| You may also search, browse and order
using our secure Online-shop Used books are offered subject to being unsold. All used books are in good second-hand condition unless otherwise stated. Minor inscriptions and book-plates not always mentioned. PRICES SHOWN EXCLUDE POSTAGE CHARGES. To search for a particular author or keyword we suggest you use the "Find" function on your browser. |
|
|
You may also search, browse and order using
our secure Online-shop
B2359 Advani, R.; Vazirani,
T.G. Studies on Ectoparasites of Bats of Rajasthan and Gujarat (India)
1981. pp. 155. 56 figs.
Wrappers. £12.00
A04784 Allman, G.J. A
Monograph of the Gymnoblastic or Tubularian Hydroids 1871-1872. pp. xxiv, 450.
23 plates (22 colour), 84 text figs. fo., Cloth. Cloth a little
rubbed and soiled; some light foxing. £225.00
B1571 Annandale, N. Fauna
of British India: Freshwater Sponges,
Hydroids & Polzoa. 1911. pp. viii, 251.
5 plates. Cloth. Good ex-lib. £75.00
B3444 Annandale, N. (Ed.)
Fauna of the Chilka Lake: Parts 1-12. 1915-1924. pp. 895. 60 plates.
4to, Qtr. leather. Sound ex-lib. copy.
A few small ink stamps. Mem. Ind. Mus. Vol. V. Includes papers on the
Sponges, Crustacea, Mollusca, Fish, Aquatic Insects and Leeches of the Lake £120.00
A03771 Ashworth, J.H.
Catalogue of the Chaetopoda in the British Museum (Natural History). A. Polychaeta:
Pt. 1. Arenicolidae. 1912. pp. xii,175pp.
15 plates (2 in col), 68 text figs. 8vo, Cloth. Fine copy. £25.00
A05976 Attems, C.; Arcangeli,
A. Memoires sur les Myriopodes et les Isopodes recoltes pendant ce voyage
1939. pp. 146. HB. In wrappers. Voyage
Zoologique D'Henri Gadeau de Kerville en Asie-Mineure 1912. Includes paper
by Henri Gadeau de Kerville, Recit sommaire du voyage et liste methodique
des Invertebres et des Vertebres recoltes en Asie-Mineure £22.00
A08908 Baird, W. The
Natural History of the British Entomostraca 1850. pp. vii, 364. 36
plates (15 col.). 8vo, Orig. cloth. Vg copy. Some wear
to spine, preliminary pages foxed, otherwise clean. Includes a letter from
John Lubbock dated 1860 regarding the identification of a new species of
Crustacea £95.00
B4167 Banse, K.; Hobson,
K.D. Benthic Polychaetes from Puget Sound, Washington with Remarks on
Four other Species. 1968. pp. 53. 8 text
figs. Wrappers. A couple of ink
stamps to front cover. Procs. USNM 125, No. 3667 £6.50
A08676 Barrington, E.J.W.
& Jefferies, R.P.S. (Eds.) Protochordates 1975. pp. xiii,361. text
figs. HB. Vg in dw. Symposia
of The Zoological Society No.36 £50.00
A09705 Bate, C.S.; Westwood,
J.O. A History of the British Sessile-Eyed Crustacea 1863-1868. pp. 2 vols: [iv],
507; lvi, 536. wood engravings in text. roy. 8vo, New cloth. Vg. Large paper
edition, with wide margins £90.00
B1617 Baylis, H.A. Fauna
of British India: Nematoda. Vol.
1+2. 1936-1939. pp. 2 vols: xxxvi,
408; xxviii, 274. 332 text figs, 2 folding maps. Cloth. Good ex-lib.: ink
stamps to title-pages; vol. 1: pages unopened. £90.00
A09667 Baylis, H.A.; Daubney,
R. A Synopsis of the Families and Genera of Nematoda 1926. pp. xiii, 277.
Orig. cloth. Vg. £25.00
A08603 Bemert, G.; Ormond,
R. Red Sea Coral Reefs pp. 192. col ills.
4to, HB. Vg in dw. £12.50
A08265 Bergquist, P.R.
Sponges 1978. pp. 208. 12 plates,
text figs. HB. Vg in repaired
dw. £20.00
B1627 Bhatia, B.L. Fauna
of British India: Protozoa: Sporozoa. 1938. pp. xx, 497. 2
col plates, 190 text figs, folding map. Cloth. Good ex-lib.: ink
stamp to title-page and verso of plates. £75.00
A07816 Bhatia, M.L. Hirudinaria
(The Indian Cattle Leech) with appendix on Hiruda medicinalis (The Medicinal
Leech) and Haemopis sanguisuga (The Horse Leech) 1961. pp. 150. 82 text
figs, 1 col plate. HB. Vg. £18.00
B1814 Biosis Zoological
Record:Brachiopoda 1981-1999. Vols.118-135
Section 7. 1984-1999. pp. 15 vols. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. Lacks vols 121,123,132 £225.00
B1825 Biosis Zoological
Record: Platyhelminthes, Nematoda & Smaller Helminth Groups 1996-1998. Vols
133-134 Section 6A. 1997-1998. pp. 2 vols:409;399.
Wrappers. VG. Ink stamp on
wrappers. £60.00
B1801 Biosis Zoological
Record: Crustacea 1996-1998. Vols
133-135 Section 10. 1997-1999. pp. 3 vols: 544;
535; 560. PB. Vg. Ink stamp on
some wrappers. £75.00
B1827 Biosis Zoological
Record: Porifera & Archaeocyatha 1997-1998. Vol.
134 Section 3. 1998. pp. 52. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. £15.00
B1828 Biosis Zoological
Record: Protochordata 1997-1998. Vol.
134 Section 14. 1998. pp. 49. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. £15.00
B1829 Biosis Zoological
Record: Protozoa 1997-1998. Vol.
134 Section 2. 1998. pp. 586. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. £30.00
B1832 Biosis Zoological
Record: Bryozoa (Polyzoa) & Entoprocta 1997/1998. Vol.
134 Section 8. 1998. pp. 36. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. £18.00
B1833 Biosis Zoological
Record: Annelida & Miscellaneous Minor Phyla 1997-198. Vol.
134 Section 6B. 1998. pp. 190. Wrappers.
Vg.
Ink stamp on wrapper. £22.00
A09648 Bird, A.F. The
Structure of Nematodes 1971. pp. xi, 318. 78
text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib: labels
removed from eps; some stamps; dw. £25.00
A05252 Birstein, J.A.
Deep sea Isopod Crustacea of the Northwestern part of the Pacific Ocean
1963. pp. 214. 3 plates,
92 text figs. HB. Text in russian
with english summary. Ex-lib: stamps, labels etc., library buckram. £20.00
B3863 Bishop, J.D.D.;
Househam, B.C. Puellina (Bryozoa; Cheilostomata; Cribrilinidae) from British
and adjacent waters 1987. pp. 63. 99 text
figs. Wrappers. Vg. Bull BM(NH)
Zoology Vol.53(1) £20.00
B2809 Blower, J.G. (Ed.)
Myriapoda: 2nd International
Congress of Myriapdology. 1974. pp. xxviii, 712.
Text, figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Symposia
of the Zoological Society of London, 32 £50.00
B4434 Borradaile, L.A.
The Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. Vol. VI:
No. VIII: On the Pontoniinae 1917. pp. 323-396. 6
plates. 4to, Wrappers. Rear wrapper creased
/ torn. Reprinted from "Trans. Linn. Soc., London" 2nd Ser. Zoology, Vol.
17, Pt. 3 £25.00
B4435 Bouvier, E.L. The
Percy Sladen Trust Expedition to the Indian Ocean in 1905. Vol. IV. No. XXVIII:
Les Caradines des Seychelles 1913. pp. 447-472. 3
plates. 4to, Wrappers. Reprinted from
"Trans. Linn. Soc., London". 2nd Ser. Zoology. Vol. 15, Pt. 4 £22.00
B1543 Bouvier, E.L. Faune
de France 7: Pycnogonides. 1923. pp. 69. 61 figs.
Buckram. Good ex-lib. copy.
£20.00
B1520 Bouvier, E.L. Faune
de France 37: Decapodes Marcheurs. 1940. pp. 404. 14 plates.
Buckram. Good ex-lib. copy.
£50.00
A06003 Brolemann, H.W.
Faune de France, Myriapodes Diplopodes (Chilognathes I) 1935. pp. 368. 750 figs.
Library binding. Ex-lib, stamps,no's
on spine. £35.00
B1517 Brolemann, H.W.
Faune de France 29: Myriapodes Diplopodes
(Chilognathes I). 1935. pp. 368. 750 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £40.00
A05322 Buchsbaum, R.;
Milne, L. Les Invertebres Vivants du Monde
1966. pp. 318. 315 ills
(144 in col). 4to, Cloth. Vg in slightly
worn dw. Text in French £20.00
B3898 Burton, M. A
Revision of the Classification of the Calcareous Sponges: With a Catalogue
of the specimens in the British Museum (Natural History). 1963. pp. 693. 375 text
figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. £75.00
B2618 Cannon, H.G. Discovery
Reports Vol. II: On the Anatomy
of a Marine Ostracod, Cypridina (Doloria) levis Skogsberg. 1931. pp. 435-482. 2
plates, 12 text figs . 4to, Wrappers. £30.00
B2619 Cannon, H.G. Discovery
Reports. Vol. XIX: On the Anatomy
of Gigantocypris muelleri. 1940. pp. 185-244. 4
plates. 4to, Wrappers. £30.00
B3412 Cantell, C.-E.
Morphology, development, and biology of the Pilidium larvae (Nemertini)
from the Swedish West Coast 1969. pp. 50. 5 b/w plates.
Wrappers. Zool. Bidrag. Fran
Uppsala vol. 38. Text English £12.00
A08926 Carlisle, D.B.;
Knowles, F. Endocrine control in Crustaceans 1959. pp. 119. 5 plates
(2 in col). HB. Vg in dw. J.Z.
Young ownership stamp. £12.00
B3427 Carr, J.W. The
Invertebrate Fauna of Nottinghamshire 1916. pp. viii, 618.
8vo, Cloth. Slight wear to
spine. £45.00
B0294 Carthy, J.D.; Newell,
G.E. (Eds.) Invertebrate Receptors The Proceedings
of a Symposium held at the Zoolgical Society of London on 30 and 31 May, 1967. 1968. pp. xiv, 341. text
figs. HB. Vg in d/w. Symposia
of the Zoological Society of London no. 23 £45.00
B1028 Chace, F.A.; Hobbs,
H.H. The Freshwater and Terrestrial Decapod Crustaceans of the West Indies
with special reference to Dominica 1969. pp. 258. 76 text
figs. Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus.
Bull. 292 £18.00
A07210 Chandra, M. The
Leeches of India: a handbook pp. 117pp. 8 col
plates. 8vo, HB. One plate slightly
damaged by adhesion. £10.00
B1121 Clark, A.H.; Clark,
A.M. A Monograph of the Existing Crinoids: Vol. 1. The Comatulids
. 1915-1967. pp. 7 parts, 4350.
292 plates. 4to, Wrappers. Ex-lib: small ink
stamps to title-pages; some wear and dust soiling to wrappers; one spine repaired;
one page torn without loss. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 82. Parts 1-3, 4a, 4b,
4c, 5, all published. A proposed second volume on stalked Crinoids was not
published £250.00
A09634 Clark, R.B. Dynamics
in Metazoan Evolution. The Origin of the Coelom and Segments (1964),1967. pp. x, 313. 123
text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib copy
in dw. Usual stamps / labels. £20.00
B1537 Clarke, J.F.Gates
et al (Eds.) Studies in Invertebrate Morphology 1959. pp. vi, 416. B/w
plates + text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy.
Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Vol. 137. Published in Honor of
Dr. R.E. Snodgrass on the Occasion of his 84th Birthday, July 5th, 1959 £35.00
B4764 Croft, P.S. A
Key to the Major Groups of British Freshwater Invertebrates 1986. pp. 49. line drawings.
PB. VG. Waterproof
Edition £9.95
A09945 Croll, N.A. The
Organization of Nematodes 1976. pp. viii, 439.
text figs. HB. Ex-lib: tape marks
and labels on end-papers; small stamp verso title-page. £25.00
B3160 Cuenot, L. Faune
de France 4: Sipunculiens, Echiuriens,
Priapuliens. 1922. pp. 29. 14 text
figs. Library binding. Ex-lib. copy. £15.00
B1554 Cuenot, L. Faune
de France 24: Tardigrades. 1932. pp. 96. 98 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £40.00
B4470 Daniel, M.; Cerny,
V. (Eds.) Klic zvireny CSSR [Key to the fauna of Czechoslovakia] IV: Tardigrada,
Pentastomida, Chelicerata: Pseudoscorpionidea, Opilionidea, Araneida, Acarina
1971. pp. 603. Text figs.
Cloth. G.O. Evans copy,
with his signature to end-paper. Text Czech £20.00
A06575 De Broyer, C.;
Jazdzewski, K. Contribution to the marine biodiveristy inventory. A checklist
of the Amphipoda (Crustacea) of the Southern Ocean 1993. pp. vi, 154. PB.
Vg.
Studiedocumenten van het K.B.I.N. 73 £18.00
B4788 Dohle, W. Myriapoda
and the ancestry of insects 1986. pp. 28. 15 text
figs. PB. Vg. £8.00
B1029 Downey, M.E. Catalog
of Recent Ophiuroid Type Specimens in Major Collections in the United States 1969. pp. 239. Wrappers.
Small
stamp on wrapper. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 293 £15.00
B2525 Evans, K.; Trudgill,
D.L.; Webster, J.M. (Eds.) Plant Parasitic Nematodes in Temperate Agriculture
1993. pp. xi, 648. Col.
frontis; text figs. HB. Vg. New at £95 £65.00
B1539 Fage, L. Faune
de France 54: Cumaces. 1951. pp. 136. 109 figs.
Buckram. Well bound ex-lib.
copy. £20.00
A09558 Filip'ev, I.N.
Free-living marine nematodes of the Sevastopol area 1968. pp. ix, 255. HB.
Vg
in dw. Orginally published 1918. Translated from Russian. £22.00
B2638 Fize, A.; Serene,
R. Les Hapalocarcinides du Viet-Nam 1957. pp. 202. 18 plates
(5 col), 43 figs on 23 pages. 4to, Wrappers. Corner bumped.
One plate bound upside-down. Archives du Mus. Nat. d'hist. Naturelle, 7.
ser, Tome 5 £100.00
B3483 Fowles, A. Invertebrates
of Wales: A Review of Important
Sites and Species. 1994. pp. 157. Numerous
col + b/w photos. HB. Vg (slight bump
to head of spine). £12.00
B3342 Fransen, C.H.J.M.
Taxonomy, Phylogeny, Historical Biogeography, and Historical Ecology of
the genus Pontonia Latreille: (Crustacea: Decapoda:
Caridea: Palaemonidae). 2002. pp. 433. 19 col.
plates. Wrappers. Zoologische Verhandelingen
no.336 £45.00
B3341 Fransen, C.H.J.M.;
Holthuis, L.B.; Adema, J.P.H.M. Type-catalogue of the Decapod Crustacea
in the collections of the Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum: With appendices
of pre-1900 collectors and material. 1997. pp. xvi, 344. 79
figs. PB. Vg. Zoologische
Verhandelingen no.311 £25.00
A06161 Fry, W.G. (ed)
Sea Spiders (Pycnogonida) pp. x,238pp. text
figs and photos. Cloth. Vg. Proceedings
of a meeting held in honour of Joel W. Hedgpeth, 7 Oct. 1976 £35.00
B2228 Fryer, G. Evolution
and Adaptive Radiation in the Chydoridae (Crustacea: Cladocera): A Sudy in Comparitive
Functional Morphology and Ecology. 1968. pp. 221-385. 2
plates. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R.
Soc. London Series B Vol.254 no.795 £20.00
B2260 Galil, B.S.; Clark,
P.F. A Revision of the Genus Matuta Weber, 1795 (Crustacea: Brachyura:
Calappidae) 1994. pp. 55. 14 plates.
Wrappers. Zool. Verh. Leiden
no 294 £9.00
B3284 Gardini, G. Catalogo
degli Pseudoscopioni d'Italia 2000. pp. 181. 1 plate.
Wrappers. Vg. Fragmenta
Entomologica Vol.32 Suppl £25.00
A7761 Grandidier, A.;
Saussure, H. de; Zehnter, L. Histoire Physique, Naturelle et Politique
de Madagascar: Myriapodes de Madagascar. 1902. pp. viii, 356.
15 engraved plates. large-4to, New cloth. Well bound; a little
scattered foxing. £200.00
B4383 Grasse, P-P.; Andre,
M. et al Traite de Zoologie. Vol. 6: Onychophores, Tardigrades, Arthropodes,
Trilibitomorphes, Chelicerates 1949. pp. (viii), 979.
4 col plates, 719 text figs. roy. 8vo, Orig. Boards. Vg. A few minor
chips to head of spine. Text French £85.00
A07951 Gribakin, F.G.;
Wiese, K.; Popov, A.V. (Eds.) Sensory Systems and Communications in Arthropods
1990. pp. pp xviii, 423.
Text figs. HB. £35.00
A05922 Gurney, R. Bibliography
of the Larvae of Decapod Crustcea 1939. pp. viii, 123.
Orig. cloth. Vg few small stamps.
£45.00
B1638 Hallez, P. Contributions
a l'histoire naturelle des Turbellaries 1879. pp. viii, 213.
11 plates. 4to, Half calf. Vg. Thesis presentees
a la Faculte des Sciences de Paris £60.00
B00015 Hanstrom, B. Hormones
in Invertebrates 1939. pp. ix, 198. 13
b/w plates. Cloth. Some light staining
to bottom coner of front board. £20.00
B3065 Harant, H.; Vernieres,
P. Faune de France 27/33: Tuniciers 1: Ascidies;
2: Appendiculaires et Thaliaces. 1933-1938. pp. 101; 59. 160
text figs. Buckram. Two parts bound
in one volume. Ex-lib. £35.00
B1573 Harding, W.A.;
Moore, J.P. Fauna of British India: Hirudinea. 1927. pp. xxxii, 302.
9 plates (4 in col.), 1 folding map. Cloth. Good ex-lib.; unopened.
Includes an interesting historical survey of leeches £75.00
B2565 Heller, C. Reise
der Oesterreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858,
1859. Crustaceen 1865. pp. 280. 25 lithographed
plates. 4to, Cloth. Vg. Well bound.
A few pages heavily spotted. Zoolog. Teil II, Abt. 3 £90.00
A05323 Herting, B. A
Catalogue of Parasites and Predators of Terrestrial Arthropods. Section
C Bibliography 2 vols 1972. pp. 497. HB. Cloth mottled and
faded, otherwise vg. £40.00
B2929 Hingley, M. Microscopic
life in Sphagnum 1993. pp. 64. 4 plates.
PB. Vg. £6.95
B1020 Holsinger, J.R.
Systematics, Speciation, and Distribution of the Subterranean Amphipod
Genus Stygonectes (Gammaridae) 1967. pp. 176. 36 figs.
Wrappers. £15.00
A03739 Hopkinson, J. A
Bibliography of the Tunicata 1469-1910 1913. pp. xii, 288. HB.
Vg
ep's browned. £40.00
A05929 Hopkinson, J. A
Bibliography of the Tunicata 1469-1910 1913. pp. xii, 288. Orig.
cloth. Good ex-lib copy:
paper label on spine; a few ink stamps. £30.00
B1787 Hosie, G.W. Mulivariate
analyses of the macrozooplankton community and euphausiid larval ecology
in the Prydz Bay region, Antarctica 1994. pp. vi,209. text
figs. Wrappers. Anare Reports No.137 £20.00
B3978 Huys, R.; Boxshall,
G.A. Copepod Evolution 1991. pp. 468. Numerous
line drawings and b/w photos. 4to, Cloth. Vg in d/w. £50.00
B1612 Hyman, L.H. The
Invertebrates: Vol. 1-5. 1940-1959. pp. 5 vols: 726;
550; 572; 763; 783. 1173 text figs. Cloth. Ex-lib set: shelf
numbers on spines; vol. 1+2: worn; vol.2: stain to rear board. £150.00
B3557 Ingle, R.W. British
Crabs 1980. pp. 222. 34 plates
of b/w photos, 111 line drawings. HB. Vg in d/w. £45.00
B4453 Jeannel, R. Faune
Cavernicole de la France avec une Etude
des Conditions d'Existence dans le Domaine Souterrain. 1926. pp. 334. 15 plates,
74 text figs. Buckram. Vg. Well bound
ex-lib. copy, with a few small stamps; pages browned. Rare book on the
cave fauna of France £85.00
B3025 Joyeux, C.; Baer,
J.G. Cestodes: Faune de France
30. 1936. pp. iv, 613. 569
text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy:
ink stamp verso of title-page. Text French £45.00
B3975 Kabata, Z. Parasitic
Copepoda of British Fishes 1979. pp. xii, 468. 2031
figs on plates, 67 text figs. 4to, Cloth. Fine in dw. £30.00
A06158 Kensley, B.; Schotte,
M. Guide to the Marine Isopod Crustaceans of the Caribbean 1989. pp. [vi], 308.
111 text figs. HB. Fine. £15.00
B4185 King, P.E. Pycnogonids
1973. pp. 144. Text figs.
HB. Vg in d/w. £15.00
A07460 Krishnan, G. The
Millipede Thyropygus: with special reference
to Indian species. 1968. pp. 84. Text figs.
HB. In worn d/w. £14.00
A07114 Kuchenmeister,
F. On Animal and Vegetable Parasites of the Human Body, a manual of their
Natural History, Diagnosis, and treatment. Vol.1. Animal Parasities belonging
to the group Entozoa. Vol.2. Animal Parasites with striped muscular fibres
and vegetable parasites 1857. pp. 2 vols: xix,
452; xvi, 287. 14 copper plates (8 in col.). 8vo, Orig. Boards. Sound ex-library
set of a rare work. Stamps to eps,tp and verso tp. Small area cut out of ep
to vol.1, cloth slighlty worn. Translated from the second German Edition
by Edwin Lankester. Vol.2 includes "On Tape and Cystic worms, with an introduction
of the origin of intestinal worms" by Carl Theodor von Siebold, translated
by T.H. Huxley, pp.[iv],88, 36 woodcuts £75.00
A06559 Lawrence, R.F.
The Biology of the Cryptic Fauna of Forests With special reference
to the Indiginous Forests of South America. 1953. pp. pp 408. 160
text figs. Cloth. Vg ex-lib copy.
Stamps to tp, bottom of contents page and occasionally elsewhere. £20.00
B2702 Leichmann, G. Beitraege
zur Naturgeschichte der Isopoden 1891. pp. 44. 7 lithographed
plates. Half cloth. Marbled boards.
Spine partly split, some loss to top of spine. Bibliotheca Zoologica Heft
10. Text German £65.00
A09725 M'Intosh, W.C.
The Marine Invertebrates and Fishes of St. Andrews 1875. pp. vi, 186. 9
plates (6 chromolithographed), text engravings. 4to, Full calf. Full prize calf
(recased in original boards and rebacked preserving most of the original spine).
Wide margins. Prize copy presented to a student at St. Andrews by the author
with inscription on fly leaf dated 1892. Some very light spotting; faint
water stain to extreme outer margin of plates. A supplementary second volume
was also published in 1927 (130pp, 3 col plates), but is not present here £200.00
B1032 Maddocks, R.F.
Revision of Recent Bairdiidae (Ostracoda) 1969. pp. 126. 63 figs.
Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus.
Bull. 295 £12.00
B3358 Manton, S.M. Studies
on the Onychophora IV The Passage of spermatozoa into the ovary in Peripatopsis
and the early development of the ova 1938. pp. 421-441. 2
plates. Wrappers. Phil. trans. Roy.
Soc. London Vol. 228 £22.00
B3356 Manton, S.M.; Heatley,
N.G. Studies on the Onychophora II: The feeding, digestion,
excretion, and food storage of Peripatopsis. 1937. pp. 411-464. 3
plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. Phil.
Trans. R. Soc. London Vol.227 £22.00
B2511 Marks, R.J.; Brodie,
B.B. Potato Cyst Nematodes: Biology, distribution
and control. 1998. pp. xvii, 408.
6 col plates, text figs. HB. Vg. New at £70 £50.00
A07318 Nichols, D.; Cooke,
J.A.L. The Oxford Book of Invertebrates 1971. pp. pp viii, 218.
96 full page col illus (by D.Whitely). Cloth. Vg in d/w. £12.00
A08617 O'Riordam, C.E.
A Catalogue of the Collection of Irish Marine Crustacea in the National
Museum of Ireland C.1968. pp. xii, 98. HB.
Vg
in slightly soiled dw. £25.00
B3869 Ogden, C.G.; Hedley,
R.H. An Atlas of Freshwater Testate Amoebae 1980. pp. 222. 95 b/w
plates. HB. Vg in d/w. £25.00
B4821 Parsons, T. Saproxylic
Invertebrates of Bincombe Hill, Crewkerne, Somerset 1995. pp. 46. 13 plates.
PB. Vg. Somerset
Fauna & Flora no.1 £12.00
B4739 Parsons, T. The
Invertebrates of the Island of Steep Holm in the Bristol Channel 1996. pp. 314. 24 b/w
plates. PB. Vg. Somerset
Fauna & Flora: 2 £25.00
B1021 Penney, J.T.; Racek,
A.A. Comprehensive Revision of a Worldwide Collection of Freshwater Sponges
(Porifera: Spongillidae) 1968. pp. 184. 15 b/w
plates. Wrappers. U.S. Nat. Mus.
Bull. 272 £15.00
A09561 Ponomareva, L.A.
Euphausiids of the North Pacific their distribution and ecology 1966. pp. 154. 40 text
figs. HB. Vg in dw. Translated
from Russian £25.00
B3027 Prenant, M.; Bobin,
G. Faune de France 60/68: Bryozoaires 1-2. 1956-1966. pp. 398; 647. 150;210
figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib: Part
1 bound in buckram, part 2 in cloth. £60.00
A07312 Prudhoe, S. A
Monograph on Polyclad Turbellaria pp. 259. 140 text
figs. 8vo, HB. Vg. £25.00
B3901 Prudhoe, S.; Bray,
R. Platyhelminth Parasites of the Amphibia 1982. pp. 216. 150 text
figs. HB. Vg. £30.00
A05367 Quick Laboratory
The Quick Laboratory University of Cambridge, Collected Papers 1913-1918
with complete index of papers published 1906-1918 [1918]. pp. Text figs,
plates. Qtr. cloth. Vg ex-lib: ink
stamp/book-plate on end-paper. A collection of 52 papers mainly on parasitology
including many on ticks and lice etc by G.H.F. Nuttall et al. Produced in
a limited edition of 50 copies for presentation to those who helped the Quick
Laboratory in its work. This copy no.27 presented to Prof. D'Arcy W. Thompson £95.00
B1079 Rathbun, M.J. The
Grapsoid Crabs of America 1918. pp. xxii, 461.
161 b/w plates. Ex-lib; wrappers
worn. U.S. Nat. Mus. Bull. 97 £65.00
B1860 Richardson, H.
A Monograph on the Isopods of North America 1905. pp. liii, 727.
740 text figs. 8vo, Cloth. Ex-lib copy: new
end-papers; small ink stamp. Bulletin U.S. Nat. Museum 54 £55.00
B0095 Richardson, J.;
Baird, W.; White, A. The Museum of Natural History: Being a Popular
Account of the Structure, Habits, and Classification of the Various Departments
of the Animal Kingdom. Div. IV: Insects; Mollusca and Radiata. n.d. (c.1860).
pp.
[175]-405, (2), vi. 43 plates (6 hand-col), 189 text figs. 4to, Orig. cloth,
gilt. Some minor wear
to top of spine; all edges gilt; some foxing at beginning and end. A nice
copy. £65.00
A08223 Rubzov, I.A. Aquatic
Mermithidae of the Fauna of the USSR 1977. pp. 2 vols: 280;
274. Text figs. HB. Worn d/w. £18.00
A09639 Ryland, J.S. Bryozoans
1970. pp. 175. 21 text
figs. HB. Ex-lib in trimmed
dw: labels and tape marks to end-papers . £8.00
A02414 Samuelson, J. Humble
Creatures; Part 1. The Earthworm and the Common Housefly 1860. pp. viii, 79. 8
lithographic plates. 12mo, Orig. cloth. Vg. 2nd edition £25.00
A02257 Schmitt, W.L. Crustaceans
1973. pp. pp 204. 75
text figs. HB. Vg in torn/frayed
d/w. £8.00
B3339 Schram, F.R.; Vaupel
Klein, J.C. von (Eds.) Crustaceans and the Biodiversity Crisis: Proceedings of
the Fourth International Crustacean Congress, July 20-24, 1998. Vol. 1. 1999. pp. xii, 1021.
Text figs. HB. Vg. New at £200 £150.00
A05927 Scott, T.; Scott,
A. The British Parasitic Copepoda 1913. pp. 2 vols: xii,256.
72 plates (36 plates in colour). HB. Vg set, small paper
labels on spine, faint stamp to ep and verso tp. £80.00
A08028 Scott, T.; Scott,
A. The British Parasitic Copepoda 1913. pp. 2 vols: xii,256.
72 plates (36 plates in colour). HB. Some wear, eps
browned. £60.00
A08391 Scott, T.; Scott,
A. The British Parasitic Copepoda 1913. pp. 2 vols: xii,256.
72 plates (36 in colour). HB. Spines marked where
labels removed, ep's browned, slight wear. Tp inscribed, H.C.W. from T.&
A. Scott. £70.00
B3568 Seymour, P.R. Invertebrates
of Economic Importance in Britain: Common and Scientific
Importance. 1989. pp. viii, 146.
Paper wrapper. 4th edition £9.00
B4100 Slansky, F.; Rodriguez,
J.G. (Eds.) Nutritional Ecology of Insects, Mites, Spiders, and Related
Invertebrates 1987. pp. xvi, 1016.
Text figs. Cloth. Vg in d/w. £90.00
A09662 Smith, J.E. et
al The Invertebrate Panorama 1971. pp. 406. bw illus.
Cloth. Ex-lib: labels,
stamps & tape marks to eps, small stamp verso tp; dw. £10.00
B1575 Southwell, T. Fauna
of British India: Cestoda. 1930. pp. 2 vols: xxxi,
391; ix, 262. 355 text figs; 1 folding map. Cloth. Good ex-lib.; spine
of vol.2 faded; unopened. £80.00
B0984 Stark, J. Elements
of Natural History. Vol. 2: Invertebrata, etc. 1828. pp. [iv], 515.
4 engraved plates. Half calf. Spine defective
with bottom section of backstrip missing. Volume 2 only (covering the Invertebrates) £22.00
A07692 Stephen, A.C.;
Edmonds,S.J. The Phyla Sipuncula and Echiura 1972. pp. viii, 528.
60 pages of figs. HB. Vg in d/w. £25.00
B1564 Stephenson, J.
Fauna of British India: Oligochaeta. 1923. pp. xxiv, 518.
362 text figs. Cloth. Good ex-lib. copy.
£75.00
B4072 Stephenson, T.A.
The British Sea Anemones 1928-1935. pp. 2 vols. 33
plates (19 col), 108 text figs. 8vo, Orig. cloth, gilt. Fine set: minor
spotting to fore-edges; owner's name to end-paper. £125.00
A09664 Street, P. The
Crab and its relatives 1966. pp. 167. 45 text
figs. Cloth. Ex-lib: labels
and stamps, dw trimmed. £8.50
B3696 Sundberg, P. Classification
and Nemertean Taxonomy 1987. pp. 266,20. Paper
wrapper. Dissertation £18.00
B4845 Sutton, S. Invertebrate
Types: Woodlice 1972. pp. 144. 37 text
figs; 8 col. plates. HB. Binding a little
worn. £15.00
B4154 Tattersall, W.M.
& O.S. British Mysidacea 1951. pp. viii, 460.
1 b/w plate, 118 text figs. 8vo, Cloth. Vg in slightly
worn d/w. £45.00
B1764 Tokioka, T. Pacific
Tunicata of the United States National Museum 1967. pp. 247. 105 figs.
Wrappers. Bull. U.S. Nat.
Mus. No.251 £20.00
A05848 Vago, C. Invertebrate
Tissue Culture 1971-72. pp. vol.1: pp.xiv,441;
vol.2: pp.xiv,415. bw illus. HB. Ex-lib,usual stamps
and labels, in dw. £55.00
B1524 Vandel, A. Faune
de France 64/66: Isopodes Terrestres.
Pt. 1+2. 1960-62. pp. 2 vols: 931.
409 text figs. Buckram. Vg ex-lib. £60.00
B3354 Vaupel Klein, J.C.
von; Schram, F.R. (Eds.) The Biodiversity Crisis and Crustacea: Proceedings of
the Fourth International Crustacean Congress, Amsterdam, July 1998. Vol. 2. 2000. pp. xiv, 848. Text
figs. Cloth. Vg. Crustacean
Issues 12 £100.00
A06981 Vervoort, W. Free-living
Copepoda from Ifaluk Atoll in the Caroline Islands 1964. pp. ix,431pp. 151
text figs. Wrappers. Bulletin Smithsonian
Institution No. 236 £25.00
B1061 Vervoort, W. Free-Living
Copepoda From Ifaluk Atoll in the Caroline Islands with notes on related
species 1964. pp. 431. 151 text
figs. Wrappers. Ex-lib. U.S.
Nat. Mus. Bull. 236 £20.00
B4412 Wallwork, J.A.
Ecology of Soil Animals 1970. pp. vii, 283. Text
figs. HB. In worn d/w. Signature
of G.O.Evans on end paper. £30.00
B00026 Wells, S.M.; Pyle,
R.M.; Collins, N.M. The Invertebrate Red Data Book 1983. pp. l, 632. line
drawings. HB. Vg in dw. £30.00
A07309 Wenzel, R.L.; Tipton,V.J.
Ectoparasites of Panama 1966. pp. pp.xii,861.
154 text figs. HB. Vg inscription
on ep. £50.00
B2232 Whitear, M The
Fine Structure of Crustacean Proprioceptors The Chordotonal
Organs in the Legs of the Shore Crab, Carcinus Maenas
. 1962. pp. 291-325. 7
plates. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R.
Soc. London, Series B, Vol.245 no.725 £12.00
B2221 Williams, H.H.
The Taxonomy, Ecology and Host-Specificity of some Phyllobothriidae (Cestoda:
Tetraphyllidae) (Cestoda:Tetraphyllidea), A Critical Revision of Phyllobothrium Beneden, 1849 and Comments on some
Allied Genera 1968. pp. 231-307. 5
plates. Wrappers. Phil. Trans. R.
Soc. London, Series B Vol. 253 No.786 £15.00
B1535 Wilson, C.B. Contributions
to the Biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent Regions: Copepods gathered
by the United States Fisheries Steamer "Albatross" from 1887 to 1909, chiefly
in the Pacific Ocean. 1950. pp. ix, 301. 35
plates. Wrappers. Ex-lib. copy. USNM
Bull. 100 (14/4) £25.00
B1862 Young, C.G. The
Stalk-Eyed Crustacea of British Guiana, West Indies, and Bermuda 1900. pp. xix, 514. 7
colour plates, line drawings. Cloth. Good copy. Inner
hinges cracked but firm. Rare £75.00
A09942 Young, D. (Ed.)
Developmental Neurobiology of Arthropods 1973. pp. vii, 268. text
figs. HB. Ex-lib: tape marks
to end-papers + covers; library labels; small stamp verso title-page; dw.
£18.00