194
text figs. Minor wear to binding. Text Russian. £35.00
[B9197] Perrier, R. La Faune de la France. Fasc. 3: I. Myriapodes, II.Inseces Inférieurs. 1923.
xi,
153.
text figs. Publisher's
printed boards (spine missing; tape mark to inner
edge). End-papers browned. Shaken. £9.00
[B5950] Pesta,
O. Ruderfüsser/Copepoda
(4.Monstrilloida, 5.Notodelphyoida, 6.Caligoida, 7.Lernaeoida Die
Tierwelt Deutschlands 29: Krebstiere I.
1934. iv,
68. 42 text figs. Ex-lib.
copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to title-page, label
to foot
of spine. No wear. Text German. £20.00
[C1494] Pettibone,
M.H. Revision of
the Pilargidae (Annelida: Polychaeta), including descriptions of new
species,
and redescription of the pelagic Podarmus Ploa Chamberlin (Polynoidea) 1966. 53.
26 figs. Small
ink
stamp to wrapper. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus Vol. 118. £8.00
[A09561] Ponomareva,
L.A. Euphausiids
of the North Pacific their distribution and ecology 1966. 154.
40 text figs. Vg
in dw. Translated
from Russian. £25.00
[B9572] Popham,
M.L. Great Barrier
Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. VI, No. 2: On
Phlyctaenachlamys lysiosquillina Gen. and Sp. Nov., A Lamellibranch
commensal
in the burrows of Lysioquilla maculata 1939. 24. 21 text
figures. Wrappers. Vg. £12.00
[B3027] Prenant, M.; Bobin, G. Faune de France 60/68: Bryozoaires 1-2. 1956-1966. 398;
647. 150;210 figs. Good
ex-lib: Part 1 bound in buckram, part 2 in cloth. £60.00
[C2759] Prudhoe,
S. British Polyclad
Turbellarians (Synopses
of the British Fauna 26).
1982. vi,
77. 24 figs. Vg.
Keys
and notes for the identification of the species. £20.00
[B3901] Prudhoe,
S.; Bray, R. Platyhelminth
Parasites of the Amphibia 1982. 216.
150 text figs. Vg.
£30.00
[B7213] Punin,
M.Yu. Intestinal
Regulatory System of Invertebrates and its possible Evolution in
Metazoa 2001. 166.
30 b/w plates. Top
front
edge bumped. Otherwise vg. Text Russian. Summary, Contents and
Picture
Captions in English. £20.00
[A05367] Quick
Laboratory The Quick
Laboratory University of Cambridge, Collected Papers 1913-1918 with
complete
index of papers published 1906-1918 [1918]. Text
figs, plates. Vg
ex-lib:
ink stamp/book-plate on end-paper. A collection of 52 papers mainly
on
parasitology including many on ticks and lice etc by G.H.F. Nuttall et
al.
Produced in a limited edition of 50 copies for presentation to those
who helped
the Quick Laboratory in its work. This copy no.27 presented to Prof.
D'Arcy W.
Thompson. £95.00
[C0819] Ramsay,
E.P. Catalogue of the
Echinodermata in the Australian
Museum: Part
1.
Echini. Desmosticha and Petalosticha.
1885. ii,
54. 5 plates. Ex-lib
copy with usual stamps. £40.00
[B1079] Rathbun,
M.J. The Grapsoid
Crabs of America 1918. xxii,
461.
161 b/w plates. Ex-lib;
wrappers worn. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 97. £65.00
[B9965] Redikorzev, V.V, Faune de la Russie et des Pays
Limitrophes. Tunicies
(Tunicata). Livr. I: Fauna
Rossii - Obolochniki I.
1916. 336.
6 b/w plates (3
folding), 75 text figs. Wrappers
worn. Text Russian. £35.00
[C1840] Remane, A. Dr. H.G. Bronns Klassen und Ordnungen des
Tierreichs. Bd. 4: Vermes. Abt. II: Askhelminthes, Trochhelminthes.
Buch 1, Tl.
2. Gastrotricha und Kinorhyncha 1936. vi,
385. 297 text figs. Library
buckram. Vg ex-lib.: a few small ink stamps. Text German. £75.00
[C2086] Reynoldson,
T.B. A Key to the
British Freshwater Triclads (Turbellaria, Paludicola) 1967. 28.
7 text figs. Vg.
£6.00
[B1860] Richardson,
H. A Monograph on
the Isopods of North America 1905. liii,
727. 740 text figs. Ex-lib
copy: new end-papers; small ink stamp. Bulletin U.S. Nat. Museum 54.
£55.00
[C1150] Ritter,
W.E. The Simple Ascidians
from the Northeastern Pacific in the Collection of the United States
National
Museum 1913. 79.
4
plates. Proc.
U.S. Nat. Mus, Vol.45 No.1989.
£15.00
[C2616] Russell,
F.S. The Medusae of
the British Isles 1953-1970. 2
vols:
xiii, 530; xii, 271. 51 plates (some in col.), text figs. Orig.
buckram. Vol. 1 in worn/repaired d/w, edges spotted, some light foxing;
Vol. 2:
Vg in d/w (a few tears). From the library of Richard Hamond, with typed
letter
to him from the author. Vol. 1: Anthomedusae, Leptomedusae,
Limnomedusae,
Trachymedusae and Narcomedusae; Vol. 2: Pelagic Scyphozoa with a
Supplement to
the first volume on Hydromedusae. £325.00
[C2109] Russell,
F.S. The Medusae of
the British Isles. II: Pelagic
Scyphozoa with a
Supplement to the first volume on Hydromedusae.
1969. xii,
271. 128 text figs. In
plain
card wrapper with ink lettering to spine (possibly a proof copy).
Corners
bumped. Volume 2 and supplement only. £45.00
[C2770] Ryland,
J.S.; Hayward, P.J. British
Anascan Bryozoans (Cheilostomata; Anasca) (Synopses
of the British Fauna 10).
1977.
188.
line drawings. Vg.
Keys and notes for
identification of the species. £15.00
[C2767] San
Martin, G. Fauna Iberica
21: Annelida
Polychaeta 2: Syllidae.
2003. 554.
281 line drawings and SEM
photos. Vg
in slightly rubbed d/w. Text Spanish. Includes all 161
species of Syllidae of the Iberian and Balearic coasts, as well as
areas of
Spanish North Africa. Keys to
genera and species. Detailed descriptions. £50.00
[B5951] Schellenberg, A. Decapoda, Zehnfüßer Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 10: Krebstiere II. 1928. iv,
146.
110 text figs. Ex-lib.
copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to
title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German. £20.00
[A02257] Schmitt,
W.L. Crustaceans 1973. pp
204. 75 text figs. Vg
in torn/frayed
d/w. £8.00
[B6935] Schmitt,
W.L. Crustaceans 1973. 204.
75 text figs. Vg
in d/w;
neat ink stamp to end-paper. £10.00
[B5955] Schneider, W. Fadenwürmer/Nematoden: I. Freilebende
und pflanzenparasitische Nematoden Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 36: Würmer II. 1939. iv,
260.
455 text figs. Ex-lib.
copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to
title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German. £25.00
[B3339] Schram,
F.R.; Vaupel Klein, J.C.
von (Eds.) Crustaceans and the Biodiversity Crisis: Proceedings
of the Fourth International Crustacean Congress, July 20-24, 1998. Vol.
1.
1999. xii,
1021. Text figs. Vg.
New
at £200. £150.00
[C0085] Schubart,
O. Os
Proterospermophora do Distrito Federal: (Myriapoda,
Diplopoda).
1945. 156.
138 text
figs. Wrapper
creased and torn with minor loss. Arquivos do Museu
Nacional Vol. XXXVIII. £25.00
[A05927] Scott,
T.; Scott, A. The
British Parasitic Copepoda 1913. 2
vols: xii,256. 72 plates (36
plates in colour). Vg
set, small paper labels on spine, faint stamp to ep and verso
tp. £80.00
[A08028] Scott,
T.; Scott, A. The
British Parasitic Copepoda 1913. 2
vols: xii,256. 72 plates (36
plates in colour). Some
wear, eps browned. £60.00
[C0504] Scourfield,
D.J.; Harding, J.P. A
Key to the British Species of Freshwater Cladocera with
notes
on their ecology.
1941. 61. text figs. 1st
edition. £8.00
[C2102] Seeliger, O.; Neumann, G. Dr. H.G. Bronn's Klassen und
Ordnungen des Tier-reichs. Bd.
3. Supplement. Tunicata (Manteltiere).
Abt. II 1909-13. v,
182, (xxviii). 13 plates, 31
text figs. Half
cloth, orig. printed boards. Ex-lib copy with usual
labels/stamps. Text German. £45.00
[B8592] Sell,
Godefried Historia
Naturalis Teredinis seu Xylophagi Marini, Tubulo-Conchoidis speciatim
Belgici 1733. [30],
353, [11]. 4 engraved
plates (2 hand coloured). Later
quarter leather (spine damaged, upper two compartments
missing; joints split, boards loose but still attached), marbled boards
+
end-papers. Some spotting to title-page and first few pages, but
largely clean;
wide margins. ZBI 3801. There are two copies of each of the two
plates (one
uncoloured and one coloured). An early treatise on shipworms (Teredo),
a
worm-like marine mollusc which bores into submerged timber, and caused
damage
to wooden ships. £350.00
[C1072] Sewell,
R.B.S. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.7, No.2: Copepoda,
Harpacticoida 1940. 116.
88 text figs, 1 chart. Wrappers.
Ex-lib, withdrawn stamp to title page. £50.00
[C1075] Sewell,
R.B.S. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.8, No.1: The Free-swimming
Planktonic
Copepoda 1947. 303.
71 text figs. Wrappers.
Vg, light water stain to spine . £60.00
[B5528] Sewell,
R.B.S. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. IX, No. 2: The
Littoral
and Semi-parasitic Cyclopoida, the Monstrilloida and Notodelphyoida.
1949. 199.
41 text figs, 1
folding map. Wrappers
a little worn. £30.00
[B5530] Sewell,
R.B.S. The Epibionts
and Parasites of Planktonic Copepoda of the Arabian Sea. The John
Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. IX, No. 4 1951. 139.
61 text figs. Vg.
£32.00
[B3568] Seymour,
P.R. Invertebrates of
Economic Importance in Britain: Common
and Scientific Importance.
1989. viii,
146. 4th
edition.
£9.00
[C1174] Shipley,
A.E. The Abyssal
Fauna of the Antarctic Region 1901. 35.
Wrapper.
Ex-lib. Reprint Antarctic Manual, 1901. £22.00
[C1609] Skuse,
F.A.A. British
Stalk-eyed Crustacea and Spiders 1910. 128.
37 text figs. Vg
in limp
cloth. Inscription to fly-leaf. 3rd edition. £15.00
[C2762] Slabber, M. Natuurkundige Verlustigingen, behelzende
Microscopie Waarneemingen van In- en Uitlandse Water- en Land-Dieren (1769-)1778. (4),(8),166.
18 hand-col. engraved plates. Cont.
half calf, rebacked and with new
corners in morroco, orig. calf backstrip (with gilt tooling), laid down
(with
some loss at top/bottom), marbled boards, new marbled end-papers. Vg
clean copy
with wide margins. Rare and important work giving microscopical
observations
on marine and other invertebrates. The complete work, issued over 9
years in 18
parts, each with a fine hand-coloured copperplate by R. Muys after P.M.
Brasser, or M. Slabber, each part with a dedication leaf. [Landwehr,
187;
Nissen ZBI, 3861]. £1200.00
[B8839] Smith,
G.W. The Freshwater
Crustacea of Tasmania: with
remarks on their Geographicl
Distribution.
1909. 32.
7
plates. Wrapper
worn and rear wrapper loose. Trans. Linn. Soc., Lond.
Ser. 2 Zool. Vol. XI, Pt. 4. £25.00
[B9284] Snodgrass,
R.E. Crustacean
Metamorphoses 1956. 78.
28 text
figs. Wrappers.
Good ex-lib. copy. Smithsonian Miscellaneous
Collections Volume 131, Number 10. £15.00
[C2051] Southern,
R,; Gardiner, A,C, The
Seasonal Distribution of the Crustacea of the Plankton in Lough Derg
and the
River Shannon 1926. 170.
15
plates, 4 text figs. Ex-lib
in card wrapper. Fisheries, Ireland, Sci. Invest.,1926 1.
£20.00
[C2081] Southern,
R. The Marine Worms
(Annelida) of Dublin Bay and the adjoining district 1910. 32.
Ex-lib.
Wrapper slightly torn wih minor loss. Proc. Royal Irish Academy
Vol. 28 (6).
£9.50
[C2075] Southern,
R. Clare Island
Survey Part 54: Nemathelmia, Kinorhyncha, and Chaetognatha 1914. 80.
11 plates. Small
tears to wrapper. Proc. Royal Irish Academy Vol. 31(54). £25.00
[C2203] Southern,
R. Clare Island Survey
Part 47: Archiannelida and Polychaeta 1914. 160.
15 plates. Printed
wrappers, spine worn, few tears. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish
Academy
Vol 31(47). £30.00
[C2125] Southey,
J. F. (Ed.) Plant
Nematology 1965. v,
282. 20
b/w plates, 76 text figs. Vg
in slightly worn d/w. MAFF Technical Bulletin, No. 7. £22.00
[B1575] Southwell,
T. Fauna of British
India: Cestoda.
1930. 2
vols:
xxxi, 391; ix, 262. 355 text figs; 1 folding map. Good
ex-lib.; spine of vol.2 faded; unopened. £80.00
[B5725] Steenstrup,
J.J.S.; Luetken, C.F.
Bidrag til Kundskab om det aabne Havs Snyltekrebs og Lernæer samt
andre
nye eller hidtil kun ufuldstændigt kjendte parasitiske Copepoder.
1861. 92.
15 engraved plates of
figures. Vg
copy. Attractive contemporary cloth binding, with gilt
lettering to spine and front cover; blind stamped decorative margin to
both
covers. Inscribed by Japetus Steenstrup to his brother Mathias. Text
Danish.
An early treatise on Copepods. £120.00
[A07692] Stephen,
A.C.; Edmonds,S.J. The
Phyla Sipuncula and Echiura 1972. viii,
528. 60 pages of figs. Vg
in d/w.
£45.00
[C2011] Stephen,
A.C.; Edmonds,S.J. The
Phyla Sipuncula and Echiura 1972. viii,
528. 60 pages of figs. Vg
in worn
d/w. £40.00
[C2080] Stephens,
J. Clare Island
Survey Part 60: Fresh-water Porifera 1912. 18.
1 plate. Vg.
Proc.
Royal Irish Academy Vol 31.(60). £10.00
[B1564] Stephenson,
J. Fauna of
British India: Oligochaeta.
1923.
xxiv,
518. 362 text figs. Good
ex-lib. copy. £75.00
[C1503] Stephenson,
W.; Rees, M. Some
Portunid Crabs from the Pacific and Indian Oceans in the Collections of
the
Smithsonian Institution 1967. 113.
9
plates, 38 figs. Ink
stamp to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol.120. £25.00
[C0044] Stubbings,
H.G. The John
Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 7, No. 3: Cirripedia
(Additional Part) 1940. 17.
6 text
figs. Wrappers.
Vg. £9.50
[C1073] Stubbings,
H.G. The John
Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.7, No.3: Cirripedia
(Additional Part) 1940. 17.
6 text
figs. Wrappers.
Vg ex-lib, withdrawn stamp to title page. £10.00
[B3696] Sundberg,
P. Classification
and Nemertean Taxonomy 1987. 266,20.
Dissertation.
£18.00
[C0061] Sutton,
S. Woodlice Invertebrate
Types.
1972. 144.
37
text figs; 8 col. plates. Vg.
£22.00
[C2201] Tattersall,
W.M. Clare Island
Survey Part 42: Amphipoda 1913. 24.
Printed
wrappers, tear to rear wapper. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish
Academy
Vol 31(42). £15.00
[B9143] Tattersall,
W.M. A Review of
the Mysidacea of the United States National Museum 1951. x,
292. 103 figs. Ex-lib.
. US
Nat. Mus. Bull. 201. £20.00
[B6125] Tattersall,
W.M. A Review of
the Mysidacea of the United States National Museum 1951. x,
292. 103 figs. Ink
spot
to front wrapper. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 201. £20.00
[C1074] Thompson,
E.F. The John Murray
Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.7, No.5: Paguridae and
Coenobitidae 1943. 16.
3 text figs. Wrappers.
Vg ex-lib, withdrawn stamp to title page. £12.00
[B9585] Thorpe,
W.H.; Davenport, D. Learning
and Associated Phenomena in Invertebrates 1964. viii,
190. 3 b/w plates, text
figs. Proceedings
of a Joint Conference of the Association for the Study
of Animal Behaviour and the Section of Animal Behaviour of the American
Society
of Zoologists, held Cambridge, England 1964.
£9.00
[C2756] Thorson,
G. Reproduction and
Larval Development of Danish Marine Bottom Invertebrates with
special reference to the Planktonic Larvae in the Sound (Oresund).
1946. 523.
198 text figs. Half
morocco, slighly rubbed to extremities. Vg. Text English with
Danish
summary. With a section on Lamellibranch Larvae by C. Barker Jorgensen.
Meddelser fra Kommissionen for Danmarks Fiskeri- og
Havundersogelser. Serie: Plankton, Bd. 4(1). £80.00
[C1509] Tirmizi,
N.M.; Manning, R.B. Stomatopod
Crustacea from West Pakistan 1968. 48.
17 figs. Ink
stamp
to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol. 125. £7.50
[C2169] Toft,
S.; Riedel, W. (Eds.) Arthropod
Natural Enemies in Arable Land I: Density,
Spatial
Heterogeneity and Dispersal.
1995.
314.
text figs. Vg.
Acta Jutlandica LXX:2. Natural
Sciences Series 9. £35.00
[B1764] Tokioka,
T. Pacific Tunicata
of the United States National Museum 1967. 247. 105
figs. Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus. No.251. £20.00
[C1349] Trembley, Abraham (1710-1784) Memoires pour servir a
l'histoire d'un genre de Polypes d'eau douce,
a bras en forme de cornes. 1744. 2
vols:
(4),xix,(1),310; (4),351,(3). 20 folding engraved plates. Cont.
calf, spines gilt with raised bands, marbled end-papers. Some rubbing,
minor
wear to head of spines & corners; joints beginning to crack, but
quite
firm. Nice set. Book-plates of Charles Atwood Kofoid and Herbert
McClean Evans.
This edition, published in France, was pirated from the first
edition
published in Leiden in the same year (which had only 13 plates).
'Trembley was
one of the pioneers of experimental morphology. [This] work records how
he cut
hydras into several pieces, producing new individuals, and how, by
cutting up
the latter, he obtained a third generation. His experiments were of
great
importance to the study of regeneration of lost parts, he was the first
to make
permanent grafts and to witness cell-division' (Garrison-Morton).
[Nissen ZBI
4163]. £750.00
[C0130] Turk,
F.A. The Chilopods of
Peru with Desriptions of New Species and some Zoogeographical Notes on
the
Peruvian Chilopod Fauna 1955. 36.
54 text figs, 2 maps. Wrappers.
Vg. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 125, Parts 3 & 4. £10.00
[A05848] Vago,
C. Invertebrate Tissue
Culture. Vol. 1-2 1971-72. 2
vols:
xiv, 441; xiv, 415. b/w photos, text figs. Ex-lib.,
usual stamps and labels.
D/w's. £15.00
[B3354] Vaupel
Klein, J.C. von; Schram,
F.R. (Eds.) The Biodiversity Crisis and Crustacea: Proceedings
of the Fourth International Crustacean Congress, Amsterdam, July 1998.
Vol. 2.
2000. xiv,
848. Text figs. Vg.
Crustacean
Issues 12. £100.00
[A06981] Vervoort,
W. Free-living
Copepoda from Ifaluk Atoll in the Caroline Islands 1964. ix,431pp.
151 text figs. Bulletin
Smithsonian Institution No. 236.
£25.00
[B1061] Vervoort,
W. Free-Living
Copepoda From Ifaluk Atoll in the Caroline Islands with notes on
related
species 1964. 431. 151 text figs. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat.
Mus. Bull. 236. £20.00
[B9798] Vitzou, A-N Recherches sur la structure et la
formation des teguments chez les Crustaces Decapodes [1882]. 451-576.
6
tinted plates. Qtr
leather (rubbed and scuffed); marbled boards + end-papers.
Corner of front board damaged. Text French. Archives de Zoologie
Experimentale et Generale Vol X. £65.00
[B4412] Wallwork,
J.A. Ecology of Soil
Animals 1970. vii,
283.
Text figs. In
worn d/w. Signature of G.O.Evans on end
paper. £30.00
[C2862] Waterman,
T.H. The Physiology
of Crustacea 1960. xvii,
670;
xiv, 681. text figs. Vol.
1 - vg in slightly torn d/w. Vol. 2 lacks d/w. £65.00
[B8594] Waterston,
A.R. Present
Knowledge of the Non-marine Invertebrate Fauna of the Outer Hebrides 1981. 107.
Vg.
From
the library of Basil Harley with an inscription to him
on the front wrapper. Proceedings of the
Royal Society of Edinburgh (Section B) vol.79 (4), 1981. £20.00
[C2889] Wells,
J.B.J.; Rao, G.C. Littoral
Harpacticoida (Crustacea: Copepoda) from Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1987. [viii],
385. 154 line drawings. Minor
wear
to boards. Mem. Zool. Survey India. Vol. 16(4). £50.00
[B00026] Wells,
S.M.; Pyle, R.M.; Collins,
N.M. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book 1983. l,
632. line drawings. Vg
in dw. £20.00
[A07309] Wenzel,
R.L.; Tipton,V.J. Ectoparasites
of Panama 1966. pp.xii,861.
154 text figs. Vg
inscription on ep. £50.00
[B2232] Whitear,
M The Fine Structure
of Crustacean Proprioceptors The
Chordotonal Organs in the
Legs of the Shore Crab, Carcinus Maenas .
1962. 291-325.
7 plates. Phil.
Trans. R. Soc. London, Series B, Vol.245 no.725.
£12.00
[B2221] Williams,
H.H. The Taxonomy,
Ecology and Host-Specificity of some Phyllobothriidae (Cestoda:
Tetraphyllidae)
(Cestoda:Tetraphyllidea), A Critical Revision
of Phyllobothrium Beneden, 1849 and Comments on some Allied
Genera 1968. 231-307.
5 plates. Phil.
Trans. R. Soc. London, Series B Vol. 253 No.786.
£15.00
[C2757] Williamson,
D.I. The Origins
of Larvae 2003. xviii,
261. frontis, text figs. Vg.
Author's contact info. in ink to title-page. 2nd edition.
£48.00
[B1535] Wilson,
C.B. Contributions to
the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent Regions: Copepods
gathered by the United States Fisheries Steamer "Albatross" from 1887
to 1909, chiefly in the Pacific Ocean.
1950. ix,
301. 35 plates. Ex-lib.
copy. USNM Bull. 100 (14/4). £25.00
[B7955] Withers,
T.H. Some Jurassic
and Cretaceous Crabs (Prosoponidae) 1951. 21.
3 b/w plates, 14 text figs. Vg.
Bull.
BM(NH) Geology Vol. 1 No. 6. £9.00
[C0076] Wright,
C.A. Flukes and Snails
1971. 168.
16
b/w plates, 15 text figs. Vg
in d/w. Science of Biology series No.4. A general account of
the biology of digenetic trematodes, with emphasis on the ecological
aspects of
the relatioships between the larval stages and their molluscan hosts.
£15.00
[C1554] Yonge,
C.M. A Year on the
Great Barrier Reef: The
Story of Corals & of Their Greatest
Creations.
1930. xx,
246. 6
folding maps (1 col.), 69 b/w plates. Vg,
Some rubbing to head and foot
of spine. Inscribed by Frances Hemming. £45.00
[A09942] Young,
D. (Ed.) Developmental
Neurobiology of Arthropods 1973. vii,
268. text figs. Ex-lib:
tape marks to end-papers + covers; library labels; small stamp verso
title-page; dw. £10.00
[B7284] Zasada,
K.A.; Smith, E.H. (Eds.) Freshwater
Invertebrates of the Sheffield District 1981. 88.
Text figs, distribution maps.
Vg.
Sorby record Special Series No. 4. £4.50
[C0580] [Wright,
A.] The Observing
Eye: or
Lessons to Children on the Three Lowest Divisions of Life. The
Radiated, Articulated, & Molluscous.
n.d. [1870s]. 341.
numerous text figs. Orig.
cloth, gilt. Vg. Head of spine slightly
chipped. 4th edition. Part 1: The Radiated Animals; Part 2: The
Articulated
Animals; Part 3: The Molluscous Animals. £20.00