HOME

 
You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

Used books are offered subject to being unsold.

All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated.  Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned.
PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES.
To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser.
12 - OTHER INVERTEBRATES [USED]
Updated December 2010

You may also search, browse and order using our secure Online-shop

[C1962]  17 papers on Myriapoda (1917-1966) 1917-1966.  17 papers on Myriapoda (Centipedes + Millipedes) extracted from various journals. Text English, German, French and Spanish.  £25.00

[B8420]  Guide to the Arachnida, Millipedes, and Centipedes exhibited in The Department of Zoology (British Museum)  1928.  56. 3 col. plates, text figs.  £10.00

[C2073]  Guide to the Arachnida, Millipedes, and Centipedes exhibited in the Department of Zoology British Museum (Natural History)  1928.  56. 3 col. plates, text figs. Good ex-lib, small stamp to front cover.  £8.00

[C0521]  Instructions for Collectors No.12 Worms 1932.  22. 19 text figs. Vg in wrapper.  £7.50

[C0576]  Instruction for Collectors No. 9a. Invertebrate Animals other than Insects 1954.  iv, 76. 12 plates. Boards. Vg.  £8.00

[C2848]  Crustaceana. International Journal of Crustacean Research. Vol. 1-43 [with] Supplements 1-7 1960-1982.  43 vols + 7 supplements (in 143 parts). numerous line drawings. Vg run. In wrappers as issued. Vols 1-7 have 4 issues per year, from vol 8 onwards only 3 issues. Also added to this run are parts 1-2 of vol. 44 (1983).  £650.00

[B9801]  Journal of Helminthology Supplement in Honour of R.T.Lieper on the Occasion of his 80th Birthday 1961 1961.  229. 12 plates, text figs. Clear plastic cover over wrapper. Sellotape marks to end pages . Greetings and Tributes to Prof. R.T. Leiper and 29 articles on Helminthology.  £25.00

[C2822]  Proceedings of the Symposium on Crustacea held at Ernakulam 1965: Parts 1-5. 1966-67.  xvii, 1728. text figs. Wrappers slightly worn. In 5 volumes.  £100.00

[C2359]  Proceedings of the Symposium on Warm Water Plankton 1977.  xi, 722. text figs. Vg in worn and torn d/w. Owner's signature to end-paper.  £35.00

[B8318]  Preliminary Atlas of the Millipedes of the British Isles 1988.  65. Distribution maps. Vg.  £18.00

[B9235]  Agassiz, L. Report on the Florida Reefs accompanied by illustrations of Florida Corals. 1880.  iv, 61. 22 lithographic plates and folding map. Library half leather (rubbed and scuffed). Ex-lib: book-plate + blind stamps. Some foxing. Memoirs of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College. Vol. VII. No. 1.  £120.00

[C2753]  Allman, G.J. A Monograph of the Fresh-Water Polyzoa including all the known species, both British and Foreign. 1856.  viii, 119. 11 engraved plates (10 hand-coloured), engraved by Tuffen West after drawings by the author. Half leather (minor rubbing to extremities), marbled boards, teg. Vg. Foxing to some plates (heavier to a few). From the library of Richard Hamond, with a letter from Robert Gurney, dated 1949, presenting the volume to him. Book-plate of Eustace Gurney.  £195.00

[C0292]  Annandale, N. Malaysian Barnacles in the Indian Museum, with a list of the Indian Pedunculata 1905.  11. 1 plate. Ex-lib copy in wrappers. Mem. Asiat. Soc. Bengal. Vol.1(5).  £10.00

[B1571]  Annandale, N. Fauna of British India: Freshwater Sponges, Hydroids & Polzoa. 1911.  viii, 251. 5 plates. Good ex-lib.  £75.00

[B3444]  Annandale, N. (Ed.) Fauna of the Chilka Lake: Parts 1-12. 1915-1924.  895. 60 plates. Sound ex-lib. copy. A few small ink stamps. Mem. Ind. Mus. Vol. V. Includes papers on the Sponges, Crustacea, Mollusca, Fish, Aquatic Insects and Leeches of the Lake.  £120.00

[A03771]  Ashworth, J.H. Catalogue of the Chaetopoda in the British Museum (Natural History).  A. Polychaeta: Pt. 1. Arenicolidae. 1912.  xii,175pp. 15 plates (2 in col), 68 text figs. Fine copy.  £25.00

[A05976]  Attems, C.; Arcangeli, A. Memoires sur les Myriopodes et les Isopodes recoltes pendant ce voyage 1939.  146. In wrappers. Voyage Zoologique D'Henri Gadeau de Kerville en Asie-Mineure 1912. Includes paper by Henri Gadeau de Kerville, Recit sommaire du voyage et liste methodique des Invertebres et des Vertebres recoltes en Asie-Mineure.  £22.00

[C0786]  Baker, J.R. Parasitic Protozoa 1969.  176. 134 text figs. Vg in d/w.  £10.00

[B4167]  Banse, K.; Hobson, K.D. Benthic Polychaetes from Puget Sound, Washington with Remarks on Four other Species. 1968.  53. 8 text figs. Wr. Ink stamps to front cover. Procs. USNM 125, No. 3667.  £6.50

[B8440]  Barrington, E.J.W. Invertebrate Structure and Function 1970.  x, 549. Text figs. Cloth Vg in d/w with faded spine.  £10.00

[A08676]  Barrington, E.J.W. & Jefferies, R.P.S. (Eds.) Protochordates 1975.  xiii,361. text figs. Fine in d/w. Symposia of The Zoological Society No.36.  £25.00

[C0209]  Bassindale, R. British Barnacles:With Keys and Notes for the Identification of the Species 1964.  68. line drawings. Vg. The Linnaean Society of London Synopses of the British Fauna No. 14.  £8.00

[B9980]  Bassler, R.S. Dendroid Graptolites of the Niagaran Dolomites at Hamilton, Ontario 1909.  64. 5 b/w plates, 91 text figs. Vg. Cloth. Gilt ownership stamp to front cover. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 65 .  £20.00

[B5404]  Bate, C.S.; Westwood, J.O. A History of the British Sessile-Eyed Crustacea 1863-1868.  2 vols: [iv], 507; lvi, 536. wood engravings in text. Ex-lib. set: book-plates, small ink stamps; spines faded, with tears/wear to head; shelf numbers to spines; internally clean; one page loose.  £35.00

[B8975]  Bate, C.S.; Westwood, J.O. A History of the British Sessile-Eyed Crustacea. Vol. 2  1868.  [ii], 536. text engravings. Half-morocco (scuffed + worn); marbled boards + end-papers. Ex-lib: stamps and labels. Vol 2 (of 2).  £20.00

[B1617]  Baylis, H.A. Fauna of British India: Nematoda. Vol. 1+2. 1936-1939.  2 vols: xxxvi, 408; xxviii, 274. 332 text figs, 2 folding maps. Good ex-lib.: ink stamps to title-pages; vol. 1: pages unopened.  £90.00

[A09667]  Baylis, H.A.; Daubney, R. A Synopsis of the Families and Genera of Nematoda 1926.  xiii, 277. Vg.  £25.00

[B8704]  Bell, F.J. Catalogue of the British Echinoderms in the British Museum (Natural History): 1892.  xvii, 201. 14 plates (2 col.). Cloth Ex-lib: ink stamps to title page and occasionally elsewhere. Binding worn at corners and to head and foot of spine. Foxing to some plates.   .  £10.00

[B8967]  Bell, T. A History of the British Stalk-Eyed Crustacea 1853.  lxv, 386. 174 wood engravings in text. Cloth (worn/torn spine ends). Front inner hinge broken; rear hinge loose. Ex-lib.: label to front board, ink stamp to verso of title-page; end-papers removed. contents sound.  £12.00

[B5261]  Bell, T. A History of the British Stalk-Eyed Crustacea 1853.  lxv, 386. 174 wood engravings in text. Vg: end-papers browned; minor wear to head of spine.  £25.00

[A08603]  Bemert, G.; Ormond, R. Red Sea Coral Reefs  192. col ills. Vg in dw.  £8.00

[B9999]  Bernard, H.M. The Apodidae: A Morphological Study. 1892.  xviii, 316. Frontis, 70 text figs. Good ex-lib. copy: Labels to spine and end-papers and blind stamp to title page. Some wear to spine and corners.  £35.00

[B1627]  Bhatia, B.L. Fauna of British India:  Protozoa: Sporozoa. 1938.  xx, 497. 2 col plates, 190 text figs, folding map. Good ex-lib.: ink stamp to title-page and verso of plates.  £75.00

[B9288]  Bigelow, H.B. Hydromedusae, Siphonophores and Ctenophores of the 'Albatross' Philippine Expedition 1919.  83. 5 b/w plates. Wrappers. Good ex-lib. copy. Smithsonian Bulletin 100 Volume 1, Part 5.  Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and     Adjacent Regions.  £9.00

[B1814]  Biosis Zoological Record: Brachiopoda 1981-1999. Vols. 118-135 Section 7. 1984-1999.  15 vols. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper. Lacks vols 121,123,132.  £225.00

[B1825]  Biosis Zoological Record: Platyhelminthes, Nematoda & Smaller Helminth Groups 1996-1998. Vols 133-134 Section 6A. 1997-1998.  2 vols:409;399. VG. Ink stamp on wrappers.  £60.00

[B1801]  Biosis Zoological Record: Crustacea  1996-1998. Vols 133-135 Section 10. 1997-1999.  3 vols: 544; 535; 560. Vg. Ink stamp on some wrappers.  £75.00

[B1827]  Biosis Zoological Record: Porifera & Archaeocyatha 1997-1998. Vol. 134 Section 3. 1998.  52. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper.  £15.00

[B1828]  Biosis Zoological Record: Protochordata 1997-1998. Vol. 134 Section 14. 1998.  49. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper.  £15.00

[B1829]  Biosis Zoological Record: Protozoa 1997-1998. Vol. 134 Section 2. 1998.  586. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper.  £30.00

[B1833]  Biosis Zoological Record: Annelida & Miscellaneous Minor Phyla 1997-198. Vol. 134 Section 6B. 1998.  190. Vg. Ink stamp on wrapper.  £22.00

[A09648]  Bird, A.F. The Structure of Nematodes 1971.  xi, 318. 78 text figs. Ex-lib: labels removed from eps; some stamps; dw.  £15.00

[C1767]  Birshtein, Y.A. Fauna USSR Crustacea 7:5. Asellota 1951.  143. 302 text figs. Vg. Text Russian.  £35.00

[B3863]  Bishop, J.D.D.; Househam, B.C. Puellina (Bryozoa; Cheilostomata; Cribrilinidae) from British and adjacent waters 1987.  63. 99 text figs. Vg. Bull BM(NH) Zoology Vol.53(1).  £20.00

[B2809]  Blower, J.G. (Ed.) Myriapoda:  2nd International Congress of Myriapdology. 1974.  xxviii, 712. Text, figs. Vg in d/w. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London, 32.  £50.00

[C2899]  Bocquet, C. Recherches sur le Polymorphoisme naturel des Jaera marina (Fabr.) (Isopodes Asellotes) 1953.  263. 3 plates, 55 text figs. Vg in wrapper. Text French. Arch. Zool. Exp. Gen. Tom 90(4). Travaux de la station biologique de Roscoff.  £30.00

[C2812]  Bodin, P. Catalogue of the New Marine Harpacticoid Copepods 1997.  304. frontis. Vg in slightly worn wrapper.  £50.00

[B8828]  Bodsworth, E.; Shepherd, P.; Plant, C. Exotic Plant Species on Brownfield Land: their Value to Invertebrates of Nature Conservation Importance 2005.  100. Vg. English Nature Research Reports No. 650.  £20.00

[B5660]  Borradaile, L.A. On the Stomatopoda and Macrura brought by Dr Willey from the South Sea 1898.  31. 4 plates. In brown paper wrapper. Willey Zoological Results Vol.4.  £22.00

[B6486]  Bosc, L.A.G. Histoire Naturelle des Crustaces: contenent leur Description et leurs Moeurs. An X. [1802].  2 vols: [iv], 258; [iv], 296, [8]. 18 hand-coloured engraved plates, folding table. Unsophisticated copy: cont. paper covered boards, paper labels to spines; edges uncut; some gatherings unopened. Suite a Buffon, volumes 56-57. ZBI 681.  £150.00

[B9799]  Bourne, G.C. On the Postembryonic Development of Fungia 1893.  (2), (34). 4 lithographed plates. Cloth. Vg. End-papers browned. Scientific Transactions of the Royal Dublin Society. Vol. V (Ser. II). IV.  £45.00

[C1483]  Bousfield, E.L. Haustoriidae of New England: (Crustacea: Amphipoda) 1965.  82. Numerous line drawings. Small ink stamp to wrapper. Procs US Nat Mus Vol. 117.  £9.00

[B1520]  Bouvier, E.L. Faune de France 37: Decapodes Marcheurs. 1940.  404. 14 plates. Good ex-lib. copy.  £50.00

[C1386]  Bouvier, E.L. Faune de France 37: Decapodes Marcheurs. 1940.  404. 14 plates. Wrappers worn and split at spine.  £38.00

[B5490]  Boxshall, G.A. The planktonic copepods of the northeastern Atlantic Ocean: Harpacticoida, Siphonostomatoida and Mormonilloida 1979.  64. 27 text figs. Vg.  £20.00

[C0045]  Broch, H. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 8, No. 2: Stylasteridae (Hydrocorals)of the John Murray Expedition to the Indian Ocean 1947.  12. 1 b/w plate, 4 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.  £9.50

[C1076]  Broch, H. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 8, No. 2: Stylasteridae (Hydrocorals) of the John Murray Expedition to the Indian Ocean 1947.  12. 1 plate, 4 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.  £10.00

[C0169]  Brolemann, H.W. Faune de France 25: Elements d'une Faune des Myriapodes de France. Chilopodes. 1930.  xix, 405. 481 text figs. Good Ex-lib. copy with ink stamps. Cover stained.  £50.00

[A06003]  Brolemann, H.W. Faune de France, Myriapodes Diplopodes (Chilognathes I) 1935.  368. 750 figs. Ex-lib, stamps,no's on spine.  £35.00

[A05322]  Buchsbaum, R.; Milne, L. Les Invertebres Vivants du Monde 1966.  318. 315 ills (144 in col). Vg in slightly worn dw. Text in French.  £20.00

[B6971]  Bullough, W.S. Practical Zoological Illustrations Invertebrates 1948.  32. 32 plates. Ex-lib. Series of 32 large cards with text and illustrations in slipcase.  £35.00

[B3898]  Burton, M. A Revision of the Classification of the Calcareous Sponges: With a Catalogue of the specimens in the British Museum (Natural History). 1963.  693. 375 text figs. Vg in d/w.  £50.00

[B5449]  Calman, W.T. British Antarctic ("Terra Nova") Expedition, 1910. Natural History Report Zoology. Vol. III, No. 1: Pycnogonida 1915.  74. 22 text figs. Vg.  £20.00

[B2618]  Cannon, H.G. Discovery Reports Vol. II: On the Anatomy of a Marine Ostracod, Cypridina (Doloria) levis Skogsberg. 1931.  435-482. 2 plates, 12 text figs .  £30.00

[B2619]  Cannon, H.G. Discovery Reports.  Vol. XIX: On the Anatomy of Gigantocypris muelleri. 1940.  185-244. 4 plates.  £30.00

[B3412]  Cantell, C.-E. Morphology, development, and biology of the Pilidium larvae (Nemertini) from the Swedish West Coast 1969.  50. 5 b/w plates. Zool. Bidrag. Fran Uppsala vol. 38. Text English.  £12.00

[B0294]  Carthy, J.D.; Newell, G.E. (Eds.) Invertebrate Receptors The Proceedings of a Symposium held at the Zoolgical Society of London on 30 and 31 May, 1967. 1968.  xiv, 341. text figs. Vg in d/w. Symposia of the Zoological Society of London no. 23.  £45.00

[C2786]  Chapman, M.A.: Lewis, M.H. An Introduction to the Freshwater Crustacea of New Zealand 1976.  261. 70 photos (33 col), 370 line drawings. Vg in partly faded and slightly torn d/w. Includes a chapter on Arachnida by V. M.Stout.  £35.00

[C0041]  Chopra. B. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 6, No. 3: Stomatopoda 1939.  45. 13 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.  £18.00

[C2746]  Clark, A.M. Echinodermata Crinoidea 1970.  55. 19 text figs, 11 maps. Vg. Marine Invertebrates of Scandinavia No. 3. Monograph on the 12 species of Crinoidea known from the North-East Atlantic. Keys and diagnoses for the various taxa.  £18.00

[B1537]  Clarke, J.F.Gates et al (Eds.) Studies in Invertebrate Morphology 1959.  vi, 416. B/w plates + text figs. Good ex-lib. copy. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Vol. 137. Published in Honor of Dr. R.E. Snodgrass on the Occasion of his 84th Birthday, July 5th, 1959.  £35.00

[B5315]  Cloudsley-Thompson, J.L.; Sankey, J. Land Invertebrates A guide to British Worms, Molluscs; and Arthropods (Excluding Insects). 1961.  156. 210 text figs. Vg in lightly soiled d/w.  £10.00

[C2748]  Cornelius, P.F.S. North-West European Thecate Hydroids and their Medusae. Parts 1-2 (Synopses of the British Fauna 50). 1995.  2 vols: 347; 386. 144 figs. Vg. Both volume inscribed by the author to Richard [Hamond], thanking him for his help on these volumes.  £70.00

[C1506]  Cressey, R. Revision of Family Pandaridae (Copepoda: Caligoida) 1967.  133. 356 figs. Ink stamp to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol. 121.  £22.50

[C2774]  Curds, C.R. British and Other Freshwater Ciliated Protozoa. Part 1. Ciliophora: Kinetofragminophora (Synopses of the British Fauna 22). 1982.  viii, 387. 243 figs. Vg in d/w. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £55.00

[C2165]  Curry, J.P. Grassland Invertebrates: Ecology, influence on soil fertility and effects on plant growth. 1994.  viii,437. text figs. Vg. Name to end-paper.  £120.00

[A06575]  De Broyer, C.; Jazdzewski, K. Contribution to the marine biodiveristy inventory. A checklist of the Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean 1993.  vi, 154. Vg. Studiedocumenten van het K.B.I.N. 73.  £18.00

[C0490]  Doflein, F.; Reichnow, E. Lehrbuch der Protozoekunde 1949-1952.  2 vols: 776. 762 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib with usual stamps. Text German. 6th edition. Two volumes: Pt 1: Allegemeine Naturgeschichte der Protozoen; Pt 2: Spezielle Naturegeschichte der Protozoen Vol.1. Hälfte: Mastigophoren und Rhizopoden Lacks Vol. 2 Pt 2.  £40.00

[B9162]  Doflein, F.; Reichnow, E. Lehrbuch der Protozoekunde 1949-1953.  3 vols: 1214. 1151 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib. Paper browned. Text German. 6th edition. Two parts in three volumes: Pt 1: Allegemeine Naturgeschichte der Protozoen; Pt 2: Spezielle Naturegeschichte der Protozoen 1. Hälfte: Mastigophoren und Rhizopoden 2. Hälfte: Sporozoa und Ciliophora.  £60.00

[B6216]  Dollfus, R.P. Parasites (animaux et vegetaux) des Helminthes: Hyperparasites, ennemis et predateurs des Helminthes parasites et des Helminthes libres. 1946.  viii, 481. frontis, 373 text figs. Vg (minor rubbing to cloth)`. Text French. Encyclopedie Biologique XXVII. Hyperparasites, enemies and predators of parasitic and free-living Helminthes.  £35.00

[B9742]  Donner, J. Rotifers 1966.  xii, 80. 5 b/w plates, 88 text figs. Vg in slightly worn d/w.  £50.00

[B1029]  Downey, M.E. Catalog of Recent Ophiuroid Type Specimens in Major Collections in the United States  1969.  239. Small stamp on wrapper. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 293.  £15.00

[B5531]  Eales, N.B. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. V, No. 4: A Systematic and Anatomical account of the Opisthobranchia. 1938.  46. 1 plate; 28 text figs. Vg.  £20.00

[C1222]  Eason, E.H. Centipedes of the British Isles 1964.  x, 294. 5 plates, 494 line drawings. Vg in slightly rubbed d/w (few small edge tears). Owner's signature to end-paper. Scarce.  £195.00

[B8921]  Edney, E.B. The Woodlice of Great Britain and Ireland: A concise systematic monograph. 1953.  50. Text figs. Vg. Owner's signature to title page. Proc. Linn. Soc. London, Session 164, 1951-52, Part 1.  £9.00

[C2894]  Emig, C.C. British and other Phoronids (Synopses of the British Fauna 13). 1979.  57. 16 text figs, 5 distribution maps. Vg.  £25.00

[C1140]  Essenberg, C. The Factors Controlling the Distribution of the Polynoidea of the Pacific Coast of North America 1918.  68. 3 plates, text figs. Vg in wrapper. Univ. of California Publications in Zoology Vol. 18, No. 11.  £18.00

[B2525]  Evans, K.; Trudgill, D.L.; Webster, J.M. (Eds.) Plant Parasitic Nematodes in Temperate Agriculture 1993.  xi, 648. Col. frontis; text figs. Vg. New at £95.  £65.00

[C2202]  Farran, G.P. Clare Island Survey Part 45: Marine Entomostraca 1913.  20. 3 plates. Printed wrappers, a few short tears. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol 31(45).  £15.00

[C2200]  Farran, G.P. / Tattersall, W.M. Clare Island Survey Parts 40: Decapoda; 41: Cumacea, Schizopoda, Etc 1912.  8, 10. Printed wrappers, torn with minor loss. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol 31.  £9.00

[C2079]  Farran, G.P.; Southern, R. Clare Island Survey Parts 21 and 66: Tunicata and Hemichorda / Notes on Marine Plankton 1914.  4,8. Vg. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol.31 pts.21 + 66.  £8.50

[C1144]  Ferrara, F.; Taiti, S. A Check-list of Terrestrial Isopods from Africa (South of the Sahara) 1979.  127. Disbound. Italian Journal of Zoology Supplement XII. No. 10. 1979.  £20.00

[A09558]  Filip'ev, I.N. Free-living marine nematodes of the Sevastopol area 1968.  ix, 255. Vg in dw. Orginally published 1918. Translated from Russian. .  £12.50

[B9152]  Fisher, W.K. Asteroidea of the North Pacific and Adjacent Waters. Part 1. Phanerozonia and Spinulosa 1911.  419. 122 b/w plates. Ex-lib copy. Wrapper worn, torn and slightly soiled. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.76. .  £60.00

[B9154]  Fisher, W.K. Starfishes of the Philippine Seas and adjacent waters 1919.  712. 156 b/w plates. Ex-lib. Wrappers detached and torn . US Nat. Mus. Bull. 100  Vol. 3 Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions.  £22.00

[B9153]  Fisher, W.K. Asteroidea of the North Pacific and Adjacent Waters. Part 3. Forcipulata 1930.  356. 93 b/w plates. Worn ex-lib copy. Lacks rear wrapper . U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. No.76 Part 3.  £20.00

[B2638]  Fize, A.; Serene, R. Les Hapalocarcinides du Viet-Nam 1957.  202. 18 plates (5 col), 43 figs on 23 pages. Corner bumped. One plate bound upside-down. Archives du Mus. Nat. d'hist. Naturelle, 7. ser, Tome 5.  £65.00

[C1502]  Fleminger, A. Taxonomy, Distribution, and Polymorphism in the Labidocera Jollae Group with remarks on Evolution within the Group (Copepoda; Calanoida) 1967.  61. 17 figs. Ink stamp to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol.120.  £9.00

[B5542]  Foxon, G.E.H. Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. IV, No. 11:Report on Stomatopod Larvae, Cumacea   and Cladocera 1932.  22. 10 text figs. Vg.  £18.00

[C0042]  Foxon, G.E.H. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 6, No. 6: Stomatopod Larvae 1939.  16. 4 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.  £9.50

[B5450]  Foxon, G.E.H. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. VI, No. 6: Stomatopod Larvae 1939.  15. 4 text figs. Vg.  £8.00

[B3342]  Fransen, C.H.J.M. Taxonomy, Phylogeny, Historical Biogeography, and Historical Ecology of the genus Pontonia Latreille:   (Crustacea: Decapoda: Caridea: Palaemonidae). 2002.  433. 19 col. plates. Zoologische Verhandelingen no.336.  £45.00

[B3341]  Fransen, C.H.J.M.; Holthuis, L.B.; Adema, J.P.H.M. Type-catalogue of the Decapod Crustacea in the collections of the Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum: With appendices of pre-1900 collectors and material. 1997.  xvi, 344. 79 figs. Vg. Zoologische Verhandelingen no.311.  £25.00

[B6395]  Franz, H. (Ed.) Die Nordost-Alpen im Spiegel Ihrer Landtierwelt: Eine Gebietsmonographie. Band 1. 1954.  iv, 664. frontis. Vg (cloth a little dusty). Text German. Vol. 1: Description of the Research area. Groups covered: Turbellaria, Rotatoria, Gastrotricha, Nematoda, Nematomorpha, Oligochaeta, Hirudinea, Gastropoda, Tardigrada, Myriapoda, Acarina, Pseudoscorpionidea, Scorpionidea, Palpigrada, Opilionidea, Araneidea, Anaspidacea, Copepoda, Isopoda, Amphipoda, Collembola, Protura, Diplura, Thysanura, Ephemeroptera. Detailed records for each species.  £95.00

[C1296]  Friend, H. The Story of British Annelids (Oligochaeta) 1924.  288. col. frontis, 57 figs. Orig. cloth (some wear) with colour plate on front cover.  £10.00

[C1345]  Friend, H. The Story of British Annelids (Oligochaeta) 1924.  288. col. frontis, 57 figs. Orig. cloth with colour plate on front cover. Fine copy in d/w (some marginal tears / chipping with minor loss).  £20.00

[C0448]  Fryer, G. The Parasitic Copepoda and Branchiura of British Freshwater Fishes:  A Handbook and Key. 1982.  87. text figs. Vg.  £8.00

[C2784]  Fryer, G. The Parasitic Copepoda and Branchiura of British Freshwater Fishes:  A Handbook and Key. 1982.  87. text figs. Vg.  £10.00

[B2260]  Galil, B.S.; Clark, P.F. A Revision of the Genus Matuta Weber, 1795 (Crustacea: Brachyura: Calappidae) 1994.  55. 14 plates. Zool. Verh. Leiden no 294.  £9.00

[B3284]  Gardini, G. Catalogo degli Pseudoscopioni d'Italia 2000.  181. 1 plate. Vg. Fragmenta Entomologica Vol.32 Suppl.  £25.00

[C2483]  Ghilarov, M.S. Regularities in Adaptations of Arthropods to the Terrestrial Life 1970.  276. 102 text figs. Minor wear to extremities. Text Russian. English summary and indices.  £25.00

[C2758]  Gibbs, P.E. British Sipunculans (Synopses of the British Fauna 12). 1977.  vi, 35. 13 figs. Vg. Keys and notes for the identification of the species.  £9.50

[C1177]  Gibson, R. Nemerteans 1972.  224. Col. frontis, 33 text figs. Vg in d/w.  £20.00

[C2769]  Gibson, R. British Nemerteans (Synopses of the British Fauna 24). 1982.  vi, 212. line drawings, distribution maps. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £45.00

[C1487]  Gonzalez, J.G.; Bowman, T.E. Planktonic Copepods from Bahia, Fosforescente, Puerto Rico, and Adjacent Waters 1965.  64. 21 figs. Small ink stamp to wrapper. Procs US Nat Mus Vol 117.  £9.00

[B9974]  Goodey, T. Plant Parasitic Nematodes: and the diseases they cause. 1933.  xx, 306. 113 text figs. Vg. Some marks to boards.  £15.00

[C0184]  Goodey, T. Soil and Freshwater Nematodes 1963.  xvi, 544. 298 text figs. Good ex-lib copy with lettering to spine and ink stamps. Second revised edition.  £25.00

[B9120]  Gosse, P.H. Actinologia Britannica: A History of the British Sea-Anemones and Corals 1860.  xl, 362. 12 plates (11 col printed). Cont. half calf, marbled boards (rubbed and scuffed). Vg.  £150.00

[B4904]  Grasse, P-P.; Brien, P. et al. Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 3. Spongiaires: Fasc 1: Anatomie, Physiologie, Systematique, Ecologie. 1973.  716. 485 text figs. Vg ex-lib. copy: Labels to end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French.  £75.00

[C2474]  Grasse, P-P.; Chabaud, A. et al. Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 4: Fasc.2: Nemathelminthes (Nematodes) (part)  text figs. Ex-lib. copy; labels to end papers; small ink stamps. A few joints partly cracked.  £65.00

[C2473]  Grasse, P-P.; Chabaud, A. et al. Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 4: Fasc. 1: Plathelminthes, Mesozoaires, Acanthocephales, Memertiens 1961.  944. 4 col plates, 790 text figs. Ex-lib.: labels to end papers; small ink stamps; joints partly cracked.  £65.00

[B6330]  Grasse, P-P.; Poisson, R.A.; Tuzet, O. Zoologie I. Invertebres 1961.  viii, 918. 739 text figs. Orig. cloth. Ex-lib: a few small stamps; book-plate; label to foot of spine.  £20.00

[B4903]  Grasse, P.P.; Andre, J.; Bussers, J.C. et al Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 2. Infusoires Cilies Fasc. 1: Structure, Physiologie, Reproduction. 1984.  821. 382 figs. Good ex-lib copy; labels to end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French.  £75.00

[B4902]  Grasse, P.P.; Cuenot, L.; Chatton, E. et al Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 1. Protozoaires: Fasc. 1: Phylogenie. Protozoaires: Generalites. Flagelles. 1952.  xii,1071. text figs. Ex-lib copy; labels to end-papers; small ink stamps. Text French.  £75.00

[B6220]  Grell, K.G. Protozoology 1973.  viii, 554. 437 text figs. Vg in d/w.  £75.00

[A07951]  Gribakin, F.G.; Wiese, K.; Popov, A.V. (Eds.) Sensory Systems and Communications in Arthropods 1990.  pp xviii, 423. Text figs.  £35.00

[C1507]  Grice, G.D.; Hulsemann, K. Bathypelagic Calanoid Copepods of the Western Indian Ocean 1967.  67. 319 figs. Ink stamp to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol.122.  £9.50

[C2083]  Griffin, D.J.G. Notes on the Taxonomy and Zoogeography of the Tasmanian Grapsid and Ocypodid Crabs (Crustacea, Brachyura) 1969.  25. 10 figs. Vg. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 27(18).  £8.00

[A05922]  Gurney, R. Bibliography of the Larvae of Decapod Crustcea 1939.  viii, 123. Vg few small stamps.  £45.00

[B1638]  Hallez, P. Contributions a l'histoire naturelle des Turbellaries 1879.  viii, 213. 11 plates. Vg. Thesis presentees a la Faculte des Sciences de Paris.  £60.00

[B00015]  Hanstrom, B. Hormones in Invertebrates 1939.  ix, 198. 13 b/w plates. Some light staining to bottom coner of front board.  £20.00

[C2085]  Harding, J.P.; Smith, W.A. A Key to the British Freshwater Cyclopid and Calanoid Copepods: with ecological notes. 1960.  53. 16 text figs. Vg.  £9.00

[B8944]  Harding, P.T. Provisional Atlas of the Crustacea of the British Isles: Part 1 Isopoda: Oniscoidea Woodlice. 1976.  48. Distribution maps. Vg.  £15.00

[B9346]  Harding, P.T.; Sutton, S.L. Woodlice in Britain and Ireland Distribution and Habitat. 1985.  151. Distribution maps. Vg.  £15.00

[B1573]  Harding, W.A.; Moore, J.P. Fauna of British India: Hirudinea. 1927.  xxxii, 302. 9 plates (4 in col.), 1 folding map. Good ex-lib.; unopened. Includes an interesting historical survey of leeches.  £75.00

[C0248]  Harmer, S.F.; Shipley, A.E. (Eds.) The Cambridge Natural History. Vol. 3: Molluscs, Brachiopods (Recent), Brachiopods (Fossils) 1895.  xiii, 535. folding map, 334 text figs. Orig. cloth. Vg. Book-plate crudely removed from end-paper.  £20.00

[C0252]  Harmer, S.F.; Shipley, A.E. (Eds.) The Cambridge Natural History. Vol.2: Worms, Rotifers and Polyzoa 1901.  xii, 560. 257 text figs. Orig. cloth (nick to head of spine). Book-plate removed from end-paper. Includes Flatworms and Mesozoa, Nemertines, Thread-worms and Sagitta, Rotifers, Polychaet worms, Earthworms and Leeches, Gephyrea and Phoronis, Polyzoa.  £15.00

[C0253]  Harmer, S.F.; Shipley, A.E. (Eds.) The Cambridge Natural History. Vol. 1: Protozoa, Coelenterates, Echinoderms 1909.  xvii, 671. 296 text figs. Orig. cloth. Vg. Book-plate removed from end-paper. Includes Protozoa, Porifera (Sponges), Coelenterata, Ctenophora, Echinodermata.  £15.00

[C2864]  Hartman, O. Catalogue of the Polychaetous Annelids of the World: Parts 1-2. 1959.  vi, 628. Vg, partly faded wrappers. Allan Hancock Foundation Publications Occasional Paper 23.  £55.00

[B6991]  Hartog, J.C. den; Ocana, O.; Brito, A. Corallimorpharia collected during CANCAP expeditions (1976-1986) in the south-eastern part of the North Atalntic 1993.  76. Col + b/w photos, text figs. Vg. Zoologische Verhandelingen, no.282.  £10.00

[C2772]  Hayward, P.J Ctenostome Bryozoans  (Synopses of the British Fauna 33). 1985.  vii, 169. line drawings. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £35.00

[C2771]  Hayward, P.J; Ryland, J.S Cyclostome Bryozoans  (Synopses of the British Fauna 34). 1985.  vii, 147. 48 text figs. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £35.00

[B5956]  Heinze, K. Saitenwürmer/Gordioidea (Nematomorpha) Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 39: Würmer III. 1941.  vi, 78. 170 text figs. Ex-lib. copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German.  £12.00

[B2565]  Heller, C. Reise der Oesterreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859. Crustaceen 1865.  280. 25 lithographed plates. Vg. Well bound. A few pages heavily spotted. Zoolog. Teil II, Abt. 3.  £90.00

[C0474]  Henderson, J.R. A Contribution to Indian Carcinology 1893.  223. 5 lithographic plates. Wrappers worn, lacks rear wrapper. Plates loose. Trans. Linn. Soc. Vol. V. Part 10.  £45.00

[C1841]  Herter, K.; Schleip, W.; Autrum, H. Dr. H.G. Bronns Klassen und Ordnungen des Tierreichs. Bd. 4: Vermes. Abt. III: Annelides. Buch 4: Hirudineae  Tl. 2 1939.  vi, 662. 267 text figs. Library buckram. Vg ex-lib.: a few small ink stamps. Text German. Bd. 2: Entwicklung, Physiologie, Oekologie, Geographische Verbreitung, Stammesgeschichte, Geschichte der Erforschung.  £90.00

[C1570]  Hincks, T. A History of the British Hydroid Zoophytes 1868.  2 vols:. frontis + 67 plates, text figs. Orig. cloth, rubbed, worn, spines worn/frayed to head/foot; joints split/torn. Contents firm and sound. Ex-lib with labels and a few small library stamps.  £35.00

[C0287]  Hirst, S. Report on the Arachnida and Myriopoda collected by the British Ornithologists' Union Expedition and the Wollaston Expedition in Dutch New Guinea 1914.  10. 6 text figs. Orig. wrappers. Vg. Trans. Zoo. Soc. Lond. Vol. 20(10).  £10.00

[B7262]  Hirst, S. Species of Arachnida and Myriopoda (Scorpions, Spiders, Mites, Ticks and Centipedes) Injurious to Man 1920.  59. Text figs. Wrapper slightly torn.  £15.00

[B1020]  Holsinger, J.R. Systematics, Speciation, and Distribution of the Subterranean Amphipod Genus Stygonectes (Gammaridae) 1967.  176. 36 figs.  £15.00

[C2745]  Holthe, T. Polychaeta Terebellomorpha 1986.  194. 82 text figs, 79 maps. Vg. Marine Invertebrates of Scandinavia No. 7. Monograph on the terebellomorph polychaetes (Pectinariidae, Ampharetidae, Terebellidae and Trichobranchidae) of the North-East Atlantic. Descriptions of 79 species with comments on ecology and biology.  £35.00

[A03739]  Hopkinson, J. A Bibliography of the Tunicata 1469-1910 1913.  xii, 288. Vg ep's browned.  £40.00

[A05929]  Hopkinson, J. A Bibliography of the Tunicata 1469-1910 1913.  xii, 288. Good ex-lib copy: paper label on spine; a few ink stamps.  £30.00

[B1787]  Hosie, G.W. Mulivariate analyses of the macrozooplankton community and euphausiid larval ecology in the Prydz Bay region, Antarctica 1994.  vi,209. text figs. Anare Reports No.137.  £20.00

[C2895]  Howard, C.; Brunton, C.; Curry, G.B. British Brachiopods (Synopses of the British Fauna 17). 1979.  64. 30 text figs. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £25.00

[C0512]  Huet, E-L-L Nouvelles Recherches sur les Crustacés Isopodes 1883.  142. 4 plates. Quarter cloth. Marbled end-papers. Vg. Text French.  £60.00

[C2760]  Humes, A.G.; Stock, J.H. A Revision of the Family Lichomolgidae Kossmann, 1877, Cyclopoid Copepods Mainly Associated with Marine Invertebrates 1973.  vi, 368. 190 text figs. Wrappers (tear to spine). Vg.  £30.00

[C2814]  Huys, R.; Boxshall, G.A. Copepod Evolution 1991.  468. Numerous line drawings and b/w photos. Vg in d/w. Title page inscribed by 1st author to Dr. R. Hamond. Review of the work by Hamond and associated correspondence also enclosed.  £55.00

[B3978]  Huys, R.; Boxshall, G.A. Copepod Evolution 1991.  468. numerous line drawings and b/w photos. Vg in d/w. Small bump to top of spine, with small tear to d/w.  £45.00

[C2794]  Ingle, R.W. British Crabs 1980.  222. 34 plates of b/w photos, 111 line drawings. Vg in d/w (few small tears to d/w).  £45.00

[B8006]  Inglis,W.G. The Marine Enoplida (Nematoda): A Comparative Study of the Head 1964.  111. Text figs. In orig. wrapper. Vg. From the library of Prof. A.J.E. Cave with an inscription to him by the author to the front wrapper. Bull. BM(NH) Zool. Vol.11(4).  £18.00

[C0004]  Iwanowski, A.B. Index of Rugose Coral Genera 1976.  228. 26 plates. Text Russian.  £20.00

[B5532]  Jackson, J.W. British Antarctic ("Terra Nova") Expedition, 1910. Natural History Report Zoology. Vol. II, No. 8: Brachiopoda 1918.  26. one b/w plate. Vg.  £18.00

[B9997]  Jangi, B.S. Scolopendra (The Indian Centipede) 1966.  xiv, 109. 65 text figs. Cloth (minor wear). Author's inscription to Dr S.M. Manton.  £25.00

[B4453]  Jeannel, R. Faune Cavernicole de la France avec une Etude des Conditions d'Existence dans le Domaine Souterrain. 1926.  334. 15 plates, 74 text figs. Vg. Well bound ex-lib. copy, with a few small stamps; pages browned. Rare book on the cave fauna of France.  £85.00

[B7080]  Jones, D; Morgan, G. A Field Guide to Crustaceans of Australian Waters 1994.  216. Numerous col. photographs, text figs. Vg.  £15.00

[B7550]  Jones, T.R. Catalogue of the Fossil Foraminifera in the British Museum  (Natural History) 1882.  xx, 100. Ex-lib: ink stamps to front end-paper and title page. Head of spine worn. Occasional slight foxing.  £20.00

[B3025]  Joyeux, C.; Baer, J.G. Cestodes: Faune de France 30. 1936.  iv, 613. 569 text figs. Good ex-lib. copy: ink stamp verso of title-page. Text French.  £45.00

[C2761]  Kabata, Z. Parasitic Copepoda of British Fishes 1979.  xii, 468. 2031 figs on plates, 67 text figs. Vg in d/w (minor rubbing). Inscribed by author to Dr. Richard Hamond.  £35.00

[C1515]  Keeton, W.T. A Revision of Milliped Genus Brachoria (Polydesmida: Xystodesmidae) 1959.  58. 11 figs. Vg in wrapper. Proc. U.S.Nat.Mus Vol. 109.  £9.00

[A06158]  Kensley, B.; Schotte, M. Guide to the Marine Isopod Crustaceans of the Caribbean 1989.  [vi], 308. 111 text figs. Fine.  £15.00

[C2863]  Kirkegaard, J.B. A Quantitative Investigation of the Central North Sea Polychaeta 1969.  285. 110 text figs. Vg. Ink lettering to spine. Spolia zool. Mus. haun 29.  £30.00

[C0668]  Kisielewski, J. Gastrotricha from raised and transitional peat bogs in Poland 1981.  143. 25 text figs. Vg. Monografie Fauny Polski 11. Text English. Gastrotricha are one of the least known groups of the Eumetazoa.  £25.00

[C1606]  Kisielewski, J. et al Freshwater Gastrotricha of Poland 1986.  157. text figs. Vg. Fragmenta Faunistica Vol.30 (9-16). Text English.  £25.00

[B5952]  Klie, W. Ostracoda, Muschelkrebse Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 34: Krebstiere III. 1938.  iv, 230. 786 text figs. Ex-lib. copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German.  £35.00

[B9147]  Koehler, R. A Contribution to the Study of Ophiurans of the United States National Museum 1914.  171. 18 b/w plates. Ex-lib copy: wrapper torn with some loss, water stain throughout. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 84 .  £20.00

[B1223]  Koehler, R. Ophiurans of the Philippine Seas and Adjacent waters 1922.  480. 103 plates. Wrappers worn, a few pages loose; some underlining.  £22.00

[B5454]  Kott, P. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. X, No. 4: The Sessile Tunicata 1957.  20. 17 text figs. Vg.  £9.00

[B6227]  Kreier, J.P. (Ed) Parasitic Protozoa 1977.  4 vols: xv,441; xv,730; xv,563; xv,386. b/w photographs, text figs. Vg in slightly worn d/w's.  £150.00

[C1820]  Kvavadze, E.S. Dozhdevye chervi Kavkaza / Earthworms (Lumbricidae) of the Caucasus 1985.  235. 46 text figs. Vg. Text Russian. English summary .  £20.00

[A06559]  Lawrence, R.F. The Biology of the Cryptic Fauna of Forests: with special reference to the indigenous Forests of South Africa. 1953.  408. 160 b/w photos + text figs. Orig. cloth. Inner hinges cracked. Good ex-lib. Ink stamp to title-page and occasionally elsewhere.  £25.00

[B5666]  Ledoyer, M. Crustaces Amphipodes Gammariens - Acanthonotozomatidae a Gammaridae Faune de Madagascar 59(1). 1982.  597. 212 text figs. Vg.  £50.00

[B2702]  Leichmann, G. Beitraege zur Naturgeschichte der Isopoden 1891.  44. 7 lithographed plates. Marbled boards. Spine partly split, some loss to top of spine. Bibliotheca Zoologica Heft 10. Text German.  £65.00

[C1491]  Lewis, A.G. Caligoid Copepods (Crustacea) of the Hawaiian Islands: parasitic on fishes of the Family Acanthuridae 1964.  108. 24 figs. Small ink stamp to wrapper. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus Vol. 115.  £15.00

[C1493]  Lewis, A.G. Copepods Crustaceans Parasitic on Elasmobranch Fishes of the Hawaiian Islands  1966.  98. 40 figs. Small ink stamp to wrapper. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus Vol. 118.  £14.00

[C1288]  Lister, Martin (ca. 1638-1712) Historiae Animalium Angliae tres tractatus: Unus de araneis, alter de cochleis tum terrestribus tum fluviatilibus tertius de cochleis marinis. 1678.  (viii), 250, (1). 9 folding engraved plates. Cont. full calf (some wear/scuffing to corners); marbled edges; no title-piece to spine. Vg clean copy. Rare and important early work on Molluscs and Spiders.  Nissen ZBI 2527, Wing L2523.  £1450.00

[C1171]  Loomis, H.F. A Checklist of the Millipeds of Mexico and Central America 1968.  136. Vg, stamp to front wrapper. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 266.  £15.00

[B7215]  Lorenzen, S. The Phylogenetic Systematics of Freeliving Nematodes 1994.  383. Text figs. Vg in d/w; small indentation to front board.  £35.00

[C1843]  Ludwig, H. Dr. H.G. Bronns Klassen und Ordnungen des Tierreichs. Bd. 2, Abt. III: Echinodermen (Stachelhaüter). Buch 1: Die Seewalzen 1939.  vi, 460. 17 plates (1 part col), 25 text figs. Library buckram (soiled with some wear, spine label chipped). Ex-lib: label to spine, a few small ink stamps. Title page and lower corner of plate 16 soiled. Text German.  £90.00

[A09725]  M'Intosh, W.C. The Marine Invertebrates and Fishes of St. Andrews 1875.  vi, 186. 9 plates (6 chromolithographed), text engravings. Full prize calf (recased in original boards and rebacked preserving most of the original spine). Wide margins. Prize copy presented to a student at St. Andrews by the author with inscription on fly leaf dated 1892. Some very light spotting; faint water stain to extreme outer margin of plates. A supplementary second volume was also published in 1927 (130pp, 3 col plates), but is not present here.  £200.00

[B1032]  Maddocks, R.F. Revision of Recent Bairdiidae (Ostracoda) 1969.  126. 63 figs. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 295.  £12.00

[C2087]  Mann, K.H. A Key to the British Leeches: with notes on their ecology. 1964.  50. 1 col. plate, 48 text figs, 14 distribution maps. Vg. 2nd edition.  £6.00

[B3358]  Manton, S.M. Studies on the Onychophora IV The Passage of spermatozoa into the ovary in Peripatopsis and the early development of the ova 1938.  421-441. 2 plates. Phil. trans. Roy. Soc. London Vol. 228.  £22.00

[B6870]  Manton, S.M. The Arthropoda: Habits, Functional Morphology and Evolution. 1977.  xx, 527. 8 b/w plates, numerous text figs. Vg in d/w. Owner's name to end-paper.  £65.00

[B3356]  Manton, S.M.; Heatley, N.G. Studies on the Onychophora II: The feeding, digestion, excretion, and food storage of Peripatopsis. 1937.  411-464. 3 plates. Ex-lib. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London Vol.227.  £22.00

[C2776]  Manuel, R.L, British Anthozoa (Synopses of the British Fauna 18). 1981.  133. b/w photos, line drawings. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £25.00

[B5540]  Marshall, S.M. Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. II, No. 5: The Production of Microplankton in the Great Barrier Reff Region 1933.  47. 5 tables, 14 text figs. Vg.  £16.00

[B9571]  Marshall, S.M. Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. IV, No. 15: The Silicoflagellata and Tintinnoinea 1934.  42. 43 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.  £15.00

[B5998]  Matthai, G. Catalogue of the Madreporarian Corals in the British Museum (Natural History). Vol. VII: A monograph of the Recent Meandroid Astraeidae. 1928.  v, 288. 72 plates. Orig. cloth. Vg. Minor bumps to corners.  £75.00

[C2896]  Mauchline, J. Euphausiid, Stomatopod and Leptostracan Crustaceans (Synopses of the British Fauna 30). 1984.  vii, 91. 30 text figs. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £22.00

[C2754]  McIntosh, W.C. A Monograph of the British Annelids. Part 1. The Nemerteans 1873-1874.  xiv, iv, 214, 213a-d. 23 plates (14 col.). Later half morocco. Vg. Some scattered foxing. Duplicate set of pages 97-104 bound at end. The first volume of the author's 4 volume work on British Annelids.  £185.00

[B9144]  Metcalf, M.M. The Salpidae: A Taxonomic Study 1918.  193. 14 b/w plates, 150 text figs. Ex-lib copy: wrapper worn. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 100  Vol.2 (2) Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions.  £15.00

[C2747]  Millar, R.H. Tunicata Ascidiacea 1966.  123. 86 line drawings, maps. Vg. Front inner hinge taped. Marine Invertebrates of Scandinavia No. 1.  £18.00

[C2743]  Millar, R.H. British Ascidians. Tunicata: Ascidiacea (Synopses of the British Fauna 1). 1970.  iv, 92. 60 figs. Vg. Keys and notes for the identification of the species.  £25.00

[B9976]  Miner, R.W. Growth of Protozoa 1953.  279. Text figs. Original warappers. Ann,N.Y. Acad. Sci. Vol. 56 (5).  £15.00

[B6230]  Miyazaki, I. An Illustrated Book of Helminthic Zoonoses 1991.  494. 767 figs (col + b/w photos, line drawings). Vg.  £150.00

[B9797]  Monod, T. Isopodes marins des campagnes du "de Lanessan" 1934.  22. 45 b/w plates. Minor wear to wrapper. Text French. Institut Oceanographique de L'Indochine Station Maritime de Cauda 23e Note.  £22.00

[B5529]  Monro, C.C.A. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. IV, No. 8: Polychaeta 1937.  78. 28 text figs. Vg.  £18.00

[C2550]  Moore, J. An Introduction to the Invertebrates 2001.  372. 96 line drawings. Fine. Undergraduate text. Discusses the evolution, form and habits of all the major invertebrate groups.  £12.00

[C2775]  Morgan, C.I.; King, P.E. British Tardigrades (Synopses of the British Fauna 9). 1976.  133. line drawings. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £55.00

[B5527]  Mortensen, T. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. VI, No. 1: Report on the Echinoidea of the John Murray Expedition Part 1. 1939.  28. 6 plates; 10 text figs. Vg.  £20.00

[C2836]  Mortensen, Th Handbook of the Echinoderms of the British Isles 1927.  viii, 471. 269 text figs. Orig. cloth. Vg, rear board slightly creased. Print portrait of author taped to fly leaf .  £60.00

[B5455]  Muir-Wood, H.M. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. X, No. 6: Report on the Brachiopoda of the John Murray Expedition. 1959.  34. 5 plates; 4 text figs. Vg.  £20.00

[C1245]  Murphy, F. Keeping Spiders, Insects and other Land Invertebrates in Captivity 1980.  96. col and b/w text figs. Vg, spine faded. Useful information for those who wish to keep spiders, insects or land invertebrates as pets.  £7.00

[C0179]  Nardi, G., Vomero V. Artropodi del Parco Nazionale del Vesuvio: Ricerche preliminari. 2007.  492. col photos, text figs. Vg. Text Italian.  £20.00

[C2768]  Naylor, E. British Marine Isopods (Synopses of the British Fauna 3). 1972.  90. 24 figs. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £20.00

[B7797]  Nelson, J.M. The Invertebrates of an Area of Pennine Moorland within the Moor House Nature Reserve in Northern England 1971.  63. Orig. printed wrappers. VG. Transactions of the Society for British Entomology, Vol. 19, part 2 (pp. 173-235).  £15.00

[C2205]  Nichols, A.R.; Stephens, J. Clare Island Survey Parts 57,58: Echinodermata/Coelenterata 1912.  10, 10. Printed wrappers, some small tears. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol 31(57,58).  £12.00

[A07318]  Nichols, D.; Cooke, J.A.L. The Oxford Book of Invertebrates 1971.  viii, 218. 96 col plates. Vg in d/w. 1st edition.  £5.00

[A08617]  O'Riordam, C.E. A Catalogue of the Collection of Irish Marine Crustacea in the National Museum of Ireland C.1968.  xii, 98. Vg in slightly soiled dw.  £25.00

[C1784]  Paramonov, A.A. Principles of Phytohelminthology. Vol.1 Origins of Nematoda, Ecomorphological Characterisitics of Phytonematodes, Basic Principles of Taxonomy  1962.  479. 194 text figs. Minor wear to binding. Text Russian.  £35.00

[B9197]  Perrier, R. La Faune de la France. Fasc. 3: I. Myriapodes, II.Inseces Inférieurs. 1923.  xi, 153. text figs. Publisher's printed boards (spine missing; tape mark to inner edge). End-papers browned. Shaken.  £9.00

[B5950]  Pesta, O. Ruderfüsser/Copepoda (4.Monstrilloida, 5.Notodelphyoida, 6.Caligoida, 7.Lernaeoida Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 29: Krebstiere I. 1934.  iv, 68. 42 text figs. Ex-lib. copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German.  £20.00

[C1494]  Pettibone, M.H. Revision of the Pilargidae (Annelida: Polychaeta), including descriptions of new species, and redescription of the pelagic Podarmus Ploa Chamberlin (Polynoidea) 1966.  53. 26 figs. Small ink stamp to wrapper. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus Vol. 118.  £8.00

[A09561]  Ponomareva, L.A. Euphausiids of the North Pacific their distribution and ecology 1966.  154. 40 text figs. Vg in dw. Translated from Russian.  £25.00

[B9572]  Popham, M.L. Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29. Scientific Reports Vol. VI, No. 2: On Phlyctaenachlamys lysiosquillina Gen. and Sp. Nov., A Lamellibranch commensal in the burrows of Lysioquilla maculata 1939.  24. 21 text figures. Wrappers. Vg.  £12.00

[B3027]  Prenant, M.; Bobin, G. Faune de France 60/68: Bryozoaires 1-2. 1956-1966.  398; 647. 150;210 figs. Good ex-lib: Part 1 bound in buckram, part 2 in cloth.  £60.00

[C2759]  Prudhoe, S. British Polyclad Turbellarians (Synopses of the British Fauna 26). 1982.  vi, 77. 24 figs. Vg. Keys and notes for the identification of the species.  £20.00

[B3901]  Prudhoe, S.; Bray, R. Platyhelminth Parasites of the Amphibia 1982.  216. 150 text figs. Vg.  £30.00

[B7213]  Punin, M.Yu. Intestinal Regulatory System of Invertebrates and its possible Evolution in Metazoa 2001.  166. 30 b/w plates. Top front edge bumped. Otherwise vg. Text Russian. Summary, Contents and Picture Captions in English.  £20.00

[A05367]  Quick Laboratory The Quick Laboratory University of Cambridge, Collected Papers 1913-1918 with complete index of papers published 1906-1918 [1918].  Text figs, plates. Vg ex-lib: ink stamp/book-plate on end-paper. A collection of 52 papers mainly on parasitology including many on ticks and lice etc by G.H.F. Nuttall et al. Produced in a limited edition of 50 copies for presentation to those who helped the Quick Laboratory in its work. This copy no.27 presented to Prof. D'Arcy W. Thompson.  £95.00

[C0819]  Ramsay, E.P. Catalogue of the Echinodermata in the  Australian Museum:  Part 1. Echini. Desmosticha and Petalosticha. 1885.  ii, 54. 5 plates. Ex-lib copy with usual stamps.  £40.00

[B1079]  Rathbun, M.J. The Grapsoid Crabs of America 1918.  xxii, 461. 161 b/w plates. Ex-lib; wrappers worn. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 97.  £65.00

[B9965]  Redikorzev, V.V, Faune de la Russie et des Pays Limitrophes.  Tunicies (Tunicata). Livr. I: Fauna Rossii - Obolochniki I. 1916.  336. 6 b/w plates (3 folding), 75 text figs. Wrappers worn. Text Russian.  £35.00

[C1840]  Remane, A. Dr. H.G. Bronns Klassen und Ordnungen des Tierreichs. Bd. 4: Vermes. Abt. II: Askhelminthes, Trochhelminthes. Buch 1, Tl. 2. Gastrotricha und Kinorhyncha 1936.  vi, 385. 297 text figs. Library buckram. Vg ex-lib.: a few small ink stamps. Text German.  £75.00

[C2086]  Reynoldson, T.B. A Key to the British Freshwater Triclads (Turbellaria, Paludicola) 1967.  28. 7 text figs. Vg.  £6.00

[B1860]  Richardson, H. A Monograph on the Isopods of North America 1905.  liii, 727. 740 text figs. Ex-lib copy: new end-papers; small ink stamp. Bulletin U.S. Nat. Museum 54.  £55.00

[C1150]  Ritter, W.E. The Simple Ascidians from the Northeastern Pacific in the Collection of the United States National Museum 1913.  79. 4 plates. Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus, Vol.45 No.1989.  £15.00

[C2616]  Russell, F.S. The Medusae of the British Isles 1953-1970.  2 vols: xiii, 530; xii, 271. 51 plates (some in col.), text figs. Orig. buckram. Vol. 1 in worn/repaired d/w, edges spotted, some light foxing; Vol. 2: Vg in d/w (a few tears). From the library of Richard Hamond, with typed letter to him from the author. Vol. 1: Anthomedusae, Leptomedusae, Limnomedusae, Trachymedusae and Narcomedusae; Vol. 2: Pelagic Scyphozoa with a Supplement to the first volume on Hydromedusae.  £325.00

[C2109]  Russell, F.S. The Medusae of the British Isles. II: Pelagic Scyphozoa with a Supplement to the first volume on Hydromedusae. 1969.  xii, 271. 128 text figs. In plain card wrapper with ink lettering to spine (possibly a proof copy). Corners bumped. Volume 2 and supplement only.  £45.00

[C2770]  Ryland, J.S.; Hayward, P.J. British Anascan Bryozoans (Cheilostomata; Anasca) (Synopses of the British Fauna 10). 1977.  188. line drawings. Vg. Keys and notes for identification of the species.  £15.00

[C2767]  San Martin, G. Fauna Iberica 21: Annelida Polychaeta 2: Syllidae. 2003.  554. 281 line drawings and SEM photos. Vg in slightly rubbed d/w. Text Spanish. Includes all 161 species of Syllidae of the Iberian and Balearic coasts, as well as areas of Spanish North Africa. Keys to genera and species. Detailed descriptions.  £50.00

[B5951]  Schellenberg, A. Decapoda, Zehnfüßer Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 10: Krebstiere II. 1928.  iv, 146. 110 text figs. Ex-lib. copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German.  £20.00

[A02257]  Schmitt, W.L. Crustaceans 1973.  pp 204. 75 text figs. Vg in torn/frayed d/w.  £8.00

[B6935]  Schmitt, W.L. Crustaceans 1973.  204. 75 text figs. Vg in d/w; neat ink stamp to end-paper.  £10.00

[B5955]  Schneider, W. Fadenwürmer/Nematoden: I. Freilebende und pflanzenparasitische Nematoden Die Tierwelt Deutschlands 36: Würmer II. 1939.  iv, 260. 455 text figs. Ex-lib. copy - well bound in cloth. Book-plate, ink stamp to title-page, label to foot of spine. No wear. Text German.  £25.00

[B3339]  Schram, F.R.; Vaupel Klein, J.C. von (Eds.) Crustaceans and the Biodiversity Crisis: Proceedings of the Fourth International Crustacean Congress, July 20-24, 1998. Vol. 1. 1999.  xii, 1021. Text figs. Vg. New at £200.  £150.00

[C0085]  Schubart, O. Os Proterospermophora do Distrito Federal: (Myriapoda, Diplopoda). 1945.  156. 138 text figs. Wrapper creased and torn with minor loss. Arquivos do Museu Nacional Vol. XXXVIII.  £25.00

[A05927]  Scott, T.; Scott, A. The British Parasitic Copepoda 1913.  2 vols: xii,256. 72 plates (36 plates in colour). Vg set, small paper labels on spine, faint stamp to ep and verso tp.  £80.00

[A08028]  Scott, T.; Scott, A. The British Parasitic Copepoda 1913.  2 vols: xii,256. 72 plates (36 plates in colour). Some wear, eps browned.  £60.00

[C0504]  Scourfield, D.J.; Harding, J.P. A Key to the British Species of Freshwater Cladocera with notes on their ecology. 1941.  61. text figs. 1st edition.  £8.00

[C2102]  Seeliger, O.; Neumann, G. Dr. H.G. Bronn's Klassen und Ordnungen des Tier-reichs. Bd. 3. Supplement.  Tunicata (Manteltiere). Abt. II 1909-13.  v, 182, (xxviii). 13 plates, 31 text figs. Half cloth, orig. printed boards. Ex-lib copy with usual labels/stamps. Text German.  £45.00

[B8592]  Sell, Godefried Historia Naturalis Teredinis seu Xylophagi Marini, Tubulo-Conchoidis speciatim Belgici 1733.  [30], 353, [11]. 4 engraved plates (2 hand coloured). Later quarter leather (spine damaged, upper two compartments missing; joints split, boards loose but still attached), marbled boards + end-papers. Some spotting to title-page and first few pages, but largely clean; wide margins. ZBI 3801. There are two copies of each of the two plates (one uncoloured and one coloured). An early treatise on shipworms (Teredo), a worm-like marine mollusc which bores into submerged timber, and caused damage to wooden ships.  £350.00

[C1072]  Sewell, R.B.S. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.7, No.2: Copepoda, Harpacticoida 1940.  116. 88 text figs, 1 chart. Wrappers. Ex-lib, withdrawn stamp to title page.  £50.00

[C1075]  Sewell, R.B.S. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.8, No.1: The Free-swimming Planktonic Copepoda  1947.  303. 71 text figs. Wrappers. Vg, light water stain to spine .  £60.00

[B5528]  Sewell, R.B.S. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. IX, No. 2: The Littoral and Semi-parasitic Cyclopoida, the Monstrilloida and Notodelphyoida. 1949.  199. 41 text figs, 1 folding map. Wrappers a little worn.  £30.00

[B5530]  Sewell, R.B.S. The Epibionts and Parasites of Planktonic Copepoda of the Arabian Sea. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. IX, No. 4 1951.  139. 61 text figs. Vg.  £32.00

[B3568]  Seymour, P.R. Invertebrates of Economic Importance in Britain: Common and Scientific Importance. 1989.  viii, 146. 4th edition.  £9.00

[C1174]  Shipley, A.E. The Abyssal Fauna of the Antarctic Region 1901.  35. Wrapper. Ex-lib. Reprint Antarctic Manual, 1901.  £22.00

[C1609]  Skuse, F.A.A. British Stalk-eyed Crustacea and Spiders 1910.  128. 37 text figs. Vg in limp cloth. Inscription to fly-leaf. 3rd edition.  £15.00

[C2762]  Slabber, M. Natuurkundige Verlustigingen, behelzende Microscopie Waarneemingen van In- en Uitlandse Water- en Land-Dieren (1769-)1778.  (4),(8),166. 18 hand-col. engraved plates. Cont. half calf, rebacked and with new corners in morroco, orig. calf backstrip (with gilt tooling), laid down (with some loss at top/bottom), marbled boards, new marbled end-papers. Vg clean copy with wide margins. Rare and important work giving microscopical observations on marine and other invertebrates. The complete work, issued over 9 years in 18 parts, each with a fine hand-coloured copperplate by R. Muys after P.M. Brasser, or M. Slabber, each part with a dedication leaf. [Landwehr, 187; Nissen ZBI, 3861].  £1200.00

[B8839]  Smith, G.W. The Freshwater Crustacea of Tasmania: with remarks on their Geographicl Distribution. 1909.  32. 7 plates. Wrapper worn and rear wrapper loose. Trans. Linn. Soc., Lond. Ser. 2 Zool. Vol. XI, Pt. 4.  £25.00

[B9284]  Snodgrass, R.E. Crustacean Metamorphoses 1956.  78. 28 text figs. Wrappers. Good ex-lib. copy. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 131, Number 10.  £15.00

[C2051]  Southern, R,; Gardiner, A,C, The Seasonal Distribution of the Crustacea of the Plankton in Lough Derg and the River Shannon 1926.  170. 15 plates, 4 text figs. Ex-lib in card wrapper. Fisheries, Ireland, Sci. Invest.,1926 1.  £20.00

[C2081]  Southern, R. The Marine Worms (Annelida) of Dublin Bay and the adjoining district 1910.  32. Ex-lib. Wrapper slightly torn wih minor loss. Proc. Royal Irish Academy Vol. 28 (6).  £9.50

[C2075]  Southern, R. Clare Island Survey Part 54: Nemathelmia, Kinorhyncha, and Chaetognatha 1914.  80. 11 plates. Small tears to wrapper. Proc. Royal Irish Academy Vol. 31(54).  £25.00

[C2203]  Southern, R. Clare Island Survey Part 47: Archiannelida and Polychaeta 1914.  160. 15 plates. Printed wrappers, spine worn, few tears. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol 31(47).  £30.00

[C2125]  Southey, J. F. (Ed.) Plant Nematology 1965.  v, 282. 20 b/w plates, 76 text figs. Vg in slightly worn d/w. MAFF Technical Bulletin, No. 7.  £22.00

[B1575]  Southwell, T. Fauna of British India: Cestoda. 1930.  2 vols: xxxi, 391; ix, 262. 355 text figs; 1 folding map. Good ex-lib.; spine of vol.2 faded; unopened.  £80.00

[B5725]  Steenstrup, J.J.S.; Luetken, C.F. Bidrag til Kundskab om det aabne Havs Snyltekrebs og Lernæer samt andre nye eller hidtil kun ufuldstændigt kjendte parasitiske Copepoder. 1861.  92. 15 engraved plates of figures. Vg copy. Attractive contemporary cloth binding, with gilt lettering to spine and front cover; blind stamped decorative margin to both covers. Inscribed by Japetus Steenstrup to his brother Mathias. Text Danish. An early treatise on Copepods.  £120.00

[A07692]  Stephen, A.C.; Edmonds,S.J. The Phyla Sipuncula and Echiura 1972.  viii, 528. 60 pages of figs. Vg in d/w.  £45.00

[C2011]  Stephen, A.C.; Edmonds,S.J. The Phyla Sipuncula and Echiura 1972.  viii, 528. 60 pages of figs. Vg in worn d/w.  £40.00

[C2080]  Stephens, J. Clare Island Survey Part 60: Fresh-water Porifera 1912.  18. 1 plate. Vg. Proc. Royal Irish Academy Vol 31.(60).  £10.00

[B1564]  Stephenson, J. Fauna of British India: Oligochaeta. 1923.  xxiv, 518. 362 text figs. Good ex-lib. copy.  £75.00

[C1503]  Stephenson, W.; Rees, M. Some Portunid Crabs from the Pacific and Indian Oceans in the Collections of the Smithsonian Institution 1967.  113. 9 plates, 38 figs. Ink stamp to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol.120.  £25.00

[C0044]  Stubbings, H.G. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol. 7, No. 3: Cirripedia (Additional Part) 1940.  17. 6 text figs. Wrappers. Vg.  £9.50

[C1073]  Stubbings, H.G. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.7, No.3: Cirripedia (Additional Part) 1940.  17. 6 text figs. Wrappers. Vg ex-lib, withdrawn stamp to title page.  £10.00

[B3696]  Sundberg, P. Classification and Nemertean Taxonomy 1987.  266,20. Dissertation.  £18.00

[C0061]  Sutton, S. Woodlice Invertebrate Types. 1972.  144. 37 text figs; 8 col. plates. Vg.  £22.00

[C2201]  Tattersall, W.M. Clare Island Survey Part 42: Amphipoda 1913.  24. Printed wrappers, tear to rear wapper. Pages unopened. Procs. Royal Irish Academy Vol 31(42).  £15.00

[B9143]  Tattersall, W.M. A Review of the Mysidacea of the United States National Museum 1951.  x, 292. 103 figs. Ex-lib. . US Nat. Mus. Bull. 201.  £20.00

[B6125]  Tattersall, W.M. A Review of the Mysidacea of the United States National Museum 1951.  x, 292. 103 figs. Ink spot to front wrapper. US Nat.Mus.Bull. 201.  £20.00

[C1074]  Thompson, E.F. The John Murray Expedition 1933-34 Scientific Reports Vol.7, No.5: Paguridae and Coenobitidae 1943.  16. 3 text figs. Wrappers. Vg ex-lib, withdrawn stamp to title page.  £12.00

[B9585]  Thorpe, W.H.; Davenport, D. Learning and Associated Phenomena in Invertebrates 1964.  viii, 190. 3 b/w plates, text figs. Proceedings of a Joint Conference of the Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour and the Section of Animal Behaviour of the American Society of Zoologists, held Cambridge, England 1964.  £9.00

[C2756]  Thorson, G. Reproduction and Larval Development of Danish Marine Bottom Invertebrates with special reference to the Planktonic Larvae in the Sound (Oresund). 1946.  523. 198 text figs. Half morocco, slighly rubbed to extremities. Vg. Text English with Danish summary. With a section on Lamellibranch Larvae by C. Barker Jorgensen. Meddelser fra Kommissionen for Danmarks Fiskeri- og Havundersogelser. Serie: Plankton, Bd. 4(1).  £80.00

[C1509]  Tirmizi, N.M.; Manning, R.B. Stomatopod Crustacea from West Pakistan 1968.  48. 17 figs. Ink stamp to wrapper. Procs US.Nat Mus Vol. 125.  £7.50

[C2169]  Toft, S.; Riedel, W. (Eds.) Arthropod Natural Enemies in Arable Land I: Density, Spatial Heterogeneity and Dispersal. 1995.  314. text figs. Vg. Acta Jutlandica LXX:2. Natural Sciences Series 9.  £35.00

[B1764]  Tokioka, T. Pacific Tunicata of the United States National Museum 1967.  247. 105 figs. Bull. U.S. Nat. Mus. No.251.  £20.00

[C1349]  Trembley, Abraham (1710-1784) Memoires pour servir a l'histoire d'un genre de Polypes d'eau douce,  a bras en forme de cornes. 1744.  2 vols: (4),xix,(1),310; (4),351,(3). 20 folding engraved plates. Cont. calf, spines gilt with raised bands, marbled end-papers. Some rubbing, minor wear to head of spines & corners; joints beginning to crack, but quite firm. Nice set. Book-plates of Charles Atwood Kofoid and Herbert McClean Evans. This edition, published in France, was pirated from the first edition published in Leiden in the same year (which had only 13 plates). 'Trembley was one of the pioneers of experimental morphology. [This] work records how he cut hydras into several pieces, producing new individuals, and how, by cutting up the latter, he obtained a third generation. His experiments were of great importance to the study of regeneration of lost parts, he was the first to make permanent grafts and to witness cell-division' (Garrison-Morton). [Nissen ZBI 4163].  £750.00

[C0130]  Turk, F.A. The Chilopods of Peru with Desriptions of New Species and some Zoogeographical Notes on the Peruvian Chilopod Fauna  1955.  36. 54 text figs, 2 maps. Wrappers. Vg. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 125, Parts 3 & 4.  £10.00

[A05848]  Vago, C. Invertebrate Tissue Culture. Vol. 1-2 1971-72.  2 vols: xiv, 441; xiv, 415. b/w photos, text figs. Ex-lib., usual stamps and labels. D/w's.  £15.00

[B3354]  Vaupel Klein, J.C. von; Schram, F.R. (Eds.) The Biodiversity Crisis and Crustacea: Proceedings of the Fourth International Crustacean Congress, Amsterdam, July 1998. Vol. 2. 2000.  xiv, 848. Text figs. Vg. Crustacean Issues 12.  £100.00

[A06981]  Vervoort, W. Free-living Copepoda from Ifaluk Atoll in the Caroline Islands 1964.  ix,431pp. 151 text figs. Bulletin Smithsonian Institution No. 236.  £25.00

[B1061]  Vervoort, W. Free-Living Copepoda From Ifaluk Atoll in the Caroline Islands with notes on related species 1964.  431. 151 text figs. Ex-lib. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 236.  £20.00

[B9798]  Vitzou, A-N Recherches sur la structure et la formation des teguments chez les Crustaces Decapodes [1882].  451-576. 6 tinted plates. Qtr leather (rubbed and scuffed); marbled boards + end-papers. Corner of front board damaged. Text French. Archives de Zoologie Experimentale et Generale Vol X.  £65.00

[B4412]  Wallwork, J.A. Ecology of Soil Animals 1970.  vii, 283. Text figs. In worn d/w. Signature of G.O.Evans on  end paper.  £30.00

[C2862]  Waterman, T.H. The Physiology of Crustacea 1960.  xvii, 670; xiv, 681. text figs. Vol. 1 - vg in slightly torn d/w. Vol. 2 lacks d/w.  £65.00

[B8594]  Waterston, A.R. Present Knowledge of the Non-marine Invertebrate Fauna of the Outer Hebrides 1981.  107. Vg. From the library of Basil Harley with an inscription to him  on the front wrapper. Proceedings of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (Section B) vol.79 (4), 1981.  £20.00

[C2889]  Wells, J.B.J.; Rao, G.C. Littoral Harpacticoida (Crustacea: Copepoda) from Andaman and Nicobar Islands 1987.  [viii], 385. 154 line drawings. Minor wear to boards. Mem. Zool. Survey India. Vol. 16(4).  £50.00

[B00026]  Wells, S.M.; Pyle, R.M.; Collins, N.M. The IUCN Invertebrate Red Data Book 1983.  l, 632. line drawings. Vg in dw.  £20.00

[A07309]  Wenzel, R.L.; Tipton,V.J. Ectoparasites of Panama 1966.  pp.xii,861. 154 text figs. Vg inscription on ep.  £50.00

[B2232]  Whitear, M The Fine Structure of Crustacean Proprioceptors The Chordotonal Organs in the Legs of the Shore Crab, Carcinus Maenas  . 1962.  291-325. 7 plates. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London, Series B, Vol.245 no.725.  £12.00

[B2221]  Williams, H.H. The Taxonomy, Ecology and Host-Specificity of some Phyllobothriidae (Cestoda: Tetraphyllidae) (Cestoda:Tetraphyllidea), A Critical Revision  of Phyllobothrium Beneden, 1849 and Comments on some Allied Genera 1968.  231-307. 5 plates. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. London, Series B Vol. 253 No.786.  £15.00

[C2757]  Williamson, D.I. The Origins of Larvae 2003.  xviii, 261. frontis, text figs. Vg. Author's contact info. in ink to title-page. 2nd edition.  £48.00

[B1535]  Wilson, C.B. Contributions to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent Regions: Copepods gathered by the United States Fisheries Steamer "Albatross" from 1887 to 1909, chiefly in the Pacific Ocean. 1950.  ix, 301. 35 plates. Ex-lib. copy. USNM Bull. 100 (14/4).  £25.00

[B7955]  Withers, T.H. Some Jurassic and Cretaceous Crabs (Prosoponidae) 1951.  21. 3 b/w plates, 14 text figs. Vg. Bull. BM(NH) Geology Vol. 1 No. 6.  £9.00

[C0076]  Wright, C.A. Flukes and Snails 1971.  168. 16 b/w plates, 15 text figs. Vg in d/w. Science of Biology series No.4. A general account of the biology of digenetic trematodes, with emphasis on the ecological aspects of the relatioships between the larval stages and their molluscan hosts.  £15.00

[C1554]  Yonge, C.M. A Year on the Great Barrier Reef: The Story of Corals & of Their Greatest Creations. 1930.  xx, 246. 6 folding maps (1 col.), 69 b/w plates. Vg, Some rubbing to head and foot of spine. Inscribed by Frances Hemming.  £45.00

[A09942]  Young, D. (Ed.) Developmental Neurobiology of Arthropods 1973.  vii, 268. text figs. Ex-lib: tape marks to end-papers + covers; library labels; small stamp verso title-page; dw.  £10.00

[B7284]  Zasada, K.A.; Smith, E.H. (Eds.) Freshwater Invertebrates of the Sheffield District 1981.  88. Text figs, distribution maps. Vg. Sorby record Special Series No. 4.  £4.50

[C0580]  [Wright, A.] The Observing Eye: or Lessons to Children on the Three Lowest Divisions of Life. The Radiated, Articulated, & Molluscous. n.d. [1870s].  341. numerous text figs. Orig. cloth, gilt.  Vg. Head of spine slightly chipped. 4th edition. Part 1: The Radiated Animals; Part 2: The Articulated Animals; Part 3: The Molluscous Animals.  £20.00